Sampo Oyj · OMXHEX:SAMPO

Sampo Oyj — H1 2023 Earnings Presentation

80 slides from Sampo Oyj's earnings presentation, Aug 9, 2023

  1. Slide 1: Investor Presentation January – June 2023

    Investor Presentation January – June 2023 1

  2. Slide 2: Sampo Group H1/2023 results

    Sampo Group H1/2023 results 9 August 2023 9 August 2023 2

  3. Slide 3: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This presentation may contain forward-looking statements that reflect management’s current views with respect to certain future events and potential financial performance. Although Sampo believes that the expectations reflected in such forward looking statements are reasonable, no assuran

  4. Slide 4: H1/2023: Solid results driven by high quality underwriting

    H1/2023: Solid results driven by high quality underwriting Strong FX-adjusted premium growth both in the Nordics and in the UK Positive underlying margin development in the Nordics Nordic market remained stable, while price increases accelerated in the UK Solvency and financial leverage comfortable

  5. Slide 5: Continued strong GWP growth with solid margins

    Continued strong GWP growth with solid margins Profit before taxes (P&C operations), EURm P&C underwriting profit, EURm Combined ratio, % -2% +0.9%-p 1,600 1,515 800 1,400 700 83.8 % 611 598 84% 1,200 600 1,000 82.9 % 500 722 800 400 546 82% 600 300 400 200 200 100 0 0 80% H1/2022 H1/2022 H1/2023 H1

  6. Slide 6: Key developments in Sampo’s P&C operations

    Key developments in Sampo’s P&C operations Premium growth and pricing Claims cost development ✓ Nordic rate increases continue to cover claims inflation ≈ Nordic claims inflation at 4-5% for the third consecutive quarter - Commercial & Industrial in upper end of range, Private in lower ✓ The Nordic

  7. Slide 7: Strong Nordic GWP growth driven by increased rates and high retention

    Strong Nordic GWP growth driven by increased rates and high retention H1/2023 GWP growth Q2/2023 GWP growth Key developments If total 5.9% If total 5.6% • Strong organic GWP growth in H1/2023 (excl. currency effects) of 5.9%, with 5.6% growth in Q2 Private 4.3% Private 5.1% • Growth was robust acros

  8. Slide 8: Nordic underwriting profits supported by healthy growth and margins

    Nordic underwriting profits supported by healthy growth and margins Key developments H1/2023 If combined ratio • H1/2023 insurance service result of EUR 427 million (444) • The result was driven by strong GWP growth and an improvement in underlying underwriting margins offset by an increase in large

  9. Slide 9: Solid premium growth momentum in Private

    Solid premium growth momentum in Private • FX-adjusted GWP growth in Private accelerated to 5.1%, driven FX-adjusted GWP growth in Private, yoy by strong performance in home and personal insurance 8% • Continued growth in objects in home insurance despite low 6% 6.5% transaction activity in Nordic h

  10. Slide 10: Positive trend in Industrial margins despite Q2 large claims

    Positive trend in Industrial margins despite Q2 large claims Consistent rate action driving higher margins Frequency claims ratio improving Large claims are stochastic by nature • Extensive price action taken in Industrial over • Over recent years, the Industrial portfolio has • Q2 saw some of the l

  11. Slide 11: Strong UK growth driven by pricing and LCP growth

    Strong UK growth driven by pricing and LCP growth • Continued strong currency adjusted GWP growth of 37%, driven by price Live customer policies (million) increases and LCP growth 3.2 3.4 3.1 3.1 2.7 2.8 2.6 2.3 • UK motor pricing hardened significantly over the second quarter, with double 2.0 digit

  12. Slide 12: Benefitting from higher market pricing and switching in the UK

    Benefitting from higher market pricing and switching in the UK UK motor pricing has moved ahead of claims inflation in 2023 Customer shopping around is increasing as prices rise Rate of Hastings’ price increases and market-wide claims inflation Market quote demand (year-on-year change, %) (indexed,

  13. Slide 13: Hastings and If collaboration benefits begin to materialise

    Hastings and If collaboration benefits begin to materialise • Sampo continues to expect run-rate benefits of EUR 45 million from Identified pre-tax benefits of EUR 45 million the integration of Hastings by Q4/2024 Capital management EUR 15 mn 100% Pricing ~25% 50% • Synergies identified across opera

  14. Slide 14: Mandatum: Solid performance ahead of listing on Nasdaq Helsinki

    Mandatum: Solid performance ahead of listing on Nasdaq Helsinki Mandatum Group Solvency II coverage Unit-linked and third-party assets, EURbn 188% 192% 266% 284% 225% Net flows, 296% 197 472 499 291 157 EURm* 2,604 2,532 2,498 12 11.2 11.2 2,378 10.8 2,308 2,223 10.3 10 9.2 8 1,358 1,230 954 880 990

  15. Slide 15: Planned demerger and balance sheet restructuring

    Planned demerger and balance sheet restructuring Demerger and restructuring plan • Plan to sell stakes in Saxo Bank, Enento and other smaller assets held by Sampo plc to Mandatum in connection with the planned demerger. The market value of these assets was estimated to EUR ~430 million at 2022 year-

  16. Slide 16: Resilient Group performance relative to financial targets

    Resilient Group performance relative to financial targets Financial target 2021 2022 H1/2023 • Mid-single digit growth in UW profit • 19% • 13% • -2% annually on average • Group combined ratio <86% • 81.4% • 82.1% • 83.8% • Mid-single digit growth in UW profit • 15% • 26% • -4% annually on average •

  17. Slide 17: Solvency remained strong, leverage within target

    Solvency remained strong, leverage within target Sampo Group Solvency II ratio, % Sampo Group financial leverage, % Own funds: EURm 8,359 EURm 8,542 IFRS equity: EURm 10,252 EURm 8,709 SCR: EURm 3,916 EURm 3,811 Financial debt: EURm 3,184 EURm 3,171 230% 30% 5% -2% 224% -12% Target: <30% 8% 0% 220%

  18. Slide 18: Outlook for 2023

    Outlook for 2023 Sampo Group’s P&C insurance business is expected to achieve underwriting margins that meet the annual targets set for 2021–2023. At Group level, Sampo targets a combined ratio of below 86 per cent, while the targets set for its fully owned P&C insurance subsidiaries, If P&C and Hast

  19. Slide 19: Save the date: Sampo’s Capital Markets Day 2023

    Save the date: Sampo’s Capital Markets Day 2023 Sampo plans to hold a Capital Markets Day on 14 December 2023 in London. In the event, Group CEO Torbjörn Magnusson and other members of the Group management will provide further insight into Sampo’s strategy, operations and financial development. The

  20. Slide 20: Sampo Group

    Sampo Group 9 August 2023 20

  21. Slide 21: Financials

    SAMPO = GROUP Financials 9 August 2023 21

  22. Slide 22: Group key figures

    Group key figures EURm H1/2023 H1/2022 Change, % Q2/2023 Q2/2022 Change, % Profit before taxes (P&C operations) 722 1,515 -52 363 824 -56 If 657 1,227 -46 320 732 -56 Topdanmark 105 43 142 42 28 47 Hastings 27 46 -42 17 25 -31 Holding -60 203 - -15 40 - Net profit for the equity holders 575 1,658 -6

  23. Slide 23: Profit before taxes (P&C operations) and EPS by quarter

    Profit before taxes (P&C operations) and EPS by quarter EURm EUR 900 1.80 824 1.66 800 1.60 692 1.42 700 1.40 600 1.20 500 1.00 400 359 363 0.80 0.75 342 0.60 300 0.60 0.53 200 0.40 100 67 0.20 0.14 0 0.00 Q1/22 Q2/22 Q3/22 Q4/22 Q1/23 Q2/23 Q1/22 Q2/22 Q3/22 Q4/22 Q1/23 Q2/23 Figures for 2022 resta

  24. Slide 24: Key result movements Q2/2023

    Key result movements Q2/2023 Q2/2023 Q2/2022 Comments - UW result of EUR 306 million negatively affacted by increase in large and severe weather claims in the Nordics as well as Group PBT adverse currency effects. Net financial result was EUR 106 million, including net investment income of EUR 108 m

  25. Slide 25: EPS and operational result calculation

    EPS and operational result calculation EPS calculation Operational result calculation H1/2023 H1/2022 Q2/2023 Q2/2022 EURm H1/2023 Net profit for the equity Profit before taxes (P&C operations) 722 575 1,658 304 886 holders, EURm - from continuing - Net unrealised gains or losses on investment -18 5

  26. Slide 26: Share buybacks development

    Share buybacks development Buyback programmes Buybacks by quarter Announced, Executed, Launch Start End EURm EURm Shares repurchased EURm 1. programme 1 Oct 2021 4 Oct 2021 25 Mar 2022 750 750 Q4/2021 8,539,956 380 2. programme 30 Mar 2022 31 Mar 2022 17 May 2022 250 228 Total 2021 8,539,956 380 3.

  27. Slide 27: Key IFRS 17/9 accounting considerations for Sampo Group

    Key IFRS 17/9 accounting considerations for Sampo Group Slide from IFRS 17 restatement deck • P&C operations use the simplified Premium Allocation Approach (PAA) P&C • Introduction of risk adjustment and discounting of claims operations • Assumptions and methodologies to reflect entity-specific circ

  28. Slide 28: Underwriting

    Underwriting 9 August 2023 28

  29. Slide 29: Top line development

    Top line development GWP and other income from insurance contracts Insurance revenue, net EURm EURm IFRS 4 IFRS 17 IFRS 4 IFRS 17 9,000 8,000 8,266 7,337 8,136 7,168 8,000 6,887 7,644 7,000 7,241 1,527 1,010 889 1,313 6,516 830 7,000 1,127 805 1,103 6,000 5,566 1,326 5,737 5,947 5,434 1,255 1,391 1,

  30. Slide 30: Underwriting result and combined ratio development

    Underwriting result and combined ratio development Underwriting result Combined ratio EURm IFRS 4 IFRS 17 IFRS 4 IFRS 17 1,400 88% 1,314 1,282 104 85.8% 86% 1,200 164 84.6% 1,087 84.0% 83.8% 224 84% 1,031 83.3% 103 82.9% 1,000 227 128 81.4% 82.1% 892 82% 182 837 800 210 230 80% 202 611 598 600 78% 5

  31. Slide 31: Net insurance liabilities

    Net insurance liabilities Q2/2023 EURm If P&C Topdanmark Hastings Sampo Group Liability for remaining coverage, net 1,103 448 235 1,785 End of Q2/2023 discount rates (If & Hastings) Liability for incurred claims, net 5,419 1,416 778 7,613 - of which Risk adjustment 147 35 45 226 EUR 9 years: 2.95% D

  32. Slide 32: Sampo Group P&C operations – key sensitivities under IFRS 17

    Sampo Group P&C operations – key sensitivities under IFRS 17 FY2022 effects from instant change on P&L EURm If Hastings Sampo Group * UW profit Discount rate +100 bps +40 +10 +60 UW profit Discount rate -100 bps -40 -10 -60 Insurance finance income & expense, net Discount rate +100 bps +250 +20 +310

  33. Slide 33: Investments

    SAMPO = GROUP Investments 9 August 2023 33

  34. Slide 34: Sampo Group P&C operations’ investment mix, June 2023

    Sampo Group P&C operations’ investment mix, 30 June 2023 If Topdanmark Hastings Sampo plc Sampo Group Money market 4% 0% 16% 47% 10% Fixed income 63% 5% 82% 5% 48% Covered bonds 22% 85% 0% 0% 27% Equities 11% 3% 0% 3% 8% Private equity 0% 1% 0% 45% 6% Real estate 0% 4% 0% 0% 1% Other 0% 2% 2% 0% 1%

  35. Slide 35: Net financial result bridge H1/2023

    Sampo Group P&C operations’ net financial result bridge H1/2023 400 -3 350 -13 -17 99 300 -83 9 250 21 13 -28 31 200 362 150 IFIE EUR -133 million 229 100 201 50 0 Interest & dividend Net gains or losses Other Net investment Unwind of Changes in discount Indexation of Net financial result income inc

  36. Slide 36: Net financial result bridge Q2/2023

    Sampo Group P&C operations’ net financial result bridge Q2/2023 160 IFIE EUR -2 million 140 4 7 -30 120 15 -1 -19 -10 100 -9 70 80 -38 60 113 108 106 40 20 0 Interest & dividend Net gains or losses Other Net investment Unwind of Changes in discount Indexation of Net financial result income income di

  37. Slide 37: Net investment income H1/2023

    Sampo Group P&C operations’ net investment income H1/2023 EURm If P&C Topdanmark Hastings Holding Eliminations Sampo Group Fixed income 170 24 12 14 -7 213 Equities 29 6 0 14 0 44 Funds 3 0 1 0 0 10 Interest & dividend income 201 31 13 28 -7 266 Fixed income 3 0 -15 0 0 -12 Equities 92 13 0 -38 0 66

  38. Slide 38: Net investment income Q2/2023

    Sampo Group P&C operations’ net investment income Q2/2023 EURm If P&C Topdanmark Hastings Holding Eliminations Sampo Group Fixed income 88 13 7 7 -4 111 Equities 24 0 0 0 0 24 Funds 2 2 0 0 0 4 Interest & dividend income 113 15 7 7 0 140 Fixed income -42 -10 -22 0 0 -74 Equities 14 6 0 8 0 28 Funds

  39. Slide 39: Solvency

    SAMPO = GROUP Solvency 9 August 2023 39

  40. Slide 40: Sampo Group Solvency II ratio development

    Sampo Group Solvency II ratio development Including dividend accrual based on the regular dividend of EUR 1.80 per share for 2022 240% 224 % 220% 213 % 210% 212 % 200% 185% 180% 174% 176% 160% 155% 156% 140% 140% 120% 100% 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 Q1/2023 Q2/2023 Q2/2023, adj. Solvency II

  41. Slide 41: Sampo Group Solvency II, June 2023

    Sampo Group Solvency II, 30 June 2023 EURm 9,000 Solvency II ratio 224% 8,000 7,000 6,000 294 223 5,000 -919 -540 -61 23 8,542 4,000 1,928 3,000 2,000 3,811 2,862 1,000 0 9 August 2023 41

  42. Slide 42: Solvency II, estimated sensitivities on market risk factors

    Sampo Group Solvency II, estimated sensitivities on market risk factors 30 June 2023 224% 219% 228% 218% 228% 230% 226% 200% 150% 100% 50% 0% Base case Q1/2023 RFR -100 bps RFR +100 bps Spread +100 bps Equity prices -10% Equity prices -20% Equity prices -30% Symmetric The Solvency II symmetric adjus

  43. Slide 43: Financial leverage

    Financial leverage 9 August 2023 43

  44. Slide 44: Sampo Group financial leverage

    Sampo Group financial leverage IFRS 4 IFRS 17 Total debt, EURm 3,924 4,531 4,616 4,905 4,210 3,288 3,288 3,184 3,171 IFRS equity, EURm 13,508 13,014 12,542 12,258 13,464 9,543 10,178 10,252 8,709 35% 22.5% 25.8% 26.9% 28.6% 23.8% 25.6% 24.4% 23.7% 26.7% 26.9% 30% 25% 20% 15% 10% 5% 0% 2017 2018 2019

  45. Slide 45: Sampo Group financial debt, June 2023

    Sampo Group financial debt, 30 June 2023 Sampo plc If Topdanmark Hastings Mandatum Eliminations* Group, total Sub/hybrid 1,489 127 148 - 350 -228 1,886 Senior bonds 1,285 - - - - - 1,285 Total 2,774 127 148 - 350 -228 3,171 * Mandatum EUR 100 million held by Sampo plc and Topdanmark EUR 128 million

  46. Slide 46: Sampo Group outstanding debt instruments, June 2023

    Sampo Group outstanding debt instruments, 30 June 2023 Sampo Plc Subsidiaries Instrument & Principal Coupon Maturity/call Instrument & Principal Coupon Maturity/call Senior Bond 318 EURm 1.000% 18 Sep 2023 If P&C - Subordinated 1,500 SEKm Stibor 3M + 1.30% 17 Mar 2026 Senior Bond 162 EURm 1.250% 30

  47. Slide 47: If

    If 9 August 2023 47

  48. Slide 48: Combined ratio development

    Combined ratio development 90% IFRS 4 IFRS 17 85% 88.9% 88.1% 80% 87.7% 86.6% 86.5% 86.1% 85.3% 85.2% 84.5% 82.7% 82.1 % 82.1% 81.3 % 80.3% 75% 70% 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2022 H1/2022 H1/2023 Combined ratio Target for 2021-2023 (<85%) 9 August 2023 Note: 2015 and 2016

  49. Slide 49: Results by quarter

    Results by quarter EURm Q2/2023 Q1/2023 Q4/2022 Q3/2022 Q2/2022 Q1/2022 Gross written premiums 1,307 1,966 1,084 1,081 1,343 1,923 Insurance revenue, net 1,231 1,235 1,257 1,285 1,259 1,222 Claims incurred, net -761 -759 -954 -790 -749 -775 Operating expenses and claims handling costs -260 -259 -291

  50. Slide 50: Key figures by quarter

    Key figures by quarter Q2/2023 Q1/2023 Q4/2022 Q3/2022 Q2/2022 Q1/2022 Combined ratio, % 82.9 82.4 98.5 83.1 80.3 83.9 Cost ratio, % 21.1 21.0 23.1 21.7 20.9 20.5 Risk ratio, % 61.8 61.5 75.4 61.5 59.5 63.4 Large losses and severe weather, % 7.1 -1.6 2.7 2.4 -1.7 1.6 Risk adjustment and other techni

  51. Slide 51: Key figures by business area and country

    Key figures by business area and country H1/2023 (H1/2022) Private Commercial Industrial Baltic Sweden Norway Finland Denmark GWP, EURm 1,516 (1,561) 963 (955) 671 (644) 123 (107) 1,031 (1,055) 1,030 (1,065) 773 (709) 315 (330) Insurance revenue, net, EURm 1,405 (1,455) 649 (653) 307 (286) 105 (88)

  52. Slide 52: Key figures by business area and country

    Key figures by business area and country Q2/2023 (Q2/2022) Private Commercial Industrial Baltic Sweden Norway Finland Denmark GWP, EURm 772 (798) 223 (241) 252 (251) 60 (52) 517 (531) 381 (428) 248 (225) 101 (108) Insurance revenue, net, EURm 703 (735) 322 (330) 152 (149) 54 (45) 407 (428) 381 (412)

  53. Slide 53: FX-adjusted GWP quarterly growth by business area and country

    FX-adjusted GWP quarterly growth by business area and country Private Commercial Industrial Baltic Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 2019 3.3 3.9 5.9 7.3 1.6 3.3 4.0 5.1 11.7 12.6 22.6 38.3 -1.9 2.2 0.1 -0.3 2020 6.4 0.4 4.9 3.6 7.3 4.4 -1.0 -1.5 7.6 13.0 17.7 6.2 6.6 -2.7 3.5 1.9 2021

  54. Slide 54: Number of customers, customer satisfaction and retention in Private

    Number of customers, customer satisfaction and retention in Private Number of customers, million Customer satisfaction, NPS Customer retention, % households 3.3 3.3 62 90% 90% 90% 90% 3.2 3.2 61 60 60 2020 2021 2022 Q2/2023 2020 2021 2022 Q2/2023 2020 2021 2022 Q2/2023 9 August 2023 54

  55. Slide 55: Nordic new car sales

    Nordic new car sales Number of new cars sold Number of new cars sold 878,000 280,000 841,000 838,000 If P&C had a market share of 24% in Q2/2023 761,000 239,000 728,000 692,000 221,000 211,000 +8% 186,000 172,000 145,000 330,000 338,000 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 H1/2022 H1/2023 Q2/2017 Q2/2018 Q

  56. Slide 56: If P&C – key IFRS 17 considerations

    If P&C – key IFRS 17 considerations Slide from IFRS 17 restatement deck Under IFRS 17, If’s full claims reserves will be discounted • Increased 2022 PBT under IFRS 17 as full LIC* is discounted, which c40% of enhances the benefit of the rise in interest rates over the year reserves IFRS 4 IFRS 17 •

  57. Slide 57: Topdanmark

    Topdanmark 9 August 2023 57

  58. Slide 58: Results and key figures by quarter

    Results and key figures by quarter EURm Q2/2023 Q1/2023 Q4/2022 Q3/2022 Q2/2022 Q1/2022 Gross written premiums 242 604 221 245 245 597 Insurance revenue, net 317 318 315 313 315 312 Claims incurred, net -200 -203 -195 -202 -180 -232 Operating expenses and claims handling -57 -58 -59 -50 -54 -54 cost

  59. Slide 59: Hastings

    Hastings 9 August 2023 59

  60. Slide 60: Operating ratio and loss ratio development

    Operating ratio and loss ratio development Operating ratio Loss ratio 100% 100% IFRS 4 IFRS 4 IFRS 17 IFRS 17 95% 95% 90.8 % 90% 89.7 % 83.7 % 90% 87.5 % 87.4 % 87.2 % 87.1 % 85% 82.6 % 80% 76.5 % 85% 80.3 % 75% 80% 70% 63.8 % 65% 62.2 % 75% 60% 57.2 % 70% 55% 53.6 % 50% 65% 45% 60% 40% 2019 2020 20

  61. Slide 61: Profit before taxes by quarter (consolidated)

    Profit before taxes by quarter (consolidated) EURm 80 69 70 60 15 50 36 40 40 15 30 15 54 21 24 22 20 5 14 25 15 10 21 17 10 6 0 Q1/22 Q2/22 Q3/22 Q4/22 Q1/23 Q2/23 Profit before taxes Non-operational D&A Figures for 2022 restated for IFRS 17 but not for IFRS 9. The quarterly run rate of amortisatio

  62. Slide 62: Results and key figures by quarter

    Results and key figures by quarter EURm Q2/2023 Q1/2023 Q4/2022 Q3/2022 Q2/2022 Q1/2022 Gross written premiums 435 363 328 380 331 275 Other income from insurance contracts 60 53 54 53 53 54 Insurance revenue, net 272 246 255 228 222 184 Claims incurred and claims handling costs, net -168 -163 -164

  63. Slide 63: LCP and market share development

    LCP and market share development Live customer policies Private car market share Million 9% 4.0 8.3% 8.4% 8.3% 8.1% 8% 7.7% 3.4 7.5% 3.5 7.3% 3.1 3.2 3.1 7% 2.8 0.48 6.5% 3.0 0.27 0.31 0.41 2.6 2.7 5.8% 0.21 6% 2.3 0.16 2.5 0.17 2.0 0.17 5% 2.0 0.13 4% 1.5 2.9 2.8 2.8 2.8 3% 2.5 2.6 2.5 2.2 1.0 1.9

  64. Slide 64: Hastings – key IFRS 17 considerations

    Hastings – key IFRS 17 considerations Hastings: additional revenue included in insurance services result Slide from IFRS 17 restatement deck 295 889 • On transition to IFRS 17, certain items, such as internal broker 594 revenue, are moved into insurance revenue Inclusion of internal • As a result, t

  65. Slide 65: Mandatum

    Mandatum 9 August 2023 65

  66. Slide 66: Mandatum Group key figures (stand-alone)

    Mandatum Group key figures (stand-alone) EURm H1/2023 H1/2022* Q2/2023 Q2/2022* Fee result (unit-linked and third-party assets) 26 18 13 8 - Insurance service result 15 4 8 1 - Other fee result 11 14 5 7 Net finance result, with-profit 57 23 44 47 - Investment return 120 -385 50 -196 - Unwinding and

  67. Slide 67: Unit-linked and other third-party assets

    Unit-linked and other third-party assets EURbn 12.0 11.2 11.2 10.3 10.0 9.3 8.7 8.0 7.3 7.1 6.6 6.0 6.0 5.3 4.6 4.0 2.0 0.0 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 Q2/2023 Other third-party assets added on top of unit-linked liabilities for 2014 and onwards. 9 August 2023 67

  68. Slide 68: With-profit policy savings

    With-profit policy savings EURm 4,500 4,000 3,500 1,065 1,008 3,000 964 375 875 393 2,500 751 422 715 717 2,000 400 374 360 366 1,957 1,500 1,807 1,619 1,416 1,304 1,000 1,205 1,149 500 678 619 542 478 426 381 358 0 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 Q2/2023 Rate 4.5% Rate 3.5% Rate 2.5% or lower Segraga

  69. Slide 69: Holding & other

    Holding & other 9 August 2023 69

  70. Slide 70: Sampo plc balance sheet, June 2023

    Sampo plc balance sheet, 30 June 2023 Assets total, EURm 8,239 Liabilities total, EURm 8,239 Liquidity 1,042 CPs issued 0 Investment assets 991 LT senior debt 1,285 Real estate 2 Private placements 9 Fixed income 26 Bonds issued 1,276 Equity and private equity 963 Subordinated loans* 100 Subordinate

  71. Slide 71: Sampo Group overview

    Sampo Group overview 9 August 2023 71

  72. Slide 72: Sampo’s strategy is focused on P&C insurance

    Sampo’s strategy is focused on P&C insurance P&C insurance: Invest and develop Life & investments: Manage for value ~25% of ~ 15% group GWP: €8.1bn COR: 82.1% UW profit: €1.3bn group capital earnings Invest to build high quality Nordic and UK private/SME P&C operations Optimise return on capital Pri

  73. Slide 73: P&C Insurance market shares

    P&C Insurance market shares 21% Sweden Q1/2023 18% Nordics 20% Norway Q1/2023 Gjensidige 26% LF 31% If & Topdanmark 20% If 21% If 18% Tryg 15% Fremtid 15% Tryg 17% LF 9% Tryg 14% Folksam 16% Gjensidige 9% Storebrand 5% Others 18% OP 5% Others 19% Others 41% 5% 21% Finland Denmark Q1/2022 16% Finland

  74. Slide 74: Sampo plc’s ownership structure June 2023

    Sampo plc’s ownership structure 30 June 2023 Largest Finnish-registered shareholders Ownership development 230,000 70% Solidium Oy 6.51%* 210,000 68% 190,000 Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company 4.35% 66% 170,000 Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Company 150,000 64% 1.38% Elo Mutual Pension Insur

  75. Slide 75: Sampo Group ESG overview

    Sampo Group ESG overview 9 August 2023 75

  76. Slide 76: Allocation of investments according to ESG risk categories

    Allocation of direct fixed income and equity investments according to the ESG risk categories, Sampo Group excluding Topdanmark and Hastings 30 June 2023 Weighted average ESG risk rating of Sampo Group’s direct fixed income and equity investments (0-100) 19 Severe Risk Market value of Sampo Group’s

  77. Slide 77: Examples of initiatives and commitments

    Examples of initiatives and commitments Sampo Group If Topdanmark Hastings Mandatum Sampo plc 9 August 2023 77

  78. Slide 78: Sampo plc’s ESG ratings

    Sampo plc’s ESG ratings Target: To be rated in the top quartile within the industry among the leading rating agencies’ rankings. Examples of ESG rating agencies Rating and scale Rating distribution and/or ranking Prime Rating of Sampo plc: 59/100 Percentile rank of Sampo plc: 82 Industry average: 33

  79. Slide 79: If P&C – ESG in underwriting and ambitious climate targets

    If P&C – ESG in underwriting and ambitious climate targets ESG framework for underwriting Science Based Target initiative (SBTi) SBTi is a joint initiative between the UN, WWF, CDP and World Resources Institute If’s internal framework for ESG in underwriting: If P&C has committed to the Science Base

  80. Slide 80: Investor Presentation January – June 2023

    Investor Presentation January – June 2023 Sampo plc Fabianinkatu 27 00100 Helsinki, Finland Phone: +358 10 516 0100 Business ID: 0142213-3 www.sampo.com @Sampo_plc sampo-plc sampo_oyj 80

Sampo — H1 2023 Earnings Presentation on 6ix