Viva Leisure Ltd. · ASX:VVA
Viva Leisure — Corporate Update (August 2022)
18 slides from Viva Leisure's corporate update, Aug 11, 2022
Slide 1: Bi-Monthly Market Update May/June 2022
BI-MONTHLY MARKET UPDATE MAY/JUNE 2022 11 AUGUST 2022 1 A S X : V VA
Slide 2: Contents
Contents Performance Highlights Revenue Members Locations Monthly Visits Greenfield Locations Glossary 2
Slide 3: Welcome
Welcome Welcome to the latest bi-monthly market update from Viva Leisure. This regular report to the market and our shareholders is designed to provide further insights into the multiple markets and segments within the fitness industry that Viva Leisure operates. “ Our H2 FY22 revenue will exceed gu
Slide 4: Performance Highlights
Performance Highlights ANNUAL REVENUE MONTHLY REVENUE DAILY REVENUE RUN RATE RUN RATE RUN RATE $124.5m $10.2m $341,138 AVERAGE REVENUE PER MEMBERS LOCATIONS (OWNED AND FRANCHISED) (OWNED AND FRANCHISED) MEMBER PER WEEK+ $14.59 320,161 334 PCP $13.79 PCP 5.3% PCP 325 PCP period: June 2022 compared to
Slide 5: Performance Highlights
Performance Highlights Average Revenue Per Member Annualised Revenue Run Rate ($m) Members (‘000) Locations per week+ 125 330 313 313 317 320 350 330 330 333 333 334 14.8 125.0 310 326 14.64 123 299 9 9 13 14 17 14.59 122.5 300 8 14.6 300 120.0 270 14.4 14.28 117.5 116 14.2 240 166 163 164 161 250 1
Slide 6: Revenue ($m)
Revenue ($m) Monthly Revenue Run Rate ($m) Annualised Revenue Run Rate ($m) ➢ June 2022: 11 +23% 130 ➢ Revenue slightly lower 10 120 CAGR in June over May due 110 +58% to one less day in the 9 100 month 8 90 7 80 ➢ Viva calculates 6 monthly revenue on a 70 day count basis 5 60 4 50 ➢ Revenue was 23%
Slide 7: Revenue owned and franchisor ($m)
Revenue owned and franchisor ($m) 10 1.0 9 0.9 8 0.8 7 0.7 6 0.6 5 0.5 4 0.4 3 0.3 2 0.2 1 0.1 0 0.0 Mar-22 Nov-21 Feb-22 Mar-22 Feb-22 Aug-21 Sep-21 Dec-21 Aug-21 Sep-21 Nov-21 Dec-21 Oct-21 Apr-22 Oct-21 Apr-22 Jan-22 May-22 Jul-21 May-22 Jun-22 Jul-21 Jan-22 Jun-22 Average Viva Owned Clubs Averag
Slide 8: Utilisation (%)
Utilisation (%) 75% 74% ➢ June 2022 achieved record portfolio utilisation approaching 70% 73% ➢ Utilisation refers to Viva estimated maximum capacity per location. 72% ➢ Health Clubs estimate 2.0 members per square metre 71% ➢ Hiit Republic & Boutiques at 1.0 members per square metre 70% 69.3% ➢ An
Slide 9: Revenue by Geographic Region ($m)
Revenue by Geographic Region ($m) ➢ As the business expands into new territories, the reliance on revenue from our ACT clubs continues to decrease. 3% 2% 3% 5% 12% 7% 12% 5% 14% 2% 10% 10% 10% July December June 2021 2021 2022 Revenue by Revenue by Revenue by Geographic Geographic Geographic Region
Slide 10: Member Snapshot ('000s)
Member Snapshot (‘000s) Members by State Viva owned locations only 330 4% 13% 300 17% 12% 38% 34% 270 December June 240 163 164 161 2021 11% 2022 165 166 172 165 166 210 180 37% 34% 150 ACT NSW VIC QLD WA 120 Members by Segment 90 150 154 160 145 146 126 132 133 60 94 30 54 27 29 36 25 0 45% Decembe
Slide 11: Owned Members by Cohort ('000s)
Owned Members by Cohort (‘000s) 180 159.5 153.6 5.0 150.2 146.2 3.9 150 144.9 3.2 ➢ Pre FY2022 opened and acquired club 1.5 1.8 23.2 134.1 21.1 member numbers have now returned to 132.2 16.6 16.5 20.2 126.7 128.5 128.5 0.9 1.0 pre-COVID levels 124.1 0.6 0.8 8.4 9.6 0.8 0.4 6.0 5.9 1.5 0.4 119.9 120
Slide 12: Average Revenue Per Member (per week)
Average Revenue Per Member (per week) 15 14.64 14.59 14.28 13.95 14.01 14 13.49 13.42 12.82 13 ➢ ARPM now shown combined due to multiple segments and direct/indirect 12 11.78 memberships across different segments 11 ➢ Higher yielding membership options (hiit 10 9.65 republic and GroundUp) providing
Slide 13: Locations
Locations ➢ Health Clubs & Other & Hiit Republic are all Corporate owned locations (referenced as “Viva” in the map) ➢ Plus Fitness includes both Corporate and Franchised locations. Refer Plus Fitness section for breakdown ➢ Includes New Zealand (2) and India (5) locations 340 330 330 333 333 334 32
Slide 14: Locations (Owned)
Locations (Owned) 2 3 24 ➢ Health Clubs & Other includes the following brands: 7 ➢ Club Lime ➢ Psycle Life ➢ Studio by Club Lime ➢ GroundUp ➢ Rebalance Pilates & Yoga 8 5 28 ➢ As well as recent acquisitions ➢ LiveWell Health Clubs (Gregory Hills, NSW) ➢ My Fitness Clubs (x3, QLD) 12 1 37 ➢ And the f
Slide 15: Member Monthly Visits ('000s)
Member Monthly Visits (‘000s) 1,800 1,600 Based on days per month ➢ 1.7 million visits to facilities in June 2022 (30 days), was 1.5 million visits in April 2022 1,400 ➢ December 2021 visitations lower due to seasonality and requirement to self-isolate if 1,200 a close-contact with a COVID positive
Slide 16: Greenfield Locations
Greenfield Locations ➢ Greenfield locations refers to locations secured with a Heads of Agreement or Lease, and in different stages of pre-opening ➢ Viva’s growth focus continues to be in Queensland and Victoria ➢ Excludes Plus Fitness greenfield locations. Refer Plus Fitness 1 1 section for details
Slide 17: Glossary
Glossary Abbreviation Explanation Australian Fitness Management Pty Ltd (Master Franchisor for Plus Fitness) – entity renamed to Plus AFM Fitness Pty Ltd ARPM Average Revenue Per Member Refers to Health Club Members who have a higher level membership permitting them to access Hiit Add-On Hiit Republ
Slide 18: Important Notice and Disclaimer
Important Notice and Disclaimer Important information Future performance The information in this presentation is general in nature and does not purport to be complete. It has been prepared by This presentation may contain certain ‘forward-looking statements’. Forward-looking statements include those