Sartorius Ag · XETR:SRT

Sartorius — H1 2022 Earnings Presentation

18 slides from Sartorius's earnings presentation, Jul 21, 2022

  1. Slide 1: Conference Call H1 2022 Results

    Conference Call H1 2022 Results Joachim Kreuzburg, Rainer Lehmann Sartorius | Sartorius Stedim Biotech | July 21, 2022

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This presentation contains statements concerning the future performance of the Sartorius and the Sartorius Stedim Biotech Groups. These statements are based on assumptions and estimates. Although we are convinced that these forward-looking statements are realistic, we cannot guarantee tha

  3. Slide 3: Highlights

    Highlights  Double-digit growth of sales revenues in both divisions  Profitability remains at high level despite inflation and FX headwinds  BPS: healthy order situation; corona-related demand normalizing quickly  LPS: Positive development with Bioanalytics driving growth and profits  Outlook f

  4. Slide 4: Agenda

    Agenda Sartorius Group H1 2022 results | FY 2022 guidance Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group H1 2022 results | FY 2022 guidance Questions & Answers 4

  5. Slide 5: Strong sales growth, high margin maintained

    Sartorius Group Strong sales growth, high margin maintained Sartorius Group H1 2021 H1 2022 in % in % cc1 in millions of € unless otherwise specified Sales revenue 1,629.2 2,060.3 +26.5 +20.9 Order intake 2,178.8 2,168.8 -0.5 -4.8 Underlying EBITDA2 555.3 697.5 +25.6 Underlying EBITDA2 margin in % 3

  6. Slide 6: Double-digit growth in all regions led by the Americas

    Sartorius Group Double-digit growth in all regions led by the Americas Americas EMEA Asia|Pacific Sales by Region € in millions € in millions € in millions in % +27.6% +15.5% +21.2% EMEA ~ 39% Americas ~ 35% 793.4 726.1 682.5 540.9 519.0 427.6 €2,060.3m Asia|Pacific H1 2021 H1 2022 H1 2021 H1 2022 H

  7. Slide 7: Bioprocess Solutions: Healthy growth and order situation

    Sartorius Group Bioprocess Solutions: Healthy growth and order situation; pandemic- related demand below previous year Order Intake Sales Revenue Underlying EBITDA & Margin € in millions € in millions € in millions -8.9% cc +23.6% cc +27.2% -4.8% +29.3% 1,803.4 1,715.9 1,637.1 1,266.5 585.6 460.2 36

  8. Slide 8: Lab Products & Services: Dynamic development, especially in Bioanalytics and the U.S.

    Sartorius Group Lab Products & Services: Dynamic development, especially in the Bioanalytics business and the U.S. Order Intake Sales Revenue Underlying EBITDA & Margin € in millions € in millions € in millions +15.0% cc +11.2% cc +17.7% +20.6% +16.7% 452.9 423.2 375.5 362.7 111.9 95.1 26.2% 26.4% H

  9. Slide 9: Strong cash flow influenced by buildup of inventories

    Sartorius Group Strong cash flow influenced by buildup of inventories Sartorius Group H1 2021 H1 2022 in % in millions of € unless otherwise specified Underlying EBITDA 555.3 697.5 +25.6  Cash flow influenced by higher inventories to Extraordinary items -10.9 -12.2 -11.4 support supply security Fin

  10. Slide 10: Robust financial indicators

    Sartorius Group Robust financial indicators Key Financial Indicators Net Debt and Net Debt to Underlying EBITDA Dec. 31, June 30, Sartorius Group 2,000 4.0 2021 2022 1,500 3.0 Equity ratio in % 30.2 35.9 1,000 2.0 Net debt in millions of € 1,732.7 1,878.9 500 1.0 0 0.0 Net debt | underlying 1.5 1.4

  11. Slide 11: Guidance 2022 confirmed: Double-digit sales growth, sustained high profitability

    Sartorius Group Guidance 2022 confirmed: Double-digit sales growth, sustained high profitability; uncertainties remain high Guidance 20221 Sales revenue growth Underlying EBITDA margin Sartorius Group ~15% - 19% ~34% thereof from acquisitions ~2pp Bioprocess Solutions ~17% - 21% ~36% thereof from ac

  12. Slide 12: Agenda

    Agenda Sartorius Group H1 2022 results | FY 2022 guidance Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group H1 2022 results | FY 2022 guidance Questions & Answers 12

  13. Slide 13: Double-digit increase in sales revenue and earnings

    Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group Double-digit increase in sales revenue and earnings Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group H1 2021 H1 2022 in % in % cc1 in millions of € unless otherwise specified Sales revenue 1,351.9 1,724.3 +27.5 +22.1 Order intake 1,889.9 1,826.7 -3.3 -7.3 Underlying EBITDA2 487.4 607.0

  14. Slide 14: High double-digit sales growth in all regions led by the Americas

    Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group High double-digit sales growth in all regions led by the Americas Americas EMEA Asia|Pacific Sales by Region € in millions € in millions € in millions in % +29.0% +17.0% +22.4% EMEA ~ 40% Americas ~ 34% 682.3 592.9 580.1 €1,724.3m 419.8 449.2 352.0 Asia|Pacific ~ 26% H

  15. Slide 15: Strong cash flow influenced by buildup of inventories

    Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group Strong cash flow influenced by buildup of inventories Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group H1 2021 H1 2022 in % in millions of € unless otherwise specified Underlying EBITDA 487.4 607.0 +24.5  Cash flow influenced by higher inventories to Extraordinary items -7.0 -5.0 +28.9

  16. Slide 16: Robust financial indicators; low dynamic debt ratio

    Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group Robust financial indicators; low dynamic debt ratio Key Financial Indicators Net Debt and Net Debt to Underlying EBITDA 600 1.8 Dec. 31, June 30, Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group 2021 2022 500 1.5 400 1.2 Equity ratio in % 43.9 48.6 300 0.9 200 0.6 Net debt in millions o

  17. Slide 17: Guidance 2022 confirmed: Double-digit sales growth, sustained high profitability

    Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group Guidance 2022 confirmed: Double-digit sales growth, sustained high profitability; uncertainties remain high Guidance 20221 Sales revenue growth Underlying EBITDA margin Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group ~15% - 19% >35% thereof from acquisitions ~2pp  Corona-related busin

  18. Slide 18: Questions & Answers

    2) _ oO S a Cc < 3 n Cc ie) a n oO =) Oo

Sartorius — H1 2022 Earnings Presentation on 6ix