Endurance Technologies Ltd. · NSE:ENDURANCE

Endurance Technologies — Q1 FY24 Earnings Presentation

20 slides from Endurance Technologies's earnings presentation, Aug 10, 2023

  1. Slide 1: Exchange filing cover letter for financial results presentation

    10th August, 2023 The Manager – Listing, The Manager – Listing, BSE Limited, National Stock Exchange of India Ltd., Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, Exchange Plaza, Bandra-Kurla Complex, Dalal Street, Bandra (E), Mumbai - 400 001 Mumbai - 400 051 BSE Code: 540153 NSE Code: ENDURANCE Sub.: Financial Result

  2. Slide 2: Quarterly Results Presentation Q1FY24

    Quarterly Results Presentation Q1FY24 10th August, 2023

  3. Slide 3: Forward-looking statements disclaimer

    The presentation may contain, without limitation, certain statements that could be considered forward- looking. Such forward-looking statements do not guarantee future performance; and may involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual performance or results to be materially different from

  4. Slide 4: Business won in FY24 in India and Europe

    Business won in FY24 Rs. 3 Bn in India* and Euro 17 Mn in Europe. Stake in Maxwell raised to 56% from 51%. Trial Production commenced for BMS boards 4 new patents approvals received taking the total to 36. 9 new design registrations approvals received taking the total to 33. 3 *excludes orders from

  5. Slide 5: Order Wins

    Order Wins 4

  6. Slide 6: Last 5 years orders (Rupees billion)

    (RUPEES BILLION) Last 5 years Orders Order Split last 5 years 24.1 31.94 22.6 7.82 Replacement Orders 12.6 9.35 5.93 6.14 7.45 24.12 4.4 Ramp Up of 3.07 New New Orders Orders FY 23 FY 24 FY 25 FY26 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY2024 Total Al. die castings, alloy wheels, Rs. 1.25bn new order from

  7. Slide 7: Cumulative orders of Rs. 6 bn in India EV space

    Excluding BAL FY22 FY23 EV customers include Bajaj Auto, Ampere Mahindra Electric, Bounce, Hero Electric, Ather, Okinawa EV order value Rs. 0.9 Bn Rs. 3.8 Bn Update FY24: As % of total orders 12% 42% Added HMSI as a new EV customer in August 2023. Won 15 EV programs from Cumulative orders of Rs. 6 b

  8. Slide 8: Europe orders ramp-up schedule (Euro million)

    (EURO MILLION) 237 Last 5 years Orders Projected ramp-up of Euro 186m new orders 51 are expected to peak at Euro 164m, due to certain orders peaking in earlier years. Replacement Orders 158 164 132 84 74 186 90 Ramp Up 43 New Orders Schedule 25 19 17 FY 24 FY 25 FY26 FY27 FY28 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 Q1

  9. Slide 9: Europe orders by EV, hybrid and ICE

    (EURO MILLION) Out of Euro 237mn of cumulative orders won in the last 5 years, Euro 86mn (36%) are for EV applications and Euro 84 112mn (47%) for Hybrid Applications 74 11% ICE end-use comprised 45% of Endurance Europe 49% revenues in FY23, and are expected to reduce to 22% in FY27 43 65% 36% 32% 1

  10. Slide 10: Orders booked in last 2 years: Rs. 3.4 Bn of annual sales

    Orders booked in last 2 years : Rs. 3.4 Bn of Commenced electronics R&D center in annual sales – expected to peak in FY26 Bangalore Won LOI from Ampere for ~ Rs. 0.5 Bn Commenced supplies against PO from Hero annual revenue at peak. Production starting Motocorp for over Rs. 1Bn from Q4FY24 LOI recei

  11. Slide 11: Q1 Industry Data & ETL Financials

    Q1 Industry Data & ETL Financials 10

  12. Slide 12: Indian vehicle sales and ETL total income growth

    Indian Vehicle Sales ETL Total Income Q1 FY24 Q1 FY 23 % Change (in Mn) (Rs. Mn) growth % Total 2W 4.93 4.87 1.2% 9.1% Motorcycles 3.40 3.46 -1.6% 8.0% Scooters 1.42 1.31 9.2% 17.7% 3W 0.22 0.17 25.5% 22.5% Total 4W 1.38 1.32 5.0% 19.2% Total Vehicles 6.53 6.36 2.7% 13.3% 11 Source: Society of India

  13. Slide 13: EU new car registrations and energy prices

    EU new Car registration % Change from Q1 FY24 Q1 FY 23 % Change (in 000) FY19 France 469 407 15.3% -23.5% Germany 730 612 19.3% -24.7% Italy 414 346 19.6% -24.1% Spain 268 243 10.1% -28.7% Others 907 756 20.0% -16.0% Total EU 2,788 2,364 17.9% -22.2% Source: National Automobile Manufacturers’ Associ

  14. Slide 14: Total income: Standalone, Europe, Maxwell, Consolidated

    (RUPEES BILLION) Standalone Europe Consolidated Maxwell 24.67 21.18 18.36 16.20 6.15 5.02 0.16 Q1FY23 Q1FY24 Q1FY23 Q1FY24 Q1FY24 Q1FY23 Q1FY24 13.3% YOY growth against a 22.4% YOY growth in INR terms; backdrop of industry 2W 12.6% in EUR terms, while EU new sales growth of 1.2% Maxwell has been acq

  15. Slide 15: EBITDA: Standalone, Consolidated, Europe

    (RUPEES BILLION) YoY: 35.2% YoY: 38.2% Consolidated Standalone 1.78 2.41 3.38 2.44 13.1% 13.7% 11.0% 11.5% Maxwell Q1FY 24 EBITDA Rs.(-)28 million. Q1FY23 Q1FY24 Q1FY23 Q1FY24 YoY: 43.3% Europe 0.99 0.69 16.1% Q1 Europe EBITDA would be down ~20 bps if metal prices 13.7% were at last year levels. Low

  16. Slide 16: Revenue by geography, products and vehicles

    By Geography By Products By Vehicles Transmission After Market 4.0% 3.7% Others Others Europe 2.5% 3.0% 24.9% Alloy Wheel 4 Wheeler India 7.7% Suspension 28.5% 75.1 % Disc Brake 24.1% 10.7% Q1FY’24 Q1FY’24 Q1FY’24 3 Wheeler Motorcycle 7.1% Die Casting 53.9% 47.3% Scooter 7.5% Transmission 4.3% Other

  17. Slide 17: Europe revenue by products and vehicle type

    By Products By Vehicle Type Transmission 4 Wheeler 5.4% 7.2% Others After Market 4.1% 3 Wheeler 5.0% Others 9.6% 2.4% Alloy Wheel Suspension 10.4% 32.3% Scooter Disc Brake 9.2% Q1FY’24 14.4% Q1FY’24 Motorcycle 69.9% Die Casting 30.1% Transmission 5.6% 4 Wheeler Others After Market Aftermarket - Othe

  18. Slide 18: Share in total income by customer

    Share in Total Income Q1FY24 Q1FY23 Bajaj Auto 38.6% 37.7% VW Group (incl. Porsche, Audi) 8.4% 8.4% Honda (HMSI) 6.9% 9.7% Stellantis 6.0% 5.6% Royal Enfield 5.4% 6.9% India Yamaha Motors 4.0% 4.6% Hero Motorcorp 2.8% 3.1% TVS Motors 2.6% 0.6% Mercedes 2.5% 3.1% Hyundai/ Kia 2.0% 1.7% CNHI 1.5% 1.5%

  19. Slide 19: Capex: Standalone and Europe

    Expansion Capex and Dies account for 75% of total capex. Standalone: Includes capacity addition in brake assemblies, aluminium alloy Rs. 722 M wheels, aluminium casting and machining, suspensions, and BMS line. Europe: Includes solar panels and production capacity expansion to cater to new orders fr

  20. Slide 20: Innovatively Agile - Endurance

    ENDURANCE A . Complete Solutions

Endurance Technologies — Q1 FY24 Earnings Presentation on 6ix