Healius Limited · ASX:HLS

Healius — FY2019 Earnings Presentation

39 slides from Healius's earnings presentation, Aug 16, 2019

  1. Slide 1: FY 2019 Results

    FY 2019 Results Year ended 30 June 2019 16 August 2019

  2. Slide 2: Our Group

    Our Group tihealius

  3. Slide 3: A comprehensive strategy

    A comprehensive strategy Repositioning the Medical Centres via the Leapfrog program Leading-edge technology  People: Attracting the right GPs through a multi-channel approach  Laboratory Information System (LIS) program will revolutionise and strengthening nursing and front-line support staff proc

  4. Slide 4: Key achievements with a strong run-rate into FY2020

    Key achievements with a strong run-rate into FY2020 Group Pathology  Increasingly positive momentum throughout the year  Improved 2H returns (up 46% on 1H)  Rolled out ‘Healius’ brand – supporting record GP recruitment  FY19 productivity program targets achieved  Organisational redesign commenc

  5. Slide 5: Group Results

    ner ‘3 : | shall G ro U p idners Results tihealius

  6. Slide 6: Group results

    Group results 1 2 Group Underlying Reported $m FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2018 Revenue 1,804.5 1,704.6 1,810.3 1,704.6 EBIT 167.3 160.1 117.4 64.6 NPAT 93.2 87.5 55.9 4.1 • Group NPAT up 6.5% on revenue growth of 5.9% • EBIT up 4.5% with double-digit growth in Imaging and Medical Centres: o All thre

  7. Slide 7: Strategic projects

    Strategic projects FY 2019 Laboratory 1 Leapfrog iCAR Corporate $m Platforms Project management, design & planning 9.3 3.6 2.2 3.0 2 Project implementation & training 1.0 9.5 0.9 6.2 3 Total Opex (adjusted between reported and underlying) 10.3 13.1 3.1 9.2 Property, plant & equipment 1.1 18.5 0.0 0.

  8. Slide 8: Free cash flow

    Free cash flow 200 (30) 92 150 (38) $m 100 195 (52) 128 50 76 0 Gross OCF Interest Tax OCF Maintenance capex Free cash flow • OCF of $128m (FY 2018 $202m): o $22m back pay for the Medical Centres modern awards adjustment and Dorevitch pay determination. Both fully provided in FY18 o $16m increase in

  9. Slide 9: Net debt and dividend

    Net debt and dividend Reported As at $m 30 June 2019 30 June 2018 Bank and finance debt 797.9 860.8 Cash (119.7) (84.0) Net debt 678.2 776.8 Bank gearing ratio (covenant <3.5x)1 2.4x 2.7x Bank interest ratio (covenant >3.0x) 9.5x 9.0x Gearing (net debt: net debt + equity) 24.8% 29.9% • Significant i

  10. Slide 10: Divisional Results and Strategies

    Divisional Results and Strategies

  11. Slide 11: Pathology - results

    Pathology - results Underlying FY 2019 FY 2018 Better/ $m $m (worse) % Revenue 1,128.3 1,090.6 3.5 EBITDA 136.2 138.7 (1.8) Depreciation (19.8) (19.0) (4.2) Amortisation (5.3) (5.6) 5.4 EBIT 111.1 114.1 (2.6) Total capital expenditure 35.1 21.1 (66.4) • Revenue: o Annual revenue growth above market

  12. Slide 12: Pathology - strategy

    Pathology - strategy Cost control • Consolidation of esoteric testing and optimisation of regional lab network • Focus on returns metrics within collection centre footprint • Current organisational re-design initiatives identifying further efficiencies Investment • Upgraded Serum Work Area (main lab

  13. Slide 13: Medical Centres - results

    Medical Centres - results Underlying FY 2019 FY 2018 Better/ $m $m (worse) % 1 Revenue 327.4 289.7 13.0 1 EBITDA 61.4 53.7 14.3 Depreciation (20.4) (18.0) (13.3) Amortisation (3.4) (4.1) 17.1 EBIT 37.6 31.6 19.0 HCP capital expenditure 28.9 26.8 (7.8) 2 Total capital expenditure 96.6 67.4 (43.3) Two

  14. Slide 14: Medical Centres – GP results

    95 sites nation-wide Medical Centres – GP results 73 Healius Medical Centres 61 with Dental sites 4 with IVF clinics Healius Medical Centres GPs1 13 Health & Co • Record GP cohort of 1,164 (992 FTEs2) 14 Day Hospitals (9 stand-alone) • Recruitment: 259 GPs (211 BaU, 39 M&A, 9 Registrars). 63% up on

  15. Slide 15: Medical Centres - progress on Leapfrog strategy

    Medical Centres - progress on Leapfrog strategy People +103 • Strong FY2020 pipeline including BaU and M&A roll-ins. ~70 FTEs with contracts signed or terms approved • Property transformations to further assist • Introducing greater autonomy/skills at centres under new operating model Process • Roll

  16. Slide 16: Emerging businesses - Dental and IVF

    Emerging businesses - Dental and IVF Dental • Dental in 61 Medical Centres with 164 Dentists, 133 FTEs • Revenue up 4.8% to $35.2m. EBIT at $5.7m • Centres with new dental facilities under Leapfrog delivering strong revenue growth • Trialling innovative fixed-price general dentistry offering under S

  17. Slide 17: Emerging businesses - Day Hospitals

    Emerging businesses - Day Hospitals Montserrat: acquired October 2018 Day hospital business well positioned for future growth • Building diversified platform for future growth  and further investment – Shift to day procedures in US where ASCs1 grown • 3 centres opened including flagship Westside Pr

  18. Slide 18: Imaging - results

    Imaging - results Underlying FY 2019 FY 2018 Better/ $m $m (worse) % 1 Revenue 391.3 362.6 7.9 1 EBITDA 54.1 51.2 5.7 Depreciation (13.4) (14.0) 4.3 Amortisation (2.0) (3.4) 41.2 EBIT 38.7 33.8 14.5 HCP capital expenditure 0.9 2.8 67.9 Total capital expenditure 22.3 36.9 39.6 • Revenue up 7.9% suppo

  19. Slide 19: Imaging - strategy

    Imaging - strategy Growth • Growing market share with new and expanded sites, contract wins, M&A • Contract wins: o NBH (commenced October 2018) o ADF Health Services in partnership with BUPA (commenced July 2019) • Focus on high-end modalities. 3 new MRI licences Investment • Investment in high-end

  20. Slide 20: Corporate and wrap-up

    Corporate and wrap‐up Corporate • $(20.1)m (FY18 $(19.4)m) with increased IT costs and insurance premiums • Organisational re-design to drive a more efficient group function FY 2020 • Underlying NPAT for FY 2020 expected to be higher than FY 2019 • Long-term market growth is supported by: o trends i

  21. Slide 21: Appendices: About Healius

    CL? swift Immediate Care F skin’ cancer & health C1 swiftQ Dental Care customising workforce wellness Appendices About Healius tihealius

  22. Slide 22: A market leading network

    A market leading network 18 Total Sites Australia-wide 678 Total Sites coverage 18 2,558 Total sites 213 Total Sites 625 19 34 2,318 2,216 ACCs 61 Total Sitesv 102 Laboratories 197 12 4 Pathology 840 Total Sites 49 7 5 ACT 73 Healius Medical Centres 38 Total Sites 95 61 with Dental sites 741 36 63 4

  23. Slide 23: Pathology

    Pathology No. 1 or 2 in each state • Our largest division • National pathology provider • Market leader: QLD, VIC & WA • $1bn+ in revenue p/a • Approximate employees: o 280 specialist pathologists o 2,300 lab team of scientists and assistants o 3,800 collectors o 800 couriers o 900 support staff 23

  24. Slide 24: Medical Centres

    Medical Centres Unrivalled footprint of large scale medical centres and patient flow opportunities Healius Medical Centres • Multidisciplinary teams of GPs, allied health practitioners and specialists • Open 365 days/year, often 7am to 10pm • Affordable with most services bulk-billed • $300m+ in rev

  25. Slide 25: Diagnostic Imaging

    Diagnostic Imaging No. 3 national imaging provider • Network of 145 imaging sites: o 29 hospitals o 61 community centres o 55 medical centres • $390m+ in revenue p.a. • 3 million examinations annually • Full suite of modalities including X-ray, MRI, PET, CT and ultrasound • 112 Radiologists • Approx

  26. Slide 26: Comprehensive strategy

    Comprehensive strategy PEOPLE PROCESS PROPERTY Workplace of choice Organisational efficiency Yield optimisation Group  Purpose, Mission and Values  Modernisation of corporate support services  Outsourced facilities management / leasing  Performance management framework infrastructure  Property

  27. Slide 27: Industry trends

    Industry trends Lower 5-year growth rates from subdued FY19 volumes 27 FY 2019 Results

  28. Slide 28: Appendices: Reconciliations

    Appendices Reconciliations

  29. Slide 29: Divisional reconciliation

    Divisional reconciliation Underlying EBIT FY 2019 1 2 Pathology Medical Centres Imaging Corporate Group $m Revenue 1,128.3 327.4 391.3 0.3 1,804.5 EBITDA 136.2 61.4 54.1 (15.7) 236.0 Depreciation (19.8) (20.4) (13.4) (3.1) (56.7) Amortisation (5.3) (3.4) (2.0) (1.3) (12.0) EBIT 111.1 37.6 38.7 (20.1

  30. Slide 30: Underlying v reported reconciliation

    Underlying v reported reconciliation FY 2019 Restructuring/strategic Impairment $m Reported initiatives and other Underlying EBIT 117.4 49.9 0.0 167.3 Finance costs (34.2) (34.2) PBT 83.2 133.1 Income Tax (27.3) (39.9) NPAT 55.9 93.2 FY 2018 Restructuring/strategic Impairment $m Reported initiatives

  31. Slide 31: EBIT BAU reconciliation

    EBIT BAU reconciliation Business as usual analysis FY 2019 FY 2018 Better/ $m $m (worse) % Underlying EBIT 167.3 160.1 4.5 Medical Centres - new centres 10.7 13.0 Imaging - new centres 1.8 1.8 EBIT Business as Usual 179.8 174.9 2.8 FY 2019 openings FY 2018 openings FY 2017 openings Monserrat Day Hos

  32. Slide 32: Accounting change AASB 15

    Accounting change AASB 15 • Healius has adopted AASB 15 effective from 1 July 2018 • AASB 15 establishes a single model for entities to use in accounting for revenue from contracts with customers • Under AASB 15 consideration payable to a customer is accounted for as a reduction to the transaction p

  33. Slide 33: Accounting change AASB 16

    Accounting change AASB 16 • AASB 16 will remove the distinction between operating and finance leases • On Balance Sheet, almost all leases (except for short-term leases / leases of low value assets) will be recognised as an asset and a liability • On the P&L, current operating leases will have inter

  34. Slide 34: Appendices: Medical Centres

    Appendices Medical Centres Additional Information

  35. Slide 35: Healius Medical Centres GPs - Recruitment

    Healius Medical Centres GPs - Recruitment 160 30 110 25 GP capex ($m) 60 20 # of GPs 10 15 1H16 2H16 1H17 2H17 1H18 2H18 1H19 2H19 (40) 10 (90) 5 Joiners (LHS axis) Leavers (LHS axis) HLS initiatives After-tax capex (RHS axis) 35 FY 2019 Results

  36. Slide 36: Healius Medical Centres GPs - Key Drivers

    Healius Medical Centres GPs - Key Drivers 1 1 GPs FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 Better/(worse) % FY19-FY18 Headcount 1,164 1,061 1,045 9.7 2 FTEs 992 950 964 4.4 Gross billings ($m) 430.2 430.0 419.9 0.0 3 Share of revenue (%) 32.2% 33.2% 33.9% (100) pp 3 Revenue ($m) 138.3 142.9 142.3 (3.2) 4 GP capital

  37. Slide 37: Healius Medical Centres - Tax implications of HCP acquisitions

    Healius Medical Centres - Tax implications of HCP acquisitions Healthcare Professionals contracted on or after 1 July 2015 • Deferred tax liability (DTL) to be recognised at the time of the acquisition of healthcare practices and capitalisation of contractual relationship intangible assets. • Equal

  38. Slide 38: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This presentation has been prepared by Healius Limited (ACN 064 530 516) (‘HLS’). Material in this presentation provides general background information about HLS which is current as at the date this presentation is made. Information in this presentation remains subject to change without n

  39. Slide 39: tihealius

    tihealius

Healius — FY2019 Earnings Presentation on 6ix