Aramis Group Sa · EURONEXT:ARAMI
Aramis Group Sa — H1 2024 Earnings Presentation
34 slides from Aramis Group Sa's earnings presentation, May 28, 2024
Slide 1: H1 2024 Results
H1 2024 RESULTS MAY 28, 2024 25 MARS 2022
Slide 2: Executive summary
Executive summary STRONG, GENERATED BY A FY 2024 CAPITAL MARKETS DAY PROFITABLE AND UNIQUE MODEL, GUIDANCE ANNOUNCEMENT CASH GENERATIVE DESIGNED FOR RAISED GROWTH SUSTAINABILITY › B2C volumes up +26%, › NPS (2) once again at a › B2C vehicle volumes › November 27, 2024 outperforming the market by mar
Slide 3: Market environment and key business highlights
Market environment and key business highlights 25 MARS 2022
Slide 4: Used vehicle market rebounding amidst further decreases in used car prices
Used vehicle market rebounding amidst further decreases in used car prices BELOW 8 YEARS USED ALL AGES USED (1) (2) PA S S E N G E R C A R R E G I S T R AT I O N S PA S S E N G E R C A R P R I C E I N D E X (in thousands) +2% YoY (+10% excl. UK) 130 4 605 3 979 120 3 765 3 708 3 744 3 769 110 100 90
Slide 5: Improved availability of pre-registered vehicles as new car market returns to normal
Improved availability of pre-registered vehicles as new car market returns to a normal way of operating, enriching our offer for customers N E W C A R P R O D U C T I O N A N D R E G I S T R AT I O N D Y N A M I C S I N T H E E U R O P E A N M A R K E T (1) (in millions) ▪ Lower new car production i
Slide 6: Strong growth, another record number of delighted customers thanks to a unique three-fold model
Strong growth, another record number of delighted customers thanks to a unique three-fold model REVENUES FULL VERTICAL ENTREPRENEURIAL €1,098m INTEGRATION THROUGH LONG-TERM ORIENTED THE VALUE CHAIN COLLABORATIVE CULTURE ▪ Multichannel sourcing capabilities ▪ Empowered multi-local teams, +17% ▪ Dedic
Slide 7: Aramis Group's model drives consistent market outperformance
Aramis Group's model drives consistent market outperformance, consolidating its leadership position with customers ARAMIS GROUP VOLUME GROWTH ARAMIS GROUP MARKET SHARE OUTPERFORMANCE VERSUS FOR USED CARS LESS THAN THE MARKET (1) 8 YEARS OLD(2) 2,00% 1,73% 29% 1,80% 26% 1,60% 1,44% 1,29% 1,46% 16% 1,
Slide 8: Truly sustainable growth rooted in robust and healthy fundamentals
Truly sustainable growth rooted in robust and healthy fundamentals REFURBISHED CARS: EXCEPTIONAL CUSTOMER H I G H LY E N G A G E D T E A M S , A S U S TA I N A B L E , A F F O R D A B L E S AT I S FA C T I O N , PA S S I O N AT E LY C O M M I T T E D AND FUTURE-PROOF THANKS TO A LEADING PRODUCT TO D
Slide 9: Capitalizing on proven competitive edges, improving value for customers
Capitalizing on proven competitive edges, improving value for customers and driving top line growth M U LT I - C H A N N E L S O U R C I N G A N D D E E P C U S TO M E R - TA I L O R E D O F F E R I N G NETWORK OF SUPPLIERS ENABLING OF QUALITY VEHICLES A N A D A P T I V E S O U R C I N G S T R AT E
Slide 10: Margin optimization through efficient customer acquisition
While also enabling margin optimization through efficient customer acquisition and other key drivers S T R O N G B R A N D S C O N T R I B U T I N G TO O R G A N I C T R A F F I C G E N E R AT I O N AND IMPROVED MARKETING EFFICIENCY ARAMIS GROUP’S BRAND AWARENESS (1) 400 7,0 380 360 6,0 63% 340 5,0
Slide 11: Proprietary know-how sharing and continuous improvement within the Group
Strong, proprietary know-how sharing and continuous improvement dynamics within the Group G R O U P - S U P P O RT E D I N I T I AT I V E S VALENCIA RO L L E D O U T I N S PA I N NEW CUSTOMER CENTER Progress Reengineering of industrial flows at the Villaverde refurbishing plant to improve lead-times
Slide 12: Financial performance review
Financial performance review 25 MARS 2022
Slide 13: H1 2024 financial highlights
H1 2024 financial highlights Total revenues €1,098m STRONG +17% YoY growth VOLUME GROWTH +25.5% Total B2C volumes YoY growth SIGNIFICANT Gross Profit per Unit (GPU) €2,153 UPTURN IN PROFITABILITY Adjusted EBITDA €16.2m Operating working capital (1) 27 days of revenues SOUND -10 days YoY INVENTORY 25
Slide 14: Both B2C growth drivers now clearly back to positive
Both B2C growth drivers now clearly back to positive REVENUES PER SEGMENT (in millions of euros) +17% 1098 B2C refurbished +7% B2B -28% 1200 • • 941 57 1000 76 - Volumes +10% - Direct impact of 51 evolving sourcing 800 106 233 - Prices / mix -2% mix 102 600 400 731 • B2C pre-registered +128% • Servi
Slide 15: Solid performance in almost all countries
Solid performance in almost all countries REVENUES PER COUNTRY (in millions of euros) +17% 1098 • France +23% • Belgium +15% 1200 14 941 103 - B2C volumes +37% - B2C volumes +15% 1000 5 68 214 178 800 150 • Spain -17% • United Kingdom +20% 182 - B2C volumes -10% - B2C volumes +21% 600 139 400 121 47
Slide 16: Resilient GPU, external pressure on the services component
Resilient GPU, external pressure on the “services” component partially offset by the “metal” component’s continuous improvement CHANGE IN GPU (in euros per B2C vehicle sold) 153 External conjunctural headwinds had a negative -166 impact on GPU over the period ▪ Steep decrease in car prices in the Un
Slide 17: SG&A under control with significant productivity gains
SG&A under control with significant productivity gains TOTA L S G & A I M P R O V E D S TA F F P R O D U C T I V I T Y (in millions of euros) 36 2,143 1,976 160 1,860 140 103 32 92 94 120 100 19 18 17 30 15 80 12 13 60 40 48 49 53 20 15 16 17 0 2H15 2023 M A R S 2 0 2 2 H2 2023 H1 2024 H1 2023 H2 20
Slide 18: Strong adjusted EBITDA growth
Strong adjusted EBITDA growth ADJUSTED EBITDA BRIDGE (in millions of euros) 8.5 24.3 -9.2 -1.7 Eur -0.7m -4.0 net GPU impact -2.6 -0.1 16.2 25 MARS 2022 1.0 H1 2023 Volumes GPU Metal GPU Services Marketing costs Labor costs Downstream logistics Headquarter costs H1 2024 (in SG&A) costs and other 18
Slide 19: Discipline maintained on inventory management and working capital
Discipline maintained on inventory management and working capital leading to further free cash flow generation O P E R AT I N G W O R K I N G C A P I TA L (in millions of euros) CHANGE IN NET DEBT REQUIREMENTS(1) 82.3 76.7 (In number of days of revenues) 16,2 8,1 48 37 31 27 -6,8 -7,8 -3,9 25 MARS 2
Slide 20: Outlook
Outlook 25 MARS 2022
Slide 21: FY 2024 guidance raised
FY 2024 guidance raised STRONG DYNAMICS FOR ARAMIS GROUP'S SECOND-TO-NONE VALUE PROPOSITION, IN A MARKET RETURNING TO NORMALITY › Used car registrations have started to rebound thanks to increased car availability and continuously decreasing prices › Automotive market is progressively returning to i
Slide 22: Capital Markets Day to be held on November 27, 2024
Capital Markets Day to be held on November 27, 2024 A special moment to share with Aramis Group’s teams and discuss 25 MARS 2022 Its unique business model Its mid- and long-term outlook and guidance Its competitive advantages Its singular managerial culture and organisation Its strategy Its data and
Slide 23: Q&A
Q&A ARAMISGROUP
Slide 24: Appendices
Appendices ARAMISGROUP
Slide 25: Financial calendar
Financial calendar July 23, 2024 (after market) November 26, 2024 (after market) Q3 2024 revenues FY 2024 results 25 MARS 2022 25
Slide 26: Aramis Group's key investment highlights
Aramis Group’s key investment highlights 1 Massive and fragmented market undergoing online disruption 2 Strong customer value proposition resulting in market leadership positions 3 Highly efficient, scalable and vertically integrated end-to-end platform 4 Data-driven business approach underpinned by
Slide 27: 3-pillar growth strategy
3-pillar growth strategy for a clear ambition to become the preferred digital platform across Europe for buying used cars 01 02 03 DELIVER USED CAR GROWTH CONTINUE EUROPEAN CAPTURE ADDITIONAL IN EXISTING MARKETS EXPANSION SIGNIFICANT GROWTH POTENTIAL INCREASE TRAFFIC AND DEPLOY TARGETED M&A ACCELERA
Slide 28: Business at the heart of the circular economy, 3-pillar CSR strategy
Business at the heart of the circular economy, further enhanced by an effective 3-pillar CSR strategy Act for Provide environmentally efficient used cars, leveraging refurbishing to Greener Driving contribute to the circular economy Commit to affordable Offer customers a reliable, and responsible on
Slide 29: Governance bodies combining operational excellence with sustainable development
Governance bodies that combine operational excellence with a sustainable development approach Board of Directors composition Specialized committees Céline Vuillequez Independent Delphine Mousseau Patrick Bataillard director Independent director Board of Directors Head of CSR Independent director com
Slide 30: Shareholding structure with deep car market expertise and insights
Shareholding structure with deep car market expertise and insights As at March 31, 2024 12,8% 21,6% 19,7% 17,8% 60,5% 67,5% 25 MARS 2022 82,856,671 148,598,185 outstanding theoretical shares voting rights (1) Founders Stellantis Public 30 1. The theoretical total number of voting rights is calculate
Slide 31: Income statement key metrics
Income statement key metrics In € millions On a reported basis H1 2024 H1 2023 Change (%) Revenues 1,098.3 940.8 +16.7% Gross profit 118.9 95.3 +24.8% Gross profit per unit (in € per B2C vehicle sold) 2,153 2,166 -0.6% Adjusted EBITDA 16.2 1.0 +1,532.7% Operating profit (loss) (7.7) (7.8) -1.8% Net
Slide 32: Balance sheet
Balance sheet In € thousands Mar 31, 2024 Sep 30, 2023 In € thousands Mar 31, 2024 Sep 30, 2023 Goodwill 64,437 64,118 Share capital 1,657 1,657 Other intangible assets 60,897 61,017 Additional paid-in capital 271,165 271,165 Property, plant and equipment 38,820 41,188 Reserves and reserves and reta
Slide 33: Legal Disclaimer
Legal Disclaimer Certain information included in this presentation is not historical data but forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based on current beliefs and assumptions, including, but not limited to, assumptions about current and future business strategies and the env
Slide 34: 25 MARS 2022
A ARAMISG ROU