Renault Sa · EURONEXT:RNO

Renault Sa — H1 2025 Earnings Presentation

45 slides from Renault Sa's earnings presentation, Jul 31, 2025

  1. Slide 1: 2025 H1 Financial Results

    2025 H1 Financial Results JULY 31, 2025 1

  2. Slide 2: Agenda

    Agenda CEO Priorities Highlights & Strategy Financial Results Outlook & Conclusion 5 Appendix 2

  3. Slide 3: Chairman’s introductory remarks

    Chairman’s introductory remarks Jean-Dominique Senard 3

  4. Slide 4: CEO Priorities

    1 CEO Priorities François Provost CEO Renault Group 4

  5. Slide 5: Play on, faster than ever, with the product at its core

    Play on, faster than ever, with the product at its core Strategic Strong Financial focus attention performance • Product at the core of our • Employees: one team to • Sustainably maintain good strategy: right design, right tech, speed-up the transformation profitability level, sound cash right price

  6. Slide 6: Highlights & Strategy

    2 Highlights & Strategy Duncan Minto CFO Renault Group 6

  7. Slide 7: 2025 H1 lower than anticipated

    2025 H1 lower than anticipated • Volumes slightly lower Operating margin €1.65bn than expected • Increasing commercial 6.0% pressure due to the continuing decline in the retail market Free cash flow 47m € • Underperformance of the LCV business, in a sharply declining market in Europe 7

  8. Slide 8: Our fundamentals remain strong

    Our fundamentals remain strong Priority to protect our value over volume approach AGILE ATTRACTIVE MOST PROFITABLE SUPERIOR BUSINESS MODEL LINE-UP CHANNEL RESIDUAL VALUES EV + 7launches ~+15pts 4 to 13pts ICE & Hybrid +2 facelifts above market above European in 2025 average on retail peers(1) channe

  9. Slide 9: Play the electrification

    Play the electrification EV & SOFTWARE ICE & HYBRID + 57% 5.5% + 59% # 2 sales growth market share sales growth in hybrid(1) in Europe, of Renault brand EVs of Renault brand EVs in hybrid(1) Renault Group with a in Europe in Europe in Europe 25% market share 16% 12% 41% 31% mix of EVs mix of EVs mix

  10. Slide 10: Our strategy puts the product at its core

    Our strategy puts the product at its core 10

  11. Slide 11: 2025 on the offensive

    2025 on the offensive all brands and powertrains EV PC ICE/HYBRID PC for Europe & International for Europe & International RENAULT 4 E-TECH DACIA BIGSTER MOBILIZE RENAULT BOREAL DUO/BENTO (C-SUV, international) ALPINE A390 RENAULT RENAULT KWID (international) ESPACE and AUSTRAL FACELIFTS 11

  12. Slide 12: Financial Results

    Financial Results Duncan Minto CFO Renault Group 12

  13. Slide 13: Group revenue

    Group revenue Change at € million 2024 H1 2025 H1 Change constant FX Global unit sales (Kunits) 1,155 1,170 +1.3% - Group revenue 26,958 27,640 +2.5% +3.6% o/w Automotive 24,372 24,490 +0.5% +1.6% o/w Mobility Services 31 44 +42.9% +43.0% o/w Sales Financing (Mobilize Financial Services) 2,555 3,106

  14. Slide 14: Automotive revenue

    Automotive revenue Change 2025 H1 vs. 2024 H1 +0.5% +1.6% at constant FX Currency Volume Sales to Price Product Geographic Other Partners mix Mix +811 +40 +273 24,372 -272 -264 -461 -9 24,490 -1.1pts +1.1pts -1.9pts -0.0pt +3.3pts -1.1pts +0.2pts € million 2024 H1 2025 H1 14

  15. Slide 15: Automotive revenue

    Automotive revenue Change 2025 H1 vs. 2024 H1 +0.5% +1.6% at constant FX Currency Volume Sales to Price Product Geographic Other Partners mix Mix +811 +40 +273 24,372 -272 -264 -461 -9 24,490 -1.1pts +1.1pts -1.9pts -0.0pt +3.3pts -1.1pts +0.2pts € million 2024 H1 2025 H1 15

  16. Slide 16: Renault Group sales

    Renault Group sales Sales evolution by brand(1) 1,155 1,170 2024 H1 2025 H1 787 808 359 356 2.7 5.0 RENAULT GROUP RENAULT DACIA ALPINE In % Δ / 2024 H1 +1.3% +2.7% -0.7% +84.6% (1) PC+LCV in thousand units. Renault Group data comprises other brands such as Renault Korea Motors. Mobilize’s quadricycl

  17. Slide 17: #2 in Europe, #1 in France

    #2 in Europe in PC + LCV in commercial vans in Full Hybrid (HEV) #1 in France in retail in EV in Full Hybrid (HEV) Clio: best-selling model in Europe, PC + LCV 17

  18. Slide 18: Dacia: on the podium for retail in Europe

    Dacia: on the podium for retail in Europe, PC sales Sandero: best-selling model in Europe, PC, across all channels Duster: best-selling SUV in Europe, PC, retail 18

  19. Slide 19: Bigster: Ramp-up as planned, Margin accretive

    Bigster: Ramp-up as planned 17,000+ registrations since Start of Sales in Q2 Margin accretive Developed on CMF-B 88% high-trims(1) Conquest product 80% coming from outside Dacia(2) (1) On orders in 2025 H1. (2) In Europe, based on vehicles financed by Mobilize Financial Services. 19

  20. Slide 20: Registrations & orders ramping-up for the A290

    Registrations & orders ramping-up for the A290 3,699 A290 registrations in 2025 H1 1,316 A110 registrations in 2025 H1 20

  21. Slide 21: New vehicle distribution inventories

    New vehicle distribution inventories 2 months orderbook(1) In thousand units 569 560 542 530 528 540 530 Total 484 500 -21ku 437 416 409 -6ku 375 369 340 Independent 316 302 297 dealers ∆ -15ku yoy 160 226 228 231 220 131 109 Group 103 114 Jun'23 Sep'23 Dec'23 Mar'24 Jun'24 Sep'24 Dec'24 Mar'25 Jun'

  22. Slide 22: Automotive revenue

    Automotive revenue Change 2025 H1 vs. 2024 H1 +0.5% +1.6% at constant FX Currency Volume Sales to Price Product Geographic Other Partners mix Mix +811 +40 +273 24,372 -272 -264 -461 -9 24,490 -1.1pts +1.1pts -1.9pts -0.0pt +3.3pts -1.1pts +0.2pts € million 2024 H1 2025 H1 22

  23. Slide 23: Automotive revenue

    Automotive revenue Change 2025 H1 vs. 2024 H1 +0.5% +1.6% at constant FX Currency Volume Sales to Price Product Geographic Other Partners mix Mix +811 +40 +273 24,372 -272 -264 -461 -9 24,490 -1.1pts +1.1pts -1.9pts -0.0pt +3.3pts -1.1pts +0.2pts € million 2024 H1 2025 H1 23

  24. Slide 24: Operating margin

    Operating margin € million 2024 H1 2025 H1 Change Group operating margin(1) 2,175 1,653 -522 % of Group revenue 8.1% 6.0% -2.1pts o/w Automotive 1,600 989 -611 % of segment revenue 6.6% 4.0% -2.6pts o/w Mobility Services -18 -4 +14 o/w Sales Financing (Mobilize Financial Services) 593 668 +75 (1) Gr

  25. Slide 25: Group operating margin variance analysis

    Group operating margin variance analysis Raw Purchasing Warranty Industrials, Change 2025 H1 Materials logistics & other vs 2024 H1 -€522m +182 +234 -23 -106 Currency Volume Price / Mix / Costs R&D SG&A Mobilize Others Horse Enrichment Financial impact Services +48 +287 +75 -25 +16 -166 -34 2,175 -4

  26. Slide 26: Mobilize Financial Services

    Mobilize Financial Services 2024 H1 2025 H1 Change New financings (€bn)(1) 10.7 11.1 +3.8% Average performing assets (€bn) 54.9 58.9 +7.3% Net banking income 3.9% 4.0% +0.1pts Cost of risk (customer & dealer) -0.4% -0.4% +0.0pt Operating expenses -1.3% -1.3% +0.0pt Pretax income 2.0% 2.1% +0.1pts Op

  27. Slide 27: Group consolidated income statement

    Group consolidated income statement € million 2024 H1 2025 H1 Change Group revenue 26,958 27,640 +2.5% Operating margin 2,175 1,653 -522 % of Group revenue 8.1% 6.0% -2.1pts Other operating income & expenses -277 -10,057 -9,780 of which Nissan’s impacts (1) -440 -9,315 -8,875 EBIT 1,898 -8,404 -10,3

  28. Slide 28: A pragmatic & business-oriented approach with Nissan

    A pragmatic & business-oriented approach with Nissan EUROPE INDIA Leveraging assembly lines Leveraging existing Joint development and EV architecture Renault range & production from Renault 5 and Twingo for LCV Nissan Micra Nissan A-seg Nissan Nissan B-MPV Nissan C-SUV (BEV) (BEV) LCV 2026 2026/27 2

  29. Slide 29: A straight-forward governance scheme with Nissan

    A straight-forward governance scheme with Nissan Transparency & flexibility 1,326.2m shares 35.71% 693.1m Change in accounting treatment shares 18.66% No more impact on Renault Group’s net income & excluded from dividend calculation 633.1m shares 17.05% Increase in flexibility regarding Actual the c

  30. Slide 30: Free cash flow generation

    Free cash flow generation € million 2024 H1 2025 H1 Change Cash flow 3,139 2,161 -978 of which Mobilize Financial Services dividend 600 150 -450 Neutralization of major claims paid / received(1) +34 +83 +49 Tangible & intangible investments -1,506 -1,184 +322 o/w Capex -925 -728 +197 o/w Disposals +

  31. Slide 31: Automotive net financial position

    Automotive net financial position Change Jun. 2025vs. Dec. 2024 -€1,206m Operational free cash flow Dividends Net Financial Forex, IFRS 16 +47 investments impact & others 7,096 -693 -173 -387 5,890 € million Dec. 2024 June 2025 31

  32. Slide 32: Outlook & Conclusion

    4 Outlook & Conclusion François Provost CEO Renault Group 32

  33. Slide 33: 2025 FY financial outlook

    2025 FY financial outlook Operating margin Free cash flow c. 6.5% € 1.0bn to €1.5bn 33

  34. Slide 34: Driving H2 performance above H1

    Driving H2 performance above H1 • Higher volume in H2 vs H1: – Strong level of orders in June – Effect of the ramp-up of our launches – Increased sales to partners • Discipline & strict control on variable and fixed costs Combined effect of price/mix/enrichment and costs should be a positive for H2

  35. Slide 35: Cost reduction efforts pursued in 2025

    Cost reduction efforts pursued in 2025 Variable costs Productivity Smart spending reduction focus program Strong push maintained Across all functions All external expenses on variable costs under review COGS: -€400 per vehicle with acceleration in H2 Speed of Lightness: Cut out all mainly -50% key p

  36. Slide 36: New CEO first priorities

    New CEO first priorities Meet our Prepare Focus on execution people, partners strategic directions & performance & shareholders Capital Market Day in Q1 2026 36

  37. Slide 37: Questions Answers

    Questions Answers 37

  38. Slide 38: Appendix

    5 Appendix 38

  39. Slide 39: Renault Group sales – by region

    Renault Group sales – by region Market and sales evolution by region(1) 1,155 1,170 2024 H1 2025 H1 848 832 155 153 104 129 41 48 Global Europe (2) Eurasia Asia Pacific (3) Latin America Africa & Middle East In % Car Market -2.6% +5.9% +4.2% +7.1% Δ / 2024 H1 Renault Group -1.9% -1.3% +18.9% +23.9%

  40. Slide 40: Other income & expenses

    Other income & expenses € million 2024 H1 2025 H1 Change Restructuring costs -123 -86 +37 Impairment of PP&E(1), intangible assets and goodwill -48 -322 -274 Capital gain/loss on disposal of assets or shares -121 -9,369 -9,248 of which Nissan’s impacts (2) -440 -9,315 -8,875 Others 15 -280 -295 Tota

  41. Slide 41: Associated companies

    Associated companies € million 2024 H1 2025 H1 Change Nissan 264 -2,331 -2,595 Others -69 9 +78 Total associated companies 195 -2,322 -2,517 41

  42. Slide 42: Debt and liquidity

    Debt and liquidity Auto division liquidity reserves Credit ratings € billion Evolution vs. December 2024 17.8 18.5 17.6 15.8 S&P Global BB+/Positive from BB+/Stable Moody’s Ba1/Positive (in €bn) (unchanged) R&I A-/Positive from A-/Stable JCR A-/Positive from A-/Stable Dec. 2023 June 2024 Dec. 2024 J

  43. Slide 43: Debt redemption schedule

    Debt redemption schedule Renault S.A. – € billion – as of June 30, 2025 Bond & Assimilated 2025 0.75 0.54 1.3 NEU CP 2026 2.99 3.0 2027 1.05 1.1 €6.05bn 2028 0.66 0.7 2029 0.1 43

  44. Slide 44: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer Information contained within this document may contain forward looking statements. Although the Company considers that such information and statements are based on reasonable assumptions taken on the date of this report, due to their nature, they can be risky and uncertain (as described i

  45. Slide 45: Download Invest’R

    Download Invest’R The app dedicated to Renault Group investors To download the free application, scan this QR code with your smartphone 45

Renault — H1 2025 Earnings Presentation on 6ix