Sartorius Ag · XETR:SRT

Sartorius — FY2020 Earnings Presentation

24 slides from Sartorius's earnings presentation, Jan 27, 2021

  1. Slide 1: Conference Call Preliminary Full-Year 2020 Results

    Conference Call Preliminary Full-Year 2020 Results Joachim Kreuzburg, Rainer Lehmann Sartorius | Sartorius Stedim Biotech January 27, 2021

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This presentation contains statements concerning the future performance of the Sartorius and the Sartorius Stedim Biotech Groups. These statements are based on assumptions and estimates. Although we are convinced that these forward-looking statements are realistic, we cannot guarantee tha

  3. Slide 3: Highlights

    Highlights  Strong finish to the year in both Group divisions  2020 preliminary figures show double digit growth across the board  Bioprocess Solutions Division: Continued high underlying demand; plays a key role as a provider for vaccine technologies  Lab Products & Services Division: First hal

  4. Slide 4: Agenda

    Agenda Sartorius Group FY 2020 results | FY 2021 guidance | 2025 ambition Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group FY 2020 results | FY 2021 guidance | 2025 ambition Questions & Answers 4

  5. Slide 5: Strong profitable growth

    Strong profitable growth Sartorius Group 2019 2020 in % in % cc1 in millions of € unless otherwise specified Sales revenue 1,827.0 2,335.7 +27.8 +30.2 Order intake 1,939.5 2,836.3 +46.2 +49.0 Underlying EBITDA2 495.8 692.2 +39.6 Underlying EBITDA2 margin in % 27.1 29.6 +2.5pp Underlying EPS3 (ord.)

  6. Slide 6: Double-digit sales growth in all geographies

    Double-digit sales growth in all geographies Americas EMEA Asia|Pacific Sales by Region € in millions € in millions € in millions in % +32.8% +28.4% +29.6% EMEA 935.1 ~ 40% Americas 812.2 733.4 ~ 35% 629.9 588.4 463.7 €2,335.7m Asia|Pacific 2019 2020 2019 2020 2019 2020 ~ 25%  Americas: BPS benefit

  7. Slide 7: BPS: Dynamic growth across all product categories and regions

    BPS: Dynamic growth across all product categories and regions Order Intake Sales Revenue Underlying EBITDA & Margin € in millions € in millions € in millions +56.4% cc + 34.4% cc +53.5% +32.0% +46.5% 2,238.1 1,782.6 575.9 1,457.6 1,350.5 393.1 32.3% 29.1% 2019 1 2020 2019 1 2020 2019 1 2020  Strong

  8. Slide 8: LPS: Rebound and catch-up effects after challenging first half

    LPS: Rebound and catch-up effects after challenging first half Order Intake Sales Revenue Underlying EBITDA & Margin € in millions € in millions € in millions +26.4% cc +18.1% cc +13.2% +24.1% +16.1% 598.2 553.0 481.9 476.5 116.3 102.7 21.6% 21.0% 20191 2020 20191 2020 2019 1 2020  In particular, h

  9. Slide 9: Operating cash flow increases significantly

    Operating cash flow increases significantly Sartorius Group  Net operating cash flow mostly driven by higher 2019 2020 in % earnings and factoring program (~€89m) in millions of € unless otherwise specified Underlying EBITDA 495.8 692.2 +39.6  Extraordinary items influenced primarily by M&A Extrao

  10. Slide 10: Financial indicators remain on very solid level

    Financial indicators remain on very solid level Key Financial Indicators Net Debt and Net Debt to Underlying EBITDA Dec. 31, Dec. 31, Sartorius Group 2,000 4.0 2019 2020 1,500 3.0 Equity ratio in % 38.1 29.9 1,000 2.0 Net debt in millions of € 1,014.0 1,883.6 500 1.0 0 0.0 Net debt | underlying 2.0

  11. Slide 11: Most recent acquisitions broadening the downstream portfolio

    Most recent acquisitions broadening the downstream portfolio Acquisition of WaterSep BioSeparations Agreement to acquire chromatography process equipment division from Novasep Dec. ~$2.5m + 15 ~€37m + 100 H1 2021 2020 Sales revenue Employees Date of Sales revenue Employees Closing in 2020e consolida

  12. Slide 12: Strong outlook for 2021, uncertainties remain high

    Strong outlook for 2021, uncertainties remain high 2020 2021 Guidance 1 Sales Revenue Underlying Sales Revenue Underlying Growth EBITDA Margin Growth EBITDA Margin Sartorius Group +30.2% 29.6% ~ 19% - 25% ~ 30.5% - growth by acquisitions | Corona demand good 7pp | good 8pp ~5.5pp | up to 6pp Bioproc

  13. Slide 13: 2025 ambition – increased baseline and organic growth

    2025 ambition – increased baseline and organic growth  Initial 2025 group sales revenue targets were based on an estimated 2020 group revenue of €2bn, based on the mid-term guidance of 2012  Expectation was to double the revenue target to €4bn within 5 years  Actual 2020 Group revenue was approx.

  14. Slide 14: Updated 2025 ambition

    Updated 2025 ambition BPS LPS Sartorius Group Sales ~€3.8bn ~€1.2bn €5bn revenue previously ~€2.8bn unchanged previously ~€4bn EBITDA ~34% ~25% ~32% margin previously ~30% unchanged previously ~28% 2025 targets are based on 2020 currency exchange rates; EBITDA excluding extraordinary items 14

  15. Slide 15: Corporate responsibility & further financial information

    Corporate responsibility & further financial information To Sartorius, sustainability means operating Please click below for further financial information: responsibly over the long term – with respect to business partners, employees and society as well as to Annual Report 2020 natural resources. Le

  16. Slide 16: Agenda

    Agenda Sartorius Group FY 2020 results | FY 2021 guidance | 2025 ambition Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group FY 2020 results | FY 2021 guidance | 2025 ambition Questions & Answers 16

  17. Slide 17: Exceptionally strong growth in 2020

    Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group Exceptionally strong growth in 2020 Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group 2019 2020 in % in % cc1 in millions of € unless otherwise specified Sales revenue 1,440.6 1,910.1 +32.6 +34.6 Order intake 1,543.5 2,381.0 +54.3 +56.7 Underlying EBITDA2 421.5 604.7 +43.5 Underlying EBI

  18. Slide 18: Double-digit sales growth in all geographies

    Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group Double-digit sales growth in all geographies Americas EMEA Asia|Pacific Sales by Region € in millions € in millions € in millions in % +34.0% +33.0% +38.3% EMEA ~ 40% Americas 670.2 761.0 ~ 35% 511.6 575.1 478.9 €1,910.1m 353.8 Asia|Pacific ~ 25% 2019 2020 2019 2020 20

  19. Slide 19: Operating cash flow rises significantly

    Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group Operating cash flow rises significantly Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group  Net operating cash flow mostly driven by 2019 2020 in % higher earnings and factoring program (~€76m) in millions of € unless otherwise specified Underlying EBITDA 421.5 604.7 +43.5  Extraordinar

  20. Slide 20: Financial indicators remain on very solid level

    Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group Financial indicators remain on very solid level Key Financial Indicators Net Debt and Net Debt to Underlying EBITDA 600 1.8 Dec. 31, Dec. 31, Sartorius Stedim Biotech 2019 2020 500 1.5 400 1.2 Equity ratio in % 64.4 48.3 300 0.9 200 0.6 Net debt in millions of € 110.4

  21. Slide 21: Strong outlook for 2021, uncertainties remain high

    Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group Strong outlook for 2021, uncertainties remain high FY 2021 Guidance1 Sales revenue growth Underlying EBITDA margin 2020 2021 2020 2021 Sartorius Stedim Biotech 34.6% ~ 20-26% 31.7% ~ 32.0% - growth by acquisitions | Corona demand close to 6pp | good 12pp ~5.5pp | up to

  22. Slide 22: 2025 ambition – increased baseline and organic growth

    Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group 2025 ambition – increased baseline and organic growth  Initial 2025 group sales revenue targets were based Sartorius Stedim Biotech on an estimated 2020 group revenue of €1.5 to 1.6bn, based on the mid-term guidance of 2012  Actual 2020 Group revenue was approx. €1.9

  23. Slide 23: Corporate responsibility & further financial information

    Sartorius Stedim Biotech Group Corporate responsibility & further financial information To Sartorius Stedim Biotech, sustainability means Please click below for further financial information: operating responsibly over the long term – with respect to business partners, employees and society as well

  24. Slide 24: Questions & Answers

    Questions & Answers 24

Sartorius — FY2020 Earnings Presentation on 6ix