Sona Blw Precision Forgings Ltd. · NSE:SONACOMS

Sona Blw Precision Forgings — Q3 FY26 Earnings Presentation

36 slides from Sona Blw Precision Forgings's earnings presentation, Jan 23, 2026

  1. Slide 1: Cover letter to stock exchanges

    Date: - 23rd January, 2026 BSE Ltd. National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. Regd. Office: Floor - 25, Listing Deptt., Exchange Plaza, Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Dalal Street, Mumbai-400 001. Mumbai - 400 051 BSE Scrip Code: 543300 NSE Scrip: SONACOMS Subject: - Inv

  2. Slide 2: Q3 FY26 Earnings Presentation

    Q3 FY26 Earnings Presentation 23 January 2026

  3. Slide 3: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This presentation and the accompanying slides (the “Presentation”), which have been prepared by Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd. (the “Company”), have been prepared solely for information purposes and do not constitute any offer, recommendation or invitation to purchase or subscribe for a

  4. Slide 4: Our Management

    Our Management Mr. V. Vikram Verma Mr. Sat Mohan Gupta Whole Time Director and CEO, Motor Business CEO, Driveline Business Mr. Praveen Mr. Rohit Nanda Chakrapani Rao Group CFO Group CTO Mr. Vivek Vikram Singh Mr. Amit Mishra MD & Group CEO Head, Railway Business 3

  5. Slide 5: Business Performance Highlights

    Business Performance Highlights Our Booth at Consumer Electronics Show 2026

  6. Slide 6: Q3 FY26 Financial Performance Highlights

    Q3 FY26 Financial Performance Highlights 12,085 mn | 39% 3,046 mn | 30% 1,809 mn | 20% Revenue | YoY Growth EBITDA | YoY Growth Adjusted PAT1 | YoY Growth 25.2% EBITDA Margin 14.9% PAT Margin2 3,202 mn | -3% 38% BEV Revenue | YoY Growth BEV Share in Automotive Product Revenue3 Notes: 1. Adjusted PAT

  7. Slide 7: 9M FY26 Financial Performance Highlights

    9M FY26 Financial Performance Highlights 32,029 mn | 19% 7,962 mn | 8% 4,784 mn | 9% Revenue | YoY Growth EBITDA | YoY Growth Adjusted PAT1 | YoY Growth 24.9% EBITDA Margin 14.8% PAT Margin2 8.7% 4.2% Global Market Share of Global Market Share of Differential Gears in CY25 Starter Motors in CY25 Not

  8. Slide 8: Update on our Strategic Priorities

    Update on our Strategic Priorities Our Integrated Motor Controllers, EVTOL Gearbox, and AMR Drive Unit at CES 2026

  9. Slide 9: Update on our Strategic Priorities

    Update on our Strategic Priorities Electrification Global Market Diversification Technology Significance 8

  10. Slide 10: Sizeable and Increasing Presence in EVs

    Sizeable and Increasing Presence in EVs 33% 7,954 mn -14% 9M FY26 BEV Share in 9M FY26 9M FY26 BEV revenue Automotive Product Revenue1 BEV revenue YoY growth 62 64 +2 (19+14+29)2 (19+14+31)2 EV Programs2 awarded across EV Programs2 awarded across 32 customers as at the end of 33 customers as at the

  11. Slide 11: Our Strategic Priorities

    Our Strategic Priorities Electrification Global Market Diversification Technology Significance 10

  12. Slide 12: Our net order book stands at ₹235 billion

    Our net order book1 stands at ₹235 billion (6.8x FY25 revenue) 236 bn 6 bn Orders consumed from 5 bn 235 bn Orderbook at the end of Orders added for Orderbook at the end of matured and ramp-up Q2 FY26 programs won in Q3 FY26 Q3 FY26 programs during Q3 FY26 Railway: ₹13 billion2 (6%) Non-EV: EV: ₹166

  13. Slide 13: Our Strategic Priorities

    Our Strategic Priorities Electrification Global Market Diversification Technology Significance 12

  14. Slide 14: Diversified Revenue Mix

    Diversified Revenue Mix By Geography By Product By Market segment 6% 0.3% 9% 2% 3% FY25 9M FY26 27% PV 24% 41% 9% 71% 49% FY25 FY25 CV 11% 9% 21% 29% 29% E2W/E3W 5% 0.1% 10% 28% 2% 17% 8% 10% 3% 18% 9% 9M 9M Non-Automotive FY26 FY26 11% 23% 9% 31% 8% Semiconductors 49% 17% & Embedded SW 1% 1% 13

  15. Slide 15: Our Strategic Priorities

    Our Strategic Priorities Electrification Global Market Diversification Technology Significance 14

  16. Slide 16: Our Technology Roadmap for E.P.I.C. Mobility

    Our Technology Roadmap for E.P.I.C. Mobility Harnessing capabilities to continue our journey from components to subsystems to systems in all areas of EPIC mobility Mechanical | Materials | Electrical | Electronics | Software Auto HV eVTOL Steering Differential Auto LV Traction Starter Bevel Box Gear

  17. Slide 17: Sensing and Perception Solutions for Indian ADAS regulations

    Our Sensing and Perception Solutions can support OEMs meeting the latest Indian ADAS regulations for CVs Integrated Radar + Vision System Module for In-Cabin ASPER 79 GHz Radar Platform for All Around Radar Driver + Occupant Monitoring System Perception with 180° Field of View Sensors 60 GHz Radar C

  18. Slide 18: Q3 & 9M FY26 Financial Update

    Q3 & 9M FY26 Financial Update Our Exhibition Booth at Indian Railway Equipment Exhibition (IREE) 2025

  19. Slide 19: Q3 FY26 Financials

    Q3 FY26 Financials Revenue (Rs. mn) 1 BEV EBITDA (Rs. mn) EBITDA Margin (%) PAT (Rs. mn) PAT Margin (%)2 YoY: 39% YoY: 30% YoY: 20% 12,085 3,046 1,809 8,680 2,342 1,512 1,508 27.0% 25.2% 3,291 3,202 17.4% 14.9% 12.4% Q3 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q3 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q3 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q3 FY26 (Adj.) o Our overall revenu

  20. Slide 20: 9M FY26 Financials

    9M FY26 Financials Revenue (Rs. mn)1 BEV EBITDA (Rs. mn) EBITDA Margin (%) PAT (Rs. mn) PAT Margin (%)2 YoY: 9% YoY: 19% YoY: 8% 4,784 7,962 4,371 4,483 32,029 7,403 26,861 27.6% 24.9% 16.2% 14.8% 13.8% 9,291 7,954 9M FY25 9M FY26 9M FY25 9M FY26 9M FY25 9M FY26 9M FY26 (Adj.) o Our overall revenue

  21. Slide 21: Key Ratios

    Key Ratios VA/Employee cost RoCE (%) RoE (%) 6.4 6.2 5.8 5.0 30.4% 31.0% 26.6% 28.5% 18.4% 15.6% 17.7% 13.0% Mar-23 Mar-24 Mar-25 Dec-25 Mar-23 Mar-24 Mar-25 Dec-25 Mar-23 Mar-24 Mar-25 Dec-25 Net Debt to EBITDA Working Capital Turnover Fixed Asset Turnover 4.6 5.0 4.2 4.0 3.9 3.6 3.4 (0.12) (0.08)

  22. Slide 22: Q&A

    Q&A Demonstration of our AMR Platform at Consumer Electronics Show 2026

  23. Slide 23: Appendix

    Appendix Our Chairman Emeritus addressing the stakeholders on our 25th anniversary celebration

  24. Slide 24: Our story so far…

    Our story so far… Phase - 1 Phase - 2 Phase - 3 Phase - 4 • 18 Customers • 22 Customers • Acquisition of Comstar • Became publicly listed • 2 Plants • 2 Plants • 47 Customers (37+10) • Acquisition of NOVELIC and Railway Business • 1 Product • 2 Products • 9 Plants (5+4) • 12 plants • 10 Products (5+

  25. Slide 25: One Vision

    One Vision To become one of the World’s most Respected and Valuable Mobility Technology companies for our Customers, Employees & Shareholders. 24

  26. Slide 26: Guided by Values

    Guided by Values 24% Agility Growth 5-year Revenue CAGR 27% Vitality Margins Integrity 5-year Avg. EBITDA >25% Returns Frugality 5-year Avg. ROE1 Note: 25 1) ROE = 5-year average of PAT/5-year average of (Average tangible net worth + capital deployed for acquiring NOVELIC); For a 5-year period of FY

  27. Slide 27: Established Global Presence to Serve Customers Locally

    Established Global Presence to Serve Customers Locally USA Location Key Products Germany China Location Key Products Tecumseh, MI Starter motors Belgium Cologne Hangzhou Suspension motors Ypsilanti, MI Genk 7 of the world’s top 10 PV OEMs1a Serbia Belgrade 3 of the world’s top 10 CV OEMs1b Novi Sad

  28. Slide 28: BEV revenue and BEV revenue share over the years

    BEV revenue and BEV revenue share1 over the years 36% 33% 29% 12,235 25% 26% 10,605 9MFY26 8,859 Annualized 14% 6,707 7,954 9MFY26 5,042 2% 2,057 234 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26 BEV Segment Revenue (Rs. mn) BEV Revenue Share (%) Notes: 1. Includes product revenue from PV, CV, OHV, E2W, E3W ve

  29. Slide 29: Diversified Automotive Product Revenue – By Powertrain

    Diversified Automotive Product Revenue1 – By Powertrain FY23 FY24 FY25 9M FY26 26% 29% 36% 33% 21% 24% 21% 22% 38% 37% 34% 35% 15% 10% 9% 10% Micro-hybrid Power source ICE Battery EV / Hybrid Neutral Dependent Note: 28 1. Includes product revenue from PV, CV, OHV, E2W, E3W vehicle segments

  30. Slide 30: 64 EV programs across 33 different customers

    64 EV programs across 33 different customers No. of North America Europe2 Asia programs customers 8 Customers 4 Customers 6 Customers 9 12 3 3 2 4 30 10 3 3 10 8 21 5 1 3 2 1 21 6 3 3 15 10 2 2 1 1 - - 6 31 +2 India Programs in fully ramped-up production 19 Customers +1 Programs in ramp-up or not ye

  31. Slide 31: Market Shares for Differential Gears and Starter Motors

    Market Shares for Differential Gears and Starter Motors Global Market Share CY19 4.5% CY20 5.0% CY21 6.3% CY22 7.2% CY23 8.1% CY24 8.8% CY25 8.7% of Differential Gears1 Global Market Share CY19 2.5% CY20 3.0% CY21 4.6% CY22 4.1% CY23 4.2% CY24 4.4% CY25 4.2% of Starter Motors1 Passenger Vehicles Com

  32. Slide 32: Product Summary

    Product Summary Passenger Vehicles 10 Electronically Locking Spool Gears Differential (EDL) 9 13 12 Short Range Radar 15 8 In-Cabin Radar Sensors* 7 Sensors 11 15 Epicyclic 6 1 Geartrain Limited Slip 4 5 2 Differential (LSD)* 3 Intermediate Gears Commercial Vehicles Steering Bevel Box Integrated Mot

  33. Slide 33: Product Summary

    Product Summary Off Highway Vehicles Buses 6 Differential Bevel Gears 7 Spiral Bevel Gears In-Cabin Radar Sensors Hydraulic Motor Controller 8 9 5 4 3 1 4 2 1 3 Portal Axle Gears 2 5 7 Short Range Radar Sensors* Traction Motor Controller Light Commercial Vehicles /3-Wheeler (Cargo) Controller* Steer

  34. Slide 34: Product Summary

    Product Summary Non-Automotive Electric 2-Wheelers 1 2 Hub Wheel Motor Integrated Drive Motor 5 Industrial Robot & Controller Gearbox* 1 3 AGV/AMR 4 2 Drive Unit* 6 3 4 Integrated Hub Motor & Controller* Zone Monitoring Sensors Drive Motor Short Range 4 Electric 3-Wheelers Radar Sensors* Short Range

  35. Slide 35: Product Summary

    Product Summary Railways Axle Mounted Disc Friction Brake System Products 11 6 7 8 9 10 Microprocessor Controlled 1 Brake System 2 3 Dampers 4 5 12 Bogie Mounted Brake System Wheel Mounted Air Spring AAR-H Automatic Semi Semi Electro Pneumatic Disc Brake System Coupler Coupler Automatic Permanent Br

  36. Slide 36: ESG Performance Highlights

    ESG Performance Highlights • 18%, 17%, and 10% improvement in emissions, water, and energy intensities respectively, in FY25 from FY22 E Environmental • Setting up a total solar group captive capacity of 21.35 MWp across Maharashtra, Haryana, and Tamil Nadu • Pune Chakan Plant has been rated by IGBC

Sona BLW Precision Forgings — Q3 FY26 Earnings Presentation on 6ix