Ultratech Cement Limited · NSE:ULTRACEMCO
Ultratech Cement — Q1 FY26 Earnings Presentation
38 slides from Ultratech Cement's earnings presentation, Jul 21, 2025
Slide 1: Investor Presentation cover letter to exchanges
21st July, 2025 BSE Limited The National Stock Exchange of India Limited Corporate Relationship Department Listing Department Scrip Code: 532538 Scrip Code: ULTRACEMCO Sub: Investor Presentation for the quarter ended 30th June, 2025 Dear Sirs, Attached is an investor’s presentation on the performanc
Slide 2: Taking concrete action for a sustainable future - Results Q1 FY26
UltraTech Cement Limited Taking concrete action for a sustainable future Results Q1 FY26 Stock code: BSE: 532538 | NSE: ULTRACEMCO | Reuters: UTCL.NS | Bloomberg: UTCEM IS/UTCEM LX
Slide 3: Macro and Sectoral Update, Business Update, ESG Update, Financial Performance
01 02 03 04 Macro and Business ESG Financial Sectoral Update Update Performance Update
Slide 4: Macro and Sectoral Update
01 Macro and Sectoral Update Baikunth Cement Works, Chhattisgarh
Slide 5: Macro Indicators
Macro Indicators Interest rate cuts CPI based Healthy monsoon, After moderation of by RBI will support inflation dropped coupled with cement demand domestic demand. further in June to government's focus growth in fiscal 2025, RBI has already 2.1% — the on agricultural demand is anticipated cut inter
Slide 6: Sectoral Update Q1 FY26
Sectoral Update Q1 FY26 Zone I C H R Key drivers ✓ Housing segment growth was impacted due to unseasonal rains and temporary pause in construction activities in border states due to geopolitical tensions North ✓ Infrastructure segment registered degrowth on account of unseasonal rains in May and Jun
Slide 7: Business Update
02 Business Update UltraTech Cement: The largest cement supplier for the construction of Indore Metro railway network line in Madhya Pradesh. Creative Visuallization
Slide 8: Highlights: Q1
Highlights : Q1 UltraTech has recorded a consolidated volume growth of 9.7% yoy (including India Cements). Grey cement realisation improved by 2.2% qoq. Operating EBITDA/Mt of ₹ 1,248, higher by ₹ 337/Mt yoy. Clinker conversion improved to 1.49 vs 1.44 in last year Q1. Green Power Mix of 39.5%; reac
Slide 9: India Cements: Key initiatives planned
India Cements: Key initiatives planned Conversion of 4/5 21.8 MW of WHRS Multiple productivity, Implementation of stage preheaters to (to reduce cost of energy efficiency safety standards, 6 stage preheaters; power and increase related capex for safety practices. cooler upgradation; green power). re
Slide 10: ReadyMix Concrete (RMC): Q1 FY26
ReadyMix Concrete (RMC): Q1 FY26 UltraTech’s RMC 397 158 Footprint 81 YoY 19 YoY Number of Plants Number of Cities 3.90 1,826 20% YoY 23% YoY Volume (Mn m3) Revenue (₹ Crores) 1.10 22% YoY 30% Cement Consumed (Mnt) ROCE% 9
Slide 11: Sales Performance Overview: Q1 FY26
Sales Performance Overview : Q1 FY26 33.7% 18.3% 74% 24% 60.1% 39.9% 81.7% 66.3% 2% Trade % Non Trade % Bag Sales % Bulk Sales % Road Rail Sea Direct Sales Depot Sales Domestic operations excluding India Cements 10
Slide 12: Sales Volumes
Sales Volumes Volume in Million tons Growth % Particulars Q1 FY26 (YoY) Grey Cement – Domestic (Incl. India Cements) 34.64 8.7% Cement Export 0.13 -28.0% White Cement 0.47 8.3% Overseas (Grey + White) 1.77 45.0% Inter-Company Elimination -0.18 Consolidated Sales Volumes 36.83 9.7% Growth % calculate
Slide 13: UltraTech: marching ahead
UltraTech: marching ahead Grey cement capacity (mtpa) – India Grey Cement Capacity in India (mtpa) 212.2 Exit Apr to Jul to Exit Zones FY27 197.5 Mar-25 Jun 25 Mar-26 Mar-27 183.4 North 35.2 1.1 3.0 2.7 42.0 140.8 Central 31.1 1.8 32.9 East 33.3 2.5 6.6 42.4 West 33.4 0.6 1.8 35.8 South 50.5 3.3 5.4
Slide 14: Organic growth plans on track
Organic growth plans on track Cement Cement Particulars Unit Project Capacity Particulars Unit Project Capacity (Mtpa) (Mtpa) Capacity as at March-25 183.4 To be commissioned in FY27 Nagpur, Maharashtra (Debottlenecking) GU B 0.6 Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh GU B 2.7 Commissioned Panipat, Haryana (Debottl
Slide 15: UltraTech Building Products
UltraTech Building Products UltraTech TILEFIXO launches 16 new products for tile & marble installation 14
Slide 16: ESG Update
03 ESG Update
Slide 17: Leading in Sustainable Mining
Leading in Sustainable Mining Award Highlights ✓ Naokari Limestone Mine India’s First-Ever 7-Star Rating • Recognized for Zero-Waste Mining • Innovative use of lime sludge & paper mill waste to extend mine life ✓ 12 Limestone Mines Awarded 5-Star Ratings • For excellence in sustainable mining practi
Slide 18: Championing Sustainable Packaging
Championing Sustainable Packaging FIPSA-2025 Responsible Packaging Award Winner ✓ Recognized for innovative cement packaging made with 50% recycled polypropylene (rPP) ✓ Selected for excellence in design, innovation, and sustainability Impactful Innovation ✓ Used 20 million rPP bags ✓ Consumed 650 m
Slide 19: Advancing Carbon Capture Innovation
Advancing Carbon Capture Innovation Strategic Collaboration ✓ UltraTech partners with IIT Madras and BITS Pilani Goa for CCU pilot in cement sector Project Highlights ✓ The project shall run for a duration of three years and aims to develop indigenous CCU-based technology for decarbonisation of the
Slide 20: ESG Scorecard
ESG Scorecard 1.49 20.4% 17.3% 1.44 Q1FY25 Q1FY26 Q1FY25 Q1FY26 Clinker Conversion (times) WHRS Power Mix (%) 6.7% 19.1% 5.9% 10.6% Q1FY25 Q1FY26 Q1FY25 Q1FY26 Alternative Fuel Mix (%) Renewable Power Mix (%) Domestic grey cement operations excluding India Cements 19
Slide 21: ESG Ratings
ESG Ratings S&P Global CSA Score 73 (2024) S&P Global CSA Rank (2024) 9th (DJSI, Sector: Construction Materials) Climate (2024) B Water (2024) B ESG Score (2023) 57 ESG Rating (2024) B NSE Sustainability Ratings & Analytics 62 (2024) 20
Slide 22: Ongoing CSR initiatives
Ongoing CSR initiatives Hirmi Cement Works Kotputli Cement Works Education out-reach to 8,385 students 32,033 people benefitted from various healthcare initiatives conducted Baikunth Cement Works Awarpur Cement Works 11,925 people benefited through different social reform 607 people gained skills at
Slide 23: Financial Performance
ADITYA BIRLA 04 Financial Performance,
Slide 24: Revenues
Revenues ₹ Crores Growth % Particulars Q1 FY26 (YoY) Grey Cement – Domestic (Incl. India Cements) 17,856 11.4% Cement Export & Others 131 -4.7% White Cement 570 -2.8% ReadyMix Concrete (RMC) 1,826 23.0% Building Products 225 21.0% Overseas (Grey + White) 941 56.4% Elimination -509 Consolidated Reven
Slide 25: Profitability
Profitability EBITDA (₹ Crores) PAT (₹ Crores) 1.44x YoY 1.49x YoY 4,721 4,591 2,482 2,226 3,186 1,495 Q1FY25 Q4FY25 Q1FY26 Q1FY25 Q4FY25 Q1FY26 Q1FY25 numbers has been restated for Kesoram 24
Slide 26: Realisation (₹/Mt)
Sales Realisation (UltraTech Brand) 5,165 Realisation Domestic Grey Cement 5,045 5,052 Realisation (₹/Mt) ➢ Realisation improved 2.4% yoy and 2.2% qoq. Q1FY25 Q4FY25 Q1FY26 Realisation = Selling Price less GST and Discounts 25
Slide 27: Key Cost Indicators (Grey Cement): Q1 FY26
Key Cost Indicators (Grey Cement): Q1 FY26 Logistics Fuel Power Raw Materials % of total costs 31% 22% 10% 16% ₹ / Mt 1,158 871 356 628 4% decline yoy 13% decline yoy 8% decline yoy 2% increase yoy and and 2% decline qoq and 1% decline qoq and flat qoq 1% qoq Domestic operations excluding India Ceme
Slide 28: Logistics Cost (Grey Cement)
Logistics Cost (Grey Cement) yoy cost decrease: 4% ➢ Primary lead distance reduced to 370 kms in Q1FY26 1,211 vs. 386 kms in Q1FY25 1,182 1,158 ➢ Improvement in operating efficiencies and due to Logistics cost (₹/Mt) increased cement capacity qoq cost decrease: 2% Q1FY25 Q4FY25 Q1FY26 ➢ Primary lead
Slide 29: Fuel Cost (Grey Cement)
Fuel Cost (Grey Cement) 2.00 1,012 Fuel Rate : ₹ /Kcal * Fuel cost (₹/Mt) 881 871 1.84 1.76 1.78 1.73 Q1 25 Q4 25 Q1 26 Q1FY25 Q4FY25 Q1FY26 qoq cost decrease: 1% and yoy cost decrease: 14% Petcoke Consumption Mix % 52% 58% 54% 55% ➢ Blended imported fuel consumption (CV: 7500) at $ 127/t; 5% higher
Slide 30: Power Cost (Grey Cement)
Power Cost (Grey Cement) 389 358 356 Power cost (₹/Mt) yoy cost decrease: 8% Q1FY25 Q4FY25 Q1FY26 ➢ Green Power Mix has increased to 39.5% vs. 27.9% in Q1FY25 Green Power Mix (%) 39.5% ➢ Efficiency improvement 34.4% 27.9% 16.4% Q1 23 Q1 25 Q4 25 Q1 26 Domestic Operations excluding India Cements Last
Slide 31: Sources of Power (Grey Cement): Q1 FY26
Sources of Power (Grey Cement) : Q1 FY26 Capacity Power Rate Particulars (MW) Mix (%) (₹/Kwh) Captive Thermal Power 1,333 38.4% 6.7 State Grid and Others 22.1% 7.1 Renewable Energy 1,082 19.1% 4.5 WHRS 363 20.4% 0.8 Power Cost (₹/Kwh) 5.1 Total Power Consumed (Kwh/t. of Cement) 69.3 30 Domestic Oper
Slide 32: Raw Material Cost (Grey Cement)
Raw Material Cost (Grey Cement) 622 628 Raw Material cost (₹/Mt) 614 qoq increase: 1% and yoy cost increase: 2% Q1FY25 Q4FY25 Q1FY26 Raw Material Cost index ➢ Clinker conversion at 1.49 vs. 1.44 in Q1 FY25. 109 113 110 100 103 100 100 95 92 92 Q1 23 Q1 25 Q4 25 Q1 26 Fly ash Limestone Raising Gypsum
Slide 33: Other Costs
Other Costs 774 626 687 Other costs (₹/Mt) qoq cost increase: 10% and yoy cost decrease: 11% Q1FY25 Q4FY25 Q1FY26 ➢ Operating leverage impact on qoq. WPI index 100 100 101 100 Q1 23 Q1 25 Q4 25 Q1 26 Domestic Operations excluding India Cements Last year numbers has been restated for Kesoram 32
Slide 34: Operational Performance: Q1 FY26
Operational Performance: Q1 FY26 ₹ Crores Q1FY25 Q1FY26 Particulars Standalone Consolidated* Standalone Consolidated* 18,081 18,626 Net Sales 19,398 21,040 200 193 Operating Income 237 236 182 169 Other Income 154 180 18,463 18,987 Total Income 19,790 21,456 Expenses: 2,654 2,839 Raw Materials Consu
Slide 35: Financial Statement: Q1 FY26
Financial Statement: Q1 FY26 ₹ Crores Q1FY25 Q1FY26 Particulars Standalone Consolidated* Standalone Consolidated* 18,081 18,626 Net Sales 19,398 21,040 3,141 3,186 EBITDA 4,356 4,591 291 326 Finance Costs 370 433 890 918 Depreciation and Amortization 975 1,107 88 88 Exceptional Expense - 38 366 363
Slide 36: Financial Position
Financial Position ₹ Crores Mar-25 Jun-25 Particulars Standalone Consolidated Standalone Consolidated 82,881 1,02,268 Net Fixed Assets^ 84,110 1,03,476 12,999 1,651 Non-Current Investments 13,274 1,679 (2,997) (2,847) Net Working Capital (3,477) (3,067) 92,883 1,01,073 Application of funds 93,906 1,
Slide 37: Awards and Accolades
Awards and Accolades UltraTech Cement’s two units shine at the 22nd CII National Circle Competition 2025 Kukurdih Cement Works and Sidhi Cement Works, emerged as standout performers at the prestigious 22nd CII National Circle Competition 2025. These achievements underscore UltraTech Cement’s unwaver
Slide 38: Disclaimer
Disclaimer Statements in this ‘presentation’ describing the Company’s objectives, estimates, expectations or predictions may be “forward looking statements” within the meaning of applicable securities laws and regulations. Actual results could differ materially from those expressed or implied. Impor