Nextdc Limited · ASX:NXT

Nextdc — FY2019 Earnings Presentation

27 slides from Nextdc's earnings presentation, Aug 29, 2019

  1. Slide 1: FY19 Full-Year Results

    FY19 FULL-YEAR RESULTS 29 AUGUST 2019

  2. Slide 2: FY19 Highlights

    FY19 HIGHLIGHTS REVENUE1 UNDERLYING EBITDA1,2 UTILISATION $179.3m $85.1m 52.5MW +15% +13% +31% CUSTOMERS PARTNERS INTERCONNECTIONS 1,184 550+ 10,972 +22% 60+ NETWORKS +27% Note: All percentage increases are expressed relative to the FY18 results 1. FY18 results restated for comparability in this doc

  3. Slide 3: FY19 Highlights

    FY19 HIGHLIGHTS ▪ Revenue from continuing operations1 up $23.0m (15%) to $179.3m ▪ Record new sales with contracted utilisation up 12.3MW (31%) to 52.5MW SOLID REVENUE ▪ Interconnections3 up 2,301 (27%) to 10,972, representing 7.7% of recurring revenue GROWTH ▪ Underlying EBITDA1,2 up $9.5m (13%) to

  4. Slide 4: Agenda

    FY19 AGENDA Financial Results Business Performance FY20 Outlook Appendices

  5. Slide 5: Financial Results

    FY19 Full-Year Results FINANCIAL RESULTS

  6. Slide 6: FY19 profit and loss summary

    FY19 profit and loss summary FY19 FY18 Change Note ($m) ($m) ($m) Data centre services Underlying Data centre services revenue 1 169.7 147.3 22.4 REVENUE1 EBITDA1,3 Other revenue Total revenue from continuing operations 1 9.6 179.3 9.0 156.3 0.6 23.0 15% 13% ▪ Under AASB 15 project revenues are no

  7. Slide 7: Solid revenue and EBITDA growth

    Solid revenue and EBITDA growth 15% growth on FY18 13% growth on FY18 Data centre services revenue1,2 Underlying EBITDA1,3 $85.1m $169.7m Project revenue Underlying EBITDA $75.6m Recurring revenue $147.3m $117.6m $49.0m $89.3m $27.7m $58.7m $8.0m $30.4m ($16.1m) FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY14 FY

  8. Slide 8: Revenue per unit metrics

    Revenue per unit metrics Annualised revenue per sqm1 ($) Annualised revenue per MW2 ($m) 4.56 10,484 4.36 9,897 4.09 4.18 3.97 4.00 8,863 8,421 7,741 6,980 FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 1. Revenue reflects data centre services ▪ Demonstrates ongoing growth in revenue pe

  9. Slide 9: Well capitalised for growth

    Well capitalised for growth $490.2m $237.0m 30 June 2019 30 June 2018 ($m) ($m) Cash and cash equivalents 399 418 $311.6m Property (land and buildings)1,2 639 254 Plant and equipment2 611 488 $39.4m Total assets 1,826 1,236 $418.0m $399.0m Borrowings3 794 298 Total liabilities 951 342 Net assets 875

  10. Slide 10: Business Performance

    FY19 Full-Year Results BUSINESS PERFORMANCE

  11. Slide 11: Strong growth in customers and connectivity

    Strong growth in customers and connectivity Customers Interconnections1 1,184 10,972 972 8,671 772 6,342 647 478 4,575 302 2,893 1,488 FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 ▪ Strong growth in connectivity drives average interconnects per customer to 9.3 at 30 June 2019 compared

  12. Slide 12: Diversified recurring revenue model

    Diversified recurring revenue model 4% Customer by industry1,2 Utilisation by density1,3 6% 7% Enterprise Government More than 6kW Cloud Financial Services 32% 40% 4kW to 6kW 41% 14% Connectivity Digital Media 3kW or less System Integrators 14% Cloud, connectivity and channel partners 27% Customer p

  13. Slide 13: Utilisation

    Utilisation Installed capacity1 vs contracted utilisation Contracted vs billing utilisation ▪ 90% of installed capacity was contracted at 30 June 2019 ▪ Contracted utilisation up 12.3MW (31%) to 52.5MW since 30 June 20184 ▪ 12.0MW of new capacity added since 30 June 2018 ▪ Billing customer utilisati

  14. Slide 14: Facility capacity and utilisation

    Facility capacity and utilisation As at 30 June 2019 60 ▪ S2 Sydney: Commenced operations in 1H19. 22MW of fitout Contracted utilisation being delivered to meet strong demand 50 Future build ▪ P2 Perth microsite: Opened in 1H19 to facilitate early access Build in progress to the Indigo subsea cable

  15. Slide 15: FY20 Outlook

    FY19 Full-Year Results FY20 OUTLOOK

  16. Slide 16: FY20 Outlook

    FY20 OUTLOOK Revenue between $200m to $206m (up 12% to 15% on FY19) ▪ Solid growth in recurring data centre services revenues, underpinned by long-term customer contracts ▪ 15MW of contracted utilisation will begin billing progressively during FY20 and flow into FY21 SOLID REVENUE ▪ Strong demand fo

  17. Slide 17: Appendices

    FY19 Full-Year Results APPENDICES

  18. Slide 18: Major Development Projects

    FY19 Full-Year Results MAJOR DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS

  19. Slide 19: S2 Sydney

    S2 SYDNEY TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS Technical Space 8,700sqm Total IT capacity 30MW Initial capacity 6MW Target PUE 1.151 / 1.292 Design and construction UI Tier IV standard UI Tier IV Gold for Operational Sustainability Status Opened for early customer access in 1H19 ▪ UI Tier IV design and construc

  20. Slide 20: P2 Perth

    P2 PERTH TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS Technical Space 12,000sqm Total IT capacity 20MW Initial capacity ~2MW Target PUE 1.151 / 1.292 Design and construction UI Tier IV standard UI Tier IV Gold for Operational Sustainability Practical completion 2H20 ▪ UI Tier IV design and construct certification ▪ Tie

  21. Slide 21: Reconciliations

    FY19 Full-Year Results RECONCILIATIONS

  22. Slide 22: FY18 Profit and Loss (Restated)

    FY18 Profit and Loss (Restated) FY18 Statutory AASB 15 AASB 16 FY18 Restated Disclosure Note ($m) ($m) ($m) ($m) Data centre services revenue 1,2 152.6 (5.2) 147.3 Other revenue 9.0 9.0 Total revenue from continuing operations 1 161.5 (5.2) 156.3 Direct costs (power and consumables) 27.6 27.6 Facili

  23. Slide 23: Underlying EBITDA reconciliation

    Underlying EBITDA reconciliation FY19 FY18 Note ($m) ($m) EBITDA 79.0 77.0 Less: gain on unwinding of AASB 16 lease accounting for P1, M1, S1 and B1 1 (2.4) Less: distribution income 2 (1.3) (3.2) Add: ADPC transaction costs 3 5.5 1.8 Add: landholder duty on acquisition of APDC properties 4 3.5 Add:

  24. Slide 24: Case Studies

    CASE STUDIES

  25. Slide 25: Case study – M1 Melbourne

    Case study – M1 Melbourne Facility EBITDA1 ($m) Billing utilisation Facility EBITDA FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 50 100% Highlights 40 80% ▪ NEXTDC’s second facility, commenced 30 60% operations in September 2012 ▪ Break-even reached after 11 months of 20 40% operation 10 20% 0 0% ($’000s) Period e

  26. Slide 26: Case study – S1 Sydney

    Case study – S1 Sydney Facility EBITDA1 ($m) Billing utilisation Facility EBITDA FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 50 100% Highlights 40 80% ▪ NEXTDC’s fourth facility commenced 30 60% operations in September 2013 ▪ Break-even reached after 7 months of 20 40% operation 10 20% 0 0% ($’000s) Period ended

  27. Slide 27: where the cloud lives

    where the cloud lives TM investorrelations@nextdc.com linkedin.com/company/nextdc youtube.com/user/nextdatacentre 13 6398 twitter.com/nextdc www.nextdc.com/blog facebook.com/datacentres

NEXTDC — FY2019 Earnings Presentation on 6ix