Hindalco Industries Limited · NSE:HINDALCO

Hindalco Industries — Q1 FY18 Earnings Presentation

30 slides from Hindalco Industries's earnings presentation, Aug 11, 2017

  1. Slide 1: Hindalco Investor Presentation – Q1 FY18

    Hindalco Investor Presentation – Q1 FY18 August 11, 2017 Mumbai Excellence by Design

  2. Slide 2: Forward Looking & Cautionary Statement

    Forward Looking & Cautionary Statement Certain statements in this report may be “forward looking statements” within the meaning of applicable securities laws and regulations. Actual results could differ materially from those expressed or implied. Important factors that could make a difference to the

  3. Slide 3: Agenda

    Agenda 1 Key Highlights 2 Economy & Industry 3 Result Highlights 4 Operational and Financial Performance  Aluminium (India)  Copper  Novelis Excellence by Design 3

  4. Slide 4: Key Highlights

    Key Highlights Excellence by Design

  5. Slide 5: Key Highlights (1/2)

    Key Highlights (1/2) Deleveraging  Prepaid Rs. 4,505 crore in April 2017 at Hindalco standalone and Rs. 894 crore in July 2017 at Utkal - Till date total prepayment of Rs. 5,399 crore in FY18 Coal Security  Awarded new coal linkage of 2.9 million tonne in Q1 FY18 Aluminium India  New Plants opera

  6. Slide 6: Key Highlights (2/2)

    Key Highlights (2/2) Copper  Cathode production at 109 Kt was up 67% vs Q1FY17 mainly due to planned shutdown in last year  CC Rod production at 40 Kt increased by 7% vs Q1FY17  EBITDA at Rs. 322 crore increased 22% Y-o-Y on account of higher sales volume partly offset by lower by-product realiza

  7. Slide 7: Economy and Industry

    Economy and Industry Excellence by Design

  8. Slide 8: Economy

    Economy Global Economy ○ The U.S economy in H1CY17 grew at an average rate of 2.0% ○ In Euro region, employment rate and private consumption are picking up, along with easing of political uncertainties. ○ China expanded more than expected in H1CY17 at 6.9%, due to steady rise in retail sales and ind

  9. Slide 9: Aluminium Industry

    Aluminium Industry  Environmental & supply side Aluminium Price Trend (USD/t) restrictions in China coupled with 1857 1,902 1,931 1,914 1,887 1,904 1,927 weak US Dollar and strong 1,791 1,666 1,737 1,728 industrial activities supported LME 1,629 1,639 1,571 1,551 1,594 1,592 in Q1FY18 ◊ Aluminium r

  10. Slide 10: Aluminium Industry Drivers

    Aluminium Industry Drivers ○ Initiation of production cut in China and increase in input cost supported realization – Increase in LME over previous quarter was negated by stronger rupee ○ Regional premium improved due to decline in LME inventory ○ Demand in domestic market was subdued; market remain

  11. Slide 11: Copper Industry

    Copper Industry ○ LME in copper was majorly driven by the series of disruptions during first few months of CY 2017 and unexpected expansion in Chinese growth. Weak US dollar also supported copper LME to move upwards. ○ China has announced ban on level seven grade scrap imports by end of CY18 includi

  12. Slide 12: Result Highlights Q1 FY18 - Strong Operating Performance

    Result Highlights Q1 FY18 - Strong Operating Performance Excellence by Design

  13. Slide 13: Q1FY18 – Standalone Highlights

    Q1FY18 – Standalone Highlights Revenue EBITDA Net Profit Utkal EBITDA Rs. 10,407 crore Rs. 1,404 crore Rs. 290 crore Rs. 291 crore (Y-o-Y up 28%) (Y-o-Y up 4%) (Y-o-Y down 2%) (Y-o-Y up 207%) • Overall strong • Higher • Higher performance • Higher cathode and volume and and saving in realization for

  14. Slide 14: Operational Performance Aluminium (India)

    Operational Performance Aluminium (India) Excellence by Design

  15. Slide 15: Production Trend

    Production Trend Alumina (KT) includes Utkal VAP incl. Wire Rod (KT) 2% 15% 708 712 724 120 104 109 Q1 FY 17 Q4 FY17 Q1 FY18 Q1 FY 17 Q4 FY17 Q1 FY18  Plants continue to operate at Metal (KT) designed capacity 4% ◊ Alumina production up by 2% and 308 317 321 Metal production up by 4%  VAP producti

  16. Slide 16: Utkal

    Utkal Production (KT) 3%  Plant continue to operate at designed capacity 372 364 384  Cash cost of Alumina refinery is amongst the lowest in the world  Signed Long Term Tariff Contract Q1 FY 17 Q4 FY17 Q1 FY18 (LTTC) with railways for transport of inward raw material and outward finished product

  17. Slide 17: Operational Performance Copper

    Operational Performance Copper Excellence by Design

  18. Slide 18: Production

    Production Cathode (KT) CC Rods (KT) 67% 7% 111 109 38 40 37 65 Q1 FY 17 Q4 FY17 Q1 FY18 Q1 FY 17 Q4 FY17 Q1 FY18 DAP (KT) ○ Cathode production was up 67% due 29% to lower base (planned shutdown last 94 year) 67 62 ○ CC rod production was higher by 7% ○ DAP production impacted due to operational iss

  19. Slide 19: Operational Performance Novelis

    Operational Performance Novelis Excellence by Design

  20. Slide 20: Key Highlights

    Key Highlights Total Shipments (KT) ○ Total flat rolled product shipments grew 4%to 785 Kt 4% 789 785  Excluding 6 Kt from the prior year related to the 755 divested Alcom Business in Asia, shipments were up 5% ○ Aluminium Auto sheet demand Q1 FY 17 Q4 FY17 Q1 FY18 continued to be robust  Automoti

  21. Slide 21: Financial Performance

    Financial Performance Excellence by Design

  22. Slide 22: Financial Highlights – Standalone

    Financial Highlights – Standalone (Rs. crore) Description Q1 FY 17 Q4 FY17 Q1 FY18 Revenue from Operations 8,159 11,747 10,407 Earnings Before Interest, Tax and Depreciation (EBITDA) Aluminium 871 918 875 Copper 264 497 322 Others (including Other Income) 216 155 207 Total EBITDA 1,351 1,570 1,404 D

  23. Slide 23: Aluminium Standalone

    Aluminium Standalone Revenue (Rs. crore) EBITDA (Rs. crore) 9% 871 918 875 5,548 5,008 4,591 Q1 FY 17 Q4 FY17 Q1 FY18 Q1 FY 17 Q4 FY17 Q1 FY18 • Y-o-Y Revenue up due to higher volume and realization • EBITDA marginally up on the back of supportive macro, higher volume, stable operations largely offs

  24. Slide 24: Utkal

    Utkal EBITDA (Rs. crore) 207% 291 265 95 Q1 FY 17 Q4 FY17 Q1 FY18 • Strong performance on back of stable operations • 207% Y-o-Y growth in Q1 FY18 on the back of higher realization. However higher alumina prices result in higher input cost for Hindalco standalone Excellence by Design 24

  25. Slide 25: Copper

    Copper Revenue (Rs. crore) EBITDA (Rs. crore) 22% 51% 6202 5403 497 322 3571 264 Q1 FY 17 Q4 FY17 Q1 FY18 Q1 FY 17 Q4 FY17 Q1 FY18 • Revenue up due to higher volume and copper LME • EBITDA for Q1 FY18 was Y-o-Y up by 22% : Higher volumes partly offset by lower by-product realization & higher input c

  26. Slide 26: Novelis

    Novelis Revenue (USD billion) Adjusted EBITDA* (USD million) 16% 8% 2.6 2.7 292 289 2.3 268 Q1 FY 17 Q4 FY17 Q1 FY18 Q1 FY 17 Q4 FY17 Q1 FY18 • Revenue increase by 16% driven by higher shipments and Metal price. • EBITDA grew by 8% primarily on account higher shipments, ongoing operational improveme

  27. Slide 27: Hindalco: Sustainable Performance

    Hindalco: Sustainable Performance Stronger Balance Sheet ○ Deleveraging exercise continues - Rs. 5,399 crore prepaid till date in FY18 + Rs. 1,031 pre paid in FY17 Robust Operational ○ Robust performance on the back of stable plant operations Performance along with higher Aluminium and Copper prices

  28. Slide 28: Thank You

    Thank You REGISTERED OFFICE Century Bhavan, 3rd Floor, Dr. Annie Besant Road, Worli, Mumbai 400 030 Telephone- +91 22 6662 6666 Website: www.hindalco.com E mail: hindalco@adityabirla.com Corporate Identity No. L27020MH1958PLC011238 Excellence by Design

  29. Slide 29: Appendix

    Appendix Excellence by Design

  30. Slide 30: Sales Volume

    Sales Volume Aluminium Metal sales in all form Copper sales (KT) (KT) 3% 69% 328 114 290 299 105 62 Q1 FY 17 Q4 FY17 Q1 FY18 Q1 FY 17 Q4 FY17 Q1 FY18 Excellence by Design 30

Hindalco Industries — Q1 FY18 Earnings Presentation on 6ix