Sartorius Ag · XETR:SRT
Sartorius — 9M 2020 Earnings Presentation
21 slides from Sartorius's earnings presentation, Oct 20, 2020
Slide 1: Conference call: Nine-month 2020 results
Simplifying Progress Conference call Nine-month 2020 results Joachim Kreuzburg, Rainer Lehmann Sartorius | Sartorius Stedim Biotech October 20, 2020
Slide 2: Disclaimer
Disclaimer This presentation contains statements concerning the future performance of the Sartorius and the Sartorius Stedim Biotech Groups. These statements are based on assumptions and estimates. Although we are convinced that these forward-looking statements are realistic, we cannot guarantee tha
Slide 3: Highlights
Highlights Sales revenue, order intake and earnings with significant double-digit growth rates Bioprocess Solutions Division: Expands dynamically; with strong overall momentum and additional pandemic-related orders Lab Products & Services Division: Recovery effects in Q3 after difficult first
Slide 4: Agenda
Agenda Sartorius Group 9M 2020 results | FY 2020 guidance Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group 9M 2020 results | FY 2020 guidance Questions & Answers 4
Slide 5: Strong profitable growth
Strong profitable growth Sartorius Group 9M 2019 9M 2020 in % in % cc1 in millions of € unless otherwise specified Sales revenue 1,355.8 1,680.0 +23.9 +25.2 Order intake 1,435.0 1,956.5 +36.3 +37.8 Underlying EBITDA2 361.1 488.7 +35.3 Underlying EBITDA2 margin in % 26.6 29.1 +2.5pp Underlying EPS3 (
Slide 6: Double-digit sales growth in all geographies
Double-digit sales growth in all geographies Americas EMEA Asia|Pacific Sales by Region € in millions € in millions € in millions in % +28.7% +23.6% +23.3% EMEA 672.6 ~ 40% Americas 586.0 546.1 ~ 35% 461.7 421.5 348.1 €1,680.0m Asia|Pacific 9M 2019 9M 2020 9M 2019 9M 2020 9M 2019 9M 2020 ~ 25% Ame
Slide 7: BPS: High growth across all product segments and regions
BPS: High growth across all product segments and regions Order Intake Sales Revenue Underlying EBITDA & Margin € in millions € in millions € in millions +44.2% cc +29.0% cc +42.7% +27.7% +41.3% 1,546.8 1,288.1 410.5 1,084.0 1,009.0 290.5 31.9% 28.8% 9M 20191 9M 2020 9M 2019 1 9M 2020 9M 2019 1 9M 20
Slide 8: LPS: Robust sales development
LPS: Robust sales development Order Intake Sales Revenue Underlying EBITDA & Margin € in millions € in millions € in millions +18.1% cc +14.2% cc +10.8% +16.7% +13.0% 409.7 351.0 391.9 346.8 78.2 70.6 20.4% 20.0% 1 1 9M 2019 9M 2020 9M 2019 9M 2020 9M 2019 1 9M 2020 Recovery effects in Q3 and posi
Slide 9: Operating cash flow increases significantly
Operating cash flow increases significantly Sartorius Group Net operating cash flow mostly driven by higher 9M 2019 9M 2020 in % earnings and factoring program (~€97m) in millions of € unless otherwise specified Underlying EBITDA 361.1 488.7 +35.3 Extraordinary items influenced by M&A Extraordin
Slide 10: Financial indicators remain on very solid level
Financial indicators remain on very solid level Key Financial Indicators Net Debt and Net Debt to Underlying EBITDA Dec. 31, Sep. 30, Sartorius Group 2,000 4.0 2019 2020 1,500 3.0 Equity ratio in % 38.1 29.2 1,000 2.0 Net debt in millions of € 1,014.0 1,610.3 500 1.0 0 0.0 Net debt | underlying 2.0
Slide 11: Outlook for 2020 specified and slightly increased; uncertainty remains
Outlook for 2020 specified and slightly increased; uncertainty remains FY 2020 Guidance1 Sales revenue growth Underlying EBITDA margin previous change / new previous change / new upper end or slightly above Sartorius Group ~ 22% - 26% ~ 22% - 26% ~ 28.5% + 1 pp → ~ 29.5% - thereof acquisitions ~6.5p
Slide 12: Agenda
Agenda Sartorius Group 9M 2020 results | FY 2020 guidance Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group 9M 2020 results | FY 2020 guidance Questions & Answers 12
Slide 13: BIA Separations to become part of Sartorius Stedim Biotech
Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group BIA Separations to become part of Sartorius Stedim Biotech Market-leading technology for purification in advanced therapy processes Strategic Highly complementary to current purification offering and to advanced therapy rationale portfolio Transaction volume of €
Slide 14: Bioprocessing innovator, addressing bottlenecks in advanced therapies
Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group Bioprocessing innovator, addressing bottlenecks in advanced therapies Ajdovščina, Slovenia Portfolio ~120 employees Pre-packed monolithic columns optimized for purification in advanced therapy processes (e.g. viruses, plasmids, exosomes) Quadrupling production capaci
Slide 15: High growth across all product segments
Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group High growth across all product segments Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group 9M 2019 9M 2020 in % in % cc1 in millions of € unless otherwise specified Sales revenue 1,076.7 1,379.4 +28.1 +29.2 Order intake 1,147.1 1,637.9 +42.8 +43.9 Underlying EBITDA2 312.3 434.7 +39.2 Unde
Slide 16: Double-digit sales growth in all geographies
Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group Double-digit sales growth in all geographies Americas EMEA Asia|Pacific Sales by Region € in millions € in millions € in millions in % +29.9% +26.6% +32.3% EMEA 550.5 ~ 40% Americas 484.3 ~ 35% 435.9 375.3 344.7 €1,379.4m 265.5 Asia|Pacific ~ 25% 9M 2019 9M 2020 9M 201
Slide 17: Operating cash flow rises significantly
Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group Operating cash flow rises significantly Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group Net operating cash flow mostly driven by 9M 2019 9M 2020 in % higher earnings and factoring program (~€87m) in millions of € unless otherwise specified Underlying EBITDA 312.3 434.7 +39.2 Extrao
Slide 18: Financial indicators remain on very solid level
Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group Financial indicators remain on very solid level Key Financial Indicators Net Debt and Net Debt to Underlying EBITDA 300 1.8 Dec. 31, Sep. 30, Sartorius Stedim Biotech 2019 2020 250 1.5 200 1.2 Equity ratio in % 64.4 58.3 150 0.9 100 0.6 Net debt in millions of € 110.4
Slide 19: Outlook for 2020 specified and slightly increased
Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group Outlook for 2020 specified and slightly increased FY 2020 Guidance1 Sales revenue growth Underlying EBITDA margin previous change / new previous change / new upper end or slightly above Sartorius Stedim Biotech ~ 26% - 30% ~ 26% - 30% ~ 31.0% + 1 pp → ~ 32.0% - thereof
Slide 20: Questions & Answers
Questions & Answers 20
Slide 21: Thank you very much for your attention.
Thank you very much for your attention. Please click below for our Investors Presentation: Sartorius Group Investors Presentation Sartorius Stedim Biotech Investors Presentation Or visit our IR website 21