Dcm Shriram Limited · NSE:DCMSHRIRAM

Dcm Shriram — DCM Shriram Consolidated — FY2013 Earnings Presentation

28 slides from Dcm Shriram's earnings presentation, May 2, 2013

  1. Slide 1: DCM Shriram Consolidated Limited Q4 & FY13 Results Presentation

    DCM Shriram Consolidated Limited Q4 & FY13 Results Presentation May 2, 2013

  2. Slide 2: Safe Harbour

    Safe Harbour Certain statements in this document may be forward-looking statements. Such forward- looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties like government actions, local political or economic developments, technological risks, and many other factors that could cause our actu

  3. Slide 3: Table of Content

    Table of Content Title Slide No. FY13 Key Highlights 4-5 FY13 Segment Performance 6 FY13 Balance sheet extract 7 Q4 FY13 Key Highlights 8 Q4 FY13 Segment Performance 9 Q4 & FY13 Performance Overview & Outlook 10-13 Management’s Message 14 Agri Input Businesses 16-19 Sugar 20 Hariyali Kisaan Bazaar 2

  4. Slide 4: FY13 - Key Highlights

    FY13- Key highlights- For 12 Months 1. Net Profit crosses Rs. 200 crore. EBITDA over Rs. 570 crore (Growth of 57%) . 2. Key growth drivers include: 1. Chloro-Vinyl (up 93%) and Sugar (up 110.6%) businesses 2. Almost breakeven level in Hariyali business in Q4 FY13, leading to lower overall losses in

  5. Slide 5: FY13 - Key Highlights - For 12 Months

    FY13 - Key Highlights- For 12 Months Particulars (Rs. cr) FY12 FY13 % Shift Net Revenues 5,039.2 5,538.9 9.9 EBIDTA 364.8 574.1 57.4 Depreciation 156.9 146.8 (6.4) PBIT (before exceptional items) 207.9 427.3 105.5 Finance Cost 160.3 154.8 (3.4) PBT (before exceptional items) 47.6 272.4 472.3 Excepti

  6. Slide 6: FY13 - Segment Performance

    FY13 - Segment Performance Revenues* PBIT* PBIT Margins % Segments FY12 FY13 % FY12 FY13 % FY12 FY13 Agri Input 1,982.6 2,268.8 14.4 143.2 113.5 (20.8) 7.2 5.0 - Fertilisers 503.6 525.9 4.4 20.0 11.1 (44.8) 4.0 2.1 - Farm Solutions 1,087.6 1,302.3 19.7 60.5 50.8 (16.0) 5.6 3.9 - Bioseed 391.4 440.6

  7. Slide 7: FY13 – Balance sheet Abstract

    FY13 – Balance sheet Abstract CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES (Rs. in crore s) PARTICULARS AS AT AS AT 31.03.2012 31.03.2013 Audite d Audite d A. EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 1 Sha re holde rs' funds (a) Share Capital 33.34 33.34 (b) Reserves and Surplus 1,281.87 1,462.05 1,315.21 1,495.3

  8. Slide 8: Q4 FY13 - Key Highlights (For the Quarter)

    Q4 FY13 - Key Highlights( For the Quarter) Particulars (Rs. cr) Q4 FY12 Q4 FY13 % Shift Net Revenues 1,337.0 1,426.8 6.7 EBIDTA 136.6 158.1 15.7 Depreciation 38.8 34.8 (10.2) PBIT (before exceptional items) 97.8 123.3 26.0 Finance Cost 37.4 36.0 (3.8) PBT (before exceptional items) 60.4 87.3 44.5 Ex

  9. Slide 9: Q4 FY13 - Segment Performance

    Q4 FY13 - Segment Performance Revenues* PBIT* PBIT Margins% Segments Q4 FY12 Q4 FY13 % Q4 FY12 Q4 FY13 % Q4 FY12 Q4 FY13 Agri Input 576.7 560.6 (2.8) 34.6 32.0 (7.4) 6.0 5.7 - Fertilisers 132.8 144.8 9.0 8.0 7.5 (5.6) 6.0 5.2 -Farm Solutions 310.0 304.7 (1.7) 7.6 7.6 - 2.4 2.5 - Bioseed 133.8 111.1

  10. Slide 10: Q4 & FY13 - Performance Overview & Outlook

    Q4 & FY13 - Performance Overview & Outlook Fertilisers FY13 • PBIT in FY13 were lower due to continued uncompensated cost increases due to delay in non-finalization of New Urea pricing policy Outlook • The Business is witnessing pressure due to non-finalization of New Urea pricing policy which is no

  11. Slide 11: Q4 & FY13 - Performance Overview & Outlook

    Q4 & FY13 - Performance Overview & Outlook Bioseeds FY13 • Revenues higher by 13% driven by growth especially in Philippines. Indian business revenues affected due to No Cotton seed sale in March 13 caused by delay in receipt of licenses from State Governments in Northern states. Growth in Corn and

  12. Slide 12: Q4 & FY13 - Performance Overview & Outlook

    Q4 & FY13 - Performance Overview & Outlook Chloro-Vinyl FY13 • Higher Realizations and Volumes of Chlor-Alkali and PVC Resin has led to revenue growth • Higher Margins and Earnings have been driven by higher realizations of PVC Resin (up by 9% )and Chlor-Alkali (up by 12.7%) along with the several c

  13. Slide 13: Q4 & FY13 - Performance Overview & Outlook

    Q4 & FY13 - Performance Overview & Outlook Hariyali Kisaan Bazaar • Financial performance for Q4 & FY13 in line with plan as the Company has completed implementing of restructuring and rationalization plan involving restricting activities to profitable product lines only. Current revenues primarily

  14. Slide 14: Management’s Message

    Management’s Message Commenting on the performance for the period, in a joint statement, Mr. Ajay Shriram, Chairman & Senior Managing Director, and Mr. Vikram Shriram, Vice Chairman & Managing Director, said: “We are glad to report a satisfactory performance led by: 1. Better Margins in Chloro-Vinyl

  15. Slide 15: Segmental Overview

    Segmental Overview • Agri- Inputs – Fertilisers – Farm Solutions – Bioseeds Agri Businesses • Sugar • Chlor – Alkali • PVC Resin and Chloro-Vinyl Compounds Businesses • Calcium carbide • Power Hariyali Kisaan Bazaar Fenesta Building Systems Cement Textile DSCL Q4 & FY13 Results Presentation 15

  16. Slide 16: Agri-Input Businesses

    AGRI- INPUT BUSINESSES The Agri input business contributed to 39% of the total quarterly revenues of the Company. The Company continues to focus on these businesses given the huge opportunity in this area where the Company can capitalize on its long standing understanding of varied Agri businesses a

  17. Slide 17: Fertilisers (Urea)

    Fertilisers (Urea) Operational Financial Sales Realizations Revenues PBIT Particulars (MT) (Rs./MT) (Rs. cr.) (Rs. cr.) Q4 FY13 105,330 13,540 144.8 7.5 Q4 FY12 104,681 12,692 132.8 8.0 % Shift 0.6 6.7 9.0 (5.6) FY13 385,354 13,553 525.9 11.1 FY12 387,460 12,870 503.6 20.0 % Shift (0.5) 5.3 4.4 (44.

  18. Slide 18: Farm Solutions

    Farm Solutions Particulars Revenues (Rs. cr.) PBIT (Rs. cr.) Q4 FY13 304.7 7.6 Q4 FY12 310.0 7.6 % Shift (1.7) - FY13 1,302.3 50.8 FY12 1,087.6 60.5 % Shift 19.7 (16.0) a) The portfolio comprises Value-Added products such as Seeds, Pesticides, Soluble fertiliser, Micro- nutrients etc. along with bul

  19. Slide 19: Bioseed

    Bioseed Particulars Revenues (Rs. cr.) PBIT (Rs. cr.) Q4 FY13 111.1 16.9 Q4 FY12 133.8 19.0 % Shift (17.0) (11.1) FY13 440.6 51.6 FY12 391.4 62.7 % Shift 12.6 (17.7) a) Bioseed business is uniquely diversified across key crops (Cotton, Corn, Paddy, Bajra and Vegetables) and Asian geographies includi

  20. Slide 20: Sugar

    Sugar Operational Financial Sales (Lac Qtl) Realizations Revenues PBIT Particulars Free Sugar Levy Sugar *(Rs./Qtl) (Rs. cr.) (Rs. cr.) Q4 FY13 8.2 0.8 3,233 368.5 12.3 Q4 FY12 7.1 0.5 2,869 278.9 36.7 * Free Sugar % Shift 16.4 59.2 12.7 32.1 (66.6) FY13 33.4 3.1 3,243 1,345.5 64.5 FY12 24.9 3.4 2,8

  21. Slide 21: Hariyali Kisaan Bazaar

    Hariyali Kisaan Bazaar Particulars Revenues (Rs. cr.) PBIT (Rs. cr.) Q4 FY13 93.0 (0.8) Q4 FY12 183.1 (18.9) % Shift (49.2) -- FY13 515.6 (34.8) FY12 853.4 (106.0) % Shift (39.6) -- a) Financial performance for Q4 & FY13 in line with plan as the Company has implemented a restructuring and rationaliz

  22. Slide 22: Chloro-Vinyl Businesses

    CHLORO-VINYL BUSINESSES The Chloro-Vinyl business of the Company has highly integrated operations with multiple revenue streams and economical captive power generation facilities. Chloro-Vinyl operations are at two locations (Kota – Rajasthan and Bharuch – Gujarat) with full captive coal based power

  23. Slide 23: Chlor-Alkali

    Chlor-Alkali Operational Financial Sales Realizations Revenues PBIT Particulars (MT) (Rs./MT) (Rs. cr.) (Rs. cr.) Q4 FY13 65,642 25,074 184.8 65.6 Q4 FY12 59,462 23,541 153.1 41.9 % Shift 10.4 6.5 20.7 56.5 FY13 244,902 26,543 711.9 247.5 FY12 234,435 23,542 587.9 151.6 % Shift 4.5 12.7 21.1 63.3 a)

  24. Slide 24: Plastics

    Plastics Operational Financials PVC PVC XWR Carbide Carbide XWR Revenues PBIT Particulars Sales Realizations Sales Realizations (Rs. cr.) (Rs. cr.) (MT) (Rs./MT) (MT) (Rs./MT) Q4 FY13 13,397 62,649 10,637 39,961 128.5 35.0 Q4 FY12 10,362 56,821 11,012 41,373 108.3 12.9 % Shift 29.3 10.3 (3.4) (3.4)

  25. Slide 25: Cement

    Cement Operational Financial Sales Realizations Revenues PBIT Particulars (MT) (Rs./MT) (Rs. cr.) (Rs. cr.) Q4 FY13 101,272 2,908 36.5 5.3 Q4 FY12 114,506 2,870 40.6 3.8 % Shift (11.6) 1.3 (10.3) 38.8 FY13 362,153 3,114 135.2 17.3 FY12 393,498 2,867 140.7 15.1 % Shift (8.0) 8.6 (3.9) 15.0 a) The Cem

  26. Slide 26: Other Businesses

    OTHER BUSINESSES DSCL’s other operations, reported as ‘others’ in the financial results, include its businesses of Polymer Compounding, Fenesta Building Systems along with Textiles. Revenues under ‘others’ stood at Rs. 70.5 crore in the quarter under review compared to Rs. 82.1 crore in the correspo

  27. Slide 27: Fenesta Building Systems

    Fenesta Building Systems Operational Financial Revenues Particulars Order Book (Rs. cr.) Q4 FY13 41,590 34.1 Q4 FY12 47,853 41.7 % Shift (13.1) (18.1) FY13 171,341 150.8 FY12 244,816 172.1 % Shift (30.0) (12.4) a) Fenesta with its diverse product line is regarded as a brand and product leader on a p

  28. Slide 28: About Us & Investor Contacts

    About Us & Investor Contacts DSCL is an integrated business entity, with extensive and growing presence across the entire Agri-rural value chain and Chloro-Vinyl industry. The Company has added innovative value- added businesses in these domains. With a large base of captive power produced at a comp

DCM Shriram Consolidated — FY2013 Earnings Presentation on 6ix