Dcm Shriram Limited · NSE:DCMSHRIRAM

Dcm Shriram — DCM Shriram Consolidated — Q3 FY2012 Earnings Presentation

29 slides from Dcm Shriram's earnings presentation, Jan 31, 2012

  1. Slide 1: DCM Shriram Consolidated Limited Investor Presentation Q3 & 9M FY2012

    DCM SHRIRAM CONSOLIDATED LIMITED Investor Presentation Q3 & 9M FY2012 31 January 2012

  2. Slide 2: Safe Harbour

    Safe Harbour Certain statements in this document may be forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties like government actions, local political or economic developments, technological risks, and many other factors that could cause our actua

  3. Slide 3: Table of Content

    Table of Content Title Slide No. Q3 FY12 Consolidated Financials - Key Highlights 4 Q3 FY12- Segment Performance 5 Q3 FY12 Performance Overview 6-7 9M FY12-Consolidated Financials - Key Highlights 8 9M FY12- Segment Performance 9 9M FY12 Performance Overview 10-11 Outlook & Perspectives 12 Managemen

  4. Slide 4: Q3 FY12 Consolidated Financials - Key Highlights

    Q3 FY12 Consolidated Financials - Key Highlights Particulars (` crore) Q3 FY12 Q3 FY11 % Shift Net Revenue 1,405.8 977.2 43.9 Profit (Loss) before interest, exceptional item and 29.3 4.0 -- tax Interest 26.5 13.9 89.7 Profit (Loss) before exceptional item and tax 2.9 (10.0) -- Exceptional item (38.1

  5. Slide 5: Q3 FY12 - Segment Performance

    Q3 FY12- Segment Performance Revenues* PBIT* PBIT Margins Segments Q3 FY12 Q3 FY11 %YOY Q3 FY12 Q3 FY11 %YOY Q3 FY12 Q3 FY11 Chloro Vinyl incl. 256.0 219.8 16.4 46.7 21.1 121.5 18.3 9.6 Power Agri Input 549.5 330.6 66.2 34.3 7.8 337.7 6.2 2.4 - Fertilisers 143.7 116.3 23.6 11.8 7.9 48.7 8.2 6.8 - Fa

  6. Slide 6: Q3 FY12 – Performance Overview

    Q3 FY12 – Performance Overview a) Net Revenues up 43.9% at ` 1,405.8 crore compared to ` 977.2 crore : i. Farm solutions revenues ↑ 100.3% to ` 360.5 crore driven by growth in both Value added products and bulk fertilizers especially MOP; however, revenue from DAP/MOP lower for 9M FY12 ii. Bioseed r

  7. Slide 7: Q3 FY12 – Performance Overview

    Q3 FY12 – Performance Overview b) Profit (Loss) before interest, exceptional item and tax at ` 29.3 crore as against ` 4.0 crore in the previous year. i. Fertiliser (Urea) PBIT ↑ 48.7% to ` 11.8 crore due to higher volumes which were up by 13%. The volume increase reflects the impact of maintenance

  8. Slide 8: 9M FY12 Consolidated Financials - Key Highlights

    9M FY12- Consolidated Financials - Key Highlights Particulars (` Cr) 9M FY12 9M FY11 % Shift Net Revenue 3,702.2 3,045.0 21.6 Profit(loss) before interest, exceptional item 67.7 (16.9) - and tax Interest 80.5 47.3 70.1 Profit (loss) before exceptional item and tax (12.8) (64.2) - Exceptional item (

  9. Slide 9: 9M FY12 - Segment Performance

    9M FY12 - Segment Performance Revenues* PBIT* PBIT Margins Segments 9M FY12 9M FY11 % Shift 9M FY12 9M FY11 % Shift 9M FY12 9M FY11 Chloro Vinyl incl. 748.3 578.1 29.4 121.6 68.1 78.5 16.2 11.8 Power Agri Input 1,405.9 1,292.3 8.8 106.6 79.2 34.6 7.6 6.1 - Fertilisers 370.8 346.0 7.1 12.0 30.1 (60.2

  10. Slide 10: 9M FY12 – Performance Overview

    9M FY12 – Performance Overview a) Net Revenues higher by 21.6% at ` 3,702.2 crore compared to ` 3,045.0 crore: i. Bioseed revenues ↑ 44.5% to ` 257.6 crore due to growth being witnessed in India and Philippines. Indian growth driven by Cotton, Corn, Vegetables whereas growth in Philippines was prima

  11. Slide 11: 9M FY12 – Performance Overview

    9M FY12 – Performance Overview b) Profit(Loss) before interest, exceptional item and tax at ` 67.7 crore as against `(16.9) crore: i. Bioseed PBIT ↑ 176.5% to ` 42.4 crore driven by 44.5% growth in revenues ii. Farm Solutions PBIT ↑ 54.7% to ` 52.2 crore –Contribution from bulk fertilizer, value add

  12. Slide 12: Outlook & Perspectives

    Outlook & Perspectives i. Fertilisers (Urea): This business remains a stable cash generating operation. Production post planned shutdown in Q2 FY12 stabilized. We hope the government will finalize the Urea policy soon as it is leading to uncompensated cost increases and ensure timely subsidy payment

  13. Slide 13: Management’s Message

    Management’s Message Commenting on the performance for the quarter, in a joint statement, Mr. Ajay Shriram, Chairman & Senior Managing Director, and Mr. Vikram Shriram, Vice Chairman & Managing Director, said: “We are glad to report a satisfactory performance for the quarter. The final results, howe

  14. Slide 14: Segmental Overview

    Segmental Overview • Chlor – Alkali • PVC Resin and Compounds Chloro- Vinyl Businesses • Calcium carbide • Power • Agri- Inputs – Fertilisers – Farm Solutions Agri Businesses – Bioseeds • Sugar Hariyali Kisaan Bazaar Fenesta Building Systems Cement Textile DSCL Investor Presentation – Q3 & 9M FY2012

  15. Slide 15: Chloro-Vinyl Business

    CHLORO-VINYL BUSINESS The Chloro-Vinyl business of the Company has a highly integrated operation with multiple revenue streams and economical captive power generation facilities. Chloro- Vinyl operations are at two locations (Kota – Rajasthan and Bharuch – Gujarat) with full captive coal based power

  16. Slide 16: Chlor-Alkali

    Chlor-Alkali Operational Financial Sales Realizations Revenues PBIT Particulars (MT) (`/MT) (` cr.) (` cr.) Q3 FY12 66,130 24,168 151.6 44.5 Q3 FY11 74,579 18,089 116.0 21.1 % Shift (11.3) 33.6 30.7 111.4 9M FY12 175,692 23,541 434.6 108.6 9M FY11 150,132 17,646 277.9 38.2 % Shift 17.0 33.4 56.4 184

  17. Slide 17: Plastics

    Plastics Operational Financials PVC PVC XWR Carbide Carbide XWR Revenues PBIT Particulars Sales Realizations Sales Realizations (` cr.) (` cr.) (MT) (`/MT) (MT) (`/MT) Q3 FY12 11,893 53,440 9,261 39,946 103.8 2.1 Q3 FY11 12,845 51,353 9,664 35,766 103.8 0.1 % Shift (7.4) 4.1 (4.2) 11.7 - - 9M FY12 3

  18. Slide 18: Power

    Power Particulars Revenues (` cr.) PBIT (` cr.) Q3 FY12 0.6 0.2 Q3 FY11 0.1 (0.0) 9M FY12 0.6 0.1 9M FY11 82.6 42.3 a) No power sale during the quarter as the net payback per unit of power from Chloro-Vinyl products was better than from sale of power; the Company increased production of Chloro-Vinyl

  19. Slide 19: Agri-Input Business

    AGRI- INPUT BUSINESS The Agri input business contributed to 38.4% of the total quarterly revenues of the Company. The Company continues to focus on these businesses given the huge opportunity in this area where the Company can capitalize on its long standing understanding of varied Agri businesses a

  20. Slide 20: Fertilisers (Urea)

    Fertilisers (Urea) Operational Financial Sales Realizations Revenues PBIT Particulars (MT) (`/MT) (` cr.) (` cr.) Q3 FY12 110,112 13,061 143.7 11.8 Q3 FY11 97,252 11,901 116.3 7.9 % Shift 13.2 9.8 23.6 48.7 9M FY12 282,779 12,955 370.8 12.0 9M FY11 300,495 11,661 346.0 30.1 % Shift (5.9) 11.1 7.1 (6

  21. Slide 21: Farm Solutions

    Farm Solutions Particulars Revenues (` cr.) PBIT (` cr.) Q3 FY12 360.5 21.2 Q3 FY11 180.0 6.5 % Shift 100.3 226.4 9M FY12 777.6 52.2 9M FY11 768.0 33.8 % Shift 1.2 54.7 a) The portfolio comprises bulk fertilisers (DAP, MOP, SSP) along with value-added products such as seeds, pesticides, soluble fert

  22. Slide 22: Bioseed

    Bioseed Particulars Revenues (` cr.) PBIT (` cr.) Q3 FY12 45.3 1.3 Q3 FY11 34.4 (6.6) % Shift 31.5 -- 9M FY12 257.6 42.4 9M FY11 178.2 15.3 % Shift 44.5 176.5 a) DSCL’s Bioseed business is uniquely diversified across key crops (Corn, Paddy, Cotton, Bajra and Vegetables etc) and Asian geographies inc

  23. Slide 23: Sugar

    Sugar Operational Financial Sales (Lac Qtl) Realizations Revenues PBIT Particulars *(`/Qtl) (` cr.) (` cr.) Free Sugar Levy Sugar Q3 FY12 6.0 1.3 2,888 234.1 4.8 Q3 FY11 3.3 0.6 2,793 121.3 16.0 % Shift 83.8 127.1 3.4 92.9 (70.1) 9M FY12 17.8 2.9 2,788 629.0 (6.0) * Free Sugar 9M FY11 11.2 1.4 2,722

  24. Slide 24: Hariyali Kisaan Bazaar

    Hariyali Kisaan Bazaar Particulars Revenues (` cr.) PBIT (` cr.) Q3 FY12 273.2 (39.4) Q3 FY11 223.3 (17.5) % Shift 22.3 -- 9M FY12 670.3 (87.0) 9M FY11 562.7 (64.1) % Shift 19.1 -- a) This business continues to gain traction as a ‘Rural Business Centre’, symbolizing trust, reliability and respect am

  25. Slide 25: Fenesta Building Systems

    Fenesta Building Systems Operational Financial Revenues Particulars Order Book (` cr.) Q3 FY12 53,427 44.5 Q3 FY11 62,644 28.6 % Shift (14.7) 55.6 9M FY12 196,963 130.4 9M FY11 246,646 92.9 % Shift (20.1) 40.5 a) Fenesta with its diverse product line is regarded as a brand and product leader on a pa

  26. Slide 26: Cement

    Cement Operational Financial Sales Realizations Revenues PBIT Particulars (MT) (`/MT) (` cr.) (` cr.) Q3 FY12 96,937 2,973 36.0 5.2 Q3 FY11 88,922 2,289 26.0 2.7 % Shift 9.0 29.9 38.4 90.5 9M FY12 278,992 2,866 100.0 11.2 9M FY11 258,314 2,525 83.7 8.9 % Shift 8.0 13.5 19.5 26.0 a) The Cement busine

  27. Slide 27: Other Businesses

    OTHER BUSINESSES DSCL’s other operations, reported as ‘others’ in the financial results, include its value- added businesses of Polymer Compounding, Fenesta Building Systems along with Textiles. Revenues under ‘others’ registered a growth of 9.4% at ` 83.4 crore in the quarter under review compared

  28. Slide 28: Balance Sheet Abstract

    BALANCE SHEET ABSTRACT CONSOLIDATED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Rs. in crores) PARTICULARS AS AT AS AT AS AT 31.12.2011 31.12.2010 31.03.2011 Unaudited Unaudited Audited Shareholders' Funds: (a) Share Capital 33.34 33.34 33.34 (b) Reserves and Surplus 1,243.32 1,252.52 1,273.03

  29. Slide 29: About Us

    About Us DSCL is an integrated business entity, with extensive and growing presence across the entire Agri-rural value chain and Chloro-Vinyl industry. The Company has added innovative value- added businesses in these domains. With a large base of captive power produced at a competitive cost, the Co

DCM Shriram Consolidated — Q3 FY2012 Earnings Presentation on 6ix