Formfactor, Inc. · NASDAQ:FORM

Formfactor — Investor Presentation (April 2022)

29 slides from Formfactor's investor presentation, April 2022

  1. Slide 1: Investor Presentation

    Investor Presentation April 2022

  2. Slide 2: Forward-Looking Statements; Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    Forward-Looking Statements; Non-GAAP Financial Measures This presentation contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the U.S. Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the Securities Act of 1933. The forward-looking statements include statements concerning, among other things, our future bu

  3. Slide 3: FormFactor At a Glance

    FormFactor At a Glance Advanced Probe Cards Engineering Systems TTM Revenue* for Chip Production $780M 115,000,000+ MEMS PROBES/YEAR 10,000+ INSTALLED PROBERS Global Manufacturing, Design Recognized by and Customer Service Presence Industry Leaders ** ~ 2,300 Intel TSMC Micron PEOPLE SK hynix Samsun

  4. Slide 4: Compelling Investment Thesis

    Compelling Investment Thesis Market leader in Benefits from powerful Technology leadership Profitable financial Active execution of large and growing secular trends: enables customers’ model with earnings acquisition strategy semiconductor test and • Exponential growth in most critical roadmap growt

  5. Slide 5: Proven Track Record

    Proven Track Record Revenue Non-GAAP Gross Margin Non-GAAP EPS* Free Cash Flow $ IN MILLIONS $ IN MILLIONS $115 $102 $1.59 45.4% $1.49 $770 44.9% $74 $694 44.5% 44.3% $1.01 $1.04 $52 $589 $530 2018 2019 2020 2021 2018 2019 2020 2021 2018 2019 2020 2021 2018 2019 2020 2021 Benefits From Scale and Exp

  6. Slide 6: Recognized Industry Leader

    Recognized Industry Leader FormFactor Receives Five Star Rating in Annual VLSIresearch Customer Satisfaction Survey “Customers give LIVERMORE, Calif., May 13, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — FormFactor, Inc. (NASDAQ: FORM), a FormFactor high rankings leading semiconductor test and measurement supplier, anno

  7. Slide 7: How FormFactor Wins

    How FormFactor Wins Early Customer Engagement Technology and Applications Creates Competitive Advantage Leadership Relied Upon and High Barriers to Entry by Customers Deliver Market-Leading Largest R&D Budget in Products with World-Class Served Markets, Enabled Cycle Times and Quality by Industry-Le

  8. Slide 8: FormFactor Occupies a Unique Place in Semiconductor Industry

    FormFactor Occupies a Unique Place in Semiconductor Industry Front-End: Back-End: Wafer Fabrication Equipment Wafer Test & Measurement Wafer Assembly and Final Test Industry: $55 Billion Industry: $1.9 Billion Industry: $3.5 Billion Advanced Probe Cards: $1.5B; Engineering Systems: $0.4B • 6% CAGR •

  9. Slide 9: Customers Value, FormFactor Benefits From "Lab to Fab" Capabilities

    Customers Value, FormFactor Benefits From “Lab to Fab” Capabilities FormFactor Engages Customers Throughout Their Product Life Cycle Customers benefit from FormFactor’s unique visibility accelerated path from concept R&D/Engineering to emerging trends, e.g. to volume production Silicon Photonics, Qu

  10. Slide 10: FormFactor Benefits from Two Industry Dynamics

    FormFactor Benefits from Two Industry Dynamics Slowing of Moore’s Law: Secular Growth in the Semiconductor Industry Node shrinks no longer provide cost reduction Exponential Growth in Normalized Cost / yielded mm Semiconductor Use Increased Infrastructure and Enterprise Spending 4X 5G Applications i

  11. Slide 11: Exponential Growth in Silicon Devices Will Be Accelerated by 5G

    Exponential Growth in Silicon Devices Will Be Accelerated by 5G Key Factors for 5G Success 5G • RF expertise • R&D-intensity • Dependable supplier • Customer intimacy 1981-1995 1996-2006 2007-2019 2020+ Source: Yole Development of Technology for 5G. 11

  12. Slide 12: Infrastructure Spending and 5G Adoption Are Spurring Semiconductor and Probe Card Use

    Infrastructure Spending and 5G Adoption Are Spurring Semiconductor and Probe Card Use Data Center Capital Spending Forecast1 5G Will Drive Increased Content in IN BILLIONS Mobility and Automotive Applications $120 10% ͌ 30B Mobility2 Connected Connected devices by 2023 $110 Devices 2018-2023 M2M Sma

  13. Slide 13: Advanced Packaging Addresses Scaling Challenges As Moore's Law Slows

    Advanced Packaging Addresses Scaling Challenges As Moore’s Law Slows Node shrinks no longer provide cost reduction Normalized Cost / yielded mm 4X Advanced Packaging improves product-level performance, power and density 45nm 7nm Source: Su (AMD), IEDM 2017. Note: Cost per yielded mm2 for a 250 mm2 d

  14. Slide 14: Probe Cards are Critical to Advanced Packaging

    Probe Cards are Critical to Advanced Packaging Cost of the Advanced TEST Packaging Solution INTENSITY Low High Semiconductor Die Yield Low Some LOTS! High Little Some Test intensity, and therefore probe card demand, increases as advanced packaging becomes widespread 14

  15. Slide 15: Unique Capabilities Position FormFactor for Faster Growth in Advanced Probe Cards

    Unique Capabilities Position FormFactor for Faster Growth in Advanced Probe Cards 8%+ CAGR** FormFactor Memory • Proprietary Technologies • Strong Customer Relationships • Productive R&D Spend 6% CAGR* High Frequency (RF) Advanced Probe Card Market 5% CAGR* Probe Card Market Logic $2 Billion Advance

  16. Slide 16: Poised for Above-Market Growth in Engineering Systems

    Poised for Above-Market Growth in Engineering Systems 3D Surface Metrology 5%+ CAGR** FormFactor 200 mm • Largest Installed Base Automated • Autonomous Measurement Solutions Leader • Broadest Portfolio 3% CAGR* 300 mm Engineering Systems Market Automated Technology Leadership and Worldwide Infrastru

  17. Slide 17: FormFactor's New Target Model

    FormFactor’s New Target Model 2012 20% Target Model Revenue $178M $0.9B 16% 100% Served available market Advanced Probe Cards ~35% 2020 Revenue 16% $850M 31% Revenue 84% $694M 84% $2.4B* $2.3B Served available market Advanced Served available market Advanced Probe Cards & Engineering Systems Probe C

  18. Slide 18: Growth to $850M Target Model Revenue, Delivers $2.00 Non-GAAP EPS

    Growth to $850M Target Model Revenue, Delivers $2.00 Non-GAAP EPS 2021 Actuals Target Model Revenue $770M $850M Non-GAAP Gross Margin 44.9% 47.0% Non-GAAP Operating Margin 19.9% 22.0% Non-GAAP Effective Tax Rate 18.2% 17.0% Non-GAAP Diluted Earnings Per Share $1. 59 $2.00 Free Cash Flow $74M $160M S

  19. Slide 19: Drivers of Shareholder Value Creation

    Drivers of Shareholder Value Creation Revenue Growth Operating Leverage Capital Allocation • Underlying growth in • Gross Margin expansion Focused reinvestment semiconductor applications • Disciplined operating structure • R&D • Participation in Advanced • Robust Operating Cash Flow and • Capacity e

  20. Slide 20: Scale Enhances Margins, Finances Differentiating R&D

    Scale Enhances Margins, Finances Differentiating R&D Non-GAAP Operating Expense as % of Revenue SG&A R&D 28% 27% 26% 25% 25% 13% 13% 12% 12% 13% 15% 14% 14% 13% 12% 2018 2019 2020 2021 Target Model TARGET MODEL Capitalize on scale to leverage our operating expense infrastructure. Continued significa

  21. Slide 21: Driving Operating Leverage Through Scale

    Driving Operating Leverage Through Scale Non-GAAP Operating Margin 22% 20% 19% 17% 16% 2018 2019 2020 2021 Target Model TARGET MODEL Disciplined spending and increasing scale will continue to enhance profitability See Supplemental Information below for reconciliations of non-GAAP financial measures

  22. Slide 22: Capital Expenditures to Support Organic Growth

    Capital Expenditures to Support Organic Growth Target CapEx 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 Model CapEx $18M $20M $21M $56M $67M $30M - $35M Revenue $548M $530M $590M $694M $770M $850M CapEx as % 3.2% 3.8% 3.5% 8.0% 8.6% 3.5%-4.0% of Revenue New Livermore Facility Highly Automated Manufacturing Factory Exp

  23. Slide 23: Acquisition Strategy Adds Scale and Diversification

    Proven track record of Acquisition Strategy Adds Scale identifying and integrating and Diversification accretive acquisitions Established process focused on extending long-term industry leadership Year: 2012 • Acquisition priorities Amount: $117M – Market leader in growing market – Compelling techni

  24. Slide 24: Highly Resilient Business Model

    Highly Resilient Business Model Enabled by Flexible Cost Structure • 100% of employees with variable pay component • Flexible staffing model Strong and Healthy Balance Sheet • Supported by strong free cash flows • History of successfully managing debt and significant borrowing capacity available if

  25. Slide 25: Recent Results (non-GAAP)

    Recent Results (non-GAAP) Revenue Gross Margin Diluted EPS Free Cash Flow Q4’21 ACTUAL $205.0M 44.3% $0.44 $23.9M Q1’22 ACTUAL $197.2M 49.0% $0.49 $28.7M Q2’22 OUTLOOK $203M +/- $6M 47% +/- 1.5% $0.43 +/- $0.04 Q1’22 and Q2’22 Themes: • Q1 results driven by sustained demand for Foundry and Logic sli

  26. Slide 26: Supplemental Information

    Supplemental Information

  27. Slide 27: FY 2021 GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation

    FY 2021 GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation GAAP Adjustments Non-GAAP Amortization of Twelve Months Acquisition Twelve Months Ended December Stock-based Amortization of Fair Value Other Ended December 25, 2021 Compensation Intangibles Adjustments Restructuring Adjustments 25, 2021 Revenues 769,674 - - 2

  28. Slide 28: Free Cash Flow Reconciliation

    Free Cash Flow Reconciliation Free Cash Flow Trend (in thousands) 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 Net cash provided by (used in operating activities) $ 86,323 $ 68,700 $ 121,048 $ 169,256 $ 139,364 Add: Cash paid for interest 3,836 3,113 1,405 867 643 Add: Cash paid for acquisition related expenses - - 213

  29. Slide 29: About Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    About Non-GAAP Financial Measures We believe that the presentation of non-GAAP earnings per fully-diluted share, free cash flow and other non-GAAP measures in this presentation provides supplemental information that is important to understanding financial and business trends and other factors relati

FormFactor — Investor Presentation (April 2022) on 6ix