Slide 1: Moving to the next level
Moving to the next level Q3 / 9M 2022 Results Tobias Hartmann (CEO) Dirk Schmelzer (CFO) Analyst call, 3 November 2022 | © Scout24 Investor Relations 1
Slide 2: Disclaimer
Disclaimer This document has been issued by Scout24 SE (the beliefs and opinions in this document are forward-looking, directly or indirectly, in the United States of America, its “Company” and, together with its direct and indirect which reflect the Company’s or, as appropriate, senior territories
Slide 3: Scout24 is well positioned to navigate changing market conditions
One of our strongest quarters ever with 18% revenue and 17% ooEBITDA growth respectively Real estate market transitioning to a ‘new normal’ Scout24 is Scout24’s value adding product suite supports agents well positioned and customers in the new market environment to navigate Less than 3% of revenues
Slide 4: Q3 2022 was one of our strongest quarters on record with 18% revenue growth
Q3 2022 was one of our strongest quarters on record with 18% revenue growth Group €114.7m €63.9m +17.7% +17.3% Group ordinary operating EBITDA Group revenue (55.7% margin) Professional €66.3m 21,234 €1,040 +12.0% +3.3% +8.4% Subscription revenue Professional customers ARPU with professional customer
Slide 5: Strong growth in Memberships and Subscriptions offsetting slower growth in Seller Leads and Mortgage
Strong growth in Memberships and Subscriptions offsetting slower growth in Seller Leads and Mortgage Q3 2022 Performance 9M 2022 Performance Five value drivers 2026 Targets (CAGR) (vs Q3 2021) (vs 9M 2021) 1 Membership Revenue +11.1% +8.2% +4-6% Professional 2 Seller Leads Revenue +17.5% +26.7% +30-
Slide 6: We are well positioned to drive sustained growth in a changed market environment
We are well positioned to drive sustained growth in Scout24 ‘transactional’ a changed market environment revenues < 3% of 9M 2022 Macro context Scout24 resilience 4% 12% Agents need marketing power and audience reach 6% Shift from Sellers more than ever to Buyers market 3% Growing agent base by 3.3%
Slide 7: Strong Q3 growth in all three segments
Strong Q3 growth in all three segments Revenue (€ million) 55.7% +17.7% 55.9% 114.7 60.2% 97.5 63.6% +13.0% 74.5 66.0 51.3% 42.6% +34.2% 31.6 33.3% 23.5 31.4% +7.5% 8.0 8.6 Professional Private Media & Other Group % increase vs Q3 2021 % ooEBITDA margin Q3 2021 Q3 2022 7 Q3 2022 Results | November 2
Slide 8: Professional segment performance is driven by solid growth in subscriptions
Professional segment performance is driven by solid growth in subscriptions (€m) Q3 Q3 +/- Growth driven by 2022 2021 a combination of customer Professional Segment Revenue 74.5 66.0 +13.0% growth, rate card and product upgrades of which Subscriptions 66.3 59.2 +12.0% thereof Membership 56.6 50.9 +1
Slide 9: Private segment growth is fuelled by strong subscription business and PPA
Private segment growth is fuelled by strong subscription business and ongoing strong growth in PPA Q3 Q3 (€m) +/- 2022 2021 Further strong customer wins Private Segment Revenue 31.6 23.5 +34.2% due to great demand in the of which Subscriptions 15.4 9.8 +58.2% rent market # Customers (period average)
Slide 10: Q3 revenue and ordinary operating EBITDA growing strongly on the same pace
Q3 revenue and ordinary operating EBITDA growing strongly on the same pace Q3 Q3 9M 9M (€m) +/- +/- 2022 2021 2022 2021 • Lower capitalisation rate of 6.3% Revenues 114.7 97.5 +17.7% 332.3 287.2 +15.7% vs. 6.6% in Q2 Own work capitalised 7.3 7.2 +1.0% 21.8 19.5 +11.5% • Slower increase of marketing
Slide 11: Closing in on generating operating leverage on the back of strength
Revenue and ooEBITDA growth rates have converged to a similar level 15.1% 17.7% 14.4% 17.3% 12.5% Revenue growth Closing in on generating 6.5% ooEBITDA growth operating leverage Q1 2022 Q2 2022 Q3 2022 on the back of strength of core business and Closing the gap in ooEBITDA margin coming out of comp
Slide 12: Strong EPS growth
Strong EPS growth Q3 Q3 9M 9M (€m) +/- +/- 2022 2021 2022 2021 Ordinary operating EBITDA 63.9 54.5 +17.3% 184.6 164.7 +12.1% • Non-operating effects increased significantly due to higher share- Non-operating effects -10.2 -2.4 +326.9% -17.8 -11.3 +57.1 based compensation Reported EBITDA 53.8 52.1 +3
Slide 13: We distributed ~67% of the proceeds from the AutoScout24 sale via share buybacks
We distributed ~67% of the proceeds from the AutoScout24 sale to our shareholders via share buybacks ~€ 1.9bn (~67%) € million returned to shareholders ~90% reallocated 2,840 213 2,570 200 200 Since April 2020, Scout24 794 returned ~67% of the net proceeds from the AS24 sale to shareholders via shar
Slide 14: Narrowing FY 2022 guidance towards the upper end of the range
Narrowing FY 2022 guidance towards the upper end of the range 2022E 2022E Previous Updated Revenue growth Scout24 Group 13-15% 14-15% Ordinary operating EBITDA Scout 24 Group 10-12% 11-12% growth 14 Q3 2022 Results | November 2022
Slide 15: Q&A
Q&A 15 Q3 2022 Results | November 2022 15 Preliminary FY 2021 Results | March 2022
Slide 16: Next event: Preliminary FY 2022 results
Next event: Preliminary FY 2022 results 28 February 2023 at 3pm CET Filip Lindvall – Director Group Strategy & Investor Relations ir@scout24.com 16 Q3 2022 Results | November 2022