Slide 1: Growing from Strength to Strength. Delivering Results.
Growing from Strength to Strength. Delivering Results. Investor Presentation November 2023
Slide 2: Disclaimer
Disclaimer Certain statements in this document that are not historical facts are forward looking statements. Such forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties like government actions, local, political or economic developments, technological risks, and many other factors
Slide 3: Financial Performance Update Q2 FY24 Company Overview
04 Financial Performance Update Q2 FY24 15 Company Overview 24 Business Segments
Slide 4: Financial Performance Update Q2 FY24
Financial Performance Update Q2 FY24
Slide 5: Q2 FY24 – Consolidated Highlights
Q2 FY24 – Consolidated Highlights 1. Reduces consolidated Long-Term Debt by 70% (Y-o-Y) ✓ During last 6 months, consolidated debt has been reduced by Rs 1641 Cr from Rs 2700 Cr as in Mar 2023 to Rs 1059 Cr as of Sep 2023 ✓ Maamba Collieries Limited (MCL) repaid regular debt and prepaid two loan inst
Slide 6: Q2 FY24 – Consolidated Financial Performance
Q2 FY24 – Consolidated Financial Performance INR Mn TOTAL REVENUES EBITDA & Margin % PAT 9,618 46.5% 8,804 41.5% 20.3% 1,932 20.4% 20.3% 9% 4,097 8% 20.3% 3,989 3% 1,784 20.2% 20.1% 20.2% 20.1% 20.1% 20.0% Q2 FY23 Q2 FY24 Q2 FY23 Q2 FY24 Q2 FY23 Q2 FY24 TOTAL REVENUES EBITDA & Margin % PAT 9,612 9,7
Slide 7: Q2 FY24 – Domestic Financial Performance
Q2 FY24 – Domestic Financial Performance INR Mn TOTAL REVENUES EBITDA & Margin % PAT 12.2% 5,027 21.6% 15.1% 39% 441 3,613 4% 25% 330 6.5% 779 748 Q2 FY23 Q2 FY24 Q2 FY23 Q2 FY24 Q2 FY23 Q2 FY24 TOTAL REVENUES EBITDA & Margin % PAT 10,211 10,821 24.6% 12.0% 33.0% 6% 2,509 21.3% 48% 32% 1,298 3,374 2
Slide 8: Q2FY24 – Consolidated Profit & Loss Account
Q2FY24 – Consolidated Profit & Loss Account Particulars (INR Million) # Q2 FY24 Q2 FY23 YoY (%) H1 FY24 H1 FY23 YoY (%) FY 23 Total Revenue 9,618 8,804 9.3% 20,184 19,943 1.2% 39,280 Cost of Goods Sold 3,303 1,883 75.4% 6,649 4,720 40.9% 9,592 Gross Profit 6,315 6,921 -8.7% 13,535 15,223 -11.1% 29,6
Slide 9: Q2FY24 – Domestic Profit & Loss Account
Q2FY24 – Domestic Profit & Loss Account Particulars (INR Million) Q2 FY24 Q2 FY23 YoY (%) H1 FY24 H1 FY23 YoY (%) FY 23 Total Revenue 5,027 3,613 39.1% 10,821 10,211 6.0% 39,280 Cost of Goods Sold 3,282 1,813 -81.0% 6,563 4,602 -42.6% 9,592 Gross Profit 1,745 1,801 (3.1)% 4,258 5,609 -24.1% 29,688 G
Slide 10: Q2FY24 – Segmental Performance
Q2FY24 – Segmental Performance Revenue Breakdown - By Segments (INR Mn) Segments Q2 FY24 Q2 FY23 YoY (%) H1 FY24 H1 FY23 YoY (%) FY 23 India – Energy Operations 3,126 2,012 55.4% 6,971 5,828 19.6% 10,576 Ferro Alloys 2,087 2,049 1.8% 4,344 5,305 -18.1% 9,435 Zambia – Energy Operations 4,132 3,987 3.
Slide 11: Q2FY24 – Segmental Performance
Q2FY24 – Segmental Performance EBITDA Breakdown - By Segments (INR Mn) Segments Q2 FY24 Q2 FY23 YoY (%) H1 FY24 H1 FY23 YoY (%) FY 23 India – Energy 662 191 246.5% 1,877 1,642 14.3% 2,000 Ferro Alloys -284 250 -213.5% -280 1,240 -122.6% 1,417 Zambia – Energy 2,464 3,071 -19.8% 6,199 5,663 9.5% 13,57
Slide 12: Q2FY24 – Indian Energy Operations
Q2FY24 – Indian Energy Operations ▪ Sales quantity during the quarter increased by 55.3% Y-o-Y Key Operating Metrics Q2 FY24 Q2 FY23 YoY (%) H1 FY24 H1 FY23 YoY (%) FY 23 o 150 MW unit of NBEIL was operational for the Total Power Units full quarter at PLF of 71.7% with availability of Sold (in Mn kW
Slide 13: Q2FY24 – Ferro Alloys Operations
Q2FY24 – Ferro Alloys Operations Key Operating Metrics Q2 FY24 Q2 FY23 YoY (%) H1 FY24 H1 FY23 YoY (%) FY 23 Ferro & Silico Manganese Production (tons) 26,331 25,697 2% 59,431 52,339 14% 112,364 Sales (tons) 28,746 15,428 86% 57,059 37,238 53% 97,042 Ferro Chrome Production (tons) - 14,601 NA - 30,1
Slide 14: Q2FY24 – MCL Zambia Operations
Q2FY24 – MCL Zambia Operations Key Operating Metrics Q2 FY24 Q2 FY23 YoY (%) H1 FY24 H1 FY23 YoY (%) FY 23 Power Units Sold (in Mn kWh) 494 535 -8% 1,047 1,055 -1% 2,144 Average PLF (%) 83.8% 90.8% 89.5% 90.0% 91.9% Coal – Outside sales MT 126,369 68,735 83.9% 252,734 138,936 81.9% 360,000 Financial
Slide 15: Company Overview
y Company Overview
Slide 16: Leading Diversified Business Group
Energy Coal Mining Leading Business Health Care Group Ferro Alloys Strong Financial Performance ▪ Diversified ▪ India – ▪ Operates Zambia’s largest organization with ▪ 5 power plants with ▪ Focus on Iron Deficiency, coal mine - Supplies high- interests in ferro installed capacity of 434 for life-sty
Slide 17: Company history from 1972
On November 7, 1972, Nava was incorporated. The electro-metallurgical division of Ferro Silicon at Paloncha in the then Khammam district, with a capacity of 10,000 MTPA, started commercial operations in 1975. NBFAL took over The Andhra Foundry Commenced With the amalgamation of Nav Chrome Limited NB
Slide 18: Company history milestones
Celebrated Golden Jubilee Year. Nava Bharat Ventures Limited became Nava Limited with a new Logo to align with our objective of building Nava into a global, diversified organization. The new logo is a contemporary, custom-drawn wordmark, crafted to include a visual of the rising sun. The rising sun
Slide 19: Company Structure
Company Structure Ferro-Alloys Energy Mining Healthcare Nava Bharat Energy India Ltd. Nava Energy Pte. Ltd. Nava Holding Pte. Ltd. Nava Bharat (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. Nava Limited (Standalone) (100% Owned Subsidiary) (100% Owned Subsidiary) (Step-down Subsidiary) (100% owned subsidiary) Telangana Sing
Slide 20: Diversified Geographic Presence
Diversified Geographic Presence Domestic Operations – Facilities Chart on India Map Global Operations – Facilities Chart on Global Map 20 SUMMARY
Slide 21: Key Management Team
Key Management Team Mr. D Ashok, Chairman Mr. P Trivikrama Prasad, MD • MBA from USA with 37 years experience in all facets of project • MBA from USA with 37 years experience in sugar industry, management, manufacturing and strategy. corporate planning and financial management. • Oversaw the growth
Slide 22: Analysing Yearly Financials – Consolidated Operations
Analysing Yearly Financials – Consolidated Operations INR Mn Revenue EBITDA 19,676 35,281 15,223 33,477 13,934 13,183 29,460 27,587 12,003 25,845 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 PAT Debt Equity Ratio 12,217 1.0 0.9 0.9 0.9 0.6 5,308 5,507 5,733 3,390 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY19 F
Slide 23: Key Strengths: Recurring Revenue & Captive Resources
Key Strengths: Recurring Revenue & Captive Resources Business Strengths Benefits i) CPP 204 MW i) Substantial cost savings Ferro Alloys: ii) Import tie up for bulk of the ii) Power available at lower tariff compared to Manganese Alloys Manganese ore utilities iii) Long standing customers i) Assured
Slide 24: Discussing Our Business Segments
DISCUSSING OUR BUSINESS SEGMENTS Indian Ferro Indian Power Indian Sugar Healthcare Zambia Zambia Alloys & Allied Power Mining Indian Ferro Indian Healthcare Zambia Zambia Alloys Energy Energy Mining
Slide 25: Ferro Alloys
Ferro Alloys
Slide 26: Ferro Alloys
Ferro Alloys Ferro Alloys business has been one of the key drivers of growth Ferro Alloys in Brief… • Company’s Ferro Alloys capacities are supported by captive power giving them inherent advantage over competitors. Location Paloncha, Telangana Kharagprasad, Odisha • Exports ~40% of the Manganese Al
Slide 27: Ferro Alloys – Key Financial & Operating Metrics
Ferro Alloys – Key Financial & Operating Metrics Production (tons) & Capacity Utilization (%) Chart Title 92% 95% 200,000 88% 88% 90% 84% 150,000 85% 105,032 112,364 100,803 96,036 100,167 100,000 82% 77% 80% 81% 80%65,981 80% 61,171 68,657 77% 57,109 75% 50,000 34,893 70% - 65% FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22
Slide 28: Indian Energy Business
NAVA Indian Energy Business
Slide 29: Indian Energy Assets – Mix of CPP & IPP
Indian Energy Assets – Mix of CPP & IPP Energy plants with capacity of 434MW are spread across over the states of Telangana, Odisha & Andhra Pradesh Standalone Operations Wholly Owned Subsidiary - NBEIL Location Paloncha, Telangana Kharagprasad, Odisha Andhra Pradesh Paloncha, Telangana 114 MW 150 M
Slide 30: CPP provides stability to earnings
CPP provides stability to earnings PLF India Energy Revenue (INR Mn) 67% 64% 64% 61% 53% 10000 49% 46% 1,624 8000 2,082 38% 2,694 6000 2,482 19% 4000 460 7,812 5,642 6,697 5,046 2000 3,970 0 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY 23 Standalone NBEIL Standalone * NBEIL EBIDTA (INR Mn) • Standalone Operations have in
Slide 31: Healthcare
Healthcare
Slide 32: Healthcare Operations
Healthcare Operations We have forayed into healthcare-enabled services with initial focus in Singapore and Malaysia Key Highlights • Asset-light model - Services covering diagnosis, drug procurement to administration. • Acquired 65% stake in TIASH Pte Ltd. that provided entry to healthcare enabled s
Slide 33: Operation & Maintenance
NAVA Operation & Maintenance
Slide 34: Operations & Maintenance Services
Operations & Maintenance Services NAVA’s Subsidiary “Nava Energy Pte Ltd” Provides Operations and Maintenance Related Services for MCL’s Energy Plant in Zambia. This Generates a Stable Cash Flow Stream which is being repatriated to India • NAVA’s wholly-owned subsidiary “Nava Energy Pte Ltd” provide
Slide 35: Zambia Energy
Zambia Energy
Slide 36: Zambia Energy – Only Thermal Power Plant in Zambia
Zambia Energy – Only Thermal Power Plant in Zambia Maamba Collieries Limited (NAVA’s 65% Subsidiary) is the only Thermal Energy Producer in Zambia Making it an Indispensable Asset Given Zambia’s Power Deficit Status and Excessive Dependence on Hydropower Mamba Collieries Limited – Zambia Energy Plan
Slide 37: Zambia Energy – Financial & Operational Metrics
Zambia Energy – Financial & Operational Metrics Key Operating Metrics FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 Power Units Sold (in Million 1,732 1,781 1,896 1,735 2,415 Units) Availability (%) 87.0% 76.6% 77.7% 66.5% 92.0% Average PLF (%) 74.6% 76.3% 72.1% 66.0% 91.9% Realisation per unit (USD) 0.12 0.11 0.12 0.12
Slide 38: Zambia Coal Mining
Zambia Coal Mining
Slide 39: Zambia Coal Mining–Effectively Complements Energy Business
Zambia Coal Mining–Effectively Complements Energy Business Maamba Collieries Limited (NAVA’s 65% Subsidiary) Operates the Largest Coal Mine in Zambia – Supplying High-Grade Coal to Industrial Customers like Lafarge, Dangote and others. Majority of the billing is in USD, and we realize the amounts wi
Slide 40: Zambia Coal Mining – Financial & Operating Metrics
Zambia Coal Mining – Financial & Operating Metrics Key Operating Metrics FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 Coal Sales to outsiders 233,754 241,016 375,412 501,976 360,407 (Metric Tons Per Annum) Currency USD (In Millions) INR (In Millions) Key Financial Metrics FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY
Slide 41: Thank you
Thank you Nava Limited VSN Raju Vice President & Company Secretary Tel : + 91 40 2340 3501 | Email : vsn.raju@navalimited.com