Gland Pharma Ltd. · NSE:GLAND

Gland Pharma — Q4 FY25 Earnings Presentation

30 slides from Gland Pharma's earnings presentation, May 20, 2025

  1. Slide 1: Investor Presentation Q4 & FY25

    GLAND PHARMA Investor Presentation Q4 & FY25 20 May 2025

  2. Slide 2: Safe Harbour Statement

    Safe Harbour Statement The Presentation is to provide the general background information about the Company’s activities as at the date of the Presentation. The information contained herein is for general information purposes only and based on estimates and should not be considered as a recommendatio

  3. Slide 3: Financial Highlights

    in Financial Highlights

  4. Slide 4: Consolidated P&L Highlights

    Consolidated P&L Highlights ₹ Mn Particulars Q4 FY25 Q4 FY24 YoY Q3 FY25 QoQ FY25 FY24 YoY Revenue from operations 14,249 15,375 -7% 13,841 3% 56,165 56,647 -1% Other Income 440 421 4% 585 -25% 2,136 1,702 25% Total Income 14,689 15,796 -7% 14,426 2% 58,301 58,349 0% Gross Profit(1) 9,370 9,381 0% 9

  5. Slide 5: Consolidated Financial Highlights

    Consolidated Financial Highlights Revenue from Operations Gross Profit (1) / Gross Profit Margin (2) (₹ Mn) (₹ Mn / %) 56,647 56,165 35,261 34,916 62% 63% 15,375 13,841 14,249 9,381 9,213 9,370 61% 67% 66% Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY25 FY24 FY25 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY25 FY24 FY25 EBITDA (3) / EBITDA Margin

  6. Slide 6: Base Business (Gland) P&L Highlights

    Base Business (Gland) P&L Highlights ₹ Mn Particulars Q4 FY25 Q4 FY24 YoY Q3 FY25 QoQ FY25 FY24 YoY Revenue from operations 10,332 11,737 -12% 10,123 2% 41,248 41,769 -1% Gross Profit(1) 6,280 6,571 -4% 6,357 -1% 23,943 23,567 2% % margin 61% 56% 63% 58% 56% EBITDA(2) 3,954 4,306 -8% 3,911 1% 14,451

  7. Slide 7: Base Business (Gland) Financial Highlights

    Base Business (Gland) Financial Highlights Revenue from Operations Gross Profit (1) / Gross Profit Margin (2) (₹ Mn) (₹ Mn / %) 41,769 41,248 23,567 23,943 56% 58% 11,737 10,123 10,332 6,571 6,357 6,280 56% 63% 61% Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY25 FY24 FY25 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY25 FY24 FY25 EBITDA / EBITDA M

  8. Slide 8: Group Financial Highlights (1/2)

    Group Financial Highlights (1/2) Net Worth (1) ROCE (2) / RONW (3) (₹ Mn) (%) RoCE RoNW 87,238 91,507 79,587 11% 11% 9% 11% 9% 8% FY23 FY24 FY25 FY23 FY24 FY25 Capital Expenditure Asset Turnover Ratio (4)(5) (₹ Mn) (x) 3,975 3,938 2.1 2,230 1.5 1.4 0.6 0.5 0.4 FY23 FY24 FY25 Total asset turnover Fix

  9. Slide 9: Group Financial Highlights (2/2)

    Group Financial Highlights (2/2) Cash and Bank Balances / Net Cash (1) Cash Flow from Operations (₹ Mn) Total Cash (₹ Mn) Net Cash 9,968 37,707 9,147 37,669 24,953 25,562 21,756 22,870 3,640 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY23 FY24 FY25 Net Working Capital (2) Cash Conversion Cycle (CCC) (3)(4) (₹ Mn) (# of Days) 2

  10. Slide 10: Business Update

    in Business Update

  11. Slide 11: Base Business (Gland) Updates

    Base Business (Gland) Updates • R&D expenses: R&D expenses were ₹503 million in Q4 FY25, representing 4.9% of revenue, while for FY25 were ₹1,922 million (4.7% of revenue). • New Launches: Four new molecules, including Latanoprost, Midazolam Bags RTU, Dexamethasone, and Vancomycin (New Strengths), w

  12. Slide 12: Cenexi Updates

    Cenexi Updates Q4 FY25 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 FY25 FY24 * Particulars YoY QoQ YoY € Mn. ₹ Mn. € Mn. ₹ Mn. € Mn. ₹ Mn. € Mn. ₹ Mn. € Mn. ₹ Mn. Revenue from operations 43 3,917 40 3,637 8% 41 3,717 5% 164 14,916 166 14,878 0.3% Gross Profit 34 3,089 31 2,809 10% 32 2,856 8% 125 11,318 126 11,349 -0.3% % marg

  13. Slide 13: Geographical Revenue

    SS Geographical — Revenue

  14. Slide 14: US Market

    US Market ₹ Mn Group Revenue Contribution Gland Cenexi -10% YoY -12% YoY 259% YoY 4% YoY 29,780 29,766 30,375 30,387 621 595 8,784 7,293 7,918 8,727 7,135 7,714 158 204 57 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY25 FY24 FY25 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY25 FY24 FY25 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY25 FY24 FY25 US Filings Update US Contr

  15. Slide 15: Europe Market

    Europe Market ₹ Mn Group Revenue Contribution Gland Cenexi 4% YoY -2% YoY -16% YoY -2% YoY 9% YoY 1,555 1,555 9,093 8,915 10,648 10,470 477 419 402 2,208 2,227 2,399 2,685 2,646 2,801 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY25 FY24 FY25 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY25 FY24 FY25 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY25 FY24 FY25 Europe Contrib

  16. Slide 16: Other Core Markets (Canada, Australia and New Zealand)

    Other Core Markets (Canada, Australia and New Zealand) ₹ Mn Group Revenue Contribution Gland Cenexi 4% YoY 28% YoY 5% YoY 25% YoY 2% YoY 36% YoY 1,374 2,021 1,100 1,575 647 475 417 338 437 578 459 601 161 121 164 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY25 FY24 FY25 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY25 FY24 FY25 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q4

  17. Slide 17: Rest of the World

    Rest of the World ₹ Mn Group Revenue Contribution Gland Cenexi -14% YoY -4% YoY -21% YoY -7% YoY -5% YoY 11,239 10,800 6,524 6,066 4,715 4,734 2,802 2,881 2,404 1,669 1,212 1,212 1,150 1,590 1,254 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY25 FY24 FY25 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY25 FY24 FY25 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY25 FY24 FY25 R

  18. Slide 18: India

    India ₹ Mn Gland India Contribution to the Group Business Update -% YoY -11% YoY 4% Revenue declined due to a decrease in 2,810 2,487 volume FY25 526 562 525 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY25 FY24 FY25 18

  19. Slide 19: About Gland Pharma

    in About Gland Pharma

  20. Slide 20: Base Business (Gland) | Snapshot

    Base Business (Gland) | Snapshot 7 Manufacturing Extensive and Vertically Integrated Greater Control Over Facilities – Manufacturing Injectables Manufacturing Capabilities 4 Finished Formulation Processes and 3 API No Warning Letters 371 ANDA Filings in Consistent Compliance Track Record with from U

  21. Slide 21: Base Business (Gland) | Our Journey

    Base Business (Gland) | Our Journey Received ANDA approval for Enoxaparin Sodium Injection USP Received ANDA approval for first Ophthalmic product Launched Heparin USFDA and EU USFDA approval for facilities First OTC launch in Launch of Enoxaparin Sodium Sodium Injection approval for at Visakhapatna

  22. Slide 22: Base Business (Gland) | Business Overview

    Base Business (Gland) | Business Overview API facilities provide in-house manufacturing 4 Finished 3 API Facilities capabilities for critical APIs, thereby controlling costs 7 Facilities Formulation Facilities & ~11,000 kg / year and quality, and mitigating supply chain-related risks around key prod

  23. Slide 23: Base Business (Gland) | Business Overview (Cont’d)

    Base Business (Gland) | Business Overview (Cont’d) • Operating in 60+ countries as of March 31, 2025. Split of Revenue from Operations (FY25) • One of the fastest growing generic injectables-focused companies by revenue in the US Based on Business Model from 2019 to Mar’25 (1) • Successful track rec

  24. Slide 24: Base Business (Gland) | Business Overview (Cont’d)

    Base Business (Gland) | Business Overview (Cont’d) Extensive Portfolio of Complex Products R&D & Regulatory Capabilities ▪ Dedicated R&D facility at Hyderabad, with on-site support at Present in sterile injectables, oncology and ophthalmics, and focus each manufacturing location, boasts a team of ov

  25. Slide 25: Strong Product Portfolio Supported by Strong R&D

    Strong Product Portfolio Supported by Strong R&D Right Capability Matrix in Products and Delivery Systems Focussed Present in: Expanding Expanding in new Key products Collaborate on co- expertise in : ▪ Oncology capabilities in: delivery systems: include: development of ▪ Ophthalmics and targeted co

  26. Slide 26: In-house R&D Pipeline

    In-house R&D Pipeline Pipeline Portfolio (Total Addressable Market in $billion, # of ANDAs) - Innovator's Year off-patent R&D Pipeline Status 2.3 26 2.1 5 ANDA submitted, $ bn Under pending approval , 29, 0.0 2 Development , 41% 0.0 0.7 30, 42% 1 12 1.3 40 0.4 6 1.3 1 Tentatively 0.4 25 approved , 1

  27. Slide 27: Complex injectable & co-development pipeline

    Complex injectable & co-development pipeline Complex R&D pipeline Co-development Model • Developing complex injectables, enhancing formulations, novel drug delivery • Pursuing co-development to accelerate pipeline and portfolio technologies, and co-development partnerships. expansion. • 19 products

  28. Slide 28: Cenexi: Advancing our CDMO capabilities

    Cenexi: Advancing our CDMO capabilities Site Specific Strategy Strategic Outcomes Fontenay Site (Paris, France): Osny (Paris, France): • Moving up the value chain: Focus to move towards higher- • Largest ampoule manufacturing site • Specialises in oral solids based on value presentations such as Via

  29. Slide 29: Cenexi: Future Growth Opportunities

    Cenexi: Future Growth Opportunities ▪ 5+ ongoing tech transfers for significant future growth ▪ Capex for modernization and new technologies capacity creation ▪ Building capability to fill expertise gaps, improving operational efficiency Growth Levers: ▪ Driving cost and revenue synergies with Gland

  30. Slide 30: Thank You

    GLAND PHARMA Thank You Investor Relations: Corporate Office Gland Pharma Gland Pharma Limited Sampath Kumar Pallerlamudi Plot No. 11 & 84, TSIIC Phase: IV Company Secretary & Compliance Officer Pashamylaram (V), Patancheru (M), Sangareddy District EY Investor Relations Hyderabad 502307, Telangana, I

Gland Pharma — Q4 FY25 Earnings Presentation on 6ix