Alimak Group Ab · OMXSTO:ALIG

Alimak Group Ab — Q2 2026 Earnings Presentation

25 slides from Alimak Group Ab's earnings presentation, Jul 17, 2026

  1. Slide 1: Alimak Group

    Alimak Group 17 July 2026 Ole Kristian Jødahl, CEO Sylvain Grange, CFO

  2. Slide 2: Alimak Group – a diversified global industrial company

    Alimak Group – a diversified global industrial company Highlights Drivers for success ▪ Leading provider of sustainable vertical access and working at height solutions Supported by global trends ▪ 3,000 FTEs, sales in +120 countries, presence in 28 countries Leading market position in ▪ Decentralise

  3. Slide 3: Moving people, material and businesses safely to new heights

    Moving people, material and businesses safely to new heights The New Heights programme New Heights 2.0 1 2 3 2020 2021 2022-2025 2026-2030 Establish the Secure margin Profitable Accelerating base improvements growth profitable growth ✓ Our mission: “Moving people, 2025 material and Updating division

  4. Slide 4: Financial and sustainability targets

    Financial and sustainability targets Financial targets Average annual revenue growth Adj. EBITA margin to be reached by 2028 Leverage ratio Dividend pay-out ratio 8-12% 20% <2.5x 40-60% Sustainability targets Employee LTIFR Direct material suppliers signing the CO2 reduction NPS Injury rate per mn A

  5. Slide 5: Stable performance despite challenging market conditions

    Business update – Q1 FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY Stable performance despite challenging market conditions Q2 ▪ Stable order intake and revenue – Strong order intake in Wind, Construction and HSPS – Soft order intake in Industrial and Facade Access due to timing effects ▪ Four out of five divisions perform

  6. Slide 6: Group quarterly summary Q2

    Group quarterly summary Q2 Order intake & revenue ▪ Order intake was MSEK 1,741, +1% (+1% organically) MSEK MSEK ‒ Increase in the Wind, Construction and HSPS 2 400 8 000 7 000 divisions 2 100 1 800 6 000 1 500 5 000 ‒ Lower order intake in Industrial and Facade Access 1 200 4 000 3 000 900 division

  7. Slide 7: Service order intake and revenue

    Service order intake and revenue Q2 Share of order intake Share of revenue ▪ Service is a key component in all divisions ‒ Order intake was MSEK 721, +9% (9% organically). 61% 58% Organic increase from the Construction, Industrial, 42% 39% HSPS and Wind divisions ‒ Revenue was MSEK 699, +1% (+1% org

  8. Slide 8: Facade Access Q2

    Facade Access Q2 ▪ Order intake was MSEK 403, -11% (-9% at constant currency) Order intake & revenue – Timing effects impacted order intake, as award dates for MSEK MSEK several large projects were pushed into the second half of the 600 2 500 500 year 400 2 000 1 500 – Lower order intake in the Midd

  9. Slide 9: Facade Access – business update Q2

    Facade Access – business update Q2 ▪ Progress on key growth initiatives ‒ Positive traction for the new compact BMU offering, with several orders secured since the beginning of the year, including a significant project in the Netherlands during the quarter ‒ Expansion of Integrated Design Services (

  10. Slide 10: Facade Access – acquisition of Pro-Bel

    Facade Access – acquisition of Pro-Bel ▪ Pro-Bel – A North American provider of suspended access and fall protection solutions, with 45 years of history – Headquartered near Toronto, Canada – More than 140 employees – A proven and state-of-the-art operating model – Complementary offering – Bringing

  11. Slide 11: Industrial Q2

    Industrial Q2 ▪ Order intake was MSEK 404, -16% (-16% organically) Order intake & revenue ‒ Negative timing of large equipment orders MSEK MSEK 500 2 000 ‒ Project pipeline remains strong, with opportunities across 400 1 500 multiple segments globally 300 1 000 ‒ Service business continued to perfor

  12. Slide 12: Industrial – business update Q2

    Industrial – business update Q2 ▪ Progress in traction growth initiatives – Significant offshore traction order secured during the quarter – Product partnerships established for onshore industrial applications, including cement and power, in Europe and APAC – A growing pipeline ▪ Fuji Lifts acquisit

  13. Slide 13: Construction Q2

    Construction Q2 ▪ Order intake was MSEK 389, +19% (+17% at constant currency)​ Order intake & revenue – Increased interest in mast climbing work platforms, particularly in MSEK MSEK Australia 600 2,000 – New equipment orders in Europe remained soft 500 1,600 400 1,200 – Parts and service delivered g

  14. Slide 14: Construction – business update Q2

    Construction – business update Q2 ▪ Focused review has been initiated – Profitability far below expectations, affected by challenging market conditions – A focused review is underway to improve performance, driven by the new EVP, Karin Bååthe – The objective is to create a simpler, more accountable

  15. Slide 15: Height Safety & Productivity Solutions Q2

    Height Safety & Productivity Solutions Q2 ▪ Order intake was MSEK 345 (316), +9% (+7% organically) Order intake & revenue MSEK MSEK ‒ Continued market share gains in the elevator segment, 500 1,600 particularly in the Middle East and India, as well as 400 1,200 contributions from new locations 300 8

  16. Slide 16: HSPS – business update Q2

    HSPS – business update Q2 ▪ Ongoing transformation to deliver profitable growth – R&D: accelerated innovation, with more than 10 product launches expected in 2026, including the recent launched Volt Trac Single Phase – Operations: finalising lean implementation to further improve productivity and op

  17. Slide 17: Wind Q2

    Wind Q2 ▪ Order intake was MSEK 215, +36% (+35% at constant currency) Order intake & revenue – Growth driven by OEM framework agreements in Europe MSEK MSEK 250 1 000 – Supported by the recovery in the US market and increasing 200 800 offshore demand 150 600 100 400 ▪ Revenue was MSEK 213, +20% (+21

  18. Slide 18: Wind – business update Q2

    Wind – business update Q2 ▪ Wind market outlook – Record installations support a strong long-term growth outlook – Offshore continues to accelerate as an attractive growth segment – Repowering emerging as new demand driver ▪ Strategy execution – Clear focus on offshore, services and US expansion – D

  19. Slide 19: Profit & loss summary Q2

    Profit & loss summary Q2 ▪ EBITA adj. – 6% decrease year-over-year (reported and organic) – Above Q4 25 and Q1 26 ▪ Financial net – Decrease impacted by lower borrowings and interest rates ▪ Taxation – Tax rate for the quarter of 29.2% (25.7), reflecting country mix 19

  20. Slide 20: Gross margin and operating expenses Q2

    Gross margin and operating expenses Q2 ▪ Gross margin was 41.8% (41.7) Gross margin ▪ To be added ‒ Construction temporary margin decline driven by mix % effects 44 ‒ Facade Access, Industrial and HSPS expanded q/q 36 28 ▪ Operating expenses were 24.7% (23.7) as a revenue 20 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1

  21. Slide 21: Result for the period and EPS Q2

    Result for the period and EPS Q2 ▪ Result for the period was MSEK 167 (184), -9% Result for the period and EPS* MSEK SEK ▪ Excluding IAC (Items Affecting Comparability), result 220 200 2.50 for the period was MSEK 169 (184), -8% 180 160 2.00 140 1.50 120 100 80 1.00 60 ▪ Earnings per share was SEK 1

  22. Slide 22: Operating cash flow Q2

    Operating cash flow Q2 ▪ Cash flow from operations was MSEK 280 (182) Operating cash flow, MSEK ‒ Impact of working capital optimisation in the quarter MSEK MSEK 550 1 400 500 1 200 450 400 1 000 350 300 800 250 600 200 150 400 100 200 50 0 0 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 2024 2025 2026 Cash flow from

  23. Slide 23: Net debt and return on capital employed Q2

    Net debt and return on capital employed Q2 Net debt and leverage ▪ Net debt was BSEK 2.6 (2.4 in Q1 2026) – Impact of dividend payment MSEK 349 MSEK X 4 000 4 3 000 3 ▪ Net debt/EBITDA 2.00 (1.85 in Q1 2026) ‒ In line with our financial target of being below 2.5x 2 000 2 ‒ Temporary increase beyond

  24. Slide 24: Summary Q2

    Summary Q2 ▪ Stable performance despite challenging market conditions – Four out of five divisions performed well – Focused review initiated in the Construction division to improve performance ▪ Strong cash flow ▪ Pro-Bel acquisition a significant addition to Facade Access and the Group – Supports f

  25. Slide 25: Q&A

    Q&A Investor Update November 20, 2024

Alimak Group — Q2 2026 Earnings Presentation on 6ix