Catcher Technology Co., Ltd. · TWSE:2474

Catcher Technology — Q2 2026 Earnings Presentation

31 slides from Catcher Technology's earnings presentation, Aug 10, 2026

  1. Slide 1: Catcher Technology 2026 Q2 Earnings Results

    Catcher Technology 2026 Q2 Earnings Results 2026/08 CATCHER confidential

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer • This presentation contains “forward-looking statements”- that is, statements related to future, not past, events. In this context, forward-looking statements often address our expected future business and financial performance, and often contain words such as “expects” , “anticipates”,

  3. Slide 3: 2Q26 Financial Summary

    2Q26 Financial Summary • Quarterly revenue reached NT$ 2.681bn, -29.0% q-q and -47.3% y-y, primarily due to shortage of electronic components, which disrupted notebook PC shipments and led revenue to fall below expectations. • Gross margin was 28.9%, +0.1pp q-q and -1.6pp y-y. Weaker revenue momentu

  4. Slide 4: 2Q26 vs. 1Q26 Profit & Loss

    2Q26 vs. 1Q26 Profit & Loss 2Q26 1Q26 (In NTD mn) Amount % Amount % qoq Revenue 2,681 100.0% 3,774 100.0% -29.0% Gross Profit 774 28.9% 1,087 28.8% -28.8% Opt. Expense 726 27.1% 844 22.4% -13.9% Opt. Profit 48 1.8% 243 6.5% -80.4% Non-Opt. Income 1,619 60.4% 1,608 42.6% 0.7% Net Profit Before Tax 1,

  5. Slide 5: 2Q26 vs. 2Q25 Profit & Loss

    2Q26 vs. 2Q25 Profit & Loss 2Q26 2Q25 (In NTD mn) Amount % Amount % yoy Revenue 2,681 100.0% 5,084 100.0% -47.3% Gross Profit 774 28.9% 1,549 30.5% -50.0% Opt. Expense 726 27.1% 680 13.4% 6.8% Opt. Profit 48 1.8% 869 17.1% -94.5% Non-Opt. Income 1,619 60.4% -1,685 -33.1% N.M. Net Profit Before Tax 1

  6. Slide 6: 1H26 Financial Summary

    1H26 Financial Summary • Total revenue reached NT$ 6.455bn, -31.6% y-y due to shortage of electronic components, which disrupted notebook PC shipments and led revenue to fall below expectations. • Gross profit was NT$ 1.861bn, -39.4% y-y; gross margin was 28.8%, -3.8pp y-y. • Operating profit was NT

  7. Slide 7: 1H26 vs. 1H25 Profit & Loss

    1H26 vs. 1H25 Profit & Loss 1H26 1H25 (In NTD mn) Amount % Amount % yoy Revenue 6,455 100.0% 9,435 100.0% -31.6% Gross Profit 1,861 28.8% 3,072 32.6% -39.4% Opt. Expense 1,570 24.3% 1,375 14.6% 14.1% Opt. Profit 291 4.5% 1,697 18.0% -82.8% Non-Opt. Income 3,227 50.0% 1,480 15.7% 118.1% Net Profit Be

  8. Slide 8: Transformation

    Transformation CATCHER confidential

  9. Slide 9: Long-term Growth vs. Shareholders Return

    Long-term Growth vs. Shareholders Return Core business – leading total-solution provider of structured parts in the consumer electronics segment • Strengthening global layout of production capacity • Continuously investing in R&D to maintain market leadership Long-term Growth Diversification – expan

  10. Slide 10: Cash Deployment

    Cash Deployment Business ICT Medtech Semiconductor Aerospace Minimally invasive surgery devices; High-value implants Critical/non-critical Laptop casing; Precision components Major products (ortho, spine, neuro, components for Metal structured parts for engines & drones cardio); Polymeric and front-

  11. Slide 11: Transformation and Diversification

    Transformation and Diversification Medtech AI Server Semiconductor Aerospace Minimally invasive surgical Mechanical and exterior Front-end equipment Aircraft and drone devices, orthopedic components machining components components implants ICT Business Expansion Strategic transformation I Strategic

  12. Slide 12: Appendix

    Appendix CATCHER confidential

  13. Slide 13: Consolidated Balance Sheet

    Consolidated Balance Sheet (In NTD mn) 2Q26 1Q26 2Q25 Total Assets 228,985 100% 225,538 100% 215,718 100% Cash 12,413 6% 16,183 7% 22,428 10% Current Assets 107,292 47% 111,491 49% 107,405 50% Fixed Assets 14,458 6% 14,275 6% 13,829 6% Total Liabilities 87,371 38% 82,981 37% 76,431 35% Current Liabi

  14. Slide 14: Consolidated Cash Flow

    Consolidated Cash Flow (In NTD mn) 1H26 1H25 Beginning Balance 43,748 50,364 Cash from operating activities -1,103 1,389 Depreciation & amortization 825 822 Cash from investing activities -24,386 -18,600 Capital expenditure -540 -340 Cash from financing activities -6,238 -8,080 Short-term & long-ter

  15. Slide 15: Revenue & Gross Margin

    Revenue & Gross Margin 16,000 Revenue (NT$ mn) 37% Gross Margin 35.4% 35.0% 14,000 34.5% 35% 34.1% 34.1% 34.0% 33.1% 32.9% 33.0% 12,000 33% 32.1% 32.1% 10,000 31% 29.6% 30.5% 28.9% 8,000 29% 27.9% 28.8% 28.4% 28.6% 6,000 27% 4,000 25% 24.7% 2,000 23.8% 23% 22.9% 0 21% 2Q23 2Q21 3Q21 4Q21 1Q22 2Q22 3

  16. Slide 16: Opt Profit & Opt Margin

    Opt Profit & Opt Margin 3,000 Opt. Profit (NT$ mn) 30% Opt. Margin 2,500 23.1% 25% 23.4% 20.4% 22.0% 20.4% 20.4% 19.0% 19.8% 2,000 19.0% 20% 18.5% 1,500 17.1% 15% 15.2% 15.1% 13.7% 1,000 11.5% 10% 7.9% 500 5.1% 6.5% 5% -0.4% 1.6% 1.8% 0 0% 3Q21 4Q25 2Q21 4Q21 1Q22 2Q22 3Q22 4Q22 1Q23 2Q23 3Q23 4Q23

  17. Slide 17: Revenue Trend (2001 – 2025)

    Revenue Trend (2001 – 2025) 120 Revenue (NT$ bn) 100 95.42 93.30 91.63 82.41 82.51 79.11 80 60 55.28 43.25 41.09 37.03 40 35.91 27.82 19.05 21.85 18.66 18.09 16.99 18.08 20 18.07 15.14 9.59 5.01 1.011.85 3.42 0 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

  18. Slide 18: EPS Trend (2001 – 2025)

    EPS Trend (2001 – 2025) 40 EPS (NT$) 36.31 35 32.61 28.58 30 28.35 27.65 25 23.52 19.40 20 18.38 15.68 14.93 14.63 15.14 13.93 14.4 15 13.29 13.33 11.31 11.33 9.25 10 7.25 6.66 6.34 5.01 5 2.44 2.40 0 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020

  19. Slide 19: Dividend Policy

    Dividend Policy • Catcher Technology continues to balance capital allocation and shareholder returns through dividend distributions and share repurchase programs. • The Company has maintained a stable dividend policy, distributing no less than NT$ 10 per share in cash dividends annually in 2015-2025

  20. Slide 20: Share Buyback

    Share Buyback • The share buyback program provides Catcher Technology with flexibility to cope with changing market conditions. • The Company has executed ten buybacks in 2020-2026, with a cumulative amount of over NT$ 40 billion – the highest among listed firms in Taiwan. • The shares purchased 10

  21. Slide 21: Corporate Profile

    Corporate Profile CATCHER confidential

  22. Slide 22: Milestones

    Milestones Evolving from an aluminum alloy die-casting manufacturer into a leader in comprehensive structural component solutions 2020s Transformation Initiated 2010s Leading Manufacturer of Structural Components for 2000s Consumer Electronics 1990s • Divested the Suzhou and Taizhou facilities as pa

  23. Slide 23: Global Layout

    Global Layout • Catcher Technology’s primary manufacturing bases are located in Suqian, China, and Tainan, Taiwan. • Among major domestic component suppliers, the Company remains the only player that continues to maintain substantial production capacity in Taiwan. • In response to global supply chai

  24. Slide 24: Core Competencies

    Core Competencies Comprehensive Materials and Process Matrix Integrated end-to-end solutions across multiple materials, processes, and surface treatments Innovation Lab Supports the development of advanced products Smart • Materials Lab / Thermal Engineering Lab / Chemical Lab / Mechanical Manufactu

  25. Slide 25: Comprehensive Materials & Process Matrix

    Comprehensive Materials & Process Matrix Catcher Technology works closely with customers from the early design stage, leveraging its comprehensive expertise in materials, forming processes, precision machining, and surface treatment. This enables the Company to deliver high-quality products while ra

  26. Slide 26: Smart Manufacturing (Traceability System)

    Smart Manufacturing (Traceability System) End-to-end quality control from raw materials to finished products • Maintain a complete production history, including who performed the work, what was Materials produced, when and where it was manufactured, how it was processed, and the materials and equipm

  27. Slide 27: Smart Manufacturing (Traceability System)(1)

    Smart Manufacturing (Traceability System)(1) • Raw Materials: Lot number, process conditions, and incoming quality control (IQC) inspection data Traceability • Key Consumables: Cleaning agents, polishing materials, pigments, and other critical Scope consumables • Tooling & Fixtures: Usage history, d

  28. Slide 28: Smart Manufacturing (Traceability System)(2)

    Smart Manufacturing (Traceability System)(2) How Catcher leverages smart manufacturing systems Rapid Resolution of Quality Issues Excellent Quality Management Accelerated New Product Development • Enables full traceability down to • Enables work-in-process (WIP) • Leverages manufacturing process key

  29. Slide 29: ESG Spotlights

    ESG Spotlights In June 2026, Catcher was selected again as constituent stocks in the "Taiwan Sustainability Index" • Invested in the Clean Energy Fund to support the development of the green energy industry, with cumulative investments totaling nearly US$65 million. • Installed solar power systems a

  30. Slide 30: Honors and Awards

    Honors and Awards • Ranked top 3 by China Credit • Selected by Forbes as one of the 200 best companies • Ranked 1st among Top 10 Information Service Ltd.in terms of in Asia and one of the 200 steadily growing small and Benchmark Enterprises overall operational performance medium-sized enterprises in

  31. Slide 31: Catcher Technology Investor Relations

    Catcher Technology Innovative Leader in Casing Investor Relations Nora Hou Lily Kao nora.hou@catcher-group.com lily.kao@catcher-group.com +886-2-2701-5900 # 2811 +886-2-2701-5900 # 2812 IR@catcher-group.com http://www.catcher-group.com CATCHER confidential

Catcher Technology — Q2 2026 Earnings Presentation on 6ix