Tatry Mountain Resorts As · BSSE:1TMR001E
Tatry Mountain Resorts As — Investor Presentation (May 2020)
46 slides from Tatry Mountain Resorts As's investor presentation, May 2020
Slide 1: Investor Presentation
Investor Presentation May 2020 1
Slide 2: We are here to revolutionize tourism in Central Europe!
We are here to revolutionize tourism in Central Europe! 2
Slide 3: Where We Started and Where We Are Heading (Our Strategy)
Where We Started and Where We Are Heading (Our Strategy) 3
Slide 4: Our Potential
Our Potential Long history Unique nature 4
Slide 5: Who We Are Today
Who We Are Today Regional leader in the winter and summer tourism with the latest infrastructure 5
Slide 6: Business Model Overview
Business Model Overview MOUNTAIN RESORTS Revenues by Segments* Vysoké Tatry (SK) Skiareál Ještěd (CZ) Jasná Nízke Tatry (SK) Mölltaler Gletscher** (AT) Mountain Szczyrk Mountain Ankogel** (AT) Resorts Resort (PL) Real Estate 40% 7% LEISURE PARKS Aquapark Tatralandia (SK) Legendia
Slide 7: Mountain Resorts – Vysoké Tatry
Mountain Resorts – Vysoké Tatry Vysoké Tatry (The High Tatras, SK) - Tatranská Lomnica – Starý Smokovec – Štrbské Pleso The smallest alpine mountains in the world with a balanced visit rate in the winter and summer season 24 km of ski trails 20 cableways and lifts Max. transportation capac
Slide 8: Mountain Resorts – Jasná, Nízke Tatry
Mountain Resorts– Jasná, Nízke Tatry Jasná Nízke Tatry (The Low Tatras, SK) - Chopok North – Chopok South The Largest ski resort in Slovakia 50 km of ski trails 27 cableways and lifts Max. transportation capacity of 31,784 persons/hour Grand Hotel Jasná, Hotel Pošta, Hotel Tri Studničky,
Slide 9: Mountain Resorts – Poland
Mountain Resorts – Poland Szczyrk Mountain Resort (PL) The largest ski resort in Poland 98% interest Completed investments of €67,6m 40 km of ski trails 12 cableways and lifts Max. transportation capacity: 22 tis. persons/hour Summit elevation: 1 211 m a.s.l. Base elevation: 620 m
Slide 10: Mountain Resorts – Czechia
Mountain Resorts – Czechia Ještěd (CZ) The most accessible medium-sized urban resort in Czechia Leased for 10+ years Planned investments of over CZK 600m 9.2 km of ski trails, 9 cableways Max. transportation capacity: 11 ths. persons/hour Špindlerův Mlýn* (CZ) The largest ski resort
Slide 11: Mountain Resorts – the Austrian Alps
Mountain Resorts – the Austrian Alps Mölltaler Gletscher (AT) An Alpine ski resort located in the only glacial area in Carinthia 17,4 km of ski trails and almost 7 km of freeride terrain 9 ski lifts and cableways Max. transportation capacity of 15,610 persons/hour 90% of ski trails cover
Slide 12: Leisure Parks - Slovakia
Leisure Parks - Slovakia Aquapark Tatralandia (SK) The largest year-around aquapark in the region 14 (10 year-around) swimming pools with thermal, sea, and clear water 26 toboggans and waterslides (6 year-round) and 300 other attractions Accommodation in Holiday Village Tatralandia Bešeň
Slide 13: Leisure Parks - Poland
Leisure Parks - Poland Legendia – Silesian Amusement Park / Śląskie Wesołe Miasteczko (PL) Urban park with the longest history in Poland Location: Park Śląski (Silesian Park) by Chorzów, PL Completed investments of €41.4m Area: 26 ha 50 attractions 13
Slide 14: Hotels
Hotels Portfolio of 14 popular own/ managed hotels with over 2300 beds The High Tatras Grandhotel****, Starý Smokovec Grandhotel Praha****, Tatranská Lomnica Hotel FIS***, Štrbské pleso Night at Lomnický Peak The Low Tatras Hotel Grand Jasná**** Chalets Jasná Collection**** Tri S
Slide 15: Golf – the Latest and the Fastest Growing Segment
Golf – the Latest and the Fastest Growing Segment Golf & Ski Resort Ostravice (CZ) Golf holiday resort in the heart of the Czech Beskids Par 72 master golf course designed by Chris Johnson Green Inn Hotel Lease and management contract for 20 years Planned development (construction of a n
Slide 16: Golf – the Latest and the Fastest Growing Segment
Golf – the Latest and the Fastest Growing Segment Golf Resort Kaskáda (CZ) Luxury resort 9 km from the city of Brno with complete facilities for stay, congress, and golf 27-hole master golf course designed by a British architect, Jonathan Gaunt Includes a 4* hotel, a restaurant with a terrac
Slide 17: Dining
Dining Dozens of restaurants, bars, après ski bars, and fast food joints On- and off-the-slope within TMR’s mountain resorts, leisure parks and golf resorts 17
Slide 18: Sports Services & Stores
Sports Services & Stores Under the Tatry Motion, Szczyrk Motion and Ještěd Motion brands Specialized stores with top brand ski and snowboard goods Ski schools and sports equipment rentals Located at TMR the resorts’ base levels In the leisure parks stores sell souvenirs and specialized sum
Slide 19: Real Estate
Real Estate • Development and sale of recreational real estate • Holiday Village Tatralandia • Chalets Jasná Collection • Hotel Pošta • Apartment house Horec • Lease of hotels and lodging facilities to third parties • Hotel Liptov • Hotel Ski & Fun Záhradky • Chata Kosodrevina • Otupné 19
Slide 20: Our Potential
Our Potential Natural monopoly in mountain resorts Skiers by Country 16 000 40% 64 mil. people living in TMR’s traditional 12 000 30% target markets Thousands 8 000 20% Long time tradition of tourist arrivals from the region of Central and Eastern 4 000 10% Europe 0 0% Potential on new marke
Slide 21: Our Strategy Based on Three Pillars
Our Strategy Based on Three Pillars CAPEX ACQUISITIONS QUALITY • Almost EUR 400 mln over past 13 • Aquapark Tatralandia • Enhancing customer experience years • Špindlerův Mlýn, CZ (25%, lease) through synergies • New modern cableways and • Szczyrk Mountain Resort, PL • Trendsetter in tourism infrast
Slide 22: Our Assets and Revenues Grow through Capital Investments
Our Assets and Revenues Grow through Capital Investments Cca. EUR 400 mln invested during past 13 years Fixed Assets 500 000 € The Tatras 400 000 € CAPEX of EUR 284 mln invested into thousands 300 000 € growth of the Tatra resorts and the aquapark as of the end of 2019 200 000 € 100 000 € Sz
Slide 23: EUR 400 Million in CAPEX Over Past 13 Years
EUR 400 Million in CAPEX Over Past 13 Years Funitel Jasná Nízke Tatry Rotunda, Jasná Nízke Tatry 15 person gondola, Kosodrevina Chopok, Jasná Nízke Tatry 15 person gondola, Vysoké Tatry 23
Slide 24: EUR 400 Million in CAPEX Over Past 13 Years
EUR 400 Million in CAPEX Over Past 13 Years Szczyrk Mountain Resort Legendia Funitel Jasná Tropical Nízke Tatry Paradise, Tatralandia Lech Coaster, Legendia 24
Slide 25: EUR 400 Million in CAPEX Over Past 13 Years
EUR 400 Million in CAPEX Over Past 13 Years Hotel Pošta, Jasná Grand Hotel Praha, Tatranská Lomnica Chalets, Jasná Grand Hotel Starý Smokovec 25
Slide 26: GOPASS – a Tool for Revenue Growth
GOPASS – a Tool for Revenue Growth A personalized customer loyalty card and a ski pass GOPASS – used as a tool to generate revenue growth through building customer relations 1.86 million* Gopass card holders EUR 33.5 mln (26%) in sales through GOPASS in 2018/19 58% skier days sold in the T
Slide 27: Quality Sales and Marketing – Unique Digital Loyalty Program GOPASS
Quality Sales and Marketing – Unique Digital Loyalty Program GOPASS A Direct Marketing Tool Customer A Flexi prices Loyalty Tool Program Customer Sales card and a Channel ski pass Electronic Wallet 27
Slide 28: What We Have Achieved And How
What We Have Achieved And How (Operations Performance Overview) 28
Slide 29: Our Growth
Our Growth Piliere nášho rastu SALES AND CAPEX ACQUISITIONS SYNERGIES MARKETING CAPEX AKVIZÍCIE SYNERGIE SALES A MARKETING KPI GROWTH Growth of Visit Rate and Average Revenue per Visitor GROWTH OF SALES AND OPERATING PROFIT Cumulated revenue growth of 127% over last Cumulated EBITDA growth of 105% o
Slide 30: Long-term Growth of Key Performance Indicators
Long-term Growth of Key Performance Indicators Mountain Resorts’ KPIs 5-year performance*: 3 000 000 €15 2 500 000 €14 A 88% growth in the visit rate of Mountain 2 000 000 €13 Resorts 1 500 000 €12 1 000 000 A 8% growth of the average visitor spending 500 000 €11 in Mountain Resorts 0 €10 2014/1
Slide 31: Long-term Growth of Key Performance Indicators
Long-term Growth of Key Performance Indicators Average Revenue per Visitor in Selected Segments 5-year performance*: €6,00 A 36% growth of the average revenue per €5,00 €4,00 visitor in Dining €3,00 €2,00 A 75% growth* of the average revenue per €1,00 visitor in Sports Services and Stores €0,00
Slide 32: How We Look Like in Numbers
How We Look Like in Numbers (Financial Performance Overview) 32
Slide 33: Growth Results Confirm Our Strategy
Growth Results Confirm Our Strategy Key Operating Results €140 000 40% 127 592 120 000 €120 000 35% €100 000 30,8% 30% €80 000 27,8% thousands 25% €60 000 37 000 20% €40 000 35 496 15% €20 000 €0 10% 2014/15 2015/16 2016/17 2017/18 2018/19 plan 2018/19 Revenues EBITDA EBITDA Margin 33
Slide 34: Operating Results by Segments
Operating Results by Segments Revenues by Segments €140 000 5-year Revenues* 2018/19 5-year % Revenues change CAGR +18% €120 000 (in EUR mln) €100 000 Mountain Resorts 51.5 +119% thousands €80 000 Leisure Parks 11.2 +47% Golf 0.9 N/A €60 000 Dining 18.4 +148% €40 000 Sports Services & Stores 7.3 +19
Slide 35: Operating Results by Segments
Operating Results by Segments EBITDA by Segments €40 000 5-year EBITDA* EBITDA 5-year % CAGR +15,5% 2018/19 change €35 000 (in EUR mln) €30 000 Mountain Resorts 19.6 +147% €25 000 Leisure Parks 3.7 -5% tisíce €20 000 Golf 0.1 N/A €15 000 Dining 3.1 +88% Sports Services & Stores 1.2 +217% €10 000 Hot
Slide 36: Financial Position
Financial Position Financial Position of the Group Over Last 5 Years €600 000 80% €500 000 75% €400 000 thousands €300 000 70% €200 000 65% €100 000 €0 60% 31.10.2015 31.10.2016 31.10.2017 31.10.2018 31.10.2019 Total Assets Fixed Assets Debt Debt/ Capital Assets Debt Level Total assets mEUR 53
Slide 37: Where We are Heading
Where We are Heading (Outlook and Future Growth) 37
Slide 38: Strategic Goals for Medium Term
Strategic Goals for Medium Term • Operations expansion in the golf • Investments into development of segment the Czech and Polish operations • Managing lodging capacities for • Complementary investments in the High and Low Tatras third parties • Development of the Chopok South location in Jasná • Gr
Slide 39: Thank You for Your Attention!
Thank You for Your Attention! 39
Slide 40: Appendix
Appendix Overall Financial and Market Performance Shareholder Structure Key Operating Results Consolidated Income Statement Financial Position 40
Slide 41: Overall Financial and Market Performance
Overall Financial and Market Performance Key Cons Data FY FY FY FY FY TMR Stock Performance at BSSE in €m €37 2018/19 2017/18 2016/17 2015/16 2014/15 €35 Revenues 127.6 108.2 95.9 81.2 70.9 €33 EBITDA 35.5 34.2 31.5 25.1 24.4 €31 Net Profit -2.3 3.1 7.0 2.7 -0.8 €29 EBITDA 27.8% 31.6% 32.9% 30.9% 34
Slide 42: Shareholder Structure
Shareholder Structure TMR is listed on 3 stock exchanges – Bratislava, Prague, Warsaw 8,8% 23,5% Retail investors <5% 9,5% C.I. CAPITAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED FOREST HILL COMPANY, s.r.o Nikroc Investments Limited 9,9% KEY DEE LIMITED TINSEL ENTERPISES LIMITED RMSM1 LIMITED 19,5% 13,4% 15,4% * As of 31
Slide 43: Key Operating Results by Segments
Key Operating Results by Segments Key Operating Results Revenues EBITDA in €'000 FY 2018/19 FY 2017/18 FY 2018/19 FY 2017/18 Mountain Resorts 51 485 45 361 19 588 18 842 Leisure Parks 11 238 12 342 3 662 4 521 Golf 913 0 95 0 Dining 18 431 16 013 3 124 3 168 Sports Services & Stores 7 336 6 851 1 23
Slide 44: Consolidated Income Statement
Consolidated Income Statement Selected Consolidated Results (IFRS) For the Year Ended October 31 FY 2018/19 FY 2017/18 in €'000 Audited Audited Sales 126 392 108 020 Other Operating Revenues 1 200 229 Total Revenues 127 592 108 249 Cost of Sales -26 300 -19 318 Personnel and Operating Costs -67 289
Slide 45: Financial Position
Financial Position Financial Position in €'000 October 31 2018/19 2017/18 (Audited) (Audited) Total Assets 533 858 521 684 Non-current Assets 445 555 395 924 Fixed Assets 421 324 372 556 Other Non-current Assets 24 231 23 368 Current Assets 88 303 125 760 Liquid Assets 12 073 54 525 Equity 110 173 1
Slide 46: Disclaimer
Disclaimer This material has been prepared exclusively for informational and promotional purposes. Its intention is to inform about the business strategy of Tatry mountain resorts, a.s., with its registered office at Demänovská Dolina 72, Liptovský Mikuláš 031 01, Identifications Number: 31 560 63
Tatry Mountain Resorts — Investor Presentation (May 2020) on 6ix