Grupo Nutresa S.a. · BVC:NUTRESA

Grupo Nutresa — Q4 2018 Earnings Presentation

19 slides from Grupo Nutresa's earnings presentation, March 2019

  1. Slide 1: Grupo Nutresa S. A. Earnings Results 4Q 2018

    Grupo Nutresa S. A. Earnings Results 4Q 2018

  2. Slide 2: Relevant events: Strategical benefits of the VENTURES program

    Relevant events Strategical benefits of the VENTURES program Grupo Nutresa´s Corporate venture program Transformative Knowledge Disruptive We seek to invest in early stage companies that are highly forces access innovation innovative, with the potential to generate significant capabilities in: • Nut

  3. Slide 3: Relevant events

    Relevant events SOFOFA - Sociedad de Fomento Fabril According to the Monitor Empresarial de de Chile – recognized Tresmontes Reputación Corporativa -MERCO-, in its 9th Lucchetti with the“Business Evolution edition, Grupo Nutresa is the leading company Index” award of 2018. in talent scouting and ret

  4. Slide 4: 4Q18 Sales: Colombia & international

    4Q18 Sales Colombia & international + 2,3% Colombia Sales 500 467,3 Q: + 1,4% SALES PER COP 1.523,5 mm +5,1% 400 P: + 3,5% * BUSINESS UNIT + 2,4% + 6,3% Billion COP 300 238,0 241,7 + 6,1% + 6,8% + 6,6% 4Q18 Billion COP 200 159,8 142,0 + 7,9% 113,9 Percentage variation in volume 78,3 100 (Q) and pric

  5. Slide 5: 4Q18 Sales: Total

    4Q18 Sales Total SALES TOTAL COP 2.406,8 + 4,5% Billion COP SALES PER + 0,5% BUSINESS UNIT 600 + 4,7% 511,4 500 496,3 + 7,0% 4Q18 428,9 400 + 1,1% + 3,1% Billion COP 300 + 6,1% 243,9 249,6 198,5 200 + 6,6% + 8,1% 113,9 100 78,9 0 Cold cuts Biscuits Chocolates TMLUC Coffee Retail Food Ice cream Pasta

  6. Slide 6: Accumulated Sales: Colombia & international

    Accumulated Sales Colombia & international + 1,3% Colombia Sales 2.000 Q: + 2,1% SALES PER 1.681,6 COP 5.737,4 mm +4,4% P: + 2,0% * BUSINESS UNIT 1.500 + 2,4% + 3,9% Billion COP 1.000 898,2 955,4 + 4,8% + 7,6% + 4,9% + 2,4% 2018 Billion COP 622,9 521,4 444,4 Percentage variation in volume 500 299,7

  7. Slide 7: Accumulated Sales: Total

    Accumulated Sales Total SALES TOTAL COP 9.016,1 + 3,7% Billion COP SALES PER + 1,4% + 3,1% BUSINESS UNIT 2.000 1.849,8 1.823,4 + 6,1% 1.800 1.600 1.552,8 2018 1.400 + 1,7% - 1,6% 1.200 Billion COP 994,6 985,7 + 5,8% 1.000 800 737,7 + 4,9% 600 444,4 + 2,9% 400 302,0 200 0 Cold cuts Biscuits Chocolate

  8. Slide 8: Sales by region

    Sales by region 2018 Other countries 2,2% USA 7,3% Dominican Rep. & Caribbean Mexico 1,8% 63,6% 36,4% 3,6% Venezuela COLOMBIA Central America INTERNATIONAL 9,6% 0% Ecuador 1,5% Colombia 63,6% Peru 2,3% Chile 8,1% 8

  9. Slide 9: Market share Colombia + TMLUC

    Market share Colombia + TMLUC Consolidated market share in Colombia: 59,2% -0,6% Cold Cuts Biscuits Chocolates Coffee TMLUC Ice Cream Pasta Retail Food 71,0% 54,0% Chocolate Roast and ground ICB* Ice cream 51,5% # 1 in confectionery coffee 59,4% (A) ND Hamburgers and -1,2% +0,2% 69,6% (A) 51,3% -3,2

  10. Slide 10: Raw Materials: Grupo Nutresa Commodities Index

    Raw Materials Grupo Nutresa Commodities Index Cogs Breakdown 2018 ICGN - MERCADO 1,7% Poultry 160 2,2% Milk 145 144 3,4% Beef 130 3,6% Oils&Fats 115 4,5% Sugar Other 39,6% 113 112 100 107 4,9% Cocoa 95 86 85 92 87 7,0% Wheat 87 82 86 70 7,2% Pork Pack. Mat. 15,4% 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2

  11. Slide 11: EBITDA 4Q2018

    EBITDA 4Q2018 EBITDA EBITDA PER COP 285,6 + 17,1% BUSINESS UNIT Billion COP 4Q18 14,2% + 40,9% 12,8% MARGIN 80 72,8 + 12,8% 13,0% 11,9% Billion COP 70 63,5 + 4,8% 60 55,9 50 11,6% 13,0% 40 + 4,8% 7,2% + 18,7% 28,3 12,4% 30 - 6,4% 25,8 + 31,5% 9,5% 17,9 + 40,6% 20 14,1 10 7,5 0 Cold cuts Biscuits Cho

  12. Slide 12: EBITDA Accumulated

    EBITDA Accumulated EBITDA PER BUSINESS UNIT EBITDA COP 1.126,4 + 7,9% 2018 13,4% 16,1% Billion COP 300,0 12,3% + 10,6% + 20,8% + 8,8% 249,5 243,6 Billion COP 250,0 227,9 MARGIN 200,0 13,0% + 1,8% 12,5% 10,0% 11,6% 150,0 129,1 - 18,4% - 1,1% 12,2% 98,5 100,0 85,3 + 27,9% 10,8% 54,2 + 12,3% 50,0 32,6

  13. Slide 13: Income Statement 4Q18

    Income Statement 4Q18 2018 - 4Q % Revenues 2017 - 4Q % Revenues % Var. Continuing operations Operating revenue 2.406.768 2.304.195 4,5% Cost of goods sold (1.328.192) -55,2% (1.286.481) -55,8% 3,2% Gross profit 1.078.576 44,8% 1.017.714 44,2% 6,0% Administrative expenses (106.615) -4,4% (106.797) -4

  14. Slide 14: Income Statement 2018

    Income Statement 2018 2018 % Revenues 2017 % Revenues % Var. Continuing operations Operating revenue 9.016.066 8.695.604 3,7% Cost of goods sold (4.969.218) -55,1% (4.855.635) -55,8% 2,3% Gross profit 4.046.848 44,9% 3.839.969 44,2% 5,4% Administrative expenses (406.057) -4,5% (399.846) -4,6% 1,6% S

  15. Slide 15: Consolidated Net debt

    Consolidated Net debt Net debt 3.500 3.000 2.808 2.906 2.780 2.596 2.602 2.543 2.441 2.500 2.000 1.752 1.581 1.500 1.000 500 0 Dec-13 Dec-14* Dec-15* Dec-16* Dec-17* Mar-18* Jun-18* Sep-18* Dec-18* Dec-13 Dec-14* Dec-15* Dec-16* Dec-17* Mar-18* Jun-18* Sep-18* Dec-18* Net debt 1.581 1.752 2.808 2.90

  16. Slide 16: Contact

    Contact Catherine Chacón Navarro Investor Relations Director Tel: (+574) 3258731 email: cchacon@gruponutresa.com www.gruponutresa.com This presentation and further detailed information can be found in the following link in our section "Grupo Nutresa Valuation Kit": https://www.gruponutresa.com/en/in

  17. Slide 17: Statement of Financial Position: Assets

    Statement of Financial Position 2018 Decem ber 2018 Decem ber 2017 % Var. ASSETS Current assets Cash and cash equivalents 347.520 435.643 -20,2% Trade and other receivables 1.020.579 957.568 6,6% Inventories 1.109.878 982.816 12,9% Biological assets 94.569 81.518 16,0% Other current assets 241.726 2

  18. Slide 18: Statement of Financial Position: Liabilities

    Statement of Financial Position 2018 Decem ber 2018 Decem ber 2017 % Var. LIABILITIES Current liabilities Financial obligations 522.302 557.133 -6,3% Trade and other payables 1.094.960 993.241 10,2% Tax charges 228.841 207.776 10,1% Employee benefits liabilities 165.833 172.730 -4,0% Current provisi

  19. Slide 19: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This document can contain forward looking statements related to Grupo Nutresa S.A. and its subordinated companies, under assumptions and estimations made by company management. For better illustration and decision making purposes Grupo Nutresa’s figures are consolidated; for this reason t

Grupo Nutresa — Q4 2018 Earnings Presentation on 6ix