Slide 1: Investor Presentation
Avocado Plantation in Zambia Investor Presentation August 2023
Slide 2: Disclaimer
DISCLAIMER Certain statements in this document that are not historical facts are forward looking statements. Such forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties like government actions, local, political or economic developments, technological risks, and many other factors
Slide 3: Contents
Contents 04 - Financial Performance Update – Q1 FY24 15 - Company overview 26 - Business segments
Slide 4: Financial Performance Update – Q1 FY24
Financial Performance Update – Q1 FY24
Slide 5: Q1 FY24 – Consolidated Financial Performance
Q1 FY24 – Consolidated Financial Performance TOTAL REVENUES (INR Mn) # EBITDA & EBITDA MARGIN (INR Mn) # PAT & PAT MARGIN (INR Mn) 11,139 10,784 53.1% 31.8% 49.5% 32.0% 3% 5,515 5,724 3,427 31.5% 4% 31.0% 1% 30.4% 30.5% 3,390 30.0% 29.5% Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 # Total Revenu
Slide 6: Q1 FY24 – Domestic Financial Performance
Q1 FY24 – Domestic Financial Performance TOTAL REVENUES (INR Mn) # EBITDA & EBITDA MARGIN (INR Mn) # PAT & PAT MARGIN (INR Mn) 40.4% 32.2% 27.3% 6,598 17.2% 12% 5,795 2,066 40% 53% 2,593 1,537 969 Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 Note: Domestic operations include NBVL & NBEIL. EBITDA
Slide 7: Q1FY24 - Consolidated Profit & Loss Statement
Q1FY24 - Consolidated Profit & Loss Statement Particulars (INR Million) # Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 YoY (%) Q4 FY23 QoQ (%) FY23 Revenue from operations 10,423 10,250 1.7% 8,814 18.2% 35,281 Total Revenue 10,784 11,139 (3.2%) 1,0004 7.8% 39,280 Cost of Goods Sold 3,346 2,836 18.0% 2,566 30.4% 9,592 Gross Prof
Slide 8: Q1FY24 - Domestic Profit & Loss Statement
Q1FY24 - Domestic Profit & Loss Statement Particulars (INR Million) # Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 YoY (%) Q4 FY23 QoQ (%) FY23 Revenue from operations 5,626 6,423 (12.4%) 4,401 27.8% 17,885 Total Revenue 5,795 6,598 (11.5%) 4,522 28.1% 18,389 Cost of Goods Sold 3,281 2,790 17.6% 2,547 28.8% 9,454 Gross Profit 2
Slide 9: Q1 FY24 – Segmental Performance Highlights
Q1 FY24 – Segmental Performance Highlights Revenue Breakdown - By Segments (INR Mn) Segments Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 YoY (%) Q4 FY23 QoQ (%) FY23 India – Energy Operations 3,845 3,817 0.7% 2,165 77.6% 9,435 Ferro Alloys 2,257 3,255 -30.6% 2,765 -18.4% 10,576 Zambia – Energy Operations 4,588 3,853 19.1% 4,24
Slide 10: Q1 FY24 – Segmental Performance Highlights
Q1 FY24 – Segmental Performance Highlights EBITDA Breakdown (INR Mn) - By Segments Segments Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 YoY (%) Q4 FY23 QoQ (%) FY23 % EBITDA Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 Q4 FY23 FY23 India – Energy Margin 1,216 1,451 -16.2% 340 257.5% 2,001 India - Energy 31.6% 38.0% 15.7% 21.2% Ferro Alloys Ferro Alloys 3
Slide 11: Ferro Alloys Operations – Financial & Operating Metrics
Ferro Alloys Operations – Financial & Operating Metrics Key Operating Metrics Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 YoY (%) Q4 FY23 QoQ (%) FY23 Ferro & Silico Manganese Production (tons) 33,100 26,642 24.2% 36,273 -8.7% 112,364 Sales (tons) 28,313 21,810 29.8% 32,630 -13.2% 97,042 Ferro Chrome Production (tons) - 15,546
Slide 12: India Energy Operations – Financial & Operating Metrics
India Energy Operations – Financial & Operating Metrics Key Operating Metrics Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 YoY (%) Q4 FY23 QoQ (%) FY23 Total Power Units Sold 542 537 0.9% 347 56.2% 1,446 (in Million Units) ▪ Domestic energy division revenues higher by 0.7% with slight Merchant Sales 387 357 8.4% 178 117.5% 786
Slide 13: Zambia Energy Operations – Financial & Operating Metrics
Zambia Energy Operations – Financial & Operating Metrics QoQ (%) Key Operating Metrics Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 YoY (%) Q4 FY23 FY23 Power Units Sold (in Million Units) 554 496 12% 505 10% 1,911 Average PLF (%) 95.2% 89.2% 88.1% 91.9% USD Millions INR Millions Key Financial Metrics Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 YoY (%) Q4
Slide 14: Zambia Coal Mining – Financial & Operating Metrics
Zambia Coal Mining – Financial & Operating Metrics Key Operating Metrics Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 YoY (%) Q4 FY23 QoQ (%) FY 23 Coal Sales to outsiders (In MTPA) 126,000 70,000 80% 127,000 -1% 360,000 USD Millions INR Millions Key Financial Metrics Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 YoY (%) Q4 FY23 QoQ (%) Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 YoY
Slide 15: Company Overview
y Company Overview
Slide 16: Quick Snapshot
Quick Snapshot Leading Business Group ▪ Diversified organization with interests in ferro alloys, energy, Ferro Alloys O&M services, coal mining, commercial agri and health care ▪ Leading manufacturer & exporter of Manganese Alloys ▪ Operates in different geographies spanning across India, South- ▪ M
Slide 17: Company Structure
Company Structure Ferro-Alloys Energy Mining Healthcare Nava Bharat Energy India Ltd. Nava Energy Pte. Ltd. Nava Holding Pte. Ltd. Nava Bharat (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. Nava Limited (Standalone) (100% Owned Subsidiary) (100% Owned Subsidiary) (Step-down Subsidiary) (100% owned subsidiary) Telangana Tias
Slide 18: Diversified Geographic Presence
Diversified Geographic Presence Domestic Operations – Facilities Chart on India Map Global Operations – Facilities Chart on Global Map Note: Sugar & Allied Business including a sugar Processing Plant of 4,000 TCD, and Energy Plant of 9 MW in Andhra Pradesh, has been classified as Discontinued Operat
Slide 19: Key Milestones in 51 Years
Key Milestones in 51 Years Commenced Global Acquired Forayed into Ferro Silicon Manganese & footprint - with Maamba Healthcare- Operations at Chrome Alloys establishment Collieries Ltd. enabled Operations at of 100% - Largest coal services in Paloncha, Kharagprasad, subsidiary in mine in South India
Slide 20: Key Management Team
Key Management Team Mr. D Ashok, Chairman Mr. P Trivikrama Prasad, MD • MBA from USA with 37 years experience in all facets of project • MBA from USA with 37 years experience in sugar industry, corporate management, manufacturing and strategy. planning and financial management. • Oversaw the growth
Slide 21: Analyzing Yearly Financials – Consolidated Operations
Analyzing Yearly Financials – Consolidated Operations INR Mn Revenue EBITDA 19,676 35,281 15,223 33,477 13,934 13,183 29,460 27,587 12,003 25,845 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 PAT Debt Equity Ratio 12,217 1.0 0.9 0.9 0.9 0.6 5,308 5,507 5,733 3,390 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY19 F
Slide 22: Key Strengths: Recurring Revenue & Captive Resources
Key Strengths: Recurring Revenue & Captive Resources Business Strengths Benefits i) CPP 204 MW i) Substantial cost savings Ferro Alloys: ii) Import tie up for bulk of the Manganese ii) Power available at lower tariff compared to Manganese Alloys ore utilities iii) Long standing customers i) Assured
Slide 23: Value Creation - Growth & Value Unlocking Initiatives
Value Creation - Growth & Value Unlocking Initiatives Non-core Asset Monetisation: • Monetise 20 MW IPP Power plant in Andhra Pradesh • Large land bank in Hyderabad, and Dharmavaram (near Kakinada Port) in Andhra Pradesh • Sugar plant & project land, Samalkot, Andhra Pradesh Drive Higher Revenue Gro
Slide 24: Discussing Our Business Segments
DISCUSSING OUR BUSINESS SEGMENTS Indian Ferro Indian Power Indian Sugar & Healthcare Zambia Power Zambia Mining Alloys Allied Indian Ferro Indian Energy Healthcare Zambia Energy Zambia Mining Alloys
Slide 25: Ferro Alloys
Ferro Alloys 25
Slide 26: Ferro Alloys - Moving away from Cyclicality
Ferro Alloys - Moving away from Cyclicality Ferro Alloys business has been one of the key drivers of growth Ferro Alloys in Brief… • Company’s Ferro Alloys capacities are supported by captive power giving them inherent advantage over competitors. • Exports ~40% of the Manganese Alloys, more so to Ea
Slide 27: Ferro Alloys – Key Financial & Operating Metrics
Ferro Alloys – Key Financial & Operating Metrics Production (tons) & Capacity Utilization (%) Chart Title 92% 95% 200,000 88% 88% 90% 84% 150,000 85% 105,032 112,364 100,803 96,03677% 100,167 100,000 82% 80% 81% 80% 65,981 80% 61,171 68,657 77% 57,109 75% 50,000 34,893 70% - 65% FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22
Slide 28: Indian Energy Business
NAVA Indian Energy Business
Slide 29: Indian Energy Assets: Ideal Mix of CPP & IPP
Indian Energy Assets: Ideal Mix of CPP & IPP Energy plants with capacity of 434MW are spread across over the states of Telangana, Odisha & Andhra Pradesh Standalone Operations Wholly Owned Subsidiary - NBEIL Location Paloncha, Telangana Kharagprasad, Odisha Andhra Pradesh Paloncha, Telangana 114 MW
Slide 30: CPP provides stability to earnings in Indian Energy Business
CPP provides stability to earnings in Indian Energy Business PLF India Energy Revenue (INR Mn) 67% 64% 64% 61% 53% 10000 49% 46% 1,624 8000 2,082 38% 2,694 6000 2,482 19% 4000 460 7,812 5,642 6,697 5,046 2000 3,970 0 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY 23 Standalone NBEIL Standalone * NBEIL EBIDTA (INR Mn) • Sta
Slide 31: Healthcare
Healthcare 31
Slide 32: Healthcare Operations
Healthcare Operations We have forayed into healthcare-enabled services with initial focus in Singapore and Malaysia Key Highlights • Asset-light model - Services covering diagnosis, drug procurement to administration. • Acquired 65% stake in TIASH Pte Ltd. that provided entry to healthcare enabled s
Slide 33: Operation & Maintenance
NAVA Operation & Maintenance
Slide 34: Operations & Maintenance Services
Operations & Maintenance Services NAVA’s Subsidiary “Nava Energy Pte Ltd” Provides Operations and Maintenance Related Services for MCL’s Energy Plant in Zambia. This Generates a Stable Cash Flow Stream which is being repatriated to India • NAVA’s wholly-owned subsidiary “Nava Energy Pte Ltd” provide
Slide 35: Zambia Energy
Zambia Energy 35
Slide 36: Zambia Energy – Only Thermal Power Plant in Zambia
Zambia Energy – Only Thermal Power Plant in Zambia Maamba Collieries Limited (NAVA’s 65% Subsidiary) is the only Thermal Energy Producer in Zambia Making it an Indispensable Asset Given Zambia’s Power Deficit Status and Excessive Dependence on Hydropower Mamba Collieries Limited – Zambia Energy Plan
Slide 37: Zambia Energy – Financial & Operating Metrics
Zambia Energy – Financial & Operating Metrics Key Operating Metrics FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 Power Units Sold (in Million Units) 1,732 1,781 1,896 1,735 2,415 Availability (%) 87.0% 76.6% 77.7% 66.5% 92.0% Average PLF (%) 74.6% 76.3% 72.1% 66.0% 91.9% Realisation per unit (USD) 0.12 0.11 0.12 0.12 0
Slide 38: Zambia Coal Mining
Zambia Coal Mining 38
Slide 39: Zambia Coal Mining – Effectively Complements Energy Business
Zambia Coal Mining – Effectively Complements Energy Business Maamba Collieries Limited (NAVA’s 65% Subsidiary) Operates the Largest Coal Mine in Zambia – Supplying High-Grade Coal to Industrial Customers like Lafarge, Dangote and others. Majority of the billing is in USD, and we realize the amounts
Slide 40: Zambia Coal Mining – Financial & Operating Metrics
Zambia Coal Mining – Financial & Operating Metrics Key Operating Metrics FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 Coal Sales to outsiders 233,754 241,016 375,412 501,976 360,407 (Metric Tons Per Annum) Currency USD (In Millions) INR (In Millions) Key Financial Metrics FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY
Slide 41: VSN Raju, Vice President & Company Secretary
VSN Raju Vice President & Company Secretary Nava Limited Tel : + 91 40 2340 3501 Email : vsn.raju@navalimited.com 41