Balco Group Ab · OMXSTO:BALCO

Balco Group Ab — Q3 2022 Earnings Presentation

18 slides from Balco Group Ab's earnings presentation, Oct 31, 2022

  1. Slide 1: Balco Group AB Q3 report 2022

    Balco Group AB Q3 report 2022 31 October 2022 Camilla Ekdahl, acting CEO Michael Grindborn, CFO

  2. Slide 2: Q3 – Strong revenue growth and cash flow while cost-cutting program is launched

    Q3 – Strong revenue growth and cash flow at the same time as a cost-cutting program is launched 1 Net sales increase and strong cash flow 3 Cost-saving program Net sales for the quarter increased by 28 Due to lower results during the last two quarters percent, all organic growth and for the nine- an

  3. Slide 3: Q3 financial highlights

    Q3 financial highlights Strong revenue growth and cash flow at the same time as a cost-cutting program is launched • Net sales increased by 28 percent to 311 MSEK (243) Net sales • Renovation accounted for 91% of sales and New Build for 9% • Order intake amounted to 265 MSEK (306) Order intake and o

  4. Slide 4: Q3 – development per business segment: Renovation

    Q3 – development per business segment Renovation segment Order intake, MSEK Order backlog, MSEK -13% 6% 295 1 325 256 1 253 2021 2022 2021 2022 Revenue, MSEK Operating profit, MSEK 34% -38% 284 24 213 15 2021 2022 2021 2022 Balco Group AB – Interim Report 1 April - 30 June 2022

  5. Slide 5: Q3 – development per business segment: New Build

    Q3 – development per business segment New Build Order intake, MSEK Order backlog, MSEK 15 -35% 10 -26% 207 12 5 9 136 0 2021 2022 2021 2022 Revenue, MSEK Operating profit, MSEK 3 -12% 2 -30% 30 27 1 2 1 0 2021 2022 2021 2022 Balco Group AB – Interim Report 1 April - 30 June 2022

  6. Slide 6: 9M financial highlights

    9M financial highlights Double-digit growth in net sales • Net sales increased by 19 percent to 950 MSEK (797) of which 15% organic growth Net sales • Renovation accounted for 88% of sales and New Build for 12% • Order intake amounted to 921 MSEK (1,075) Order intake The Renovation segment accounted

  7. Slide 7: 9M – development per business segment

    9M – development per business segment Renovation segment New build Order intake, MSEK Order intake, MSEK -11% 30% 1 017 75 846 58 2021 2022 2021 2022 Revenue, MSEK Revenue, MSEK -4% 23% 837 118 114 679 2021 2022 2021 2022 Operating profit, MSEK Operating profit, MSEK -14% -25% 72 10 63 7 2021 2022 2

  8. Slide 8: Strong financial position

    Strong financial position Equity ratio and balance sheet strong, prepared for more acquisitions • Equity/asset ratio at 51% (51) Equity/asset ratio • Net debt (incl. leasing)/EBITDA at 0.7x (1.2) Net debt/EBITDA • Net debt (excl. leasing)/EBITDA at 0.2x (0.9) • Profit after tax 50 MSEK (60) for the

  9. Slide 9: Financial targets

    Financial targets Balco figures LTM 10% per year” Revenue growth Growth “Balco shall achieve growth of 20% 20% per year” Eps growth Profitability “Earnings per share shall grow by 47% 2.5 times adjusted operating profit before NET DEBT/ adj. Ebitda 0.7x / 0.2x Capital structure “Interest-bearing net

  10. Slide 10: Sustainability and Green transformation

    Sustainability and Green transformation Sustainability for Balco Group 1 Goal Our vision is to offer energy savings through innovative solutions and Our goal is that within three years: More than 30 percent of the high-quality products in the form of balconies and facade solutions that group’s sales

  11. Slide 11: Balco acquires the facade company Söderåsen Mur och Kakel AB

    Balco acquires the facade company Söderåsen Mur och Kakel AB Background Söderåsen Mur och Kakel was founded in 2000 and offers facade work, such as masonry, plastering and insulation, for renovations and repairs as well as for new construction. The customers consist of housing associations, public u

  12. Slide 12: Q&A

    Q&A

  13. Slide 13: Financial appendix

    Financial appendix

  14. Slide 14: Consolidated income statement

    Consolidated income statement Jul-Sep Jul-Sep Jan-Sep Jan-Sep Oct-Sep Jan-Dec MSEK 2022 2021 2022 2021 2021/22 2021 Net sales 310.8 242.9 950.4 796.8 1,274.0 1,120.5 Production and project costs -249.9 -176.7 -739.6 -585.5 -978.3 -824.2 Gross profit 60.9 66.2 210.7 211.3 295.7 296.3 Sales costs -28.

  15. Slide 15: Consolidated balance sheet

    Consolidated balance sheet 30-sep 30-sep 31-dec EQUITY AND LIABILITIES MSEK 2022 2021 2021 Equity ASSETS Share capital 131.5 131.5 131.5 Non-current assets Other capital contributions 406.3 405.1 405.1 Intangible assets Reserves 3.7 0.6 1.3 Goodwill 448.4 450.1 448.0 Retained earnings, incl. profit

  16. Slide 16: Consolidated cash flow statement

    Consolidated cash flow statement Jul-Sep Jul-Sep Jan-Sep Jan-Sep Oct-Sep Jan-Dec MSEK 2022 2021 2022 2021 2021/22 2021 Operating activities Operating profit (EBIT) 16.0 23.9 69.4 80.2 107.2 118.0 Adjustment for non-cash items 4.5 4.1 13.4 22.0 19.4 28.0 Interest received 0.2 0.1 0.6 0.2 1.2 0.8 Inte

  17. Slide 17: Key ratios

    Key ratios Jul-Sep Jan-Sep Oct-Sep Jan-Dec MSEK 2022 2021 2022 2021 2021/22 2021 Net sales 310.8 242.9 950.4 796.8 1,274.0 1,120.5 Order intake 264.8 306.3 920.7 1,074.5 1,404.5 1,558.3 Order backlog 1,460.8 1,460.4 1,460.8 1,460.4 1,460.8 1,557.0 Gross profit 60.9 66.2 210.7 211.3 295.7 296.3 EBITD

  18. Slide 18: Segments financials

    Segments financials Jul-Sep Jul-Sep Jan-Sep Jan-Sep Oct-Sep Jan-Dec Net sales, MSEK 2022 2021 2022 2021 2021/22 2021 Renovation 284.2 212.6 836.5 678.6 1,104.4 946.6 New Build 26.6 30.3 113.9 118.2 169.6 173.9 Group other 19.8 6.7 33.1 18.4 39.3 24.5 Elimination -19.8 -6.7 -33.1 -18.4 -39.3 -24.5 To

Balco Group — Q3 2022 Earnings Presentation on 6ix