Slide 1: Profitable organic growth. Strategic acquisition in heavy mechanics
Q2 2026 Profitable organic growth. Strategic acquisition in heavy mechanics Audiocast, July 21, 2026 Erik Stenfors, CEO Lars Åkerblom, CFO 1
Slide 2: Agenda
Agenda ▪ Q2 progress report ▪ First steps in HANZA 2028 ▪ ESG and financial development ▪ Conclusions and outlook ▪ Q&A 22 HANZA Q2. Audiocast, July 21st 2026
Slide 3: Q2 delivered organic growth, margin improvement and strong cash flow
Q2 delivered organic growth, margin improvement and strong cash flow 9% organic growth Q2 sales Net debt / adjusted EBITDA (MSEK) (at the end of Q2) 9.3% operating margin in 2,500 2.5 comparable units 2,000 2 1,500 1.5 273 MSEK cash flow from 1,000 1 operations 500 0.5 1.4x net debt / 0 0 2024 2025
Slide 4: Customer Segments in Q2
Customer Segments in Q2 Diversified customer base with structural growth opportunities 1. E&ES 22% 1. Electrification & Energy Systems (22%) 5. IM&S 25% Stable sales and good long-term demand 2. Defense & Security (8%) 2. D&S 8% New orders support 2027 growth 3. Heavy Equipment (16%) 4. I&PP 29% 3.
Slide 5: HANZA BMK. Margin and order intake increased in Q2
HANZA BMK. Margin and order intake increased in Q2 ▪ 7.3% → 7.5%. Adjusted operating margin Q1 to Q2 ▪ Increased order intake compared with Q1 ▪ First major Defense & Security order secured through Above/below: HANZA BMK the LYNX*) initiative Augsburg, Germany. Approximately 80,000 sqm. ▪ Markus Ern
Slide 6: First two steps to strengthen the manufacturing platform
HANZA 2028 – A strategic phase driven by customer needs First two steps to strengthen the manufacturing platform Horizon Fortaco acquisition Increases the efficiency of the Broadens the manufacturing platform manufacturing platform 66 HANZA Q2. Audiocast, July 21st, 2026
Slide 7: Horizon strengthens efficiency and operational control
HANZA 2028 – A strategic phase driven by customer needs First two steps to strengthen the manufacturing platform Horizon strengthens efficiency and operational control ▪ Finland: Manufacturing concentrated in the larger Oulainen unit (picture left), the remaining operations will be transferred throu
Slide 8: A customer-driven step in heavy mechanics
HANZA 2028 – A strategic phase driven by customer needs First two steps to strengthen the manufacturing platform HANZA’s main technologies A customer-driven step in heavy mechanics ▪ Heavy mechanics is HANZA’s smallest technology area today. ▪ Customers increasingly require regional capacity, resili
Slide 9: Five factories in HANZA's existing cluster geographies
Five factories Kurikka and Sastamala in HANZA’s existing 13,000 m2 assembly area cluster geographies Narva 170 people 43,000 m2 manufacturing 430 people Established industrial sites with experienced local management Wrocław 23,000 m2 manufacturing 380 people Janów Lubelski 18,000 m2 manufacturing 35
Slide 10: Sustainability in Q2
Sustainability in Q2 Energy use (MWh/MSEK) Hazardous waste (ton/MSEK) 2024 2024 2025 2025 8.3 0.24 2026 Jan-Jun 0.21 2026 Jan-Jun 6.6 6.5 0.16 ▪ The Double Materiality Assessment (DMA) 0.012 0.011 0.006 has been reviewed, and preparations are Electronics Mechanics underway for upcoming stakeholder i
Slide 11: Q2 Financials
Q2 Financials Sales (MSEK) Organic growth and margin in line with the 3,000 financial target for 2028 2,500 ▪ Sales growth of 70% to 2,573 MSEK (1,516) 2,000 Organic growth of 9% 1,500 ▪ Operating margin for comparable units: 9.3% (7.0) 1,000 ▪ BMK: operating margin of 7.5% compared to 7.3% in 500 Q
Slide 12: Q2 Financials: Growth converted into cash flow
Cashflow from operations Q2 Financials 500 400 300 Growth converted into cash flow 200 100 ▪ Cash flow: 273 MSEK, driven by profitability and continued working capital discipline. 0 Q2-25 Q3-25 Q4-25 Q1-26 Q2-26 ▪ Net debt/adjusted EBITDA: 1.4x after dividend and acquisition of factory in Finland. ▪
Slide 13: Q2 Financials: Main markets and other markets
Q2 Financials MAIN MARKETS 200 12% General 150 9% Developments in the segment are affected by how production in various customer assignments is 100 6% distributed among collaborating manufacturing clusters during different periods, without changing the 50 3% scope of the business or customer relatio
Slide 14: Acquisition of five factories from Fortaco: Purchase price and transaction structure
Acquisition of five factories from Fortaco: Purchase price and transaction structure Initial consideration ▪ Initial consideration based on an enterprise value of 144 MEUR ▪ Subject to customary adjustments for net debt and normalized working capital ▪ Corresponds to approximately 8x adjusted EBITA
Slide 15: Financial impact
Financial impact Pro forma annual sales volumes Expected impact on sales and earnings (illustrative, not a forecast) ▪ Increased annual net sales by ca SEK 1.9 bn • HANZA current annual sales: ~10 bn SEK ▪ Contributes an EBITA margin of ca 9%, • Acquired operations: ~1.9 bn SEK excluding transaction
Slide 16: Ownership structure
Ownership structure Aligned ownership for long-term value creation The sellers of BMK (Knöferle, Baur and Müller) received 100% of the consideration in HANZA shares. A strong confirmation of HANZA's business model. CEO , chairman and board member Lars-Ola Lundkvist increased their ownership in Q2 16
Slide 17: Conclusions and Outlook
Conclusions and Outlook ➢ Q2: 9% organic growth, 9.3% operating margin in comparable units and 273 MSEK cash flow from operations ➢ BMK: Margin improved to 7.5% and order intake increased; the margin is expected to continue improving ➢ Horizon: Improves efficiency, capacity utilization and operation
Slide 18: Q&A
Q&A 18 18 HANZA Q2. Audiocast, July 21st, 2026
Slide 19: www.hanza.com
www.hanza.com 19 19 HANZA Q2. Audiocast, July 21st, 2026
Slide 20: Disclaimer
Disclaimer This presentation and the information contained herein are being presented by HANZA Holding AB (publ) (the “Company”). By attending a meeting where this presentation is presented, or by reading this presentation, you agree to be bound by the following limitations and notifications. This p