J.k. Cement Ltd. · NSE:JKCEMENT

J.k. Cement — Q1 FY27 Earnings Presentation

36 slides from J.k. Cement's earnings presentation, Jul 18, 2026

  1. Slide 1: Exchange cover letter: outcome of board meeting, investor presentation

    JKCL/SE/2026-27/44 July 18, 2026 BSE Ltd. National Stock Exchange of India Ltd., Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, Exchange Plaza, Bandra Kurla Complex, Dalal Street, Fort, Mumbai-400001 Bandra (E), Mumbai-400051 Through : BSE Listing Centre Through : NEAPS Scrip Code: 532644 Scrip Code: JKCEMENT Dear Sir/

  2. Slide 2: Investor Presentation Q1 FY27

    Investor Presentation Q1 FY27 Cementing the nation. Building a sustainable future.

  3. Slide 3: Agenda

    Agenda Macro and sectoral overview 01 50+ years in grey cement 40+ years in white cement Company overview 02 Business highlights 03 Financial performance 04 ESG updates 05 CSR and awards 06

  4. Slide 4: Macro and sectoral overview

    Investor Presentation Q1 FY27 01 Macro and sectoral overview The landscape shaping growth Structural upward trajectory for the sector

  5. Slide 5: The landscape shaping growth

    Macro and sectoral overview The landscape shaping growth Indian economy 6.6% Cement industry ~730 MTPA GDP growth (projected for FY27) Installed capacity − Among fastest-growing economies − Demand growth 7- 8% annually − Infrastructure-led growth − Capacity expansion across India − Strong domestic d

  6. Slide 6: Structural upward trajectory for the sector

    Macro and sectoral overview Structural upward trajectory for the sector Infrastructure capex forSegment Infrastructure the upcoming Government capex push Housing Segment Infrastructure capex for FY ‘27 is estimated Continued focus on roads, railways, Recovery in rural demand and to be 17.7% higher t

  7. Slide 7: Company overview

    Investor Presentation Q1 FY27 02 Company overview Among India's top five cement manufacturers Progressing steadily towards 50 MTPA by FY30 Securing strategic raw material resources Projects in progress

  8. Slide 8: Among India's top five cement manufacturers

    Company overview Among India's top five cement manufacturers SCALE 32.3 MTPA 3.1 MTPA ~91,000 Grey cement capacity White cement and wall putty capacity Dealers and retailers (including 0.42 MTPA in subsidiary) (including 0.60 MTPA in subsidiary) 342.3 MW 119.3 MWh 223.0 MW Green power capacity Waste

  9. Slide 9: Progressing steadily towards 50 MTPA by FY30

    Company overview Progressing steadily towards 50 MTPA by FY30 Grey cement capacity 14.7 24.3 32.3 40 50 MTPA MTPA MTPA MTPA MTPA 2021* 2025* 2026* FY28 FY30 *As of 31st March 7 MTPA 10-12 MTPA − Greenfield expansion − Brownfield expansion at Jaisalmer at Muddapur and Panna − Split grinding unit at (

  10. Slide 10: Securing strategic raw material resources

    Company overview Securing strategic raw material resources Mahan Coal Block West of Shahdol Coal Block Dommarnandyala Block-3 Kishanpura Limestone Block Madhya Pradesh Madhya Pradesh Andhra Pradesh Rajasthan ~550 MT Reserve ~100 MT Reserve ~70 MT ~26 MT Reserve Reserve Parewar Sn-III Itauri -Jharkua

  11. Slide 11: Projects in progress: 7 MTPA grey cement expansion in North India (Jaisalmer)

    Company overview Projects in progress: 7 MTPA grey cement expansion in North India Jaisalmer 4 MTPA clinker and 3 MTPA cement capacity Rajasthan − Ordering & Engineering completed − Civil construction , mechanical and erection work is progressing as per schedule ₹3,630 crore Project cost ₹1162 crore

  12. Slide 12: Projects in progress: Bikaner split grinding unit

    Company overview Projects in progress: 7 MTPA grey cement expansion in North India Bikaner 2 MTPA split grinding unit Rajasthan − Ordering & Engineering work completed − Civil construction & mechanical work is progressing ₹565 crore Project cost ₹181 crore Expenditure (YTD Jun-26) H1 FY28 Scheduled

  13. Slide 13: Projects in progress: Bhatinda split grinding unit

    Company overview Projects in progress: 7 MTPA grey cement expansion in North India Bhatinda 2 MTPA split grinding unit Punjab − 100% land has been acquired and approvals for EC/CTE excepted by Sep’26 − Major plant and equipment ordering completed ₹610 crore Project cost ₹85 crore Expenditure (YTD Ju

  14. Slide 14: Projects in progress: Wall putty capacity expansion in North India

    Company overview Projects in progress: Wall putty capacity expansion in North India Nathdwara 6 lakh MT wall putty plant Rajasthan − Construction is nearing completion − Commissioning expected in this month ₹195 crore Project cost ₹140 crore Expenditure (YTD Jun-26) Q2 FY27 Scheduled commissioning D

  15. Slide 15: Business highlights

    Investor Presentation Q1 FY27 03 Business highlights Q1 FY27 snapshot Robust growth across parameters Benchmark operational performance Strong sales volume Consistent growth

  16. Slide 16: Robust volume growth, however reduced profitability due to cost pressure

    Business highlights Robust volume growth , however reduced profitability due to cost pressure Q1 FY27 (Standalone) 5.96 MT 0.54 MT Grey cement volume White cement volume 18% 29% ₹3,866 crore ₹639 crore Revenue from Operations EBITDA 21% 5% ₹ 982 17 RMC Plant under operations EBITDA per tonne Paints

  17. Slide 17: Benchmark operational performance

    Business highlights Benchmark operational performance Q1 FY27 (Grey Standalone) 75% 76% 67% ₹5,065 / tonne Cement Clinker Blended cement Net sales realisation Capacity utilisation vs. 65% in Q4 FY26 vs. ₹4,841 / tonne in Q4 FY26 69% 18% 5% 95% Trade mix Premium products Rail Road vs. 68% in Q4 FY26

  18. Slide 18: Strong sales volume

    Business highlights Strong sales volume Grey business (lakh tonne) White business (lakh tonne) Combined (lakh tonne) 2% QoQ 19% YoY 5% QoQ 11% YoY 3% QoQ 18% YoY 0.3 0.4 1.5 0.7 6.5 6.1 0.1 1.3 5.5 61.3 59.6 50.6 5.4 61.5 60.1 5.0 4.2 50.6 Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 Q4 F

  19. Slide 19: Consistent growth (standalone)

    Business highlights Consistent growth (standalone) (₹ crore) Particulars Q1 FY27 Q4 FY26 QoQ (%) Q1 FY26 YoY (%) Grey net sales 3,020 2,965 2% 2,499 21% White net sales 652 572 14% 495 32% Total net sales 3,672 3,537 4% 2,994 23% Combined EBITDA 639 670 5% 673 5% Price increase and growth in White b

  20. Slide 20: Consistent growth (consolidated)

    Business highlights Consistent growth (consolidated) (₹ crore) Particulars Q1 FY27 Q4 FY26 QoQ (%) Q1Y26 YoY (%) Grey net sales 3,044 2,980 2% 2,502 22% White net sales 918 846 9% 740 24% Total net sales 3,962 3,826 4% 3,242 22% Combined EBITDA 648 682 5% 688 6% 19

  21. Slide 21: Financial performance

    Investor Presentation Q1 FY27 04 Financial performance Key cost variables Razor sharp focus on cost Financial statements Steady debt profile

  22. Slide 22: Key cost variables

    Financial performance Key cost variables Pet coke cost (6.5% Sulphur USA CFR) ($/MT) 162 156 137 135 124 117 118 117 118 118 110 112 109 107 102 Apr-25 May-25 Jun-25 Jul-25 Aug-25 Sep-25 Oct-25 Nov-25 Dec-25 Jan-26 Feb-26 Mar-26 Apr-26 May-26 Jun-26 Imported pet coke price started declining from the

  23. Slide 23: Key cost variables: fuel cost

    Financial performance Key cost variables Grey standalone Fuel cost (₹/kcal) Fuel cost (₹/MT) 3% QoQ Flat YoY 3% QoQ 1% YoY 1.53 1.53 1.48 771 778 753 Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 Increased due to Pet coke prices Impact of higher pet coke prices partly offset by mix change 22

  24. Slide 24: Razor sharp focus on cost

    Financial performance Razor sharp focus on cost Grey standalone Lead distance (kms) Logistics cost (₹/MT) Flat QoQ 4% YoY 3% QoQ 2% YoY 436.00 418.00 418.00 1,288 1,281 1,315 Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 YOY Lead distance is lower on account of Increase in diesel price due to geop

  25. Slide 25: Razor sharp focus on cost

    Financial performance Razor sharp focus on cost Standalone Employee cost (₹/MT) Other expenses (₹/MT) Flat QoQ 3% YoY 18% QoQ 20% YoY 409 1,025 395 395 852 872 Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 YOY - Employee cost is lower due to higher volumes Increased mainly due to higher maintenanc

  26. Slide 26: Financial statement (Standalone)

    Financial performance Financial statement (Standalone) (₹ crore) Particulars Q1 FY27 Q4 FY26 QoQ (%) Q1 FY26 YoY (%) Net sales 3,786 3,614 5% 3,068 23% Revenue from operations 3,866 3,684 5% 3,190 21% Operating expenses 3,227 3,014 7% 2,517 28% EBITDA 639 670 5% 673 5% Margins % 16.9% 18.5% 1.6% 21.

  27. Slide 27: Financial statement (Consolidated)

    Financial performance Financial statement (Consolidated) (₹ crore) Particulars Q1 FY27 Q4 FY26 QoQ (%) Q1 FY26 YoY (%) Net sales 3,962 3,826 4% 3,242 22% Revenue from operations 4,032 3,888 4% 3,353 20% Operating expenses 3,384 3,205 6% 2,665 27% EBITDA 648 683 5% 688 6% Margins % 16.3% 17.8% 1.5% 2

  28. Slide 28: Steady debt profile

    Financial performance Steady debt profile Gross debt (₹ crore) Cash (₹ crore) Net debt (₹ crore) Equity (₹ crore) 8% 4% 15% 4% 5,551 1,765 3,864 7,252 1,686 6,961 5,136 3,370 31st March 2026 30th June 2026 31st March 2026 30th June 2026 31st March 2026 30th June 2026 31st March 2026 30th June 2026 1

  29. Slide 29: ESG updates

    Investor Presentation Q1 FY27 05 ESG updates ESG recognition and external validation Progressing towards our sustainability goals

  30. Slide 30: ESG recognition and external validation

    ESG updates ESG recognition and external validation 76/100 67 Member ESG score in S&P Global DJSI ESG score by NSE Sustainability in S&P Global DJSI Yearbook 2026 – CSA Assessment Ratings Analytics (JK Cement emerged as the highest rated cement company) A A- B CDP supplier engagement CDP water secur

  31. Slide 31: Progressing towards our sustainability goals

    ESG updates Progressing towards our sustainability goals Specific Gross Scope 1&2 Green power mix Thermal substitution rate Water positivity CO2 emission (%) (%) (times) (kg/tonne of cementitious material) FY20 (Base year) 580 19 6 3 YTD June 26 530 53.5 11.29 4.9x Due to Lower Clinker Production 71

  32. Slide 32: CSR and awards

    Investor Presentation Q1 FY27 06 CSR and awards Driving inclusive growth Building resilient communities Awards and accolades

  33. Slide 33: Driving inclusive growth

    CSR and awards Driving inclusive growth ₹11.7 crore CSR spend in YTD June26 Education Health Community development 44 ₹5.09 crore ₹5.34 crore ₹1.27 crore Spend Spend Spend CSR spend split (%) − Contribution to School for − Medical camps, mobile − Vocational training for secondary education medical u

  34. Slide 34: Building resilient communities

    CSR and awards Building resilient communities Education Health Social development Mobile medical units in nearby villages Medical camp in areas near plant Model school development, Panna Water Tanker provided for Locals Vocational skill development Construction of CC Road, Nimbahera Cattle breeding

  35. Slide 35: Awards and accolades

    CSR and awards Awards and accolades Jt. MD Madhavkrishna Singhania ji was honoured at the 2026 ASK Nimbahera IU received Golden Peacock Award 2026 at India's 27th Private Wealth Hurun India Forum & Awards International Conference on Environment Management & Climate Change 34

  36. Slide 36: Thank you

    Thank you Registered Office Kamla Tower, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India 208001 Telephone: 0091-512-2371478 Email: investor.relation@jkcement.com Website: www.jkcement.com

JK Cement — Q1 FY27 Earnings Presentation on 6ix