Summit Therapeutics Inc. · NASDAQ:SMMT
Summit Therapeutics — ASCO 2026 Update Call
18 slides from Summit Therapeutics's conference presentation, Jun 1, 2026
Slide 1: Summit Therapeutics ASCO 2026 Update Call
Summit Therapeutics ASCO 2026 Update Call June 1, 2026 7:00am ET
Slide 2: Forward Looking Statement
Forward Looking Statement Any statements in this presentation about the Company’s future expectations, plans availability and timing of data from ongoing and future clinical trials, the results of and prospects, including but not limited to, statements about the clinical and such trials, and their s
Slide 3: Ivonescimab plus chemotherapy versus tislelizumab plus chemotherapy: OS results of HARMONi-6
Ivonescimab plus chemotherapy versus tislelizumab plus chemotherapy in previously untreated advanced squamous non-small cell lung cancer: Overall survival results of the Phase 3 HARMONi-6 Chen Zhiwei1, Fang Yang2, Yongzhong Luo3, Longhua Sun4, Lin Wu3, Zhengxiang Han5, Yun Fan6, Yanqiu Zhao7, XingYa
Slide 4: Study Design
Study Design A multicenter, randomized, double-blind, parallel-controlled phase III study Key Eligibility Criteria Ivonescimab (20 mg/kg, Q3W) Ivonescimab + Carboplatin (AUC 5, Q3W) • Pathologically confirmed (20 mg/kg, Q3W) + Paclitaxel (175 mg/m2, Q3W) sq-NSCLC up to 24 months up to 4 cycles • Sta
Slide 5: Baseline Characteristics
Baseline Characteristics Ivonescimab + chemo Tislelizumab + chemo Characteristics, n(%) (N=266) (N=266) < 65 135 (50.8) 139 (52.3) Age, years ≥ 65 131 (49.2) 127 (47.7) Male 256 (96.2) 238 (89.5) Sex Female 10 (3.8) 28 (10.5) 0 42 (15.8) 42 (15.8) ECOG PS* 1 224 (84.2) 222 (83.5) Never 21 (7.9) 37 (
Slide 6: Overall Survival (interim analysis)
Overall Survival (interim analysis) Ivonescimab with chemotherapy significantly improved OS 78.9% Ivonescimab Tislelizumab + chemo + chemo 64.7% (N=266) (N=266) mOS, months 27.89 23.69 72.2% (95% CI) (27.89, NE) (20.11, NE) 48.6% Stratified HR 0.66 (95% CI) (0.50, 0.87) p-value 0.0017 OS significanc
Slide 7: Subgroup Analysis of Overall Survival
Subgroup Analysis of Overall Survival OS benefit was consistent across key subgroups Ivonescimab+chemo Tislelizumab+chemo Hazard ratio Characteristic Events/Number of subjects Events/Number of subjects (95% CI) Overall Age, Years 84/266 120/266 0.66 (0.50, 0.87) <65 ≥65 31/135 63/139 0.43 (0.28, 0.6
Slide 8: Overall survival by PD-L1 expression levels
Overall survival by PD-L1 expression levels Ivonescimab with chemotherapy showed consistent OS improvement across subgroups stratified by PD-L1 expression levels • The subgroup analysis was descriptive and not formally powered ASCO 2026 Plenary Session Ivonescimab is an investigational Ivonescimab i
Slide 9: Safety Summary
Safety Summary Ivonescimab plus chemotherapy showed a manageable safety profile in squamous NSCLC Ivonescimab Tislelizumab + chemo + chemo (N=266) (N=265) TRAE 264 (99.2) 263 (99.2) Grade ≥ 3 TRAE 184 (69.2) 156 (58.9) Serious TRAE 110 (41.4) 91 (34.3) Leading to ivonescimab or 14 (5.3) b 12 (4.5) t
Slide 10: Possibly VEGF-related adverse events
Possibly VEGF-related adverse events Ivonescimab Possiblyexhibited similar VEGF-related AEsirAEs to tislelizumab. occurred more frequently in the ivonescimab arm, most of which were Grade 1-2. Possibly VEGF- Ivonescimab + chemo (N=266) Tislelizumab + chemo (N=265) Related AEs# Any Grade Grade 1 Grad
Slide 11: Conclusions
Conclusions • Ivonescimab with chemotherapy significantly improved OS in advanced squamous NSCLC first- line treatment compared with tislelizumab with chemotherapy • mOS: 27.89 vs. 23.69, HR=0.66 (95%CI: 0.50, 0.87), p=0.0017 • Ivonescimab with chemotherapy showed comparable safety profile to tislel
Slide 12: Refresh from ESMO 2025 Presentation: Subgroup Analysis of PFS by IRRC
Refresh from ESMO 2025 Presentation: Subgroup Analysis of PFS by IRRC (Oct 2025 Presentation) • PFS benefit favored ivonescimab across all key subgroups. • Observed important baseline imbalances in the older patient subgroup (Age ≥65), such as target lesion size, brain metastases. After adjusting fo
Slide 13: Ivonescimab: The Numbers
Anti-VEGF Most Advanced, First-in-Class, PD-1/VEGF Bispecific Antibody 15 Phase III Trials in Multiple Tumor Types1 Phase III Trials1 Anti-PD-1 >4,000 Patients Dosed in All Clinical Trials2 Trial Patients 4 Positive Phase III Readouts to Date Ivonescimab: Phase III Trials with Positive Results The o
Slide 14: Ivonescimab Development Plan
Ivonescimab Development Development:Plan HARMONi Summit Pipeline EGFRm NSCLC post-TKI 1L NSCLC 1L NSCLC: PD-L1 High 1L CRC Ivonescimab + chemo vs. Ivonescimab + chemo vs. Ivonescimab vs. Ivonescimab + chemo vs. placebo + chemo pembrolizumab + chemo pembrolizumab bevacizumab + chemo Enrollment SQ: en
Slide 15: Phase II CRC ORR 70.8%, DCR 100%: Ivonescimab plus Chemotherapy in 1L CRC
Phase II CRC ORR 70.8%, DCR 100% Ivonescimab plus Chemotherapy in 1L CRC Best Change in Tumor from Baseline Summary of Efficacy & Safety Ivonescimab + Ivonescimab + FOLFOX FOLFOX 20 mg/kg 10 mg/kg (n=24) (n=24) ORR, % 70.8% 70.8% DCR, % 100% 100% Landmark 9-month DoR 79.1% 41.5% Landmark 9-month PFS
Slide 16: The Next Exciting Steps for Summit & Ivonescimab
The Next Exciting Steps for Summit & Ivonescimab HARMONi-3 nSQ: Completed screening, patient 1H26 enrollment expected to complete Anti-VEGF HARMONi-3 SQ: PFS, interim OS data readout expected Continuing 2H26 HARMONi: BLA PDUFA Date in November Acceleration of Clinical Anti-PD-1 Development 1H27 HARM
Slide 17: Ivonescimab Revenue Potential and Addressable Markets
Ivonescimab Revenue Potential by 2033 $90B+ $15B+ 2028 PD-(L)1 Addressable Market 2 $20B+ 2028 VEGF Addressable Market 2 50+ Approved Indications for PD-(L)1 & VEGF Therapies 1 Approved Anti-VEGF Therapies Approved Anti PD-(L)1 Therapies Approved Anti PD-(L)1 & Anti-VEGF Therapies Where Summit is cu
Slide 18: Additional Comments, Questions & Answers
Additional Comments, Questions & Answers