Kinepolis Group Nv · EURONEXT:KIN

Kinepolis Group Nv — H1 2022 Earnings Presentation

53 slides from Kinepolis Group Nv's earnings presentation, Aug 18, 2022

  1. Slide 1: Kinepolis Group Results H1 2022

    Kinepolis Group Results H1 2022 August 18, 2022

  2. Slide 2: Business review H1 2022

    Business review H1 2022 CEO, Mr. Eddy Duquenne

  3. Slide 3: Executive Summary

    EXECUTIVE SUMMARY  Strong recovery of operational result and free cash flow  77,2% of 2019 attendance in H1 2022, resulting in 93,5%(1) of H1 2019 revenue  Q1 still impacted by closures & restrictive measures  Attendance driven by successful blockbusters, essentially in May and June  June: 107,

  4. Slide 4: Strategy and Highlights H1 2022

    Strategy  Strategic pillars  Best Marketer  Best Cinema Operator  Best Real Estate Manager  Highlights H1 2022  Q1 still impacted by closures & restrictive measures  Further roll‐out of premium products in Europe, Canada and preparation for the United States  200 laser upgrades in 2022  Ent

  5. Slide 5: Highlights H1 2022: CFO appointment

    highlights H1 2022  Appointment of Mr. Jeroen Mouton as CFO of Kinepolis Group, effective from 15 November 2022 5

  6. Slide 6: Highlights H1 2022: premium moviegoing investments

    highlights H1 2022  Investments in a premium moviegoing experience  Introduction of ‘Premiere Seats’ in 10 additional Landmark cinemas (CA)  Complete renovation of Landmark St. Catharines, Pen Centre (CA)  Preparation to introduce ‘VIP seats’ and Laser ULTRA in USA in Q3 2022 St. Catharines, Pen

  7. Slide 7: Planned greenfields

    planned greenfields Country Project Name # Screens Est. Visitors / Year Estimated opening France Metz Amphithéâtre 8 0,3 mio Q4 2022 Total 8 0,3 mio 7

  8. Slide 8: Kinepolis Group

    kinepolis group 11 3 Complexes in Ownership Countries Complexes Screens # %Visitors Belgium 11 138 10 98% France 14 156 9 79% Canada 40 325 4 1% Spain 10 +2*** 157 +20*** 3 34% The Netherlands 20 147 13 67% United States 10 164 7 71% Luxembourg 3 22 1 68% Switzerland 1 8 1 100% Poland * 1 18 1 n/a T

  9. Slide 9: Key Financials

    KEY FINANCIALS €m H1 2022 H1 2021 % Better / ‐Worse H1 2019 Revenue 228,0 36,8 519,9% 238,1 Visitors (‘000) 13 668 2 188 524,7% 17 713 EBITDA 68,2 ‐7,1 1 062,2% 69,2 EBITDA margin € 4,99/Vis 29,9% € ‐3,24/Vis ‐19,3% 4 920 bps € 3,91/Vis 29,1% EBITDAL 50,4 ‐24,0 309,9% 55,3 EBITDAL margin € 3,68/Vis

  10. Slide 10: Quarterly Key Financials

    QUARTerly KEY FINANCIALS €m Q1 2022 Q2 2022 H1 2022 Q1 2019 Q2 2019 H1 2019 Revenue 94,4 133,6 228,0 115,7 122,4 238,1 Visitors (‘000) 5 936 7 732 13 668 8 820 8 893 17 713 EBITDA 20,7 47,6 68,2 33,1 36,1 69,2 EBITDA margin € 3,48/Vis 21,9% € 6,15/Vis 35,6% € 4,99/Vis 29,9% € 3,76/Vis 28,7% € 4,06/V

  11. Slide 11: Corrected Quarterly Key Financials

    CORRECTED QUARTerly KEY FINANCIALS* €m Q1 2022 Q2 2022 H1 2022 Q1 2019 Q2 2019 H1 2019 Revenue 95,4 127,2 222,6 115,7 122,4 238,1 Visitors (‘000) 5 936 7 732 13 668 8 820 8 893 17 713 EBITDA 18,6 37,9 56,5 33,1 36,1 69,2 EBITDA margin € 3,13/Vis 19,5% € 4,90/Vis 29,8% € 4,13/Vis 25,4% € 3,76/Vis 28,

  12. Slide 12: Visitors by country

    visitors Visitors (000's) H1 2022 % of Tot H1 2021 % of Tot % ∆ YoY Belgium 2 629 19,1% 230 10,5% 1 043,0% France 2 418 17,7% 368 16,8% 557,1% Canada 3 618 26,5% 231 10,6% 1 466,2% Spain 1 582 11,6% 487 22,3% 224,8% The Netherlands 1 474 10,8% 188 8,6% 684,0% United States 1 608 11,8% 579 26,5% 177,

  13. Slide 13: Revenue by country

    revenue by country Luxembourg 2,9% Switzerland Switzerland Poland Luxembourg Poland USA 0,9% 5,4% Belgium 1,4% 10,4% 21,5% Belgium 27,5% USA The Netherlands 20,8% 11,7% € 228,0m € 36,8m France 12,9% Spain 7,9% France The Netherlands 13,8% 9,2% Canada Canada Spain 15,0% 24,9% 13,8% H1 2022 H1 2021 13

  14. Slide 14: Revenue by activity

    revenue by activity Brightfish 0,9% Brightfish Real Estate Film Distribution 0,9% Film Distribution 2,6% 0,7% Real Estate 2,3% B2B * 11,5% 11,8% B2B * 8,7% € 228,0m € 36,8m Box Office 46,9% Box Office 52,9% In‐theatre Sales 31,1% In‐theatre Sales 29,6% H1 2022 H1 2021 * Including Cinema Screen Adver

  15. Slide 15: Movies: Top 5 Movies

    Movies Top 5 Movies 2022 3D Visitors (000's) Top 5 Movies 2021 3D Visitors (000's) 1. Top Gun: Maverick 1 279 1. The Conjuring 3 239 2. Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness  1 093 2. A Quiet Place Part II 149 3. Spider‐Man: No Way Home  1 049 3. Cruella 149 4. The Batman 987 4. Godzilla vs.

  16. Slide 16: Line-up 2022

    LINE-UP 2022 16

  17. Slide 17: Line-up 2022

    = ; — 2 Banshees of Inisherin

  18. Slide 18: Line-up – local content 2022

    Line-up – local content 2022 18

  19. Slide 19: Line-up – local content 2022

    Line-up – local content 2022 19

  20. Slide 20: Financial Review H1 2022

    = Financial Review gam H1 2022 KINEPOLIS GROUP |-F"

  21. Slide 21: Financial Highlights

    financial highlights  Revenue of € 228,0 million with 13,7 million visitors  93,5% of revenue H1 2019, corrected for one‐off Covid‐19 related items  77,2% of visitors H1 2019  EBITDAL of € 50,4 million  NFD excl. lease liabilities decreased from € 474,5 million per 31/12/2021 to € 450,0 million

  22. Slide 22: Financial Highlights: cash and credit lines

    FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS  YE 2021 ended with € 199,8 million cash + credit lines  H1 2022 ended with € 163,2 million cash + credit lines. Difference explained by:  € +25,7 m free cash flow, of which:  € +45,4 m from operations and payment of lease liabilities  € ‐10,7 m working capital  € ‐4,6 m i

  23. Slide 23: Revenue by country

    Revenue by country Revenue €m H1 2022 % of Tot H1 2021 % of Tot % ∆ YoY % ∆ Y Vis H1 2019 Belgium 62,8 27,5% 7,9 21,5% 696,4% 1 043,0% 70,0 France 31,4 13,8% 4,7 12,9% 561,0% 557,1% 38,2 Canada 56,7 24,9% 5,5 15,0% 925,6% 1 466,2% 63,4 Spain 18,1 7,9% 5,1 13,8% 255,1% 224,8% 27,5 The Netherlands 26,

  24. Slide 24: Evolution Box Office

    Evolution Box OFFICE 52,9% OF REVENUE €m Box Office Box office* / Visitor 9,00 € 8,82 125 +11,7% 8,50 € 7,89 100 8,00 € 7,67 7,43 7,50 € 7,29 75 7,00 € + 598,0% 120,5 50 6,50 € 6,00 € 25 5,50 € 17,3 0 5,00 € H1 2021 H1 2022 H1 H1 H1 H1 H1 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 * Box Office revenue after deduction

  25. Slide 25: Evolution In-theatre Sales

    EVOLUTION ITS 31,1% OF REVENUE In‐theatre Sales ITS* / Visitor €m 6,00 € 5,50 € 75 +20,3% 5,09 5,00 € 4,50 € 4,23 3,98 4,00 € 3,81 50 3,63 3,50 € + 551,4% 70,9 3,00 € 25 2,50 € 2,00 € 10,9 1,50 € 0 1,00 € H1 2021 H1 2022 H1 H1 H1 H1 H1 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 * Excl. ITS Delivery sales 25

  26. Slide 26: B2B Revenue

    B2B revenuE* 11,8% OF REVENUE €m Sales & Events (10,2%) €m Screen Advertising (1,6%) 25 4 20 3 15 + 753,5% 2 +676,2% 23,2 3,8 10 1 5 2,7 0,5 0 0 H1 2021 H1 2022 H1 2021 H1 2022 +11,3% compared to H1 2019 ‐27,5% compared to H1 2019 * Excluding Brightfish 26

  27. Slide 27: Real Estate

    Real estate at flat fx 2,6% OF REVENUE €m 6 +43,2% 4 4,2 6,0 2 0 H1 2021 H1 2022 ‐12,6% compared to H1 2019 27

  28. Slide 28: Brightfish

    Brightfish 0,9% OF REVENUE €m 3 2,1 2 0,6 1 +517,8% 1,4 0,3 0,1 0,3 0 H1 2021 H1 2022 Screen Advertising Sales & Events ‐57,4% compared to H1 2019 • Screen Advertising: ‐44,3% • Sales & Events: ‐72,7% 28

  29. Slide 29: Film Distribution

    Film distribution 0,7% OF REVENUE €m 2 +83,5% 1 0,9 1,6 0 H1 2021 H1 2022 +16,3% compared to H1 2019 29

  30. Slide 30: Operating Costs

    operating costs €m H1 2022 H1 2021 % Better / ‐Worse H1 2019 Marketing and selling expenses ‐9,4 ‐4,5 ‐109,5% ‐11,7 Administrative expenses ‐13,2 ‐9,8 ‐34,4% ‐14,2 Other operating income / cost 3,6 10,3 ‐64,8% 0,6 Operating Costs ‐19,0 ‐4,0 ‐372,1% ‐25,3 30

  31. Slide 31: EBITDA(L) by Country

    Ebitda(L) by country EBITDA ‐ €m H1 2022 % of Total H1 2021 % of Total % Better / ‐Worse % ∆ Y Vis Belgium 15,7 23,0% ‐8,4 118,7% 286,4% 1 043,0% France 10,7 15,7% 1,1 ‐15,7% 864,9% 557,1% Canada 17,7 25,9% 2,2 ‐30,9% 707,3% 1 466,2% Spain 4,4 6,4% 0,1 ‐2,1% 2 896,0% 224,8% The Netherlands 9,9 14,5%

  32. Slide 32: Depreciation, amortization, provisions

    Depreciation, amortization, provisions €m H1 2022 H1 2021 % Better / ‐Worse Depreciation, amortisation and provisions ‐26,3 ‐27,1 3,2% Depreciations on right‐of‐use assets ‐14,1 ‐13,7 ‐2,8% Total depreciation, amortization and provisions ‐40,4 ‐40,9 1,2% €m ‐5 ‐15 ‐25 ‐35 0,9 ‐40,9 ‐0,4 ‐40,4 ‐45 H1

  33. Slide 33: Financial result

    Financial result €m H1 2022 H1 2021 % Better / ‐Worse Interest expense ‐7,45 ‐7,63 2,4% Financial charges IFRS 16 ‐5,21 ‐5,20 ‐0,2% FX ‐0,66 0,41 ‐263,3% Other (CNC, bank charges,...) ‐2,24 ‐0,70 ‐220,1% Financial (Cost) / Income ‐15,57 ‐13,13 ‐18,6% €m 0 ‐5 ‐10 0,18 ‐13,13 ‐0,01 ‐15 ‐2,61 ‐15,57 ‐2

  34. Slide 34: Taxes

    taxes €m H1 2022 H1 2021 % Better / ‐Worse Result before taxes 12,3 ‐61,1 120,1% Taxes ‐3,2 15,3 ‐121,1% Result 9,1 ‐45,8 119,8% Effective Tax Rate ('ETR') 26,3% 25,1% 117 bps €m 20 15,3 15 10 ETR 25,1% 5 0 ETR 26,3% ‐18,4 ‐0,1 ‐3,2 ‐5 H1 2021 Higher pre‐tax result Other H1 2022 34

  35. Slide 35: EBITDA(L) to net result

    Ebitda(L) to net result €m 68,2 17,9 70 60 50,4 50 40 27,9 30 ‐40,4 20 9,1 10 ‐15,6 ‐3,2 0 EBITDAL Costs related to EBITDA Depr, Amort, Prov EBIT Financial result Taxes Result H1 2022 lease contracts H1 2022 H1 2022 H1 2022 35

  36. Slide 36: Investments

    investments €m H1 2022 H1 2021 H1 2019 Belgium €m H11,7 2022 0,8 H1 2021 7,6 €m France 0,8 0,3 4,2 8 Belgium 1,7 0,8 Canada 2,1 0,2 6,8 6,2 France 0,8 0,3 Spain 0,7 0,2 1,7 6 Canada 2,1 0,2 TheSpain Netherlands 0,2 0,7 0,3 0,2 2,3 3,8 4 United TheStates Netherlands 0,8 0,2 0,1 0,3 2,7 Luxembourg Uni

  37. Slide 37: Free Cash Flow

    FREE CASH FLOW €m 70 63,3 60 ‐0,6 50 ‐10,7 ‐3,8 40 ‐4,6 30 25,7 ‐17,9 20 10 0 Cash flow before WC Income Working Capex ‐ Interest Payment of lease FCF H1 2022 movements and Tax Taxes Capital Maintenance Paid liabilities paid 37

  38. Slide 38: Free Cash Flow evolution

    Free CASH FLOW evolution Q1 2022 Q2 2022 H1 2022 H1 2019 OCF after lease payments 10 743 34 645 45 387 54 166 Working capital ‐5 583 ‐5 126 ‐10 709 ‐3 747 Income Taxes Paid ‐525 ‐38 ‐563 ‐6 443 Capital Exp – Maintenance ‐946 ‐2 896 ‐3 842 ‐12 372 Interest Paid ‐3 337 ‐1 215 ‐4 552 ‐6 568 Free Cash F

  39. Slide 39: Net financial debt evolution

    Net financial debt evolution €m H1 2022 YE 2021 Better/‐Worse NFD Evolution Net Financial Debt (NFD) excl. lease liabilities 450,0 474,5 24,4 5,2% Net Financial Debt (NFD) incl. lease liabilities 852,9 865,0 12,1 1,4% Leverage ratio*: NFD / EBITDA 5,76 11,90 Leverage ratio*: NFD excl. lease liabilit

  40. Slide 40: Maturity profile financial debt

    Maturity profile financial debt ** € 250.000.000 Priv. Plac. 7,5Y 225.000.000 225.000.000 200.000.000 175.000.000 150.000.000 RCF * 120.000.000 125.000.000 Priv. Plac. 8Y (Dec) Bullet loan 60.000.000 100.000.000 80.000.000 Priv Plac. 10Y 75.000.000 65.000.000 50.000.000 Term loan (yearly) Bond 8Y 25

  41. Slide 41: Balance sheet

    Balance sheet €m 30/06/2022 % of Total 31/12/2021 % of Total €m 30/06/2022 % of Total 31/12/2021 % of Total Intangible assets 11,2 1,0% 11,1 0,9% Share capital & share premium 20,1 1,7% 20,1 1,7% Goodwill 176,3 15,0% 169,5 14,2% Consolidated reserves 110,9 9,5% 100,7 8,4% Property, plant & equipment

  42. Slide 42: Shareholders

    shareholders 16/08/2022 14/02/2022 # Shares % # Shares % Total shares outstanding 27 365 197 100% 27 365 197 100% Reference Shareholders & Free Float # Shares % # Shares % Kinehold Bis, Pentascoop and Mr. Joost Bert 13 092 268 47,84% 13 192 268 48,21%  Treasury shares 397 396 1,45% 407 447 1,49% 

  43. Slide 43: Financial calendar

    Financial calendar Thursday 27/10/2022 Business update Q3 2022 Thursday 16/02/2023 Annual results 2022 Press & Analyst Meeting Thursday 27/04/2023 Business update Q1 2023 Wednesday 10/05/2023 Annual Shareholders’ Meeting Kinepolis Group 43

  44. Slide 44: Annexes: Financial Statements

    Annexes Financial Statements Results H1 2022

  45. Slide 45: Realized acquisitions and greenfields (2014–2022)

    REALIZED ACQUISITIONS AND greenfields (2014 – 2022) Country Project Name # Complexes # Screens Est. Visitors / Year Realized Spain Alicante 1 16 1,0 mio Q2 2014 Alcobendas ‐ Madrid 1 12 Nevada – Granada 1 8 0,4 mio Q4 2016 El Punt 2 38 1,6 mio Q1 2019 Mataró ‐ Barcelona 1 12 0,6 mio Q4 2022 Marbella

  46. Slide 46: Realized acquisitions and greenfields (2014–2022)

    REALIZED ACQUISITIONS AND greenfields (2014 – 2022) Country Project Name # Complexes # Screens Est. Visitors / Year Realized France Bourgoin 1 12 0,6 mio Q3 2015 Rouen 1 14 0,4 mio Q1 2016 Fenouillet (greenfield) 1 8 0,4 mio Q4 2016 Metz (Palace) (greenfield) 1 7 0,2 mio Q3 2018 Brétigny‐sur‐Orge (g

  47. Slide 47: Consolidated income statement

    Consolidated income statement €m H1 2022 H1 2021 % Better / ‐Worse Revenue 228,0 36,8 519,9% Cost of sales ‐181,2 ‐80,7 ‐124,5% Gross result 46,8 ‐43,9 206,6% Gross result % 20,5% ‐119,4% Marketing and selling expenses ‐9,4 ‐4,5 ‐109,5% Administrative expenses ‐13,2 ‐9,8 ‐34,4% Other operating incom

  48. Slide 48: Consolidated balance sheet

    Consolidated balance sheet €m 30/06/2022 31/12/2021 Evolution Intangible assets 11,2 11,1 0,5% Goodwill 176,3 169,5 4,0% Property, plant & equipment 493,0 498,1 ‐1,0% Right‐of‐use assets 364,9 353,3 3,3% Investment property 17,1 17,4 ‐1,6% Deferred tax assets 25,9 23,8 8,8% Other receivables 6,5 6,4

  49. Slide 49: Consolidated balance sheet

    Consolidated balance sheet €m 30/06/2022 31/12/2021 Evolution Share capital & share premium 20,1 20,1 0,0% Consolidated reserves 110,9 100,7 10,1% Translation reserve 18,9 ‐0,1 35 190,7% Equity attributable to the owners of the Company 149,9 120,7 24,2% Non‐controlling interests ‐0,07 ‐0,08 ‐15,2% T

  50. Slide 50: Cash flow statement

    CASH FLOW STATEMENT €m H1 2022 H1 2021 Better / ‐Worse Result before tax 12,3 ‐61,1 73,4 Adjustments for: Depreciation, amortisation & provisions 40,4 40,9 ‐0,5 Government grants ‐0,4 ‐0,7 0,3 Financial result & share based payments 13,8 12,8 1,0 Forgiveness of lessee's lease payments ‐2,8 ‐7,4 4,6

  51. Slide 51: Free cash flow

    Free cash flow €m H1 2022 H1 2021 Better / ‐Worse Cash Flow before WC movements & tax paid 63,3 ‐15,5 78,8 Income taxes (paid) / received ‐0,6 ‐0,7 0,1 Working capital ‐10,7 7,3 ‐18,0 Capital exp – maintenance ‐3,8 ‐0,7 ‐3,1 Interest (paid) / received ‐4,6 ‐4,8 0,3 Payment of lease liabilities (capi

  52. Slide 52: Glossary

    Glossary The glossary below contains Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) that are aimed to improve the transparency of the financial information. For the full glossary, we refer to the corporate website of Kinepolis.  EBITDAL: EBITDA less costs related to lease contracts (excl. rent abatements

  53. Slide 53: Slide 53

Kinepolis Group — H1 2022 Earnings Presentation on 6ix