Slide 1: Q3 2022/23 Facts & Figures
Q2 2022/23 Results Conference Call Ticker: TKA (Share) TKAMY (ADR) May 2023 May 2023 | Essen Q3 2022/23 Facts & Figures Ticker: TKA (Share) TKAMY (ADR) August 2023 | Essen
Slide 2: Content
Content Page tk Introduction 2-7 Quarterly Update 8-19 Group Overview and Financials 20-25 Segment Overview and Financials 26-53 ESG and Green Transformation 54-66 Appendix 67-85 2 | thyssenkrupp AG l Investor Relations l August 2023
Slide 3: We are committed to realize value for our shareholders
We are committed to realize value for our shareholders What we build on … 1 Leading technologies, products and services o Premium steel, diverse industrial materials, innovative supply chain services o Mission critical components for advanced mobility, wind energy o H2 electrolysis; efficient proces
Slide 4: Transforming to sustained value creation and crystallization
Transforming to sustained value creation and crystallization Investment highlights Performance-oriented transformation with execution track record IC Full commitment to both performance on benchmark level MX AT for each segment and sustainable free cash flow Strong materials and engineering expertis
Slide 5: Group of Companies with flexible ownership models for maximum value creation
thyssenkrupp: Group of Companies with flexible ownership models for maximum value creation FY 21/22: Sales of €41.1 bn, EBIT adj. of €2.1 bn Materials Industrial Automotive Steel Marine Multi Services Components Technology Europe Systems Tracks2 MX IC AT SE MS MT (BG, FT)1 Sales3 €16.4 bn €2.8 bn €4
Slide 6: Mid-term target: Margin improvement and significantly positive FCF bef. M&A
Mid-term target: Margin improvement and significantly positive FCF bef. M&A [€ bn] Progress EBIT adj. Progress FCF bef. M&A Sig. positive 2.1 Margin Upside going forward … 0.8 5.0% 4-6% (0.5) • Progress in performance, Slightly positive as next milestone portfolio and transformation 2.3% (1.3) • Fix
Slide 7: Each segment with clear commitment to mid-term targets
Each segment with clear commitment to mid-term targets MX IC AT SE MS MT HQ (BG, FT) Top line Shipments1 Sales growth Sales Shipments Sales growth >6 mt 3-5%2,3 >€5.5 bn ~11 mt ~6%2 Portfolio Adjustment of EBIT adj. % 2-3% ≥10% 7-8% 6-7% 6-7% streamlining and costs, aligned Bottom line structural wi
Slide 8: Content
Content Page tk Introduction 2-7 Quarterly Update 8-19 Group Overview and Financials 20-25 Segment Overview and Financials 26-53 ESG and Green Transformation 54-66 Appendix 67-85 8 | thyssenkrupp AG l Investor Relations l August 2023
Slide 9: Highlights Q3: Delivering on management priorities
Highlights Q3: Delivering on management priorities • Successful IPO of nucera completed – one of the largest IPOs in Europe in 2023 Portfolio − Initial market cap of ~€2.5 bn, total proceeds of €605 mn (t/o €578 mn to tk incl. €52 mn greenshoe) − tk retains stake of 50.2% • Q3 financials fully in li
Slide 10: Another confirming quarter for our FY 22/23 financial targets
Another confirming quarter for our FY 22/23 financial targets Performance highlight Q3: FCF bef. M&A positive Sales EBITDA adj. EBIT adj. FCF bef. M&A Q3 €9.6 (12)% YoY bn €464 mn (51)% YoY 4.8% €243 mn (66)% YoY 2.5% €347 mn +€758 mn YoY 9M €28.7 (6)% YoY bn €1,285 mn 4.5% (50)% YoY €615 mn (68)% Y
Slide 11: Our Group transformation journey is backed by a strong balance sheet
Our Group transformation journey is backed by a strong balance sheet Balance sheet highlights – effects from nucera IPO not yet reflected Net cash Equity ratio Pensions Valuable stakes, e.g. €3.2 bn 39.9 % €5.7 bn Elevator +€1.3 bn YoY +1.2%-pts. YoY €(0.3) bn YoY nucera [Ticker: NCH2] Providing res
Slide 12: Q3 financials delivered as promised
Q3 financials delivered as promised FCF bef. M&A positive Sales (12)% € bn 10.9 10.1 • Price normalization at materials businesses 9.6 • Ongoing robust demand at auto related businesses EBITDA adj. (51)% € mn; % 951 430 464 8.7% 4.3% 4.8% • MX and SE affected by price normalization from last year’s
Slide 13: Improved performance at components businesses offset by price normalization at MX and SE
Improved performance at components businesses offset by price normalization at MX and SE Q3 EBIT adj. [€ mn] – YoY comments 16 190 MX Lower margins due to absence of record prices from prior year; total shipments stable IC Higher cost base partially offset by efficiency measures and pass-throughs, (
Slide 14: Market outlook 2023 for main regions and customer groups
Market outlook 2023 for main regions and customer groups Sources: market research institutes (in % versus prior year)1 Enabler for green transformation Steel sheet products Light Vehicle Medium & Heavy Newly grid-connected Hydrogen net consumption Production Vehicle Production Wind Capacity est. dem
Slide 15: Outlook FY 22/23
Outlook FY 22/23 Act FY 21/22 Outlook FY 22/23 Q3 Q4E Sales €41.1 bn Sig. decrease €9.6 bn High 3-digit € mn range EBIT adj. • Normalization of material prices at MX and SE €2.1 bn €243 mn • Higher factor costs • Improvements at AT and MT EBITDA adj. €3.0 bn D/A of ~€1 bn to be considered1 €464 mn F
Slide 16: Outlook for FYE 22/23 by segment
Outlook for FYE 22/23 by segment [€ mn] EBIT adj. EBIT adj. 21/22 22/23E Outlook FY 22/23E Q3 22/23 Q4E 22/23 • Sales: Significantly below prior year MX 837 50 • EBIT adj.: Decrease; figure in the low 3-digit €mn range • Sales: Slightly above prior year IC 234 57 • EBIT adj.: Decrease; figure in the
Slide 17: Delivery on our highest priority in FY 22/23: FCF bef. M&A improvement into positive territory
Delivery on our highest priority in FY 22/23: FCF bef. M&A improvement into positive territory • Higher YoY (incl. IFRS 16 effects) • Portion above D/A for strategic growth at all businesses (including 1st DRI plant at SE) • Active steering with potential flexibility High 3-digit €mn Low Incl. taxes
Slide 18: Capital spending is expected to be higher YoY
Capital spending1 is expected to be higher YoY [Continuing operations] Higher YoY €1.5 bn MX • SE with an increase in investments, which relates principally to the IC Steel Strategy 20-30 and the green transformation AT • Incl. investments for targeted growth initiatives in our segments • Incl. main
Slide 19: Wrap up Q3
Wrap up Q3 Q3 financials fully in line with guidance – incl. FCF bef. M&A in positive territory FY outlook confirmed and specified despite softening macro conditions “tkH2Steel” decarbonization on track – German government's approval for funding of around €2 bn Value crystallization by successful nu
Slide 20: Content
Content Page tk Introduction 2-7 Quarterly Update 8-19 Group Overview and Financials 20-25 Segment Overview and Financials 26-53 ESG and Green Transformation 54-66 Appendix 67-85 20 | thyssenkrupp AG l Investor Relations l August 2023
Slide 21: Strong progress on clear restructuring plan
Strong progress on clear restructuring plan Target within defined programs of up to 13,000 FTE FTEs ~60% [#] ≤13,000 Backed by Achieved in GER ~40% • Since FY 19/20 already >85% achieved1 clear initiatives Achieved in RoW • After FYE 22/23 target largely achieved ~11,000 <10% Target Achieved 22/23E
Slide 22: Key financials Full Group
Key financials Full Group [€ mn] 2021/22 2022/23 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Q3 Order intake 10,398 13,562 9,946 10,391 44,297 9,177 10,188 9,390 Sales 9,023 10,599 10,950 10,568 41,140 9,018 10,107 9,598 EBITDA 554 1,026 953 715 3,248 485 466 445 EBITDA adjusted 602 1,028 951 391 2,972 391 430 464 EBIT 29
Slide 23: Key financials Continuing operations
Key financials Continuing operations [€ mn] 2021/22 2022/23 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Q3 Order intake 10,398 13,562 9,946 10,391 44,297 9,177 10,188 9,390 Sales 9,023 10,599 10,950 10,568 41,140 9,018 10,107 9,598 EBITDA 554 1,018 953 715 3,240 485 466 445 EBITDA adjusted 602 1,028 951 391 2,972 391 430
Slide 24: Business cash flow (BCF) and Free cash flow before M&A
Business cash flow (BCF) and Free cash flow before M&A [€ mn] 2021/22 2022/23 Δ Q3 Q3 Q2 Q3 yoy Q3 YoY BCF Materials Services (MX) 268 98 260 (3%) MX: Sig. lower NWC level (mainly inventories) partly offset by BCF Industrial Components (IC) 97 6 82 (16%) lower earnings BCF Automotive Technology (AT)
Slide 25: Special items
Special items [€ mn] 2021/22 2022/23 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Q3 Comments on Q3 Disposal effect () (1) (1) 137 135 3 7 29 • Disposal of real estate in Germany (Essen and Wörth) MX Impairment () () 6 1 6 () 1 () Restructuring (3) 1 (6) (8) (1) Disposal effect 1 2 4 8 () IC Impairment () () () () (1) Rest
Slide 26: Content
Content Page tk Introduction 2-7 Quarterly Update 8-19 Group Overview and Financials 20-25 Segment Overview and Financials 26-53 ESG and Green Transformation 54-66 Appendix 67-85 26 | thyssenkrupp AG l Investor Relations l August 2023
Slide 27: Leading mill-independent materials distributor and service provider across Europe and North America
MX Leading mill-independent materials distributor and service provider across Europe and North America Materials Services fuels global industry by orchestrating material supply chains between suppliers and customers Materials distributor rankings1 Geographic presence #1 Germany 30+ countries #1 Euro
Slide 28: Diversified portfolio of materials, end markets and attractive geographic regions
MX Diversified portfolio of materials, end markets and attractive geographic regions Flexible multi-material portfolio Serving diversified end markets1 (exemplary customers) Pipes and tubes Other industries Stainless steel 13% ABB Airbus BMW Boeing Bombardier 5% Aerospace 5% 14% 5% Electrical produc
Slide 29: Absence of record price levels from prior year partly offset by continued strategy execution
MX Absence of record price levels from prior year partly offset by continued strategy execution Shipments1 [kt] Comments YoY Investment highlights (5)% • Warehousing shipments down due to lower demand 1 Market leader profiting from customer trends 1,200 1,264 1,142 in distribution business mainly in
Slide 30: Materials Services
MX Materials Services [€ mn] 2021/22 2022/23 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Q3 Order intake 3,722 4,533 4,095 3,671 16,021 3,348 3,901 3,272 Sales 3,290 4,446 4,793 3,916 16,444 3,246 3,897 3,346 EBITDA 251 364 425 62 1,102 56 125 112 EBITDA adjusted 251 368 420 (69) 970 54 117 83 EBIT 219 331 393 27 970 22 9
Slide 31: Industrial Components (IC): Mission critical components for a broad range of clients
IC Industrial Components (IC): Mission critical components for a broad range of clients and applications Bearings (BG) Forged Technologies (FT) Market leader for large slewing bearings, supplying pivotal Largest steel forging company in the world, supplying leading components for wind energy and div
Slide 32: We are a global supplier of mission-critical slewing bearings
IC BG We are a global supplier of mission-critical slewing bearings Products are mainly mission-critical slewing bearings Attractive and diverse customer portfolio (examples) Wind Energy Industry Slewing bearings Rings from 100 mm up to 8 m; Seamlessly rolled segmented up to 25 m up to 8 m Main prod
Slide 33: We supply mission-critical components customized to specific requirements
IC BG We supply mission-critical components customized to specific requirements (examples) Rotor bearings Excavator bearing Mission-critical & attractive margins • Slewing bearings enable rotating movements and are essential for operations of applications • Customer individual design with small batc
Slide 34: Number one in steel forging: First choice for our customers
IC FT Number one in steel forging: First choice for our customers Mission critical components: Highly engineered, forged, machined Strong customer base: Leading OEMs world-wide Engine (ICE 1) Chassis Undercarriages Passenger cars Trucks/Off-Highway Construction/Mining Audi PSA Agco Iveco Bobcat Sumi
Slide 35: Strong ICE position is leveraged as e-mobility rises
IC FT Strong ICE position is leveraged as e-mobility rises Undercarriages – original equipment ICE components – stronger €2.3 Engine – passenger cars impact until 2030 bn €0.8 Non-ICE PTM and trend Market share bn 17% Improve margin ‒ grow profitably PTM1 and trend Market share 25% Undercarriages –
Slide 36: Ongoing top-line growth driven by robust industry, truck and undercarriages demand
IC Ongoing top-line growth driven by robust industry, truck and undercarriages demand Order intake [€ mn] Comments YoY Investment highlights (BG) #1 supplier of mission-critical components slewing (4)% Bearings (BG) 1 bearings 720 725 690 • OI: increase in industry applications cannot fully Attracti
Slide 37: Industrial Components
IC Industrial Components [€ mn] 2021/22 2022/23 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Q3 Order intake 601 707 720 764 2,792 783 725 690 Order backlog 1,000 1,016 1,043 1,065 1,065 1,148 1,130 1,118 Sales 604 707 702 754 2,766 663 732 695 EBITDA 84 93 81 105 363 67 90 86 EBITDA adjusted 83 91 77 96 346 67 90 86 EBIT
Slide 38: AT with international set-up and diverse product portfolio to serve customer segments
AT AT with international set-up and diverse product portfolio to serve customer segments High-tech components and systems as well as AT is one of the leading suppliers and engineering automation solutions for vehicle manufacturing partners to the international automotive industry NEW NEW and Establi
Slide 39: AT portfolio with 80% of sales independent of ICE development
AT AT portfolio with 80% of sales independent of Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) development Components, systems and services Steering Steering Chassis and column gear body in white BU Steering BU Automotive Body Solutions Full system steering supplier New set-up as chassis and body supplier (Semi-
Slide 40: Step-up in performance on the back of higher customer demand and operational improvements
AT Step-up in performance on the back of higher customer demand and operational improvements Order intake [€ mn] Comments YoY Investment highlights 16% 1 Mission critical components & systems 1,193 1,350 1,379 Growth of core business and taking advantage of 2 current market developments • Higher cus
Slide 41: Automotive Technology
AT Automotive Technology [€ mn] 2021/22 2022/23 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Q3 Order intake 1,090 1,115 1,193 1,468 4,866 1,383 1,350 1,379 Sales 1,106 1,143 1,206 1,369 4,825 1,302 1,378 1,426 EBITDA 94 57 64 121 336 100 146 93 EBITDA adjusted 94 58 65 122 338 100 147 94 EBIT 38 (4) (17) 35 53 28 88 34 EB
Slide 42: Leading flat steel producer in EU with broad end-market exposure
SE No. 2 flat steel producer in EU with broad end-market exposure Shipments by end market (21/22) 10.5 Mt 10 sq km Automotive Consumer durables Automotive Crude steel Duisburg area Household production One of the largest EU industrial sites Packaging Construction Engineering 9.5 Mt 20 Other Shipment
Slide 43: #1 German and #2 EU producer of premium steel products
SE #1 German and #2 EU producer of premium steel products – Strong positions in core segments Excellent position in premium automotive/industrial segments in China and India Strong position in Europe and internationally Strong positioning within diverse customer segments3 > 25 years > 1,200 average
Slide 44: Largest integrated European steel mill strategically located in the center of Europe
SE Largest integrated European steel mill strategically located in the center of Europe Advantages in efficient logistics Integrated steelworks and downstream facilities Efficient supply chain implying ease of transport, rapid response in close proximity to demand centers and just-in-time deliveries
Slide 45: Higher shipments and lower cost base offset by lower spot-market price levels
SE Higher shipments and lower cost base offset by lower spot-market price levels Shipments [kt] Comments YoY Investment Highlights #1 German and #2 EU producer of premium steel 7% 1 products • Shipments with step-up from depressed levels 2,375 2,628 2,552 (due to war in Ukraine), mainly driven by au
Slide 46: Steel Europe
SE Steel Europe [€ mn] 2021/22 2022/23 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Q3 Order intake 2,481 3,389 3,098 2,844 11,811 3,035 3,691 3,221 Sales 2,669 3,392 3,558 3,538 13,156 2,945 3,315 3,251 EBITDA 198 571 461 348 1,579 256 88 229 EBITDA adjusted 198 555 451 285 1,489 160 57 255 EBIT 112 495 (3) 283 887 186 (3
Slide 47: Marine Systems is Germany's fully integrated system provider with a worldwide footprint
MS Marine Systems is Germany’s fully integrated system provider with a worldwide footprint A Naval Powerhouse Fully integrated system provider System provider Submarines Surface Vessels Naval Electronics Services The only fully integrated Naval Powerhouse for submarines, surface vessels, naval elect
Slide 48: Understanding the long-term business model
MS Understanding the long-term business model Decommissioning Order Commissioning & Disposal Negotiation: Production: Service life: 3-5 years 5-12 years 25-40 years Acquisition Engineering Procurement Construction Service • Tailor-made operation models such as general contractor with manufacturing a
Slide 49: Performance of key metrics well on track
MS Performance of key metrics well on track Order intake [€ mn] Comments YoY Investment Highlights (59)% • Orders in Maintenance, Service and Marine 1 Industry leading Maritime Portfolio Electronics 288 135 119 • Order intake in Q3 21/22 driven by Marine 2 Operating in highly attractive markets Elec
Slide 50: Marine Systems
MS Marine Systems [€ mn] 2021/22 2022/23 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Q3 Order intake 479 3,144 288 320 4,232 133 135 119 Order backlog 10,880 13,860 13,658 13,615 13,615 13,098 12,787 12,514 Sales 377 476 411 567 1,831 508 498 484 EBITDA 15 20 17 37 89 33 29 31 EBITDA adjusted 22 20 18 37 96 35 29 31 EBIT
Slide 51: Order intake and sales with sig. improvement compared to prior year
MT Order intake and sales with sig. improvement compared to prior year Order intake [€ mn] Comments YoY Updates on businesses and portfolio 20% nucera (hydrogen electrolysis business) • Sig. up due to improvements in all remaining − Order funnel expanding 914 968 1,099 businesses − IPO successfully
Slide 52: Multi Tracks
MT Multi Tracks [€ mn] Sale of AST in Jan 2022 2021/22 2022/23 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Q3 Order intake 2,567 1,294 914 1,724 6,499 913 968 1,099 Sales 1,540 993 728 839 4,101 779 769 790 EBITDA (7) (29) (54) 71 (17) (4) 17 (59) EBITDA adjusted 24 (14) (46) (60) (95) (3) 21 (49) EBIT (50) (49) (73) 28 (
Slide 53: Corporate Headquarters
HQ Corporate Headquarters [€ mn] 2021/22 2022/23 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Q3 EBITDA (61) (46) (40) (43) (191) (44) (38) (44) EBITDA adjusted (51) (36) (31) (35) (153) (43) (41) (37) EBIT (61) (47) (41) (44) (193) (44) (38) (45) EBIT adjusted (51) (36) (31) (36) (154) (43) (41) (37) BCF (57) (65) (24) (5
Slide 54: Content
Content Page tk Introduction 2-7 Quarterly Update 8-19 Group Overview and Financials 20-25 Segment Overview and Financials 26-53 ESG and Green Transformation 54-66 Appendix 67-85 54 | thyssenkrupp AG l Investor Relations l August 2023
Slide 55: Holistic approach to sustainability on Group and Business level
thyssenkrupp pursues a holistic approach to sustainability on Group and Business level and manages Stakeholder expectations actively by transparency, communication and strategic positioning Society & Customers & other Environment/ People/ (potential) Employees Business Partners Climate Protection Cl
Slide 56: We create ESG impact…
We create ESG impact… Environment Social Governance • Aim to become climate neutral by 2050 at the • Occupational safety and health • Corporate Governance latest and set ambitious targets for 2030 − Zero compromise on safety and health − Sustainability a Board responsibility (CEO) − -30% scope 1+2 e
Slide 57: Promising growth and value opportunities from multiple transformational trends in our portfolio
Promising growth and value opportunities from multiple transformational trends in our portfolio For which tk with more than 200 years expertise in engineering and technology is ready to enable and capitalize on Green Energy and Decarbonization Advanced Mobility Digitalization • Hydrogen Electrolysis
Slide 58: tkH2Steel
tkH2Steel Roadmap to reduce CO2 by >30% until 2030 and become a climate neutral steel location by 2045 Before 2045 Complete implementation of the transformation Climate-neutral steel production without coal-based blast furnace Until 2030 Second DR-plant with melting units (SAF) Replacement of the se
Slide 59: Green transformation – Clearly defined master plan to reduce CO2 emissions
Green transformation – Clearly defined master plan to reduce CO2 emissions Up to 2025 From 2026 Up to 2030 Up to 2045 Replace blast furnace with DR plant + melting unit CO2 saving: 2% 20 % > 30% 100% Output bluemint® Steel: 50 – 500 kt/a ~ 3 m t/a ~ 5 m t/a 11.5 m t/a Advantages – tkH2Steel technolo
Slide 60: Centerpiece of the transformation: DR plant with melting unit
Centerpiece of the transformation: DR plant with melting unit produces “electrical hot metal“ INNOVATIVE PROCESS WITH CLEAR ECOLOGICAL CONVENTIONAL BLAST FURNACE DR PLANT WITH MELTING UNIT AND ECONOMIC ADVANTAGES Carbon as reducing agent and Hydrogen as reducing agent in DR plant energy carrier Gree
Slide 61: Doubling the capacity to enter the growing green steel market through larger DR plant
Doubling the capacity to enter the growing green steel market through larger DR plant Investment decision taken for Innovative combination of DR plant with 2 smelters DR plant smelter combination 2,5 2x mt DRI capacity 1,2 Initially Direct reduction (DR) plant & 2 smelters (SAF) Execution planned Po
Slide 62: Our response to the TCFD framework
Our response to the Taskforce on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) framework thyssenkrupp attaches great importance to the topics of environmental protection, climate change & energy efficiency Our online publication Governance ✓ Oversight of climate strategy by CEO and Sustainability Com
Slide 63: Indirect Financial Targets (IFTs) to track continuous progress in sustainability
Indirect Financial Targets (IFTs) to track continuous progress in sustainability Targets Achievements FY 2020/21 Targets FY 2021/22 Annual energy efficiency gains of 110 GWh in FY 2021/22 325 GWh ≥ 110 GWh 255 GWh Annual reduction of emissions by 1 t CO2 per mn € sales 37.5 t CO2 per - 28.9 to 34.5
Slide 64: Women in leadership positions
Women in leadership positions | Further increase in FY 2021/22 Incl. Elevator Technologies (ET) (discontinued operations) • Increase from 8.8% in Target (LTI) 17.0 2013 to 13.1% in FY 25/26: 21/22 Start of internal target: • thyssenkrupp has set 15% until 2020 13.1 12.6 itself the “Fair Share” 11.6
Slide 65: Group Accident Frequency Rate target for FY 2023/24
The adaption of the agreed target scheme for the Group Accident Frequency Rate from the next FY onwards results in a target value of 2.3 for FY 2023/24 Group Accident Frequency Rate actual (until 18/19 incl. ET) Target (formerly agreed) 5.9 Target (adapted) 4.8 4.6 3.7 3.0 3.0 2.9 2.8 2.6 2.7 2.6 2.
Slide 66: Key Environmental Data
Key Environmental Data Unit 2019 / 2020 2020 / 2021 2021 / 2022 Energy Total energy consumption TWh 68.8 74.0 66.1 • In comparison to fiscal year 2020/2021 Greenhouse Gas emissions thyssenkrupp has reduced its GHG Scope 1 Mio. t CO2e 21.01 22.81 21.4 emissions by more than 1.5 mio t CO2e. Scope 2 Mi
Slide 67: Content
Content Page tk Introduction 2-7 Quarterly Update 8-19 Group Overview and Financials 20-25 Segment Overview and Financials 26-53 ESG and Green Transformation 54-66 Appendix 67-85 67 | thyssenkrupp AG l Investor Relations l August 2023
Slide 68: Pensions: patient long-term financial debt with gradual amortization
Pensions: “patient” long-term financial debt with gradual amortization [Group, € mn] Accrued pension and similar obligations Development at unchanged discount rate (schematic) Accrued pension liability Germany Accrued pension liability outside GER Accruals related to partial retirement agreements Ot
Slide 69: Germany accounts for majority of pension plans
Germany accounts for majority of pension plans [Group, FY 2021/22; € mn] Funded status of defined benefit obligation Reconciliation of accrued pension liabilities by region Germany Outside Germany 1 1 • > 95% of the unfunded portion in Germany; • Plan assets outside Germany mainly attributable to Ge
Slide 70: Net periodic payments exceed service costs and amortize pension liability
Net periodic payments exceed Service costs and amortize pension liability by ~ €150 mn (p.a.) [Group, € mn] Non-cash employees earning Cash to pensioners future pension payments (482) 4 65 7,647 150 (339) (143) 143 (41) Net periodic pension cost (219) (1,912) 5,573 Net periodic payment 380 0.90 3.70
Slide 71: Segment Overview – Quarterly Order Intake
Segment Overview – Quarterly Order Intake [Continuing operations - € mn] 2021/22 2022/23 Δ Q3 1 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Q3 yoy yoy (ex FX) Materials Services 3,722 4,533 4,095 3,671 16,021 3,348 3,901 3,272 (20%) (20%) Industrial Components 601 707 720 764 2,792 783 725 690 (4%) (2%) Automotive Technol
Slide 72: Segment Overview – Quarterly Sales
Segment Overview – Quarterly Sales [Continuing operations - € mn] 2021/22 2022/23 Δ Q3 1 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Q3 yoy yoy (ex FX) Materials Services 3,290 4,446 4,793 3,916 16,444 3,246 3,897 3,346 (30%) (30%) Industrial Components 604 707 702 754 2,766 663 732 695 (1%) 1% Automotive Technology 1,106
Slide 73: Sales by region FY 2021/22
Sales by region FY 2021/22 [Continuing Operations, %] Materials Industrial Automotive Steel Marine Multi thyssenkrupp Services Components Technology Europe Systems Tracks Cont. Ops. Worldwide (€mn) 16,444 2,766 4,825 13,156 1,831 4,101 41,140 1 DACHLI 34.5 21.3 31.7 57.6 26.1 15.3 36.4 Germany 31.8
Slide 74: Sales by customer group FY 2021/22
Sales by customer group FY 2021/22 [Continuing Operations, %] Materials Industrial Automotive Steel Marine Multi thyssenkrupp Services Components Technology Europe Systems Tracks Cont. Ops. Overall (€mn) 16,444 2,766 4,825 13,156 1,831 4,101 41,140 Automotive 12.3 37.9 93.4 23.0 0.0 23.0 27.9 Steel
Slide 75: Segment Overview – Quarterly EBIT and Margin
Segment Overview – Quarterly EBIT and Margin [Continuing operations - € mn] 2021/22 2022/23 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Q3 Materials Services 219 331 393 27 970 22 91 78 % 6.7 7.5 8.2 0.7 5.9 0.7 2.3 2.3 Industrial Components 57 67 53 73 250 38 61 57 % 9.5 9.4 7.6 9.6 9.0 5.8 8.3 8.1 Automotive Technology
Slide 76: Segment Overview – Quarterly EBIT adj. and Margin
Segment Overview – Quarterly EBIT adj. and Margin [Continuing operations - € mn] 2021/22 2022/23 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Q3 Materials Services 219 336 386 (104) 837 20 85 50 % 6.7 7.5 8.1 (2.7) 5.1 0.6 2.2 1.5 Industrial Components 56 65 49 64 234 38 61 57 % 9.4 9.1 7.0 8.5 8.4 5.8 8.3 8.1 Automotive T
Slide 77: Segment Overview – Quarterly BCF and Free Cash Flow bef. M&A
Segment Overview – Quarterly Business Cash Flow (BCF) and Free Cash Flow bef. M&A1 [Continuing operations - € mn] 2021/22 2022/23 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Q3 BCF Materials Services (391) (282) 268 827 422 (113) 98 260 BCF Industrial Components 42 (26) 97 64 176 43 6 82 BCF Automotive Technology 136 (4)
Slide 78: Volume KPIs of Materials Services and Steel Europe
Volume KPI’s of Materials Services and Steel Europe1 2017/18 2018/19 2019/20 2020/21 2021/22 2022/23 FY FY FY FY Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FY Q1 Q2 Q3 Total shipments kt 11,096 9,849 8,138 9,114 2,086 2,301 2,275 2,038 8,701 2,143 2,344 2,270 MX Materials Stockholding and Processing kt 5,944 5,784 5,087 5,275 1,1
Slide 79: Liquidity analysis and maturity profile of gross financial debt
Liquidity analysis and maturity profile of gross financial debt as of June 30, 2023 [€ mn] 7,683 Available committed credit facilities 1,510 Cash and 1 cash equivalents 6,173 1% 67% 27% 4% 0% 1% 1,574 628 12 107 8 15 06/30/2023 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25 2025/26 2026/27 after (3 months) 2026/27 Total:
Slide 80: thyssenkrupp rating
thyssenkrupp rating Long-term Short-term rating rating Outlook Standard & Poor’s BB B stable Moody’s Ba3 not Prime stable Fitch BB- B stable 80 | thyssenkrupp AG l Investor Relations l August 2023
Slide 81: Reconciliation of EBIT Q3 2022/23 from P&L
Re-conciliation of EBIT Q3 2022/23 from P&L [Continuing Operations, € mn] P&L structure EBIT definition Net sales 9,598 Net sales 9,598 Cost of sales (8,397) Cost of sales (8,397) SG&A, R&D (1,063) SG&A, R&D (1,063) Other income/expense 46 Other income/expense 46 Other gains/losses 18 Other gains/lo
Slide 82: thyssenkrupp shareholder structure as of March 2023
thyssenkrupp shareholder structure as of March 2023 Investors Regional split AKBH Undisclosed Europe Foundation 10.0% 11.0% Rest of the World UK/Ireland ~21% 5.0% 5.0% Free Float ~79% 21.0% North America Private ~15% Investors ~64% International Mutual Funds 48.0% Germany incl. AKBH Foundation Sourc
Slide 83: Share and ADR Data
Share and ADR Data • Shares outstanding 622,531,741 • Type of share No-par-value bearer shares • Voting One share, one vote Share Data • Ticker Symbol TKA • German Security Identification Number (WKN) 750 000 • ISIN Number DE0007500001 • Exchange Frankfurt, Dusseldorf ADR Data • Ratio (ordinary shar
Slide 84: Further Investor Relations Information
Further Investor Relations Information IR contact: +49 201-844-536480 | ir@thyssenkrupp.com Upcoming IR Events September 5/6, 2023 Commerzbank & ODDO BHF Corporate Conference, Frankfurt September 20, 2023 Berenberg Goldman Sachs Conference, Munich September 21, 2023 12th Baader Investment Conference
Slide 85: Disclaimer thyssenkrupp AG
Disclaimer thyssenkrupp AG This presentation has been prepared by thyssenkrupp AG (“thyssenkrupp”) and comprises the written materials/slides for a presentation concerning thyssenkrupp. By attending this presentation and/or reviewing the slides you agree to be bound by the following conditions. The