Aena Sme Sa · BME:AENA

Aena Sme Sa — Q1 2022 Earnings Presentation

25 slides from Aena Sme Sa's earnings presentation, Apr 28, 2022

  1. Slide 1: Results Presentation

    Results Presentation For the three-month period ended 31 March 2022 27 April 2022

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This report shows the most important data concerning Aena S.M.E., S.A. and its subsidiaries (‘Aena’ or ‘the Company’), and its management during the first three months of 2022, including the most relevant information on all business areas, the main figures and the lines of action that hav

  3. Slide 3: Contents

    Contents I. Key highlights II. Business trends III. Financial results IV. Appendices 3

  4. Slide 4: I. Key highlights

    I. Key highlights Passengers (1) (m): 280.1% Total Revenue (€m): 93.6% ANB (Brazil) 26.1% 683.9 43.4 Luton 3.6 508.3% 1.9 353.3 Spanish 11.4 37.9 network 2.9 0.3 359.7% 8.2 Q1 2021 Q1 2022 Q1 2021 Q1 2022 Aeroportos do Nordeste do Brasil Luton Spanish Network Net Cash from Operating EBITDA(2) (€m):

  5. Slide 5: I. Key highlights: Current situation

    I. Key highlights: Current situation Traffic: Aena Group1 passenger traffic increased to 43.4 million (up 280.1% compared to 2021), which implies a recovery of 71.9% of the traffic in 2019. At network airports in Spain, traffic increased by 359.7% (up to 37.9 million passengers), equivalent to 71.8%

  6. Slide 6: Contents

    Contents I. Key highlights II. Business trends III. Financial results IV. Appendices 6

  7. Slide 7: II. Traffic data

    II. Traffic data Monthly trend in passenger traffic(1) Passengers (m) Monthly variation (%) 434.1% 20,0 450,0% 387.1% Passengers, aircraft movements and cargo 18,0 15.6 400,0% 16,0 Spanish Network Q1 2022 Q1 2021 Variation 350,0% 14,0 269.6% 11.9 300,0% Passengers 37,898,456 8,244,214 359.7% 12,0 10

  8. Slide 8: II. Performance by business area

    II. Performance by business area(1) Airports Q1 2022 Aeronautical Commercial Real estate services International 12.9% 2.9% Total revenue 60.7% 23.5% €683.9m +93.6% €415.1m €160.8m €20.1m €88.3m (204.1%) (-7.5%) (11.1%) (247.1%) 9.8% 2.1% Total 14.1% expenses 74.0% €807.1m +19.7% €597.1m €113.4m €17.

  9. Slide 9: II. Commercial information. Ordinary revenue

    II. Commercial information. Ordinary revenue Business area Revenue Variation (Thousands of euros) Q1 2022 Q1 2021 € thousand % Duty-Free Shops 22,869 95,583 -72,714 -76.1% Food and beverage 29,097 20,946 8,151 38.9% Specialty shops 5,914 12,321 -6,407 -52.0% Car parks 24,528 6,764 17,764 262.6% Car

  10. Slide 10: II. Commercial information. Ordinary revenue summary

    II. Commercial information. Ordinary revenue summary Commercial and Real Estate Revenue Revenue Variation (Millions of euros) Q1 2022 Q1 2021 € million % Total business activity 267.1 96.5 170.6 176.8% Fixed and Variable Rents invoiced and collected in the period 203.3 62.7 140.6 224.2% MAG revenue

  11. Slide 11: II. International shareholdings

    II. International shareholdings Luton Passengers (m) Revenue (£m) EBITDA (£m) 1.9 35.4 12.0 508.3% 286.0% 379.0% 0.3 9.2 26.2m 1.6m Q1 2021 16.3m Q1 2022 Q1 2021 Q1 2022 Q1 2021 Q1 2022 -4.3 Aeroportos do Nordeste do Brasil Passengers (m) Revenue (R$m) EBITDA (R$m) 26.1% 3.6 251.0 2.9 194.2% 103.9%

  12. Slide 12: Contents

    Contents I. Key highlights II. Business trends III. Financial results IV. Appendices 12

  13. Slide 13: III. Financial results

    III. Financial results Total Revenue (€m): 93.6% OPEX(1) (€m) EBITDA(2) (€m): 159.7% EBITDA 578.9 -34.4% 10.6% margin 30.6% 204.1% 683.9 443.3 6% 23.5% 2% Aeronautical 27% 6% Ex-Luton 3% 24% Ex-ANB 54% 72.6 353.3 -7.5% 5% 4% Commercial 49% 3% 61% Q1 2021 Q1 2022 39% Q1 2021 Q1 2022 Q1 2021 Q1 2022 -

  14. Slide 14: III. Income statement

    III. Income statement €m Q1 2022 Q1 2021 Variation €m % Ordinary revenue 669.9 340.5 329.4 96.7% Airports: Aeronautical 402.6 125.6 277.0 220.6% Airports: Commercial 158.1 171.0 -12.9 -7.6% Real Estate Services 19.6 17.7 2.0 11.0% Región de Murcia International Airport 1.3 1.0 0.3 25.3% Internationa

  15. Slide 15: III. Cash Flow statement

    III. Cash Flow statement Variation €m Q1 2022 Q1 2021 €m % Profit/(loss) before tax -136.8 -335.3 198.5 59.2% Depreciation and amortisation 195.8 199.4 Variation in working capital 221.0 27.5 Financial results 20.0 18.0 Impairment of fixed assets 0.0 0.0 Commercial discounts (application of IFRS 16)

  16. Slide 16: Contents

    Contents I. Key highlights II. Business trends III. Financial results IV. Appendices 16

  17. Slide 17: IV. Appendix. Key figures. Quarterly trends

    IV. Appendix. Other financial information. Key figures. Quarterly trends First Quarter €m 2022 2021 Var. Consolidated Traffic (thousands of passengers)1 43,387.7 11,413.8 280.1% Spanish network traffic (thousands of passengers) 37,898.5 8,244.2 359.7% Total revenue 683.9 353.3 93.6% Aeronautical Rev

  18. Slide 18: IV. Appendix. Balance sheet

    IV. Appendix. Other financial information. Balance sheet €m Q1 2022 2021 €m Q1 2022 2021 Property, plant and equipment 12,246.7 12,373.0 Share capital 1,500.0 1,500.0 Intangible assets 688.2 637.3 Share premium 1,100.9 1,100.9 Real estate investments 137.2 136.7 Retained earnings/(losses) 3,649.6 3,

  19. Slide 19: IV. Appendix. Aena S.M.E., S.A. debt

    IV. Appendix. Other financial information. Aena S.M.E., S.A. debt Maturity schedule of Aena’s long term debt(1) Distribution of debt by type Total: €7,353.5m Average life: 6.8 years and average interest rate for the period 5.9% 14.9% 27.1% 9.9% 10.6% 31.6% Q1 2022 Fixed 2021 Debt (€ millions) % of d

  20. Slide 20: IV. Appendix. Passenger data by airport groups

    IV. Appendix. Passenger data by airport groups(1) Traffic Q1 2022 vs Q1 2021 (m Passengers) Adolfo Suárez Barcelona-El Prat Palma Canary Islands Group I Group II(2) Group III Aena Madrid-Barajas Airport Josep Tarradellas Airport de Mallorca Airport Group TOTAL PASSENGERS 255.1% 469.2% 309.3% 339.9%

  21. Slide 21: IV. Appendix. Traffic by airline (top 10)

    IV. Appendix. Traffic information. Traffic by airline (top 10) Variation Share (%) (1) (1) Passengers Passengers Carrier % Passengers Q1 2022 Q1 2021 Q1 2022 Q1 2021 Ryanair(2) 8,342,341 590,077 1,313.8% 7,752,264 22.0% 7.2% Vueling 5,334,846 1,012,950 426.7% 4,321,896 14.1% 12.3% Iberia 3,493,525 1

  22. Slide 22: IV. Appendix. Traffic by origin/destination (Top 15)

    IV. Appendix. Traffic information. Traffic by origin/destination (Top 15) Variation Share (%) (1) (1) Passengers Passengers Country % Passengers Q1 2022 Q1 2021 Q1 2022 Q1 2021 Spain 14,398,144 4,848,314 197.0% 9,549,830 38.0% 58.8% United Kingdom 4,498,374 173,432 2,493.7% 4,324,942 11.9% 2.1% Germ

  23. Slide 23: IV. Appendix. Alternative Performance Measures

    IV. Appendix. Alternative Performance Measures In addition to the financial information prepared under the International Financial Reporting Standards adopted by the European Union (IFRS - EU), the reported financial information includes certain alternative performance measures (APM) in order to com

  24. Slide 24: IV. Appendix. Alternative Performance Measures

    IV. Appendix. Alternative Performance Measures 2. Measures of the financial position Net Debt: The Net Debt is the main APM used by Management to measure the Company’s level of indebtedness. It is calculated as the total ‘Financial Debt’ (Non-current Financial Debt + Current Financial Debt) that app

  25. Slide 25: Thank you

    Thank you Towards Sustainable Development Social Economic Environmental Development Development Sustainability Company committed to the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)

Aena Sme — Q1 2022 Earnings Presentation on 6ix