Flughafen Wien Ag · VIE:FLU

Flughafen Wien — FY2019 Earnings Presentation

26 slides from Flughafen Wien's earnings presentation, Mar 2, 2020

  1. Slide 1: Results 2019 and Forecast 2020

    FLUGHAFEN WIEN GROUP Results 2019 and Forecast 2020 Press conference, 2 March 2020

  2. Slide 2: Strong year 2019 – high uncertainty 2020 due to coronavirus

    Strong year 2019 – high uncertainty 2020 due to coronavirus – Vienna Airport is well positioned ✈ Successful performance once again in 2019: Rises in revenue (+7.2%) to € 857.6 million and net profit for the period1 (+15.7%) to € 175.7 million ✈ Dividend proposal: 27% dividend increase for 2019 to €

  3. Slide 3: Airport growth creates jobs – at the business location and in Austria

    Airport growth creates jobs – at the business location and in Austria ✈ Significant growth of staff at Vienna Airport and Austrian subsidiaries – up to the current level of 6,805 employees in 3 years, a rise of more than 1,000 employees ✈ In 2020, the airport site will reach the level of about 25,00

  4. Slide 4: Good net earnings in 2019, dividend proposal of € 1.13

    Flughafen Wien AG: Good net earnings in 2019 Dividend proposal of € 1.13 (+27.0%) in € million 2019 2018 Δ in % Revenue 857.6 799.7 +7.2 Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and 384.8 350.4 +9.8 amortization (EBITDA) Earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) 252.3 220.8 +14.3 Financial result

  5. Slide 5: Nine-year growth: continuous increase in net profit since 2011

    Nine-year growth: continuous increase in the net profit for the period since 2011 – coronavirus currently challenges 2020 target 200 180 160 140 120 in € million 100 176 >180 80 152 60 127 112 113 40 79 81 92 20 38 0 1 2 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 Profit for the period before

  6. Slide 6: 27% dividend increase in 2019 to € 1.13/share

    27% dividend increase in 2019 to € 1.13/share Payout ratio of 60% achieved 1,2 Dividends (€/share) 1 2011-2019 0,8 +352% 0,6 1.130 0.890 0,4 0.625 0.680 0.500 0,2 0.413 0.263 0.325 0.250 0 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 ✈ Management Board proposes dividend increase to € 1.13/share (+27

  7. Slide 7: Reduction in the mountain of debt: Net debt now only € 81 million

    Reduction in the mountain of debt: Net debt now only € 81 million – new investment cycle featuring terminal expansion begins to take effect in 2020 2019 20182 Δ in % Net debt (€ million) 81.4 198.2 -58.9 Gearing (%) 5.9 15.3 -9.4%p Cash flow from operating activities 373.0 291.2 +28.1 (€ million) Fr

  8. Slide 8: Share price development from 1 January 2012 to 28 February 2020

    Indexed 8 150 200 250 300 350 400 450 -50 100 0 50 Jän.2012 Apr.2012 Jul.2012 Okt.2012 Jän.2013 Apr.2013 Jul.2013 FWAG Okt.2013 Jän.2014 Apr.2014 Jul.2014 Okt.2014 Jän.2015 ATX Apr.2015 Share price development from 1 January 2012 to 28 February 2020 Jul.2015 Okt.2015 Jän.2016 Apr.2016 Jul.2016 Okt.2

  9. Slide 9: Outlook for 2020 with high uncertainty

    Outlook for 2020 with high uncertainty – Guidance from January still achievable Outlook 2020 Revenue  > € 870 million EBITDA  > € 395 million Group profit for the period1  > € 180 million Net debt  < € 100 million CAPEX  ~ € 230 million 1) Before non-controlling interests 9

  10. Slide 10: Airport City continues to grow – New Office Park 4 opens

    Airport City continues to grow – but sustainably: New Office Park 4 opens on 27 May 2020 ✈ New Office Park 4 to open on 27 May 2020  A total of 26,000 m² of state-of-the-art office and event space (facilities in part over several floors, own kindergarten), workplaces for 2,000 employees  More than

  11. Slide 11: Vienna Airport continues to improve its energy efficiency despite growth

    Vienna Airport continues to improve its energy efficiency despite growth 2019 2018 Δ in % Electricity consumption (kWh/TU1) 2.72 3.24 -15.9 Heat consumption (kWh/TU) 1.46 1.66 -12.0 Fuel consumption (kWh/TU) 1.07 1.15 -6.8 Total energy consumption (kWh/TU) 5.26 6.05 -13.1 CO2 emissions (kg/TU)* 0.58

  12. Slide 12: Green Airport: Europe's most environmental-friendly airport

    “Green Airport”: Vienna Airport will become Europe‘s most environmental-friendly airport ✈ Vienna Airport will already be CO₂ neutral in a few years ✈ Expansion of photovoltaics: the airport plans a ten-fold increase in electricity production – About 30 hectares of photovoltaic space planned ✈ Smart

  13. Slide 13: Plug&Play launches promotional programme for startups

    More than 300 interested people: Plug&Play launches promotional programme for startups ✈ More than 300 participants at the start of the “accelerator programme“ of Plug&Play on 20 February 2020 – Plug&Play brings startups together with global investors ✈ The airport offers a creative working environm

  14. Slide 14: Results 2019

    RESULTS 2019 Coronavirus effects Segment results 2019 14

  15. Slide 15: 2019 was a strong year – but coronavirus is a big uncertainty factor

    2019 was a strong year for the Flughafen Wien Group – but coronavirus is a big uncertainty factor ✈ Strong growth in 2019: About 40 million passengers (+15.0%) in the Flughafen Wien Group and 31.7 million passengers (+17.1%) at Vienna Airport ✈ Traffic forecast for 2020 still achievable, but big unc

  16. Slide 16: Coronavirus leads to reduced travel behaviour

    Coronavirus leads to reduced travel behaviour Pax comparison total per weekday (calender week 9) Pax in thousands; graphic in German Significant decline of passenger figures since 25.2.2020 1-27 February 2020: +5,2% passengers to 1,882,618 in total 16

  17. Slide 17: Aviation has always quickly recovered from crises

    Aviation has always quickly recovered from crises ✈ After 9/11, SARS, financial crisis 2009, MERS and Ebola passenger figures have always quickly recovered (2003: +6.8%, 2004: +15.7%, 2010: +8.7% passengers) 35,0 20 30,0 15 25,0 10 20,0 SARS MERS 5 15,0 Ebola 9/11 0 10,0 5,0 -5 Financial crisis 0,0

  18. Slide 18: Traffic forecast for 2020

    Traffic forecast for 2020 Flughafen Wien Group: 2019 Forecast for 2020 Passengers 39.5 million  +3-4% Flughafen Wien AG: 2019 Forecast for 2020 Passengers 31.7 million  +3-5% ✈ +9.8% passengers from 1.1. until 27.2.2020 ✈ Clearer assessment regarding forecast only possible at Easter 2020 ✈ No long

  19. Slide 19: Vienna Airport is in close contact with health authorities

    Vienna Airport is in close contact with health authorities ✈ Airport personnel is not included in high risk group – only brief customer contact and sufficient distance, information and instruction by corporate medical office and HR department ✈ Measures in the terminal and Vienna Airport site: Addit

  20. Slide 20: Airport: Strong EBITDA and EBIT growth due to record passenger volume

    Airport: Strong EBITDA and EBIT growth due to record passenger volume ✈ Passenger record at Vienna Airport: in € million 2019 2018 Δ in % 31.7 million passengers (+17.1%) External revenue 411.7 381.7 +7.9 ✈ Also rise in the number of flight movements EBITDA 187.6 183.3 +2.4 (+10.7%) EBIT 104.0 99.8

  21. Slide 21: On its way to the 5th star: VIE invests in its terminal infrastructure

    On its way to the 5th star: VIE invests in its terminal infrastructure ✈ Modernised Terminal 2 will start operations end of 2020  New central security control for B-, C- und D-Gates, modern and bright layout  +25.1% lounge accesses in 2019, new and comfortable lounges with approx. 2,500 m² and aro

  22. Slide 22: Handling & Security Services: Higher earnings due to revenue increase and savings

    Handling & Security Services: Higher earnings due to revenue increase and savings achieved ✈ Higher revenue (€ +3.0 million), especially in € million 2019 2018 Δ in % due to additional income from traffic handling (€ +2.7 million) related to External revenue 166.3 163.3 +1.8 increase in flight movem

  23. Slide 23: Successful turnaround – Handling well-positioned for the future

    Successful turnaround – Handling well-positioned for the future ✈ Realignment of ground handling:  Successful implementation of zone handling  Strong increase in punctuality: VIE is 3rd most punctual airport in its class in Europe in 2019 – despite more passengers & movements ✈ Considerable rise i

  24. Slide 24: Retail & Properties: Growth in all areas

    Retail & Properties: Growth in all areas ✈ Strong rise in revenue from the gastronomy in € million 2019 2018 Δ in % (+19.4%) and retail (+12.9%) businesses – in spite of the modernisation of Terminal 2 and External revenue 162.6 146.4 +11.1 temporary shutdown of shops EBITDA 103.3 90.4 +14.2 ✈ PRR a

  25. Slide 25: Malta: Earnings increase due to strong passenger growth

    Malta: Earnings increase due to strong passenger growth ✈ New record in 2019: more than 7.3 million in € million 2019 2018 Δ in % passengers, 7.4% passenger growth External revenue 100.3 92.2 +8.8 ✈ Considerable revenue growth reflects the EBITDA 63.5 53.2 +19.3 traffic development: Airport and Reta

  26. Slide 26: Results of strategic investments in 2019

    Results of strategic investments in 2019 Malta Int. Airport Kosice Airport ✈ About 7.3 million passengers (+7.4%) ✈ About 0.6 million passengers (+2.9%) ✈ Revenue: € 100.3 million ✈ Revenue: € 14.0 million ✈ EBITDA: € 63.2 million ✈ EBITDA: € 4.3 million ✈ EBITDA margin: 63.0% ✈ EBITDA margin: 30.7%

Flughafen Wien — FY2019 Earnings Presentation on 6ix