Norma Group Se · XETR:NOEJ

Norma — Q3 2019 Earnings Presentation

70 slides from Norma's earnings presentation, Nov 6, 2019

  1. Slide 1: NORMA Group SE Third Quarter Results 2019

    NORMA Group SE Third Quarter Results 2019 Maintal, November 6, 2019 1

  2. Slide 2: Highlights Q3 2019

    Highlights Q3 2019 Sales Up by 2.2% to EUR 274.0 million (Q3 2018: EUR 268.1 million). Adjusted EBITA EUR 38.7 million resp. -9.5% y-o-y (Q3 2018: EUR 42.8 million). Margin Adjusted EBITA margin of 14.1% (Q3 2018: 16.0%). Net Operating Net operating cash flow of EUR 37.4 million (Q3 2018: EUR 23.0 m

  3. Slide 3: Organic growth development flat in Q3 2019

    Organic growth development flat in Q3 2019 Sales Development in EUR million Sales 2018 2019 Change Change in % Thereof Thereof Thereof organic acquisitions currency Q1 272.6 275.6 + 3.0 + 1.1% - 4.2% + 2.3% + 3.1% Q2 276.4 289.0 + 12.6 + 4.6 % - 0.4% + 2.4% + 2.5 % Q3 268.1 274.0 + 5.9 + 2.2% - 0.1%

  4. Slide 4: Sales by Region in Q1-3 2019

    Sales by Region in Q1-3 2019 Net Sales Organic Growth EMEA (in EUR million) (in EUR million) Organic decline at -1.6% due to lower EMEA AM APAC EMEA AM APAC production and sales in the automotive 500 60 business plus negative currency effects of 49.6 -0.1% and acquisition effects of +0.8% led to a 5

  5. Slide 5: Margin Development

    Margin Development EUR million 200 20.8% 20.4% 20.1% 20.0% 20.3% 19.9% 20.0% 20.0% 20.1% 20.0% 20.2% 18.9% 19.1% 18.7% 18.9% 20% 180 18.5% 18.5% 17.7% 17.4% 17.7% 17.5% 17.6% 17.7% 17.9% 17.7% 17.7% 17.5% 17.6% 18.0% 17.9% 18.0% 160 16.8% 16.2% 15.8% 16.0% 16.0% 15.2% 140 14.4% 14.2% 14.1% 15% 120 F

  6. Slide 6: Adjusted P&L Development

    Adjusted P&L Development • Lower material cost ratio in Q3 2019 due to prior year built-up of finished goods and work in progress (P&L total cost method) • Gross profit margin decreased in Q3 2019 compared to Q3 2018 • Personnel expenses ratio in Q3 higher at 27.5% (Q3 2018: 26.0%) due to severence

  7. Slide 7: Operational Adjustments in Q1-Q3 2019

    Operational Adjustments in Q1-Q3 2019 • Operational adjustments on EBITDA level mainly due to the rightsizing program (thereof EUR 9.2 million for employee benefit expenses). • Additional EUR 19.4 million PPA adjustments on EBIT level. • Total adjustment per share after tax of EUR 0.72. in EUR milli

  8. Slide 8: EPS Development in Q1-3 2019

    EPS Development in Q1-3 2019 Adjusted EPS* Reported EPS* EUR EUR 2,0 2,0 1,5 1,5 1,0 1,0 2.61 2.33 2.16 0,5 0,5 1.61 0.83 0.73 0.66 0.52 0,0 0,0 Q3 2018 Q3 2019 Q1-3 2018 Q1-3 2019 Q3 2018 Q3 2019 Q1-3 2018 Q1-3 2019 Net Income in EUR million 26.5 23.3 83.4 74.2 21.0 16.4 68.9 51.2 * Based on number

  9. Slide 9: Net Debt and Net Debt Ratios

    Net Debt and Net Debt Ratios • Net debt increases by EUR 63 million or 15.9% to EUR 463 million, thereof EUR 40 million due to new IFRS 16 and EUR 35 million dividend payment in Q2 2019 • Leverage increases to 2.2x (2018: 1.9x) mainly due to higher net debt* • Equity ratio at 40.9% (Dec 31, 2018: 40

  10. Slide 10: Net Operating Cash Flow Development

    Net Operating Cash Flow Development Net Operating Cash Flow* in EUR million Q1-3 2018 Q1-3 2019 Variance Q3 2018 Q3 2019 Variance Adjusted EBITDA 151.0 150.6 -0.2% 50.1 49.4 -1.4% Δ ± Trade Working capital -67.2 -49.9 -25.6% -9.3 -1.3 -86.0% Net operating cash flow before investments from operating

  11. Slide 11: NORMA Value Added (NOVA)

    NORMA Value Added (NOVA) NORMA Value Added in EUR million 2017 2018 Q3 2018 Q3 2019 Q1-3 2018 Q1-3 2019 Adjusted EBIT after taxes 116.2 123.5 29.4 26.1* 90.8 82.4* Capital Cost (WACC x CE per January 1st) -61.4 -62.8 15.5 18.1 45.7 53.2 NOVA 54.8 60.8 13.9 8.1** 45.1 29.2** • NORMA Group‘s long term

  12. Slide 12: Change Program „Get on track“ launched

    Change Program „Get on track“ launched Performance program will set basis for further strategic development and profitable growth of NORMA Group. Key objective to return NORMA to historic profit margin levels. Goal Start execution of holistic performance program to increase efficiency and achieve fu

  13. Slide 13: Scope of „Get on track“

    Scope of „Get on track“ Examples 1 • Increase share of best cost country production Locations • Reduction of complexity Positioning 2 • Streamlining of product portfolio through active portfolio management Product Portfolio • Bundle and transfer low volume products and business to wholesaler 3 • Str

  14. Slide 14: Change Program „Get on track“ financials

    Change Program „Get on track“ financials EUR million Savings 2023 p.a. Implementation Costs 2023 40 – 45 • Accumulated total cost volume for implementation of between 5-6 EUR 45 million and EUR 50 million until 2023. 16-18 • Implementation costs will be shown on an unadjusted basis. 19-21 Locations

  15. Slide 15: Rightsizing Program launched

    Rightsizing Program launched Optimization of the production landscape, which has grown rapidly as a result of acquisitions, Rightsizing organizational structures and further harmonization of processes and systems worldwide. Scope The optimization measures are to extend across all divisions and regio

  16. Slide 16: Outlook 2019 – Company Guidance

    Outlook 2019 – Company Guidance Decline in organic growth of around - 4% to -2% and additionally around EUR 13 million from Sales acquisitions. Adjusted EBITA More than 13%. Margin Adjusted EPS Strong decrease. NOVA Between EUR 20 million and EUR 30 million. Net Operating Around EUR 90 million. Cash

  17. Slide 17: Appendix

    Appendix 17

  18. Slide 18: NORMA Group’s Key Facts

    NORMA Group’s Key Facts Specific customer requirements driven by megatrends Global market and technology Offers more than 40,000 NORMAFLUID ® innovative joining solutions in Delivers to more than leader in joining and fluid handling technology. 42% product categories: three 10,000 customers in 100 c

  19. Slide 19: Proven Business Model Addressing Key Megatrends

    Proven Business Model Addressing Key Megatrends Specific customer requirements driven by megatrends • Continuous new developments on a • Superior service level through Product Emission global level in order to fulfill fleet worldwide presence and regional consumption regulations and cope sales hubs.

  20. Slide 20: Tighter Emission Regulations Drive Increased Joining Technology Content

    Tighter Emission Regulations Drive Increased Joining Technology Content • Environmental awareness continues to drive tightening emission regulations globally, including in emerging markets. • Low-emission alternatives require significantly higher joining technology content at a substantially increas

  21. Slide 21: History of Excellence

    History of Excellence Acquisition Acquisition 2018 Kimplas, India Statek, Germany Acquisition Acquisition 2017 Lifial, Portugal Fengfan, China Acquisition 2016 Autoline Business, France Foundation Acquisition Acquisition National 2014 NORMA China II Five Star, USA Diversified Sales, USA 2011 Acquisi

  22. Slide 22: NORMA Group well on Track for Coming E-Mobility Developments

    NORMA Group well on Track for Coming E-Mobility Developments NORMA Group will benefit from a hybridization and Battery Thermal Management maintain its growth trend with ICE and BEV Growth Coolant Systems perspec- Power Electronics and Motors Cooling tives HVAC / Heat Pump Systems Combustion engine T

  23. Slide 23: 14 Acquisitions since the IPO in 2011

    14 Acquisitions since the IPO in 2011 representing 46% of Sales in 2011 Sales Consolidation Effects Date of Total (in EUR million) Acquisition Sales CONNECTORS Verbindungstechnik AG, Switzerland 04/12 Market entry in connecting technology in Pharma & Biotech 16.6 Nordic Metalblok S.r.l., Italy 07/12

  24. Slide 24: Acquisition of Kimplas Piping Systems Ltd.

    Acquisition of Kimplas Piping Systems Ltd. M&A Closing of Kimplas Piping Systems Ltd., India, in July 2018. Business Leading Indian manufacturer of thermoplastic connection solutions Model Based in Nashik, India, with own production site. Since 1996 the company has been developing and manufacturing

  25. Slide 25: Acquisition of Statek Stanzereitechnik GmbH

    Acquisition of Statek Stanzereitechnik GmbH M&A Closing of Statek Stanzereitechnik GmbH, Maintal, Germany, in August 2018. Business Producer of contact and stamped parts, housings, wave springs and other products for electrical Model engineering and industry purposes. Founded in 1980, Statek has man

  26. Slide 26: Acquisition of the Autoline business from Parker Hannifin

    Acquisition of the Autoline business from Parker Hannifin M&A Acquisition of all assets of the Autoline business from Parker Hannifin in November 2016. Business Global supplier of quick connectors for all types of automotive fluid line applications Model Based in Guichen, France, with production sit

  27. Slide 27: Water Business at NORMA Group

    Water Business at NORMA Group Scarce Resource Calling for Water Handling Products • 17.3% of sales or EUR 187.5 million in 2018 • Production and distribution sites in Australia, Malaysia, the US and India • Expanding Water Business organically and through M&A transactions Acq.: Chien Jin Plastic (MY

  28. Slide 28: NDS Provides Full Breadth of Water Management Solutions

    NDS Provides Full Breadth of Water Management Solutions Broad diversification in terms of application areas and products Efficient Landscape Stormwater Irrigation Management ca. 27% ca. 55% Flow Management and Others ca. 18% Large target markets for all NDS application areas nationwide and internati

  29. Slide 29: NDS has deep and longstanding Customer Relationships

    NDS has deep and longstanding Customer Relationships Highly differentiated distribution and service model • More than 4,100 products • Over 7,500 customer locations (retail and wholesale customers) • Two production sites (CA), six warehouses in the US, more than 500 employees • Overnight shipment fo

  30. Slide 30: Balanced Industry Mix with Two Strong Ways to Market

    Balanced Industry Mix with Two Strong Ways to Market* thereof water management thereof industrial supplier 17% (18%) 33% (32%) DS 37% (37%) EJT 20% 63% (63%) (19%) thereof general distribution products 10% (10%) 20% thereof commercial vehicle OEM (21%) thereof passenger vehicle OEM * FY 2018 (2017 i

  31. Slide 31: Historic Growth Track Record

    Historic Growth Track Record Historic Revenue Development in EUR million Thereof Organic Growth in EUR million 1200 year € % 1,084 1,017 2011 65.6 13.4% 1000 890 895 2012 -10.8 -1.9% 800 2013 15.1 2.5% 695 605 636 2014 41.3 6.5% 581 600 458 490 2015 25.9 3.7% 385 400 330 2016 7.6 0.9% 2017 77.0 8.6%

  32. Slide 32: Convincing Growth Prospects

    Convincing Growth Prospects Clear global market leader in Clamp / Connect Excellent growth outlook across EJT market Sales in EUR million (year)* Additional growth for Joining Technology 1,084 market above market growth 1000 800 ca. 47% Fluid Passenger vehicles 600 Commercial vehicles ca. 360 Clamp

  33. Slide 33: Premium Pricing through Technology and Innovation Leadership

    Premium Pricing through Technology and Innovation Leadership in Mission-Critical Components Mission-criticality: Small relative costs – high impact Basis for premium pricing Market leadership Technology Quality Innovation Tailor-made solutions ca. EUR 224 content per vehicle in total ca. EUR 95 in o

  34. Slide 34: Enhanced Stability through Broad Diversification

    Enhanced Stability through Broad Diversification Across Products, End Markets and Regions Examples of NORMA Group’s key end markets Construction / Engines Commercial vehicles infrastructure / water Passenger vehicles Construction equipment management Wholesalers & technical Agricultural equipment Sh

  35. Slide 35: Good Balance in the Two Distinct Ways to Market

    Good Balance in the Two Distinct Ways to Market Distribution Services (DS) Engineered Joining Technology (EJT) ca. 37% of 2018 sales ca. 63% of 2018 sales High quality, branded and standardized Innovation and product solution partner joining products provided at competitive for customers, focused on

  36. Slide 36: NORMA Group Provides Mission-Critical Products and Solutions

    NORMA Group Provides Mission-Critical Products and Solutions with Clear Added-Value A World without NORMA Group Customer Impact • Reputation loss • Image loss • Warranty costs • Non-compliance with legal requirements/regulations Loss of End Customers 36

  37. Slide 37: What is Corporate Responsibility at NORMA Group?

    What is Corporate Responsibility at NORMA Group? Find all details in • Compliance NORMA Group’s CR Policy • Anti-Discrimination • Freedom of Association • Awareness of CR • Health & Safety • NORMA Clean Water • Training & Development • NORMA Help Day • Remuneration & Employee Satisfaction • Donation

  38. Slide 38: NORMA Group’s commitment and CR organization

    NORMA Group’s commitment and CR organization Commitment Organization Membership with UN Global Compact • Ten principles in the areas of human rights, labor, the environment and anti-corruption Management Board Human and Labor Rights • “NORMA Group categorically rejects and does not accept any form o

  39. Slide 39: NORMA Group’s approach to sustainability / corporate responsibility

    NORMA Group’s approach to sustainability / corporate responsibility Stakeholder Identification of communication material topics Integration into Reporting management  audited 39

  40. Slide 40: NORMA Group Worldwide

    NORMA Group Worldwide EMEA Czech Republic (P) France (P, D) Germany (P, D) Italy (D) Netherlands (D) Poland (P, D) Portugal (P) Russia (P, D) Serbia (P) Spain (D) Sweden (P, D) Switzerland (P, D) Turkey (D) United Kingdom (P, D) Americas Brazil (P, D) Mexico (P, D) USA (P, D) Asia-Pacific Australia

  41. Slide 41: Highlights 2018 – Strategy

    Highlights 2018 – Strategy Successful acquisition of Kimplas Piping Systems Ltd., India, a manufacturer of thermoplastic M&A connection solutions based in Nashik with own production site. Successful acquisition of Statek Stanzereitechnik GmbH, Maintal, Germany, a producer of contact M&A and stamped

  42. Slide 42: Outlook 2019 – Strategy

    Outlook 2019 – Strategy 1 Continue to develop product and service solutions for 2 Expanding water business. Continue to explore business opportunities particularly in Asia-Pacific to expand regional business and 3 further improve profitability. 4 Continue dialogue with potential M&A targets in vario

  43. Slide 43: NORMA Group – Key Investment Highlights

    NORMA Group – Key Investment Highlights 1 Market leader in attractive engineering niche markets. 2 Strong development and growth opportunities in e-mobility and water management. 3 Enhanced stability through broad diversification across products, end markets and regions. Engineered products with pre

  44. Slide 44: Management Board of NORMA Group SE

    Management Board of NORMA Group SE Dr. Michael Schneider Dr. Friedrich Klein Member of the Management Board, Member of the Management Board, CFO of NORMA Group SE COO of NORMA Group SE since July 1, 2015 since October 1, 2018 Responsibilities: Responsibilities: Finance & Reporting, Controlling, Inve

  45. Slide 45: Appendix

    Appendix 45

  46. Slide 46: Highlights 2018 – Financials (I)

    Highlights 2018 – Financials (I) Sales Sales of EUR 1,084.1 million (2017: EUR 1,017.1 million) leads to growth of 6.6%. Adjusted Adjusted EBITA of EUR 173.2 million (2017: EUR 174.5 million). EBITA Margin Adjusted EBITA margin at 16.0% (2017: 17.2%). Strong adjusted EPS of EUR 3.61 (2017: EUR 3.29)

  47. Slide 47: Highlights 2018 – Financials (II)

    Highlights 2018 – Financials (II) Strong balance sheet with an equity ratio of 40.9% (2017: 40.7% ) despite dividend and acquisition Equity payments and higher balance sheet total. Net debt increased to EUR 399.6 million (2017: EUR 343.5 million) including dividend and acquisition Net Debt payments.

  48. Slide 48: Sales by Region

    Sales by Region Net Sales Organic Growth • EMEA: Positive EJT and DS sales, (in EUR million) (in EUR million) negative currency effects and the EMEA AM APAC consolidation of Statek led to a total EMEA AM APAC growth of 1.8%. 500 485.9 494.8 60 441.5 51.2 411.3 2017 2017 • AM: Solid increase in EJT s

  49. Slide 49: Sales of EUR 1,084.1 million with excellent Organic Growth of 7.7%

    Sales of EUR 1,084.1 million with excellent Organic Growth of 7.7% Sales Development in EUR million Sales 2017 2018 Change Change in % Thereof Thereof Thereof organic acquisitions currency Q1 254.9 272.6 17.7 6.9% 13.6% 1.0% -7.6% Q2 264.1 276.4 12.3 4.6% 8.5% 0.7% -4.5% Q3 244.4 268.1 23.7 9.7% 7.1

  50. Slide 50: Adjusted EBITA Development

    Adjusted EBITA Development Adjusted Material Costs Adjusted Gross Profit Adjusted Personnel Expenses (in EUR million and % of sales) (in EUR million and % of sales) (in EUR million and % of sales) 800 70% 59.1% 57.8% 500 41.2% 43.6% 45% 600 40% 500 26.5% 25.9% 50% 250 473.1 400 601.3 626.6 250 20% 4

  51. Slide 51: Margin Development Adjusted and Reported since IPO

    Margin Development Adjusted and Reported since IPO 22% 20% 18.5% 17.7% 17.7% 17.6% 17.6% 18.0% 18% 17.4% 17.4% 17.5% 17.2% 18.3% 16.5% 16.0% 16.0% 16% 15.5% 15.2% 14.2% 14% 12.9% 13.5% 12.5% 12% 10% 9.7% 8% 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 9M 2018 9M 2019 EBITDA adjusted EBITDA reported

  52. Slide 52: Comparison of Guidance and Actual Results

    Comparison of Guidance and Actual Results Results in 2017* March 2018 May 2018 July 2018 Results in 2018 7.7% organic 8.6% organic growth, solid organic growth of around organic growth of around 5% Solid organic growth of around 5% to 8% Organic Growth of Group growth, additionally additionally acqu

  53. Slide 53: Operational Adjustments on EBIT and EBITA level

    Operational Adjustments on EBIT and EBITA level • Operational adjustments from the Kimplas and Statek acquisitions of EUR 2.2 million and rightsizing costs of EUR 2.2 million in 2018 . in EUR million 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Reported EBITA 64.9 84.7 105.2 112.1 113.3 150.5 150.4

  54. Slide 54: Outlook on Adjustments 2019 – 2020

    Outlook on Adjustments 2019 – 2020 in EUR million FY 2018 FY 2019* FY 2020* 4.4 EBITDA level (incl. EUR 0.6 million integration costs & EUR 0.4 million ca. 8-13 0 inventory-step-ups, EUR 1.2 million acquisition costs and EUR 2.2 million Rightsizing costs) 8.4 ca. 11-16 ca. 3 EBITA level (incl. EUR 4

  55. Slide 55: EPS – Dividend Proposal of EUR 1.10 per Share

    EPS – Dividend Proposal of EUR 1.10 per Share • Dividend proposal to the shareholders at the AGM on May 21, 2019: EUR 1.10 per share (2018: EUR 1.05). • Pay-out of EUR 35.0 million for 31,862,400 shares (30.5% of adjusted Group net profit of EUR 114.8 million). • General policy: dividend of approx.

  56. Slide 56: Profit & Loss (adjusted & reported)

    Profit & Loss (adjusted & reported) in EUR million Adjusted Reported 2017 2018 2017 2018 Sales 1,017.1 1,084.1 1,017.1 1,084.1 Gross Profit 601.3 626.6 600.2 626.2 EBITDA 199.7 201.4 196.3 197.0 in % of sales 19.6% 18.6% 19.3% 18.2% EBITA 174.5 173.2 166.8 164.8 in % of sales 17.2% 16.0% 16.4% 15.2%

  57. Slide 57: Working Capital Development

    Working Capital Development Working capital incl. (Reverse-) Factoring and ABS programs • Increase in working capital to EUR million sales ratio in 2018 due to 18.1% 18.3% 18.5% 18.1**% challenging environment in 400 17.4% 20% 17.1% 16.1% 16.5% supplies and consequently 15.6% 300 production and inve

  58. Slide 58: Equity Ratio on Strong Level of 40.9%

    Equity Ratio on Strong Level of 40.9% • Equity increased by EUR 68 million with strong profit of EUR 92 million. • Equity ratio flat despite dividend payment and higher balance sheet total caused by acquisitions. EUR million 700 -34 11* 600 40.7% 40.9% 92 500 400 300 602 534 200 100 0 Equity 2017 Pr

  59. Slide 59: Net Debt and Net Debt Ratios

    Net Debt and Net Debt Ratios • Leverage increases to 1.9 (2017: 1.7) and net debt increases by 16.3% to EUR 400 million including dividend payment of EUR 34 million and the acquisition payment for Kimplas and Statek. Net Debt* (in EUR million) Debt Ratios in EUR million Dec 31, 2017 Dec 31, 2018 343

  60. Slide 60: Solid Maturity Profile

    Solid Maturity Profile Maturity Profile (in EUR million) – Financial Instruments Promissory Note 3 Promissory Note 2 Promissory Note 1 Bank Borrowings 170 64 106 42 5 5 29 5 34 45 42 21 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Maturity Profile (in EUR million) – Currencies USD EUR 54 82 54 11 116 4 2

  61. Slide 61: Balance Sheet Total increased mainly due to Acquisitions

    Balance Sheet Total increased mainly due to Acquisitions in EUR million Dec 31, 2017 Dec 31, 2018 in EUR million Dec 31, 2017 Dec 31, 2018 Assets Equity and liabilities Non-current assets Equity Goodwill / Other intangible assets / 817.6 916.2 Total equity 534.3 602.4 Property, plant & equipment Oth

  62. Slide 62: Cash Flow Development 2011 - 2018

    Cash Flow Development 2011 - 2018 Net Operating Cash Flow in EUR million 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Variance (2018 to 2017) Adjusted EBITDA 117.0 120.8 129.3 138.4 177.5 179.4 199.7 201.4 +0.9% Δ ± Trade Working capital -19.5 -9.8 +5.1 +10.4 -0.6 +17.0 -19.1 -13.7 -28.3% Net operating c

  63. Slide 63: Continuation of Growth Track and Sustainable Margin in 2018

    Continuation of Growth Track and Sustainable Margin in 2018 Revenue (in EUR million) Gross Profit (in EUR million) of sales 800 61.0% 62% 1200 59.9% 700 59.1% 58.4% 58.4% 57.8% 60% 900 600 57.0% 58% 500 56.0% 55.5% 400 54.9% 55.3% 56% 600 1,017 1,084 890 895 300 601 627 533 546 54% 300 605 636 695 2

  64. Slide 64: Pro-active Cash Management Continued in 2018

    Pro-active Cash Management Continued in 2018 Net Operating Cash Flow (in EUR million) Trade Working Capital (in EUR million) 160 of sales 140 400 18.1% 18.3% 18.5% 17.4% 18.1% 17.1% 20% 16.1% 15.6% 16.5% 120 300 100 153 143 15% 200 123 124 80 149 108 60 135 133 124 100 70 81 79 90 10% 104 109 130 14

  65. Slide 65: Longterm Dividend Policy

    Longterm Dividend Policy: approx. 30% to 35% of adj. Net Profit of the Period Dividend in EUR 1,2 1.2 1,0 1.0 0.8 0,8 0.6 0,6 1.05 1.10 0.90 0.95 0,4 0.4 0.75 0.65 0.70 0.60 0,2 0.2 IPO 0 0,0 0.0 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 65

  66. Slide 66: Longterm solid Debt, Leverage and Gearing

    Longterm solid Debt, Leverage and Gearing EUR million 392 400 339 353 358 343 600 591 5 558 4.3 177 174 498 500 138 437 458 4 369 3.4 400 332 3 300 245 246 2.5 2 2.0 2.1 200 1.7 1.9 1.5 1.4 1.1 1 100 0.7 1.0 0.8 0.8 0.7 0.5 0.4 0.6 0 0 -30 -68 -72 -84 -100 -100 -166 -155 -190 -1 -194 -200 -2 2010 20

  67. Slide 67: Current Shareholder Structure

    Current Shareholder Structure Identified Institutional Shareholders1 Free Float as of August 5, 2019 includes 2 Allianz Global Investors GmbH, Frankfurt am Main, Germany 14.99% 29% thereof Allianz Global Investors Fund SICAV, Senningerberg, Luxembourg 3.30% 15% thereof Allianz SE 3.04% 7% Ameriprise

  68. Slide 68: Share Price Performance compared with SDAX, MDAX and DAX

    Share Price Performance compared with SDAX, MDAX and DAX* % 30 20 10 0 -10 -20 -30 -40 -50 -60 Jan-18 Mar-18 May-18 Jul-18 Sep-18 Nov-18 Jan-19 Mar-19 May-19 Jul-19 Sep-19 NOEJ SDAX MDAX DAX * Index-based; chart data until September 30, 2019 68

  69. Slide 69: Contact & Event Calendar

    Contact & Event Calendar Event Date Publication Interim Results FY 2019 February 12, 2020 Publication Annual Financial Report 2019 March 25, 2020 Publication Results Q1 2020 May 6, 2020 Publication Results Q2 2020 August 5, 2020 Publication Results Q3 2020 November 4, 2020 Contact Andreas Troesch Vi

  70. Slide 70: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This presentation contains certain future-oriented statements. Future-oriented statements include all statements which do not relate to historical facts and events and contain future-oriented expressions such as ‘believe,’ ‘estimate,’ ‘assume,’ ‘expect,’ ‘forecast,’ ‘intend,’ ‘could’ or ‘

NORMA Group — Q3 2019 Earnings Presentation on 6ix