Roche Holding Ltd · SIX:RO

Roche — Q3 2020 Earnings Presentation

56 slides from Roche's earnings presentation, Oct 15, 2020

  1. Slide 1: Roche

  2. Slide 2: Roche YTD September 2020 sales

    Roche YTD September 2020 sales Basel, 15 October 2020

  3. Slide 3: Forward-looking statements

    This presentation contains certain forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements may be identified by words such as ‘believes’, ‘expects’, ‘anticipates’, ‘projects’, ‘intends’, ‘should’, ‘seeks’, ‘estimates’, ‘future’ or similar expressions or by discussion of, among other things, str

  4. Slide 4: Group

    Group Severin Schwan Chief Executive Officer

  5. Slide 5: YTD Sep 2020 performance; Outlook

    YTD Sep 2020 performance Outlook 5

  6. Slide 6: Growth despite significant COVID-19 and biosimilar impact

    Growth despite significant COVID-19 and biosimilar impact Pharmaceuticals • Gradual recovery since Q2 2020; end of Q3 2020 back to pre-COVID-19 levels, some uncertainty remains • Launch of NMEs, readouts & pivotal trial starts on track • Continued good growth momentum of new products in Q3 2020 (+32

  7. Slide 7: YTD Sep 2020: Sales growth driven by Diagnostics Division

    YTD Sep 2020: Sales growth driven by Diagnostics Division 2020 2019 Change in % CHFbn CHFbn CHF CER Pharmaceuticals Division 34.3 36.6 -6 -1 Diagnostics Division 9.7 9.5 2 9 Roche Group 44.0 46.1 -5 1 CER=Constant Exchange Rates 7

  8. Slide 8: Q3 2020: Business recovery – back to growth

    Q3 2020: Business recovery – back to growth 16% 14% 13% 12% 10% 9% 9% 8% 8% 7% 7% 7%7% 7% 6% 6%6% 6% 6% 6% 6% 6% 8% 6% 6% 6% 5% 4% 5% 5% 5% 4% 2% 4% 4% 4% 4% 4% 1% 3% 3% 2% 0% -2% -4% -4% -6% Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 12

  9. Slide 9: YTD Sep 2020: Group sales – recovery started in June

    YTD Sep 2020: Group sales – recovery started in June % +60% Pharmaceuticals +50% +50% • Recovery in Q3 2020 expected to continue in Q4 2020 +40% • Severe impact from biosimilars +32% +30% +25% +20% +18% Diagnostics +10% +7% +2% • Recovery started in June 2020 with easing of +5% +0% -6% restrictions

  10. Slide 10: Group sales – slow recovery in China

    YTD Sep 2020: Group sales – slow recovery in China CHFm 2,000 -7% 1,500 +1% Pharmaceuticals -6% • Stable performance in 2020 despite COVID-19 • Healthcare system capacity still constrained 1,000 500 Diagnostics • Solid improvement quarter over quarter in 2020 0 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 2019 2020 All values and g

  11. Slide 11: Good sales growth in International and Europe

    YTD Sep 2020: Good sales growth in International and Europe Pharma new products and Diagnostics with strong momentum -2% +14% CHFbn CER growth CHFm Diagnostics Pharma -4% nal US YTD values reported in CHFm and variances in CERm; 1 Erivedge, Perjeta, Kadcyla, Gazyva, Esbriet, Cotellic, Alecensa, Tece

  12. Slide 12: Pharma: New products with strong momentum

    Pharma: New products with strong momentum Accelerated rejuvenation in Q3 2020 Pharma sales mix CHFm % of Pharma Sales YTD 2019 15,000 40% 29% 42% 12,000 29% 9,000 29% 21% YTD 2020 6,000 15% 31% 3,000 40% 0 29% YTD Sep 2017 YTD Sep 2018 YTD Sep 2019 YTD Sep 2020 Erivedge Perjeta Kadcyla Gazyva New pr

  13. Slide 13: Pharma: Significantly advancing patient care

    Pharma: Significantly advancing patient care 36 Breakthrough Therapy Designations (BTD) since 2013 Year Molecule Indication New pivotal study starts in 2020 YTD mosunetuzumab 3L+ FL mNSCLC (Ph III: SKYSCRAPER-01), ES-SCLC (Ph III: SKYSCRAPER-02), stage III 2020 Tecentriq unresectable or metastatic A

  14. Slide 14: Diagnostics: Comprehensive portfolio launched in a short time

    Diagnostics: Comprehensive portfolio launched in a short time1 Clinical Labs • cobas® SARS-CoV-2 Capacity increased to 20 million tests Launched Molecular • cobas® SARS-CoV-2 & Influenza A/B per month; further ramp-up planned Launched solutions • TIB MOLBIOL LightMix® Modular SARS-CoV-2 for 2021 Lau

  15. Slide 15: YTD Sep 2020 performance; Outlook

    YTD Sep 2020 performance Outlook 15

  16. Slide 16: 2020 outlook confirmed

    2020 outlook confirmed Further growing top and bottom line Group sales growth1 • Low- to mid-single digit Core EPS growth1 • Broadly in line with sales growth Dividend outlook • Further increase dividend in Swiss francs 1 At Constant Exchange Rates (CER); based on the current assessment of the COVID

  17. Slide 17: Pharmaceuticals Division

    Pharmaceuticals Division Bill Anderson CEO Roche Pharmaceuticals

  18. Slide 18: Pharmaceuticals Division sales

    YTD Sep 2020: Pharmaceuticals Division sales Good growth in International and Europe 2020 2019 Change in % CHFm CHFm CHF CER Pharmaceuticals Division 34,317 36,559 -6 -1 United States 18,389 20,036 -8 -4 Europe 6,268 6,310 -1 4 Japan 2,802 3,076 -9 -6 International 6,858 7,137 -4 6 CER=Constant Exch

  19. Slide 19: New medicines compensating for biosimilar erosion

    YTD Sep 2020: New medicines compensating for biosimilar erosion Tecentriq 64% Ocrevus 29% Hemlibra 79% Actemra / RoActemra 33% Perjeta 17% Kadcyla 37% Alecensa 35% Polivy >500% Gazyva 27% Esbriet 9% Xolair 2% TNKase / Activase 3% Xofluza 286% Lucentis -14% US Avastin -22% Europe MabThera -27% Japan

  20. Slide 20: New products account for >43% of Pharma sales

    New products account for >43% of Pharma sales* 4 NME approvals in 2020: GAVRETO and EVRYSDI approved in Q3 * Venclexta sales are booked by partner AbbVie and therefore not included 20

  21. Slide 21: Oncology down -8% due to biosimilars & COVID-19

    YTD Sep 2020: Oncology down -8% due to biosimilars & COVID-19 HER2 franchise • Kadcyla and Perjeta with strong global uptake in adjuvant BC Avastin franchise • Biosimilar erosion momentum in EU Hematology franchise* • Venclexta: Strong growth in 1L AML and 1L CLL • Gazyva: Growth in 1L CLL and 1L FL

  22. Slide 22: HER2 franchise: Growth for Perjeta and Kadcyla

    HER2 franchise: Growth for Perjeta and Kadcyla CHFm YoY CER growth 4,000 HER2 franchise Q3 update 3,500 • Strong recovery in Q3 following COVID-19 impact in Q2 • Perjeta (+17%): Global growth driven by eBC (APHINITY) and 3,000 +9% +5% +7% early uptake in China 2,500 -11% • Kadcyla (+33%): Growth in

  23. Slide 23: Hematology franchise: Growth from Venclexta, Gazyva, and Polivy

    Hematology franchise: Growth from Venclexta, Gazyva, and Polivy CHFm YoY CER growth Hematology franchise Q3 update 2,000 CD20 franchise • MabThera/Rituxan (-34%): Biosimilar erosion in US as expected and market contraction due to COVID-19 0% 1,500 -6% +3% • Gazyva (+15%): Growth driven by 1L CLL (CL

  24. Slide 24: Tecentriq overview: Growth driven by first-in-class indications

    Tecentriq overview: Growth driven by first-in-class indications 17% US patient share in 1L HCC after 4 months Tecentriq Q3 update Lung franchise (NSCLC, SCLC) • US/EU/Japan: Growth driven by 1L SCLC and 1L NSCLC Breast franchise (TNBC) • US/EU: Growth driven by 1L PDL1+ TNBC GI franchise (HCC) • US:

  25. Slide 25: Lung franchise: Gavreto new SOC in RET+ mNSCLC

    Lung franchise: Gavreto new SOC in RET+ mNSCLC Strong and durable responses including CNS disease control RET inhibitor Ph I/II (ARROW) results in RET fusion+ mNSCLC Tumor responses CNS responses • Oral small molecule kinase inhibitor • Highly selective for RET fusions and mutations, including predi

  26. Slide 26: Hemophilia A franchise: Hemlibra with strong rebound in Q3

    Hemophilia A franchise: Hemlibra with strong rebound in Q3 25% total US patient share; Strong launch momentum in EU-5 Hemophilia Q3 update • US: Gaining market share in non-inhibitors; patients on treatment stay on treatment, COVID-19 impact in Q2, but recovery of new patient starts in Q3 • EU-5: No

  27. Slide 27: SMA franchise: Strong virtual US launch of Evrysdi

    SMA franchise: Strong virtual US launch of Evrysdi Patient starts across all segments including Type I and switchers Broad uptake across segments in first 2 months Access supported by responsible pricing 25% discount to current SOC over 5-yrs (at max Evrysdi price) Patients treated with all SMA type

  28. Slide 28: Immunology franchise: Growth for Actemra, Esbriet and Xolair

    Immunology franchise: Growth for Actemra, Esbriet and Xolair CHFm YoY CER growth 2,500 Immunology Q3 update +5% +7% Esbriet (+5%) +8% +1% 2,000 • Growth in mild/moderate segments; remains EU market leader 1,500 Actemra (+27%) • Sales positively impacted by COVID-19 1,000 Xolair (+3%) • Remains leade

  29. Slide 29: MS franchise: Ocrevus with strong rebound in Q3

    MS franchise: Ocrevus with strong rebound in Q3 Market leadership momentum in US back to pre-COVID-19 levels Ocrevus Q3 update • COVID-19 impact in April/May due to reduced new patient starts and delayed dosing for existing patients • Strong rebound in Q3 driven by both returning patients and new pa

  30. Slide 30: Ophthalmology franchise

    Ophthalmology franchise PDS filing in nAMD & faricimab results in DME expected in Q4 Port delivery system (PDS) Faricimab (anti-VEGF/Ang-2 biMab) • Ph III (ARCHWAY) results in nAMD show more than 98% of • Robust Ph II data in DME and nAMD patients were able to go six months between treatments • COVI

  31. Slide 31: Infectious diseases: Neutralizing Ab cocktail against SARS-CoV-2

    Infectious diseases: Neutralizing Ab cocktail against SARS-CoV-2 Promising for treatment and prophylaxis REGN-COV2 (nAb cocktail) nAb cocktails for treatment & prophylaxis REGN10987 REGN10933 • Two potent, virus-neutralizing Abs binding non-competitively to Currently enrolling trials: the critical r

  32. Slide 32: Neutralizing Ab cocktail: early data show reduced viral load

    Infectious diseases: Neutralizing Ab cocktail against SARS-CoV-2 Early data show reduced viral load & time to symptom alleviation* Ph I/II/III (Study 2067) results in outpatients Viral load over time (copies/ml) Alleviation of symptoms • The REGN-COV2 nAb cocktail reduced viral load and symptoms vs.

  33. Slide 33: 2020: Key late-stage news flow

    2020: Key late-stage news flow* Additional 2020 news flow: • REGN-CoV2: Positive Ph I/II/III results in outpatients; US EUA filed • Gavreto: US approval in RET fusion positive mNSCLC • Actemra: Positive Ph III (EMPACTA) in severe COVID-19 related pneumonia • Gavreto: US priority review and RTOR for

  34. Slide 34: Diagnostics Division

    Diagnostics Division Thomas Schinecker CEO Roche Diagnostics

  35. Slide 35: Diagnostics Division sales

    YTD Sep 2020: Diagnostics Division sales Strong growth driven by Molecular Diagnostics 2020 2019 Change in % CHFm CHFm CHF CER Diagnostics Division 9,662 9,507 2 9 Centralised and Point of Care Solutions 5,028 5,766 -13 -7 Molecular Diagnostics 2,578 1,547 67 77 Diabetes Care 1,261 1,395 -10 -2 Tiss

  36. Slide 36: Diagnostics Division regional sales

    YTD Sep 2020: Diagnostics Division regional sales Growth driven by North America & EMEA, partially offset by Asia Pacific Japan North America +5% +22% EMEA1 ~4% of divisional sales ~28% of divisional sales +9% ~38% of divisional sales Asia Pacific Latin America -4% +12% ~24% of divisional sales ~6%

  37. Slide 37: Diagnostics Division highlights

    YTD Sep 2020: Diagnostics Division highlights Strong growth driven by Molecular Diagnostics YoY CER growth Centralised • Immunodiagnostics (-8%) and Point -7% • Clinical Chemistry (-12%) of Care Solutions • POC3 Immunodiagnostics (+120%) • Virology (+156%) Molecular +77% • LightMix Systems (+188%) D

  38. Slide 38: SARS-CoV-2 diagnostics portfolio

    SARS-CoV-2 diagnostics portfolio1 Comprehensive portfolio of tests and digital solutions Clinical Labs Near Patient • TIB MOLBIOL LightMix® Modular SARS-CoV-2 Launched Molecular • cobas® SARS-CoV-2 & Influenza A/B Launched • cobas® SARS-CoV-2 Launched solutions • cobas® SARS-CoV-2 & Influenza A/B La

  39. Slide 39: New COVID-19 tests in near-patient setting

    New COVID-19 tests in near-patient setting Fast answers to support clinical decision making SARS-CoV-2 Rapid Antigen Test cobas® SARS-CoV-2 & Influenza A/B Test for use on the cobas® Liat® System • Rapid chromatographic immunoassay detecting specific antigens • Highly sensitive and specific multiple

  40. Slide 40: cobas 6800/8800 menu expansion driving growth in molecular

    cobas® 6800/8800 menu expansion driving growth in molecular More than 1000 systems installed Antimicrobial Donor Screening Infectious Disease Sexual Health Transplant Respiratory Stewardship MPX HIV-1 HPV CMV MTB MTB-RIF/INH Not available in the US Not available in the US WNV HBV CT/NG EBV MAI DPX H

  41. Slide 41: Improving care for transplant patients

    Improving care for transplant patients FDA authorized cobas® EBV & cleared cobas® BKV; the first quantitative PCR tests Pre-transplantation Post-transplantation EBV* serology to determine the infection stage of donor Viral load tests (NAT) are used to monitor high risk and recipients transplant pati

  42. Slide 42: Improving diagnostics for HIV/AIDS

    Improving diagnostics for HIV/AIDS FDA approval for cobas® HIV-1/2 Qual & Elecsys® HIV Duo Blood / Plasma Diagnosis Early Infant Confirmatory Baseline and Donor Screening Diagnosis Monitoring Molecular cobas® MPX1 on cobas® cobas® HIV-12 Qual on cobas® 6800/8800 Systems solutions 6800/8800 Systems c

  43. Slide 43: Key launches 2020

    Key launches 2020 Area Product Description Market1 Workflow cobas® prime Next generation pre-analytical platform to support cobas® 6800/8800 Systems CE Instruments/ Devices Diabetes Accu-Chek Solo Diabetes Integration of the Accu-Chek Guide test strip technology into the Accu-Chek CE Care Manager So

  44. Slide 44: Finance

    Finance Alan Hippe Chief Financial Officer

  45. Slide 45: YTD Sep 2020: Highlights

    YTD Sep 2020: Highlights Sales • Group sales growth (+1%); driven by Diagnostics Division (+9%), Pharma International (+6%) and Pharma Europe (+4%) • Gradual recovery since Q2 2020 Currency impact on sales • Negative currency impact due to all currencies, particularly USD All growth rates at Constan

  46. Slide 46: Group sales YTD Sep 2020

    Group sales YTD Sep 2020 CER sales increase of +1% driven by Diagnostics Division, Pharma International & Europe; Fx impact of -6%p -4% +4% +6% -6% +1% -5% Pharma Division Dia Division -1% +9% +9% +815 +535 +436 -788 -185 +257 -2,622 -2,087 PY: -63 11 United States Europe Intl. Chugai Dia Division G

  47. Slide 47: High currency impact expected in 2020

    High currency impact expected in 2020 CHF / USD Average -3% -3% -4% -5% YTD 2019 0.99 1.00 1.00 1.00 Assuming the 30 September 2020 exchange rates 0.95 0.94 remain stable until end of 2020, 0.97 0.97 2020 impact 1 is expected to be (%p): Assumed average YTD 2020 0.97 0.97 0.96 Q1 HY Sep FY 0.97 0.97

  48. Slide 48: 2020 outlook confirmed

    2020 outlook confirmed Further growing top and bottom line Group sales growth1 • Low- to mid-single digit Core EPS growth1 • Broadly in line with sales growth Dividend outlook • Further increase dividend in Swiss francs 1 At Constant Exchange Rates (CER); based on the current assessment of the COVID

  49. Slide 49: Changes to the development pipeline

    Changes to the development pipeline Q3 2020 update New to phase I New to phase II New to phase III New to registration 7 NMEs: 2 NMEs: 4 NMEs: 1 NME: RG6091 UBE3A LNA - Angelman syndrome RG7992 FGFR1 x KLB - NASH RG6107 crovalimab - PNH RG6396 Gavreto (pralsetinib) - RET fusion- RG6286 NME - colorec

  50. Slide 50: Roche Group development pipeline

    Roche Group development pipeline Phase I (45 NMEs + 17 AIs) Phase II (21 NMEs + 14 AIs) RG6026 glofitamab combos heme tumors RG7769 PD1 x TIM3 solid tumors RG6171 SERD (3) neoadjuvant HR+ BC RG6058 tiragolumab combos heme & solid tumors RG7802 cibisatamab ± T solid tumors RG6180 iNeST* + pembrolizum

  51. Slide 51: Roche Group development pipeline

    Roche Group development pipeline Phase III (12 NMEs + 34 AIs) Registration (5 NMEs + 11 AIs) RG6013 Hemlibra mild to moderate hemophilia A RG7446/ Tecentriq bTMB-high RG6264 Phesgo 1 Perjeta + Herceptin FDC SC HER2+ BC 1L NSCLC tiragolumab + T + chemo 1L SCLC RG6268 or entrectinib ROS1+ Gavreto (pra

  52. Slide 52: NME submissions and their additional indications

    NME submissions and their additional indications Projects in phase II and III Port Delivery System tiragolumab + TLR7 ago (3) RG7907+ RG6321 with ranibizumab RG6058 Tecentriq (T) + CpAM (2) 1L PD-L1+ cervical ca RG7854 wAMD HBV Xofluza ✓ rhPTX-2 RG6413+ REGN-COV2 Crovalimab tiragolumab + T FGFR1 x K

  53. Slide 53: AI submissions for existing products

    AI submissions for existing products Projects in phase II and III New Molecular Entity (NME) Immunology Neuroscience Additional Indication (AI) Infectious Diseases Ophthalmology Oncology / Hematology CardioMetabolism Other Tecentriq + Avastin RG7446 HCC adj Xolair ✓ Tecentriq SC RG3648 RG7446 Asthma

  54. Slide 54: Major pending approvals 2020

    Major pending approvals 2020 US EU China Japan-Chugai Xolair Enspryng (satralizumab) CellCept Polivy RG3648 nasal polyps RG6168 NMOSD RG99 lupus nephritis RG7596 r/r DLBCL Filed Sept 2019 Filed Aug 2019 Filed Aug 2018 Filed June 2020 Alecensa (BFAST) Tecentriq Avastin RG7853 1L NSCLC ALK+ RG7446 1L

  55. Slide 55: Major granted approvals 2020

    Major granted approvals 2020 US EU China Japan-Chugai Venclexta+Gazyva Polivy Kadcyla Rozlytrek (entrectinib) RG7601 1L CLL RG7596 r/r DLBCL RG3502 HER2+ eBC RG6268 ROS1+ NSCLC Mar 2020 January 2020 Jan 2020 Feb 2020 Tecentriq + Avastin Venclexta+Gazyva Tecentriq + chemo Alecensa RG7446 1L HCC RG760

  56. Slide 56: Doing now what patients need next

    Doing now what patients need next

Roche Holding — Q3 2020 Earnings Presentation on 6ix