Asml Holding Nv · EURONEXT:ASML

Asml Holding Nv — Q4 2011 Earnings Presentation

29 slides from Asml Holding Nv's earnings presentation, Jan 18, 2012

  1. Slide 1: ASML achieves record sales, sees continued strength in H1 2012

    ASML achieves record sales, sees continued strength in H1 2012 ASML 2011 Fourth Quarter and 2011 Annual Result Veldhoven, the Netherlands, January 18, 2012

  2. Slide 2: Safe Harbor

    Safe Harbor “Safe Harbor” Statement under the US Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995: the matters discussed in this document may include forward-looking statements, including statements made about our outlook, realization of systems backlog, IC unit demand, financial results, average se

  3. Slide 3: Agenda

    Agenda •Business summary •Market •ASML business update •Outlook

  4. Slide 4: Business summary

    1 Slide 4 Business’

  5. Slide 5: 2011 — A record year, strength continuing in H1

    2011— A record year, strength continuing in H1 •Net sales of € 5,651 million and net income of € 1,467 million or € 3.45 EPS •Annual bookings of € 2,909 million with Q4 of € 710 million •Robustness in lithography business is proven and is expected to continue in 2012 with H1 sales of about € 2.4 bil

  6. Slide 6: Q4 results—highlights

    Q4 results—highlights •Net sales of € 1,211 million, 41 systems sold valued at € 993 million, net service and field option sales at € 218 million •Gross margin of 41.0% •Operating margin of 23.9% •Net bookings of € 710 million, 37 systems •Backlog at € 1,733 million, 71 systems •Generated € 132 mill

  7. Slide 7: Total net sales M€

    Total net sales M€ 6,000 5,651 5,000 1,211 4,508 4,000 3,768 3,582 1,521 1,459 Q4 955 Q3 sales 1,053 2,954 3,000 Net 494 Q2 934 1,176 1,529 Q1 2,000 958 697 1,596 930 844 942 581 1,069 1,000 555 1,452 949 919 742 629 277 0 183 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 Numbers have been rounded for readers’ conv

  8. Slide 8: Net system sales breakdown in value: Q4 2011

    Net system sales breakdown in value: Q4 2011 Technology 23 Sales in Units KrF 14% 14 ArF ArF Immersion 81% immersion 3 83% I-Line 1% 0 EUV 4% EUV ArF i ArFdry KrF I-Line Japan 7% Foundry 55% USA 24% Taiwan 22% End-use Region NAND 22% IDM 4% DRAM 19% Europe 5% Korea 39% Singapore 1% China 2% Numbers

  9. Slide 9: Consolidated statements of operations M€

    Consolidated statements of operations M€ Q3 11 Q4 11 2010 2011 Net sales 1,459 1,211 4,508 5,651 Gross profit 613 496 1,955 2,449 Gross margin % 42.1% 41.0% 43.4% 43.3% R&D costs 150 150 523 590 SG&A costs 56 56 181 218 Income from operations 407 290 1,251 1,641 Operating income % 27.9% 23.9% 27.7%

  10. Slide 10: Key financial trends 2010 – 2011

    Key financial trends 2010 – 2011 Consolidated statements of operations M€ Q4 10 Q1 11 Q2 11 Q3 11 Q4 11 Net Sales 1,521 1,452 1,529 1,459 1,211 Gross profit 685 649 690 613 496 Gross margin % 45.0% 44.7% 45.1% 42.1% 41.0% R&D costs 141 145 145 150 150 SG&A costs 50 54 51 56 56 Income from operations

  11. Slide 11: Cash flows M€

    Cash flows M€ Q3 11 Q4 11 2010 2011 Net income 355 285 1,022 1,467 Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash flows from operating activities; Impairment and obsolescence 23 26 64 73 Depreciation and amortization 43 40 151 165 Deferred income taxes (4) 28 28 63 Other non-cash items 4 4 14 17 Ch

  12. Slide 12: Balance sheets M€

    Balance sheets M€ Assets Dec 2010 Dec 2011 Cash and cash equivalents 1,950 32% 2,732 38% Accounts receivable, net 1,124 18% 881 12% Finance receivables, net 42 1% 79 1% Inventories, net 1,497 24% 1,625 22% Other assets 449 7% 545 7% Tax assets 218 3% 191 3% Fixed assets 900 15% 1,208 17% Total asset

  13. Slide 13: Bookings activity by sector—total net value M€

    Bookings activity by sector—total net value M€ 710 Bookings in value 100% 80% Foundry 71% 60% 40% NAND 23% 20% IDM 15% - 20% DRAM 9% • Net booked 33 new tools at € 687 million, 4 used at € 23 million Numbers have been rounded for readers’ convenience.

  14. Slide 14: Backlog in value per Dec 31, 2011

    Backlog in value per Dec 31, 2011 Total value M€ 1,733 New Used Total Technology systems systems systems Units 61 10 71 KrF 29% Value M€ 1,703 30 1,733 I-Line 2% ASP M€ 27.9 3.0 24.4 ArF dry 5% ArF immersion 64% Japan 8% Singapore 7% USA 28% End-use Europe 8% Foundry 50% China 5% IDM 23% Taiwan 14%

  15. Slide 15: Cash return to shareholders

    Cash return to shareholders • ASML proposes to increase dividend by 15% to € 0.46 per ordinary share • ASML increases the existing 1 billion share buyback program to € 1,130 million enabling maximum use of available withholding tax-exempt allowance in 2012 • Bought back 25.7 million shares worth € 7

  16. Slide 16: ASML has returned nearly € 3.3 billion cash in the past years

    ASML has returned nearly € 3.3 billion cash in the past 6 years Cummulative Cash Return 2006-2011 3500 Cumulative Cash Return 2006-2011 3000 2500 € Million 2000 1500 1000 500 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 • Repurchased more than 143 million shares since 2006 representing approx. 30% of outstanding s

  17. Slide 17: Market

    Market

  18. Slide 18: Business environment

    Business environment • Our customers are continuing their introductions of advanced chip designs with the need to build critical mass capacity for those nodes • This trend is extended from 2011 for the Logic segment and accelerating for NAND • Based upon industry analysts forecasted bit demand, DRAM

  19. Slide 19: Litho performance enhancing options are highly differentiating, highly value adding and growing fast

    Litho performance enhancing options are highly differentiating, highly value adding and growing fast • Unique factory and field options improve semiconductor yield and productivity of advanced processes including double patterning • These high value software and hardware solutions have a positive ef

  20. Slide 20: ASML business update

    ASML business update

  21. Slide 21: Dual product development strategy continues

    Dual product development strategy continues Evolving high productivity NXT Preparing EUV platform for platform optimized for multi volume manufacturing of pass patterning processes critical layers Concurrent development programs to enhance imaging, overlay, productivity and process control on both p

  22. Slide 22: Q4 immersion platform highlights

    Q4 immersion platform highlights • Recognized 101 immersion tools in 2011 of which 78 were TWINSCAN NXT:1950i, our most advanced production systems • Overlay accuracy of NXT:1950i improved by 30% on product wafers • Multiple NXT:1950i systems printed more than 4000 wafers in a single day in customer

  23. Slide 23: EUV has arrived worldwide in Fabs

    EUV has arrived worldwide in Fabs System 4: System 1 Exposing wafers for Exposing wafers for device development device development System 2 System 5: Exposing wafers for Exposing wafers for device development device development System 3: System 6: Exposing wafers for device development Exposing wafe

  24. Slide 24: EUV in customers fabs

    EUV in customers fabs • Wafers exposed on NXE:3100 more than doubled in Q4 to 5300 wafers • Productivity is stable at 5—7 wafers per hour supporting current customer process development work • NXE:3100 demonstrating improved imaging resolution down to 16 nm in single exposure mode

  25. Slide 25: Increasing productivity EUV

    Increasing productivity EUV • Parallel developments will be integrated into a single system later in H1 2012 • Increasing raw light power • Improving EUV light transmission • Raising duty cycle • Enhancing conversion efficiency • Progress in each area confirms our roadmap to reach our objective of 6

  26. Slide 26: NXE:3300—Assembly of multiple systems underway

    NXE:3300—Assembly of multiple systems underway 11 systems have been ordered by customers System performance NXE:3300B NA 0.33 Resolution 22 nm Overlay 3.0 nm Throughput 125 wph The NXE:3300B is a continuation of the NXE:3100 with • System common modules: stages, handlers, sensors • Changed optical c

  27. Slide 27: Outlook

    Outlook

  28. Slide 28: Q1 Outlook

    Q1 Outlook •Net sales around € 1.2 billion •Bookings expected above Q4 2011 level (was € 710 million) •Gross margin about 43% •R&D costs at € 145 million •SG&A costs at € 54 million ASML expects H1 2012 net sales of about € 2.4 billion

  29. Slide 29: Slide 29

Asml Holding — Q4 2011 Earnings Presentation on 6ix