Tinexta Spa · MIL:TNXT

Tinexta Spa — Tecnoinvestimenti Group — H1 2018 Earnings Presentation

22 slides from Tinexta Spa's earnings presentation, Aug 3, 2018

  1. Slide 1: Tecnoinvestimenti Group 1H 2018 Results

    Tecnoinvestimenti Group 1H 2018 Results 3 August 2018

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer ▪ This document was prepared by Tecnoinvestimenti Spa (the “Company”) for the sole purpose of presenting the performance and the activities of the Company. The information provided with this document does not contain nor constitute an offer of securities for sale, or the solicitation of a

  3. Slide 3: Agenda

    Agenda I. 1H 2018 Results 4 II. Looking Forward 14 III. Appendix 16 1H 2018 Results 3 3 August 2018

  4. Slide 4: Premise

    I. 1H 2018 Results Premise From 1st January 2018 the Group has adopted the IFRS 15 Accounting Principle “Revenue from Contracts with Customers” and the Accounting Principle IFRS 9 “Financial Instruments”, which required modifications of the accounting policies and changes to the amounts reported. Th

  5. Slide 5: 1H 2018 Results Highlights

    I. 1H 2018 Results 1H 2018 Results Highlights 1H 2018 1H 2018 11 1H 2017 2 2 Change 3 3 Δ% € mn IFRS 2018 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 Revenues 114.5 114.3 85.4 28.9 33.9% EBITDA 28.9 28.5 18.4 10.1 55.1% Operating Profit 21.8 21.5 12.4 9.1 73.2% Net Profit 14.6 14.4 8.6 5.8 67.5% Adjuste

  6. Slide 6: Results by Business Segment

    Results by Business Segment Net of Non-recurring items I. 1H 2018 Results EBITDA% EBITDA% EBITDA% Summary Income Statement by 1H 2018 1H 2018 1H 2017 Change Change IFRS 2017% 1H 2018 1H 2018 1H 2017 Business Segment (€ '000) IFRS 2018 IFRS 2018 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 Total

  7. Slide 7: Highlights – Digital Trust

    Highlights – Digital Trust Net of Non-recurring items I. 1H 2018 Results 1H 2018 1H 2018 1H 2017 Change Δ% € mn IFRS 2018 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 Revenues 45.5 45.3 39.2 6.2 15.7% EBITDA 11.5 11.2 10.0 1.1 11.4% EBITDA Margin 25.3% 24.7% 25.6% -1.0 pp Revenue Growth% EBITDA Growth% 5

  8. Slide 8: Highlights – Credit Information & Management

    Highlights – Credit Information & Management Net of Non-recurring items I. 1H 2018 Results 1H 2018 1H 2018 1H 2017 Change Δ% € mn IFRS 2018 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 Revenues 37.2 37.2 36.8 0.4 1.0% EBITDA 7.8 7.8 8.0 -0.2 -2.2% EBITDA Margin 21.0% 21.0% 21.7% -0.7 pp In the Credit Inf

  9. Slide 9: Highlights – Innovation & Marketing Services

    Highlights – Innovation & Marketing Services Net of Non-recurring items I. 1H 2018 Results 1H 2018 1H 2018 1H 2017 Change Δ% € mn IFRS 2018 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 Revenues 31.7 31.7 9.4 22.2 236.5% EBITDA 13.0 13.0 3.7 9.3 253.2% EBITDA Margin 41.1% 41.0% 39.1% +1.9 pp Revenue Growt

  10. Slide 10: Balance sheet highlights

    I. 1H 2018 Results Balance sheet highlights The change in Net invested €234.8 capital is mainly attributable Net invested capital -5.3% to the effects of the mn implementation of IFRS 15. The change in Shareholders’ Equity is mainly attributable Total Shareholders’ €138.5 to the adoption of IFRS15,

  11. Slide 11: Net Financial Indebtedness

    Net Financial Indebtedness I. 1H 2018 Results Net Financial Indebtedness («NFI») at 30 € mn 31/12/2017 30/06/2018 June 2018 equaled €96.3 million, a reduction of 7.9% versus the YE 2017 figure of €104.6 million. The decline was Net Financial Indebtedness 104.6 96.3 principally caused by the strong c

  12. Slide 12: Free Cash Flow Effect on NFI

    I. 1H 2018 Results Free Cash Flow Effect on NFI € mn Cash in Cash out 104.6 2.6 1.0 0.04 96.3 12.1 0.7 0.5 22.7 NFI 31/12/2017 Free Cash Flow Dividends PUT adjustment IFRS 9 NFP Camerfirma Net Financial Other NFI 30/06/2018 adjustment (30-04-2018) Income/Costs 1H 2018 Results 12 3 August 2018

  13. Slide 13: Agenda

    Agenda I. 1H 2018 Results 4 II. Looking Forward 14 III. Appendix 16 1H 2018 Results 13 3 August 2018

  14. Slide 14: Looking forward

    II. Looking foward Looking foward 2018 Full Year Results Tecnoinvestimenti will continue its strategy to integrate the Group companies to maximize internal growth opportunities and synergies as well as to pursue inorganic opportunities, which remains a central element in the Group’s development. The

  15. Slide 15: Agenda

    Agenda I. 1H 2018 Results 4 II. Looking Forward 14 III. Appendix 16 1H 2018 Results 15 3 August 2018

  16. Slide 16: Adjusted Net Profit

    III. Appendix Adjusted Net Profit 1H 2018 1H 2018 1H 2017 Change Δ% Summary Income Statement (€ '000) IFRS 2018 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 Net Profit 14,603 14,434 8,617 5,818 67.5% Non-recurring Revenues (179) (179) (179) Non-recurring Service Costs 401 401 757 (356) Non-recurring Pers

  17. Slide 17: Results by Business Segment – Including non-recurring items

    Results by Business Segment Including non-recurring items III. Appendix EBITDA% EBITDA% EBITDA% Summary Income Statement by 1H 2018 1H 2018 1H 2017 Change Change IFRS 2017% 1H 2018 1H 2018 1H 2017 Business Segment (€ '000) IFRS 2018 IFRS 2018 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 IFRS 2017 Total O

  18. Slide 18: Business Plan 2018-2020 approved by the BoD

    Tecnoinvestimenti Group Business Plan 2018-2020 approved by the BoD III. Appendix € mn Revenues Ebitda 240+ 215+ EBITDA will EBITDA grow growth will be 181.0 proportion- close to 50% ally more vs 2017 than revenues Preliminary 147.3 vs. 2017 Results Preliminary results 40.6 29.3 2016 2017 * 2018 202

  19. Slide 19: SBU Digital Trust (2/2)

    SBU Digital Trust (2/2) 2018-2020 Business Plan III. Appendix 120.0 29.0% € mn 100.0 28.0% 82.7 80.0 27.0% ▪ The InfoCert Group targets 59.2 significant growth in revenues 60.0 26.0% 25.0% 25.3% (almost double-digit), in line 40.0 25.0% with the trend of recent 14.8 20.9 years. Enterprise Solutions

  20. Slide 20: SBU Credit Information & Management (2/2)

    SBU Credit Information & Management (2/2) 2018-2020 Business Plan III. Appendix ▪ The 2018-2020 Plan for the € mn AssicomRibes Group is based on 90.0 the following assumptions: 80.0 74.9 76.1 24.0% ‐ Modest growth in revenues is 70.0 21.8% 22.0% assumed after 2018. 60.0 20.0% ‐ assume a decrease in

  21. Slide 21: SBU Innovation & Marketing Services (2/2)

    SBU Innovation & Marketing Services (2/2) 2018-2020 Business Plan III. Appendix 70.0 € mn 43.0% Co.Mark Group: 60.0 41.7% 42.0% ▪ revenue growth of 10+%, w/growth 41.0% concentrated in 2018 and 2019 driven 50.0 40.1% 40.0% by an increase in the number of orders 40.0 managed on average during the yea

  22. Slide 22: Tecnoinvestimenti

    TECNOINVESTIMENTI

Tecnoinvestimenti Group — H1 2018 Earnings Presentation on 6ix