Sartorius Ag · XETR:SRT

Sartorius — 9M 2021 Earnings Presentation

19 slides from Sartorius's earnings presentation, Oct 20, 2021

  1. Slide 1: Conference Call 9M 2021 Results

    Conference Call 9M 2021 Results Joachim Kreuzburg, Rainer Lehmann Sartorius | Sartorius Stedim Biotech | October 20, 2021

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This presentation contains statements concerning the future performance of the Sartorius and the Sartorius Stedim Biotech Groups. These statements are based on assumptions and estimates. Although we are convinced that these forward-looking statements are realistic, we cannot guarantee tha

  3. Slide 3: Highlights 9M 2021

    Highlights 9M 2021  Both divisions with dynamic double-digit growth in order intake, sales and earnings  Strong core growth plus significant pandemic-related demand and positive development of acquisitions  Acquisition of Xell AG strengthens cell culture media portfolio for advanced therapies and

  4. Slide 4: Agenda

    Agenda Sartorius Group 9M 2021 results | FY 2021 guidance Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group 9M 2021 results | FY 2021 guidance Questions & Answers 4

  5. Slide 5: Double-digit growth in sales, order intake and earnings

    Double-digit growth in sales, order intake and earnings Sartorius Group 9M 2020 9M 2021 in % in % cc1 in millions of € unless otherwise specified Sales revenue 1,680.0 2,526.9 +50.4 +53.9 Order intake 1,956.5 3,286.2 +68.0 +72.3 Underlying EBITDA2 488.7 866.4 +77.3 Underlying EBITDA2 margin in % 29.

  6. Slide 6: Significant growth in all geographies

    Significant growth in all geographies Americas EMEA Asia|Pacific Sales by Region € in millions € in millions € in millions in % +49.7% +54.8% +58.5% EMEA ~ 41% Americas 1,038.8 ~ 33% 825.4 662.7 672.6 586.0 €2,526.9m 421.5 Asia|Pacific 9M 2020 9M 2021 9M 2020 9M 2021 9M 2020 9M 2021 ~ 26%  Americas

  7. Slide 7: BPS: Ongoing dynamic growth supported by expanded production capacities and stable supply chains

    BPS: Ongoing dynamic growth supported by expanded production capacities and stable supply chains Order Intake Sales Revenue Underlying EBITDA & Margin € in millions € in millions € in millions +81.4% cc +57.9% cc +76.5% +76.7% +54.3% 2,733.0 1,987.4 724.4 1,546.8 1,288.1 410.5 36.5% 31.9% 9M 2020 9M

  8. Slide 8: LPS: Strong performance against moderate prior-year comps

    LPS: Strong performance against moderate prior-year comps Order Intake Sales Revenue Underlying EBITDA & Margin € in millions € in millions € in millions +38.3% cc +40.8% cc +81.4% +35.0% +37.6% 553.2 539.4 141.9 409.7 391.9 78.2 26.3% 20.0% 9M 2020 9M 2021 9M 2020 9M 2021 9M 2020 9M 2021  Substant

  9. Slide 9: Operating cash flow increases significantly

    Operating cash flow increases significantly  Net operating cash flow mostly driven by higher Sartorius Group 9M 2020 9M 2021 in % in millions of € unless otherwise specified earnings Underlying EBITDA 488.7 866.4 +77.3  Extraordinary items in prior-year influenced by M&A and corporate projects Ext

  10. Slide 10: Financial indicators remain on very solid level

    Financial indicators remain on very solid level Key Financial Indicators Net Debt and Net Debt to Underlying EBITDA Dec. 31, Sep. 30, Sartorius Group 2,000 4.0 2020 2021 1,500 3.0 Equity ratio in % 29.9 30.2 1,000 2.0 Net debt in millions of € 1,883.9 1,771.7 500 1.0 0 0.0 Net debt | underlying 2.6

  11. Slide 11: Xell – Another building block to establish a strong media business

    Xell – Another building block to establish a strong media business Bielefeld, Germany Strategic rationale ~35 employees  Media and feed supplements for cell cultures with focus on viral vectors that are used in gene therapeutics and vaccines Major state-of-the-art capacity  Strengthen our cell cul

  12. Slide 12: Forecast for 2021, raised at the beginning of July, confirmed

    Forecast for 2021, raised at the beginning of July, confirmed FY 2021 Guidance1 Sales Revenue Growth Underlying EBITDA Margin Sartorius Group ~45% ~34% - growth by acquisitions | Corona demand ~4.5pp | ~17pp Bioprocess Solutions ~50% ~36% - growth by acquisitions | Corona demand ~4pp | ~20pp Lab Pro

  13. Slide 13: Agenda

    Agenda Sartorius Group 9M 2021 results | FY 2021 guidance Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group 9M 2021 results | FY 2021 guidance Questions & Answers 13

  14. Slide 14: Strong and profitable growth in 9M 2021

    Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group Strong and profitable growth in 9M 2021 Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group 9M 2020 9M 2021 in % in % cc1 in millions of € unless otherwise specified Sales revenue 1,379.4 2,108.8 +52.9 +56.2 Order intake 1,637.9 2,851.9 +74.1 +78.4 Underlying EBITDA2 434.7 765.5 +76.1 Unde

  15. Slide 15: High double-digit sales growth in all geographies

    Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group High double-digit sales growth in all geographies Americas EMEA Asia|Pacific Sales by Region € in millions € in millions € in millions in % +48.2% +60.9% +59.7% EMEA ~ 42% Americas 884.1 ~ 32% 677.8 484.3 550.5 546.9 €2,108.8m 344.7 Asia|Pacific ~ 26% 9M 2020 9M 2021 9

  16. Slide 16: Operating cash flow rises significantly

    Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group Operating cash flow rises significantly  Net operating cash flow mostly driven by higher Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group 9M 2020 9M 2021 in % in millions of € unless otherwise specified earnings Underlying EBITDA 434.7 765.5 +76.1  Financial result includes valuation

  17. Slide 17: Financial indicators remain on very solid level

    Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group Financial indicators remain on very solid level Key Financial Indicators Net Debt and Net Debt to Underlying EBITDA 600 1.8 Dec. 31, Sept. 30, Sartorius Stedim Biotech 2020 2021 500 1.5 400 1.2 Equity ratio in % 48.4 44.3 300 0.9 200 0.6 Net debt in millions of € 527.3

  18. Slide 18: Forecast for 2021, raised at the beginning of July, confirmed

    Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group Forecast for 2021, raised at the beginning of July, confirmed FY 2021 Guidance1 Sales Revenue Growth Underlying EBITDA Margin Sartorius Group ~ 48% ~ 36.0% - growth by acquisitions | Corona demand ~4pp | ~20pp  CAPEX ratio expected at ~12% (FY 2020: 8.3%)  Net debt t

  19. Slide 19: Questions & Answers

    Questions & Answers 19

Sartorius — 9M 2021 Earnings Presentation on 6ix