Vivendi Se · EURONEXT:VIV

Vivendi — FY2022 Earnings Presentation

46 slides from Vivendi's earnings presentation, Mar 8, 2023

  1. Slide 1: FY 2022 Results

    March 8, 2023 FY 2022 RESULTS Utiliser la bibliothèque IMPORTANT NOTICE: UpSlide pour insérer une notice Financial results for the year ended December 31, 2022 Audited and prepared in compliance with IFRS Investors are strongly advised to read the important disclaimers at the end of this presentatio

  2. Slide 2: Summary

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 SUMMARY 1 2022 Key Highlights 2 2022 Financial Performance 3 Conclusion 4 Appendices 2

  3. Slide 3: 2022 Key Highlights

    2022 Key Highlights Arnaud de Puyfontaine Chairman of the Management Board Chief Executive Officer 3

  4. Slide 4: 2022 Another Year of Double-Digit Growth

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 2022 ANOTHER YEAR OF DOUBLE-DIGIT GROWTH REVENUES €9.6Bn GROUP +10.1%* EBITA €868M +35.6%* *Compared to 2021 4

  5. Slide 5: Transformation

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 TRANSFORMATION 1st Digital multi-platform 35% game of revenues Educlever 5 Leader in e- learning 5

  6. Slide 6: Internationalisation

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 INTERNATIONALISATION 8 30% new agencies in interest in the UK, Spain, Multichoice Australia and China employees 43% outside Europe 6

  7. Slide 7: Integration

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 INTEGRATION NEW MANAGEMENT with JOINT representatives PROJECTS from all businesses 7

  8. Slide 8: 2022 ESG Performance: Main Progress Achieved

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 2022 ESG PERFORMANCE: MAIN PROGRESS ACHIEVED* *compared to 2021 Reducing Improving Stepping up our ` gender efforts in governance carbon footprint equality and ethics Greenhouse gas emissions Headcount (3) Weighting of ESG criteria in Managt. Scopes 1 & 2: 35,797 peop

  9. Slide 9: Confident and Ambitious for the Future

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 CONFIDENT AND AMBITIOUS FOR THE FUTURE 1.Appetite for culture, 2.Quality content 3.Strong and media and entertainment appealing brands 4.Agility 5.Time 9

  10. Slide 10: Value Creation over the Long Term

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 VALUE CREATION OVER THE LONG TERM June 24, 2014 – December 30, 2022 | Dividends reinvested* 1 VIV share, dividends reinvested = €44.33 on December 30, 2022, or x2.3 1 Vivendi share = €19.18 on June 24, CAC 40, dividends reinvested = 2014 183.76 or x1.8 CAC 40 Starting

  11. Slide 11: 2022 Financial Performance

    2022 Financial Performance François Laroze Member of the Management Board Chief Financial Officer 11

  12. Slide 12: Solid 2022 Results

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 SOLID 2022 RESULTS Revenues € 9.6 Bn +10.1% EBITA of controlled businesses € 646 M +10.0% EBITA for the Group* € 868 M +35.6% Adjusted net income, excluding TI** € 677 M +19.4% Headcount 35.8 k +7.0% * Included share of net earnings of UMG and Lagardère ** Excluding t

  13. Slide 13: Robust Financial Situation

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 ROBUST FINANCIAL SITUATION As of December 31, 2022 Shareowners’ Net debt equity -€ 860 M € 17.4 Bn Cash Flow from Available credit Operations facilities (CFFO) € 594 M € 2.8 Bn 13

  14. Slide 14: From Adjusted Net Income to IFRS Earnings

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 FROM ADJUSTED NET INCOME TO IFRS EARNINGS Summary of 2022 one-time items 2022 in euro millions Adjusted net income (ANI), excluding TI 677 Telecom Italia (1,740) Loss on deconsolidation (1,347) Income from equity affiliate (393) Contribution of Banijay to FLE 515 Disc

  15. Slide 15: Net Debt Evolution

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 NET DEBT EVOLUTION Changes in 2022 Robust financial position (In €Bn) Dec. 31, 2021 Dec. 31, 2022 in euro millions Gross cash position 4,444 2,534 +0.6 -0.6 Bonds (4,050) (3,350) Other (46) (44) +0.3 Net cash/(debt) position 348 (860) -0.5 As of end 2022: ▪ Average «

  16. Slide 16: Operational Performances of the Businesses: Revenues

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 OPERATIONAL PERFORMANCES OF THE BUSINESSES Revenue growth driven by Havas and Gameloft D organic 2021 2022 D (%) in euro millions (%) Canal+ Group 5,770 5,870 +1.7% +0.3% Havas 2,341 2,765 +18.1% +9.2% Prisma Media* 194 320 na -0.4% Gameloft 265 321 +21.2% +19.4% Tick

  17. Slide 17: Operational Performances of the Businesses: EBITA

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 OPERATIONAL PERFORMANCES OF THE BUSINESSES EBITA of controlled businesses fueled by Havas and Canal+ Group’s performances D organic 2021 2022 D (%) in euro millions (%) Canal+ Group 480 515 +7.3% +3.4% Havas 239 286 +19.7% +8.8% Prisma Media* 20 31 na -5.8% Gameloft 8

  18. Slide 18: Canal+ Group: International Footprint

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 CANAL+ GROUP International footprint on 3 continents 25.5 M subscribers* Europe Africa 15.8 M 7.6 M APAC France 1.2 M 9.5 M Overseas 0.8 M Pay TV Production and/or distribution of contents only * vs 23.7 M subscribers end 2021 18

  19. Slide 19: Canal+ Group Key Figures

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 CANAL+ GROUP Key figures D organic 2021 2022 D (%) in euro millions (%) Revenues 5,770 5,870 +1.7% +0.3% TV international 2,202 2,343 +6.4% +3.5% TV mainland France 3,094 3,144 +1.6% +1.6% Studiocanal 474 383 -19.2% -22.8% EBITA 480 515 +7.3% +3.4% EBITA margin 8.3% 8

  20. Slide 20: Havas – Net Revenues

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 HAVAS – NET REVENUES 2022 organic performance, by geographical area +6.8% Total +5.2% North +7.6% America Europe +5.8% Asia Pacific and Africa +13.6% Latin America 20

  21. Slide 21: Havas Key Operating Figures

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 HAVAS Key 2022 operating figures and 2021 comparison D organic 2021 2022 D (%) (%) in euro millions Revenues 2,341 2,765 +18.1% +9.2% Net revenues 2,238 2,590 +15.8% +6.8% EBITA 239 286 +19.7% +8.8% EBITA / net revenues 10.7% 11.0% +0.3pt - CFFO 267 342 +28.1% Change

  22. Slide 22: Havas 2022 M&A

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 HAVAS 2022 M&A: a record year with 8 acquisitions of controlling stakes ▪ Strengthening our position in the UK, China and Australia and leveraging our expertise in digital media and performance ▪ “Among the 6 Holding Agencies, Havas featured as #1 most active buyer, w

  23. Slide 23: Prisma Media

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 PRISMA MEDIA Key figures Digital revenue share growth (+4pts) 2021 D organic 12-month 2022 in euro millions (%) Digital proforma* Revenues 309 320 -0.4% 35% Distribution 180 183 -4.1% Advertising and BtoB 129 137 +4.8% 2022 revenues EBITA 30 31 -5.8% Print 65% * Prism

  24. Slide 24: Gameloft

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 GAMELOFT Key figures Further recovery 350 321 90 300 D organic 70 259 253 265 2021 2022 D (%) in euro millions (%) 250 50 Revenues 265 321 +21.2% +19.4% 200 30 Gross margin* 189 226 - - 8 12 150 10 EBITA 8 12 +46.3% +8.1% 100 -10 -30 50 -24 -36 -50 0 2019 2020 2021 20

  25. Slide 25: Ticketing & Live (Vivendi Village)

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 TICKETING & LIVE (VIVENDI VILLAGE) Return of the public to theaters and festivals in euro millions 2021 2022 Revenues 102 238 See Tickets 59 103 Live 39 128 Tickets sold in 2022* Other 4 7 EBITA (8) (6) 39 M Shows in 2022** Performances in 2022 262 297 * Vs 27M in 202

  26. Slide 26: Portfolio of Financial Assets

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 PORTFOLIO OF FINANCIAL ASSETS* Total value* Dividends received ~ € 9 Bn (in 2022) € 196 M 10.0% 57.7% 17.0% 29.1% ** *** **** 19.8% 20.8% 9.5% 1.0% * Ownership % as of Dec. 31, 2022 and market value as of March 3, 2023 ** 22.81% of the voting rights pending approval b

  27. Slide 27: Shareholders' Return

    Shareholders’ return vivendi

  28. Slide 28: €0.25 per Share with Respect to FY 2022 to Be Proposed

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 €0.25 PER SHARE WITH RESPECT TO FY 2022 TO BE PROPOSED Cumulative shareholders’ return since 2014* Share buyback program ▪ 5.687 m treasury shares were cancelled as of Jan. 18.2 € 18 Bn 17.6 16, 2023 16.2 13.4 ▪ As of March 8, 2023, Vivendi held 78.2 m 8.8 9.5 10.1 tr

  29. Slide 29: Conclusion

    Conclusion vivendi

  30. Slide 30: Conclusion

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 CONCLUSION ■ Strong growth of the businesses ■ Robust financial situation ■ Q1 2023 revenues will be released on April 24, 2023 ■ Ordinary dividend proposed to the April 24, 2023 shareholders’ meeting ■ 0.25 € per share with respect to FY 2022 ■ A c. 2.5% yield ■ Divi

  31. Slide 31: FY 2022 Results

    vivendi FY 2022 RESULTS

  32. Slide 32: Appendices

    Appendices vivendi

  33. Slide 33: Main Changes in Currency and Perimeter

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 MAIN CHANGES IN CURRENCY AND PERIMETER Analysis of organic growth Changes in scope of consolidation ■ Editis is classified as an asset Revenue Q1 2022 Q2 2022 Q3 2022 Q4 2022 Q4 2022 2022 held for sale as of Dec. 31, 2022 D organic +8.7% +4.5% +1.5% +6.2% +6.2% +5.1%

  34. Slide 34: P&L: IFRS and Adjusted Statement of Earnings

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 P&L IFRS statement of earnings Adjusted statement of earnings in euro millions 2022 2022 in euro millions Revenues 9,595 Revenues 9,595 EBIT 761 EBITA 868 Income from non-op. equity affiliates (Telecom Italia) (393) Income from non-oper. equity affiliates (Telecom Ita

  35. Slide 35: Reconciliations

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 RECONCILIATIONS EBIT – EBITA - EBITDA Earnings attributable to Vivendi shareowners to ANI 2022 2022 in euro millions in euro millions EBIT 761 Earnings attributable to Vivendi shareowners (1,010) Amortization and depreciation on intangible assets acquired through Amor

  36. Slide 36: UMG and Lagardère Contributions

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 UMG AND LAGARDERE CONTRIBUTIONS in euro millions, except where noted 2021 2022 2021 2022 As published by the companies: Revenues 8,504 10,340 5,130 6,929 EBITDA (UMG) / Recurring EBIT (Lagardère) 1,686 2,028 249 438 Net earnings, group share 886 782 (101) 161 Vivendi

  37. Slide 37: Q4 Revenues and EBITDA by Business Unit

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 Q4 REVENUES AND EBITDA BY BUSINESS UNIT Q4 Revenues EBITDA D organic D organic Q4 2021 Q4 2022 2021 2022 in euro millions (%) in euro millions (%) Canal+ Group 1,521 1,578 +1.6% Canal+ Group 792 810 +0.2% Havas 703 843 +10.5% Havas 363 439 +12.0% Prisma Media 90 82 -8

  38. Slide 38: Canal+ Group Subscriber Base

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 CANAL+ GROUP Subscriber base December December D in thousands 31, 2021 31, 2022 International 14,655 15,986 +1,331 Africa 6,847 7,597 +750 Europe (excluding Mainland France) 5,658 6,335 +677 Overseas 835 824 -11 APAC 1,315 1,230 -85 Mainland France 9,051 9,508 +457 Se

  39. Slide 39: Canal+ Group Quarterly Growth

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 CANAL+ GROUP 2021 and 2022 quarterly growth 2021 D organic D organic D organic D organic D organic Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 2021 in euro millions (%) (%) (%) (%) (%) TV - International 537 +1.6% 542 +7.4% 554 +4.6% 569 +5.2% 2,202 +4.7% TV - Mainland France 739 -2.1% 773 +5.6% 778

  40. Slide 40: Havas Key Figures by Quarter

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 HAVAS 2022 and 2021 key figures by quarter Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY D organic D organic 2022 D organic D organic D organic M€ M€ (%) (%) (%) (%) (%) Revenues +11.3% +12.3% +3.2% 843 +10.5% 2,765 +9.2% Net Revenues +11.4% +11.5% +3.9% 745 +2.3% 2,590 +6.8% Europe +12.4% +11.1% +

  41. Slide 41: Havas Net Revenues by Business Unit and Sector

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 HAVAS Net Revenues by business unit and by sector, at the end of December 2022 Travel & Entertainment Havas Retail Havas Creative 4% 5% Health & You Automotive 5% 25% Healthcare Industry 32% & Wellness & Services 7% 43% Food & 8% Drinks 9% TMT 10% Havas 32% Media 9% F

  42. Slide 42: Havas Main Wins in 2022

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 HAVAS Main wins in 2022 42

  43. Slide 43: Editis: Asset Held for Sale

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 EDITIS Asset held for sale D organic 2021 2022 D (%) in euro millions (%) Revenues 856 789 -7.8% -8.1% Literature 332 319 -4.0% -4.0% Education & Reference 176 167 -4.8% -6.3% Diffusion & Distribution 348 303 -12.9% -12.9% EBITA 51 31 -39.3% -38.9% * Editis has been c

  44. Slide 44: Interest & Income Tax

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 INTEREST & INCOME TAX Interest 2021 2022 in euro millions (except where noted) Interest expense on borrowings (41) (31) Average interest rate on borrowings (%) 0.83% 0.80% Average outstanding borrowings (€ Bn) 4.9 3.9 Interest income from cash and cash equivalents (2)

  45. Slide 45: Important Legal Disclaimer

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 IMPORTANT LEGAL DISCLAIMER ■ Cautionary note regarding forward-looking statements This presentation contains forward-looking statements with respect to Vivendi's financial condition, results of operations, business, strategy, plans, and outlook including the impact of

  46. Slide 46: Glossary

    FY 2022 Results - March 8, 2023 GLOSSARY The non-GAAP measures defined below should be considered in addition to, and not as a substitute for, other GAAP measures of operating and financial performance. Vivendi considers these to be relevant indicators of the group’s operating and financial performa

Vivendi — FY2022 Earnings Presentation on 6ix