Slide 1: Q3 FY2026 Results
Q3 FY2026 RESULTS ANALYST & INVESTOR WEB CONFERENCE AUGUST 3, 2026 M O T I O N C O N T R O L 1
Slide 2: Disclaimer
DISCLAIMER Stabilus SE (the “Company“, later “Stabilus”) has prepared this presentation solely for your information. It should not be treated as giving investment advice. Neither the Company, nor any of its directors, officers, employees, direct or indirect shareholders and advisors nor any other pe
Slide 3: Key Takeaways
KEY TAKEAWAYS RESILIENCE AND INNOVATION Divestiture of Fabreeka and Tech Products completed: classified as held for sale1 from May 1, 2026 on, signing on May 7, 2026, closing on June 23, 2026. Personnel-related measures (one of the three pillars of the ongoing transformation program) completed. Addi
Slide 4: Key Financials
KEY FINANCIALS MARGIN IMPROVEMENT BY 30BP, DESPITE LOWER REVENUE IN Q3 FY26 Y/Y REVENUE ADJ. EBIT MARGIN €299.5m (PY: €316.0m) 10.8%(PY:10.5%) 4
Slide 5: Transaction Overview
TRANSACTION OVERVIEW DIVESTMENT OF FABREEKA AND TECH PRODUCTS TO STRENGTHEN STRATEGIC FOCUS AND VALUE CREATION IN MOTION CONTROL Transaction at a glance Held for sale1 from May 1, 2026 Signing May 7, 2026 Buyer VMC Group (www.thevmcgroup.com) Entities divested Fabreeka and Tech Products (www.fabreek
Slide 6: Streamlining of Product Portfolio
STREAMLINING OF PRODUCT PORTFOLIO Stabilus increases strategic clarity and becomes a pure-play Motion Control company benefiting from structural trends. FABREEKA & TECH PRODUCTS Fabreeka/Tech Products – lower strategic fit for Stabilus Group. Stronger focus on electromechanical, intelligent Motion C
Slide 7: Key Points of Transaction
KEY POINTS OF TRANSACTION › Reflects a disciplined and deliberate portfolio management approach. › Fabreeka and Tech Products: Distinct business models with limited synergies within the Motion Control platform. › Net proceeds primarily used for balance sheet deleveraging. › Buyer to ensure strong fu
Slide 8: Smart Rotary Actuators for Humanoid Robots
SMART ROTARY ACTUATORS FOR HUMANOID ROBOTS A SCALABLE INDUSTRIAL APPLICATION OF STABILUS’ MOTION CONTROL There are up to 30 actuators per robot. Shoulder actuators Smart actuators include rotational sensors, motion controllers, decentralized intelligence (software). Stabilus is developing smart rota
Slide 9: Headwinds: Current Market Environment
HEADWINDS: CURRENT MARKET ENVIRONMENT In Q3 FY26, global light vehicle production (LVP) on the prior-year level of 22.9m vehicles. Higher level of competition and pricing pressure in automotive markets, particularly in APAC1. Continuing subdued customer sentiment in industrial market segments with l
Slide 10: Business Development by Market Segment
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT BY MARKET SEGMENT Industrial business 4% y/y Automotive business 13% y/y Organic +8% Organic -15% M&A -3%, FX -1% FX +2% ICON MARKET SEGMENT % CHANGE Y/Y 2% 2% 4% Automotive (AGS and APR) 13% 10% AGS Industrial Machinery & Automation (IMA) 0% 24% Distributors, Independen
Slide 11: Stabilus Group in Q3 FY2026
STABILUS GROUP IN Q3 FY2026 REVENUE AND EARNINGS IMPACTED BY CURRENT MARKET ENVIRONMENT REVENUE (€M) ADJ. EBIT (€M) PROFIT (€M) ADJ. FCF (€M) % organic growth % margin % revenue % revenue 10.5% 10.8% 3.2% 17.2% 10.5% 9.5% - 5.2% - 4.4% - 2.7% + 408.9% - 14.1% 51.4 316.0 299.5 33.1 32.2 33.3 28.6 10.
Slide 12: Stabilus Group in 9M FY2026
STABILUS GROUP IN 9M FY2026 REVENUE AND EARNINGS IMPACTED BY CURRENT MARKET ENVIRONMENT REVENUE (€M) ADJ. EBIT (€M) PROFIT (€M) ADJ. FCF (€M) % organic growth % margin % revenue % revenue 11.1% 10.7% 3.6% 7.7% 6.2% 6.3% - 8.6% - 5.9% - 12.0% + 93.5% - 6.1% 980.0 108.6 68.9 895.5 95.6 60.3 56.6 35.6
Slide 13: Stabilus Group: Higher Margin by 30bp Despite Lower Revenues
STABILUS GROUP: HIGHER MARGIN BY 30BP, DESPITE LOWER REVENUES IN Q3 FY26 Y/Y REVENUE (€M) Organic M&A FX Q3 - 8.6% -4.4% -1.4% +0.6% - 5.2% 980.0 Lower revenues in Automotive business 895.5 units. 316.0 316.1 Organic growth in Industrial Components 291.1 304.9 299.5 by 8.8% and in Industrial Aut
Slide 14: Americas: Improved Margin in Q3 FY26
AMERICAS: IMPROVED MARGIN IN Q3 FY26 AS REVENUE DECLINES DRIVEN BY SOFTER AUTOMOTIVE BUSINESS REVENUE (€M) Organic M&A FX Q3 - 7.1% -2.2% -3.3% +1.8% - 3.7% 358.2 Lower revenues in Automotive business 332.7 units. 122.7 Organic growth in Industrial Components 116.7 107.2 113.0 112.5 by 6.5% and
Slide 15: EMEA: Organic Growth in Revenues and Earnings
EMEA: ORGANIC GROWTH IN REVENUES AND EARNINGS REVENUE (€M) Organic M&A FX Q3 - 1.1% +0.1% -0.5% -1.0% - 1.4% Lower revenues in Automotive and in 409.4 405.1 Industrial Automation (Destaco). 140.0 132.8 143.3 138.1 Organic growth in Industrial Components 123.6 by 9.0% y/y. 9M FY25 9M FY26 Q3 FY25
Slide 16: APAC: Revenue and Earnings Impacted by Softer Automotive
APAC: REVENUE AND EARNINGS IMPACTED BY SOFTER AUTOMOTIVE BUSINESS REVENUE (€M) Organic M&A FX Q3 - 25.8% -19.9% 0.0% +1.8% - 18.0% 212.4 Lower revenues in Automotive business units, especially in Automotive Powerise. 157.7 Organic growth in Industrial Components 59.3 60.6 60.3 by 21.2% y/y. 48.6
Slide 17: Adj. EBIT Margin Improved by 30bp
ADJ. EBIT MARGIN IMPROVED BY 30BP FROM 10.5% IN Q3 FY25 TO 10.8% IN Q3 FY26 Q3 FY25 – Q3 FY26 ADJ. EBIT BRIDGE (€M) % margin 44.4 10.5% 10.8% 33.1 32.2 7.6 -42.2 -4.5 0.3 0.8 -5.0 -2.3 Adj. EBIT Q3 FY25 Impact ∆ revenue Impact ∆ gross margin ∆ R&D expenses ∆ selling expenses ∆ admin. expenses ∆ othe
Slide 18: €79.2M Cash-In from Sale of Fabreeka and Tech Products
€79.2M CASH-IN FROM SALE OF FABREEKA AND TECH PRODUCTS Q3 FY26 CASH FLOW OVERVIEW (€M) 79.2 1.2 101.8 24.2 -2.7 -8.3 66.1 5.0 39.9 -44.4 28.6 -73.2 -18.5 EBIT Q3 FY26 D&A ∆ NWC Taxes Divest. gain Others Operating CF Capex Divest. cash-in Others FCF Adjustments Adj. FCF Q3 FY26 › Cash-in of €79.2m fr
Slide 19: Net Leverage Ratio at 2.77 as of End June 2026
NET LEVERAGE RATIO AT 2.77 AS OF END JUNE 2026 › Since end FY2024, net financial debt was reduced by €113.5m 2.96 or 17.0%. 2.8 2.77 › Our goal remains to reduce net 2.5 leverage ratio below 2.0. 1.5 1.1 1.2 1.0 0.6 668.4 0.4 0.3 631.8 554.9 330.0 274.4 199.2 189.1 172.3 107.0 88.4 64.9 FY2016 FY201
Slide 20: Covenant Headroom Secured for Two Additional Years
COVENANT HEADROOM SECURED FOR TWO ADDITIONAL YEARS Main component of Stabilus financing structure: senior facilities (comprising two term loan facilities of €100m and €150m as well as a €350m revolving credit facility) 3.9x EBITDA Key financial covenant in the facilities agreement is the permitted m
Slide 21: NWC/Revenue Ratio at 20.5% in Q3 FY2026
NWC/REVENUE RATIO AT 20.5% IN Q3 FY2026 › NWC/revenue ratio increased by 50bp q/q to 20.5% as of end Q3 FY26. › Receivables sold under the factoring program as of end June 2026: €35.2m (March 2026: €27.2m, Sept 2025: €25.8m). 20.3% 20.4% 20.3% 20.5% 20.0% 19.3% 19.1% 17.9% 17.3% 287.8 280.6 273.8 Q2
Slide 22: Transformation Program: Cost Savings in 9M FY2026
TRANSFORMATION PROGRAM: COST SAVINGS IN 9M FY2026 Utilization of provision for restructuring expenses in 9M FY2025: €7.6m Cash outflow in 9M FY2026: €7.3m for transformation and €2.1m for reorganization Cost savings in 9M FY2026: €15.4m Expected savings in the next fiscal years: c. €19m cost savings
Slide 23: Transformation Program Is Well on Track
TRANSFORMATION PROGRAM IS WELL ON TRACK PROGRESS Organizational transformation Location-related measures Personnel-related measures Adjustments to the organizational Consolidation of office and Workforce reduction by around structure, reduction of hierarchical production facilities (e.g., consoli- 4
Slide 24: Investment Focus on Innovative New Products
INVESTMENT FOCUS ON INNOVATIVE NEW PRODUCTS › Capex at 5.8% of group revenue in 9M FY26. › Lower capex y/y (€66.2m in 9M F25 vs. €52.0m in 9M FY26) will support faster deleveraging 6.8% while keeping up the pace of innovation. 6.1% 6.3% 5.9% 5.8% 5.8% › Important investment projects: 88.5 › radar te
Slide 25: Key Priorities for the Quarters Ahead
KEY PRIORITIES FOR THE QUARTERS AHEAD Swift execution of Continuing deleveraging personnel-related transformation Ramp-up factoring Footprint and organizational streamlining Development of additional Stringent cost solutions for humanoid robots management 25
Slide 26: Summary
SUMMARY The 9M FY2026 revenue and earnings development was significantly impacted by the current market environment. Stabilus’ “local for local” approach and natural hedge foster resilience in ∑ current geopolitical situation. Transformation program is on track. Despite the headwinds, we continue to
Slide 27: Outlook: Markets and Economy
OUTLOOK: MARKETS AND ECONOMY Moderate global growth (IMF World Economic Outlook). Uneven regional development, with softer growth in Europe and stronger momentum in the US and China. Macroeconomic environment shaped by geopolitical tensions, trade uncertainties and ongoing supply chain disruptions.
Slide 28: Full-Year Guidance Further Specified Within Original Forecast Ranges
FULL-YEAR GUIDANCE FURTHER SPECIFIED WITHIN THE ORIGINAL FORECAST RANGES FY2025 FY2026 Actual Forecast Revenue €1,296.1m c. €1.15bn Adj. EBIT margin 11.0% c. 10% Adj. FCF €119.0m c. €90m › The forecast range reflects difficult market conditions, macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainties. › Consid
Slide 29: Q&A Session
Q&A SESSION M O T I O N C O N T R O L 29
Slide 30: Appendix
APPENDIX M O T I O N C O N T R O L 30
Slide 31: Revenue and Adjusted EBIT Margin by Quarter
REVENUE AND ADJUSTED EBIT MARGIN BY QUARTER 19.9% 20.4% adjusted EBIT margin in % 19.4% revenue in €m 18.9% 14.0% 18.1% 16.8% 16.9% 13.7% 11.6% 16.7% 12.4%12.3% 13.2% 12.5% 17.8% 10.8% 10.1% 10.8% 15.9% 11.6% 11.2% 12.2% 10.5% 11.6% 11.2% 11.2% 11.9% 14.7% 12.8% 11.1% 11.2% 8.3% 12.5% 10.6% 8.6% 8.4
Slide 32: Revenue: Three Months Ended June 30, 2026
REVENUE THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2026 REVENUE (€M) Q3 FY2025 Q3 FY2026 Change % change Acquisition effect Currency effect Organic growth Actual Actual Automotive Gas Spring 31.4 28.7 (2.7) (8.6)% 0.0% (0.1)% (8.5)% Automotive Powerise 29.6 26.5 (3.1) (10.5)% 0.0% (2.8)% (7.7)% Industrial Componen
Slide 33: Revenue: Nine Months Ended June 30, 2026
REVENUE NINE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2026 REVENUE (€M) 9M FY2025 9M FY2026 Change % change Acquisition effect Currency effect Organic growth Actual Actual Automotive Gas Spring 92.1 86.7 (5.4) (5.9)% 0.0% (0.1)% (5.8)% Automotive Powerise 83.6 80.6 (3.0) (3.6)% 0.0% (2.5)% (1.1)% Industrial Components
Slide 34: Adjusted EBIT
ADJUSTED EBIT THREE AND NINE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2026 ADJUSTED EBIT (€M) Q3 FY2025 Q3 FY2026 Change % change Acquisition effect Currency effect Organic change Actual Actual EMEA 16.4 16.5 0.1 0.6% (0.6)% (1.2)% 2.4% AMERICAS 9.8 10.7 0.9 9.2% (11.2)% 2.0% 18.4% APAC 6.9 5.1 (1.8) (26.1)% 0.0% 4.3%
Slide 35: P&L and Adjusted EBIT: Three Months
P&L AND ADJUSTED EBIT THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2026 P&L (€M) ADJUSTED EBIT (€M) Q3 FY2025 Q3 FY2026 Q3 FY2025 Q3 FY2026 Change % change Change % change Actual Actual Actual Actual Revenue 316.0 299.5 (16.5) (5.2)% EBIT 24.8 66.1 41.3 >100.0% Cost of sales (228.5) (221.5) 7.0 (3.1)% PPA adj. - D&A
Slide 36: P&L and Adjusted EBIT: Nine Months
P&L AND ADJUSTED EBIT NINE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2026 P&L (€M) ADJUSTED EBIT (€M) 9M FY2025 9M FY2026 9M FY2025 9M FY2026 Change % change Change % change Actual Actual Actual Actual Revenue 980.0 895.5 (84.5) (8.6)% EBIT 78.8 111.8 33.0 41.9% Cost of sales (711.5) (657.9) 53.6 (7.5)% PPA adj. - D&A
Slide 37: Balance Sheet
BALANCE SHEET JUNE 30, 2026 BALANCE SHEET (€M) Sept 2025 June 2026 Change % change Actual Actual Property, plant and equipm. 303.9 312.5 8.6 2.8% Goodwill 526.6 507.1 (19.5) (3.7)% Other intangible assets 450.4 438.5 (11.9) (2.6)% Other investments 6.0 6.0 - 0.0% Inventories 204.4 209.4 5.0 2.4% Tra
Slide 38: Cash Flow: Three Months
CASH FLOW THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2026 CASH FLOW STATEMENT (€M) Q3 FY2025 Q3 FY2026 Change % change Actual Actual Cash flow from operating activities 50.9 39.9 (11.0) (21.6)% Cash flow from investing activities (20.0) 61.9 81.9 <(100.0)% Cash flow from financing activities 4.6 (85.8) (90.4) <(10
Slide 39: Cash Flow: Nine Months
CASH FLOW NINE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2026 CASH FLOW STATEMENT (€M) 9M FY2025 9M FY2026 Change % change Actual Actual Cash flow from operating activities 119.3 93.2 (26.1) (21.9)% Cash flow from investing activities (65.4) 30.1 95.5 <(100.0)% Cash flow from financing activities (32.8) (131.2) (98.4)
Slide 40: LVP Development / Forecast: Quarterly View
LVP DEVELOPMENT / FORECAST QUARTERLY VIEW: Q1 FY25 – Q4 FY26 Light vehicle production in million units Growth rate y/y in % 2.9% 0.3% 1.5% -0.5% -0.2% 1.1% -1.0% 0.2% -1.8% -1.7% -2.4% -1.7% -2.1% -1.9% -2.9% -3.8% 24.4 24.8 22.3 22.9 23.1 22.9 22.7 21.9 15.1 13.2 13.8 15.5 13.2 12.8 12.5 13.7 World
Slide 41: LVP Development / Forecast: Yearly View
LVP DEVELOPMENT / FORECAST YEARLY VIEW: FY2024 – FY2026 Light vehicle production in million units Growth rate y/y in % 7.2% 3.7% 0.2% -0.6% -0.5% -0.8% -1.4% -2.2% 89.4 92.7 92.3 51.2 54.8 55.0 World APAC 18.5 18.4 18.3 AMER 19.7 19.5 19.0 EMEA FY2024 FY2025 FY2026 Source: leading market forecast in
Slide 42: Financial Debt
FINANCIAL DEBT MATURITY PROFILE AND UTILIZATION OF CREDIT LINES MATURITY PROFILE (€M) › Senior facilities (due June 2029): › €100m term loan facility › €350m revolving credit facility 160 › €150m credit facility. › Utilization as of end June 2026 (drawn credit lines): 600 › €100 term loan facility ›
Slide 43: Acronyms and Abbreviations
ACRONYMS AND ABBREVIATIONS Adj. Adjusted FX Foreign exchange, currency effect AGS Automotive Gas Spring FY Fiscal year AMRD Aerospace, Marine, Rail & Defense GDP Gross domestic product APAC Asia-Pacific HRF Health, Recreation & Furniture APR Automotive Powerise IMA Industrial Machinery & Automation
Slide 44: Contact Stabilus IR
M O T I O N C O N T R O L Experience Stabilus motion control virtually Contact Stabilus IR GROUP.STABILUS.COM/BUSINESS-PARK-MEDIA IR.STABILUS.COM 44