Sun Communities, Inc. · NYSE:SUI

Sun Communities — Q1 2023 Earnings Presentation

32 slides from Sun Communities's earnings presentation, Apr 27, 2023

  1. Slide 1: Sun Communities Investor Presentation

    LAKESIDE CROSSING – CONWAY, SC SUN COMMUNITIES INVESTOR PRESENTATION (NYSE: SUI) JUNE 2023

  2. Slide 2: Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

    CAUTIONARY STATEMENT REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS This presentation has been prepared for informational purposes only from information supplied by Sun Communities, Inc., referred to herein as “we,” “our,” “Sun,” and “the Company,” and from third-party sources indicated herein. Such third-par

  3. Slide 3: Sun Communities – Company Key Topics

    SUN COMMUNITIES – COMPANY KEY TOPICS Key Topics Page Outperformance in 2022 Demonstrated Resiliency of Platform, 2023 FY 4-6 Guidance Based on Continued Strong Same-Property NOI Growth Leading Owner / Operator of Manufactured Housing (“MH”) & 7 Recreational Vehicle (“RV”) Communities, and Marinas HE

  4. Slide 4: Robust Fundamentals Continue to Drive Outperformance

    ROBUST FUNDAMENTALS CONTINUE TO DRIVE OUTPERFORMANCE 54% of Real Property NOI Derived from MH Forecasted consolidated NOI for the year ending December 31, 2023 North America: 6.3% UK Operations: 7.3% MH 54% 2023 Average Rental 7.8% Rate Increases(1) Marina RV 22% 24% 7.5% Steady, Organic Growth 86%

  5. Slide 5: YTD23 Performance Review

    YTD23 PERFORMANCE REVIEW Resilient Platform and Operational Strength Drive Outperformance Reported Core FFO per Share of $1.23 for the quarter ended March 31, 2023, exceeding the high end of our guidance range • Total same property NOI growth of 6.7% exceeded guidance • Delivered over 330 expansion

  6. Slide 6: 2023 Guidance Update

    2023 GUIDANCE UPDATE Expected % Change Seasonality 1Q23 2Q23 3Q23 4Q23 FY 2022 in 2023 Actual Results Prior FY April 26, 2023 Same Property NOI Same Property – Expected NOI (millions) Guidance Update MH 25% 25% 25% 25% MH NOI (289 properties) $569.7 4.2% - 5.0% 4.6% - 5.4% RV 16% 25% 42% 17% RV NOI

  7. Slide 7: Leading Owner / Operator of MH, RV and Marinas

    LEADING OWNER / OPERATOR OF MH, RV AND MARINAS  With ~179,700 MH and RV operational sites and ~48,000 wet slips and dry storage spaces, Sun is the largest publicly traded operator of MH, RV and Marinas MH RV Marina  Largest publicly traded owner /  182 best-in-class RV communities  Largest and m

  8. Slide 8: Compelling Supply-Demand Fundamentals: MH North America

    COMPELLING SUPPLY-DEMAND FUNDAMENTALS Manufactured Housing (MH) – North America • North America MH portfolio at 96.0% occupancy • 55K+ applications in 2022 to live in a Sun community • Sun MH communities provide 25% more space than multi-family and single-family rentals at ~50% less cost per square

  9. Slide 9: Compelling Supply-Demand Fundamentals: MH UK

    COMPELLING SUPPLY-DEMAND FUNDAMENTALS Manufactured Housing (MH) - UK Complementary to North American Well Located, Solid Performance with Strong Platform Highly Amenitized Properties Growth Prospects  Numerous barriers to entry, including strict regulatory environment, scarcity of  Leading presenc

  10. Slide 10: Compelling Supply-Demand Fundamentals: RV and Marinas

    COMPELLING SUPPLY-DEMAND FUNDAMENTALS RV Marinas • 11.2 million households own an RV vs. 1.7 million RV • Existing base of ~12 million registered boats within the campsites U.S. and an estimated supply of ~900K - 1 million leasable wet slips and dry storage racks • Over 6 million new camping househo

  11. Slide 11: Compelling Supply-Demand Fundamentals: Resilient Demand

    COMPELLING SUPPLY – DEMAND FUNDAMENTALS  Resilient demand through the Global Financial Crisis Manufactured Housing (MH) – U.S. Residents Moved into MH Communities in Record Numbers US unemployment rate and SUI same property occupancy 12% 88% 9.6% SUI Same Property Occupancy 9.3% US Unemployment Rat

  12. Slide 12: Renting – MH vs. Other Rental Options

    COMPELLING SUPPLY – DEMAND FUNDAMENTALS Renting – MH vs. Other Rental Options  Manufactured homes in Sun’s communities provide 25% more space at ~50% less cost per square foot Manufactured Homes in Other Rental Sun’s Communities Options(1) PRICE $1.00 per sq. ft.  $2.00 per sq. ft. SQUARE FOOTAGE

  13. Slide 13: Compelling Supply-Demand Fundamentals: RV

    COMPELLING SUPPLY – DEMAND FUNDAMENTALS  Resilient demand through the Global Financial Crisis RV Continued Demand for Affordable Vacationing Despite Declining RV Sales Growth in annual RV shipments and historical RV revenue growth 46.2% 13.2% 4.8% 0.8% 6.6% 4.2% 5.4% 4.9% -32.9% -30.1% 2008 2009 20

  14. Slide 14: Compelling Supply-Demand Fundamentals: Marinas

    COMPELLING SUPPLY – DEMAND FUNDAMENTALS  As boats become longer and wider, many marinas cannot keep up with increasing vessel size  Recent example of wet slip reconfiguration at Safe Harbor Wickford Cove in North Kingston, Rhode Island demonstrates higher rate achievement SAFE HARBOR WICKFORD COVE

  15. Slide 15: Sun's Track Record of Strong FFO Growth

    SUN’S TRACK RECORD OF STRONG FFO GROWTH  Sun has generated greater FFO per share growth than Multifamily peers  8.6% Core FFO per share growth (10-year CAGR)  5.4% Core FFO per share yield Core / Normalized FFO Per Share Growth(1)(2)(3) Indexed from 2018 180 170 160 +60 / 9.8% 150 140 130 +30 / 5

  16. Slide 16: Multiple Levers Drive Resilient FFO and Cash Flow Growth

    MULTIPLE LEVERS DRIVE RESILIENT FFO AND CASH FLOW GROWTH  Outstanding record of revenue growth supported by internal and external opportunities Growth Levers Potential Annual Revenue Growth / Contribution - 5.0% weighted average rate increase for 2022 Contractual Rent Increases - Over 90% MH sites

  17. Slide 17: Consistent, Cycle-Tested Internal Growth

    CONSISTENT, CYCLE-TESTED INTERNAL GROWTH  Resilient demand, high barriers to entry, and Sun’s investment and operational platform have resulted in consistent, and cycle tested organic cash flow growth  For more than 20 years, every individual year or rolling 4-quarter period, Sun has recorded posi

  18. Slide 18: Drivers of Internal Growth

    DRIVERS OF INTERNAL GROWTH Same Property NOI Growth Ground-Up and Expansion Site Deliveries 10-Year Actual Average Same Property NOI Growth: 7.2% 10-Year Actual Average: 1,338 11.2% 2,326 2,133 2,000 9.1% 1,632 1,609 7.7% 7.1% 6.9% 7.3% 6.7% 6.0% 1,346 1,300 5.9% 5.8% 1,000 4.0% 5.0% 1,000 650 375 3

  19. Slide 19: Same Property Operating Expenses

    SAME PROPERTY OPERATING EXPENSES  Total same property operating expense growth is projected to be 7.9% - 8.8% in 2023  40% increase in Legal, local taxes and insurance driven by more than 80% increase in insurance expense for Sun’s MH / RV same property portfolio 2023E Same Property Operating Expe

  20. Slide 20: Strategic Acquisitions of the Past Support Future Growth

    STRATEGIC ACQUISITIONS OF THE PAST SUPPORT FUTURE GROWTH Professional Operational Management Adding Value with Expansions Transient Site Conversion to Annual Program Consolidating Fragmented Markets Skilled Expense Management Repositioning with Additional CapEx Properties and Sites • Since 2010, Sun

  21. Slide 21: Balance Sheet Supports Growth Strategy

    BALANCE SHEET SUPPORTS GROWTH STRATEGY Upcoming Mortgage Maturities ($ in millions)(1) Credit Statistics % of Total Rate Type(1) 2.1% 2.3% 0.9% 11.7% BBB 16% $658 variable rate $118 $128 $51 84% fixed 2023 2024 2025 2026 rate Baa3 Net Debt / ‘Fully Loaded’ TTM EBITDA(2) 6.0x Total Debt Outstanding (

  22. Slide 22: Sun Communities' ESG Initiatives

    SUN COMMUNITIES’ ESG INITIATIVES  Our board and executive leadership are committed to sustainable business practices that benefit all stakeholders including the broader communities in which we operate  Current initiatives to advance our ESG platform include policy enhancement, establishing environ

  23. Slide 23: Appendix

    APPENDIX LAKESIDE CROSSING – CONWAY, SC

  24. Slide 24: Conversion of RV Transient-to-Annual Leases Generates Significant Uplift in Revenue

    CONVERSION OF RV TRANSIENT-TO-ANNUAL LEASES GENERATES SIGNIFICANT UPLIFT IN REVENUE  Transient RV site conversions to annual leases have historically increased revenue per site by 40-60% for the first full year after conversion and increases our annual RV sites  2,257 transient to annual RV conver

  25. Slide 25: Strategy-Driven Outperformance

    STRATEGY-DRIVEN OUTPERFORMANCE  Sun has significantly outperformed major REIT and broader market indices over the last ten years 1Q23 Total Return 3-year Total Return 90.0% 15.0% 10.0% 65.0% 66.8% 7.5% 5.0% 2.7% 40.0% 40.5% 0.0% (0.8)% 20.4% 15.0% (5.0%) (10.0%) (10.0%) 5-year Total Return 10-year

  26. Slide 26: Premier Owner / Operator of Marinas

    PREMIER OWNER / OPERATOR OF MARINAS Service Offerings Keep Members in Network Average Marina member tenure (in years) 135 ~39,000 ~9,000 9.4 8.8 Marinas in 24 States Wet Slips Dry Storage Spaces(1) 8.2 8.1 7.0 6.7 6.5 6.4 6.0 6.0 5.6 5.0 ~85% 81% 76% Marinas Marinas Located in Marinas Owned 2017 201

  27. Slide 27: Industry-Leading Social Media Engagement and Original Digital Content

    INDUSTRY-LEADING SOCIAL MEDIA ENGAGEMENT AND ORIGINAL DIGITAL CONTENT Virtual Home Tours  Sun leads the outdoor vacation industry across social media channels with ~2.4mm followers and ~29mm total engagements Creating Original Content  Sun Outdoors original content and Sun Communities Virtual Home

  28. Slide 28: Non-GAAP Terms Defined

    NON-GAAP TERMS DEFINED In addition to the results the Company reports, the Company provides information regarding net operating income ("NOI") and funds from operations ("FFO") as supplemental performance measures. We believe NOI and FFO are appropriate measures given their wide use by and relevance

  29. Slide 29: Net Income to FFO Reconciliation

    NET INCOME TO FFO RECONCILIATION Three Months Ended Year Ended (amounts in millions except per share data) December 31, December 31, December 31, March 31, 2023 March 31, 2022 2022 2021 2020 Net Income / (Loss) Attributable to SUI Common Shareholders $ (30.1) $ 0.7 $ 242.0 $ 380.2 $ 131.6 Adjustment

  30. Slide 30: Net Income to NOI Reconciliation

    NET INCOME TO NOI RECONCILIATION Three Months Ended Year Ended (amounts in millions) December 31, December 31, December 31, March 31, 2023 March 31, 2022 2022 2021 2020 Net Income / (Loss) Attributable to SUI Common Shareholders $ (30.1) $ 0.7 $ 242.0 $ 380.2 $ 131.6 Interest income (11.4) (6.8) (35

  31. Slide 31: Consolidated NOI by Segment

    CONSOLIDATED NOI BY SEGMENT Consolidated Real Property NOI (amounts in millions) (1) 1Q23 4Q22 3Q22 2Q22 1Q22 MH North America $150.6 $143.0 $141.7 $142.8 $143.5 UK 6.3 10.4 25.2 15.4 NA Total MH $156.9 $153.4 $166.9 $158.2 $143.5 RV 45.8 46.1 126.9 78.8 50.1 Marina 52.0 58.3 77.8 67.8 44.0 Real pro

  32. Slide 32: Net Income to Recurring EBITDA Reconciliation

    NET INCOME TO RECURRING EBITDA RECONCILIATION Three Months Ended Year Ended (amounts in millions) December 31, December 31, December 31, March 31, 2023 March 31, 2022 2022 2021 2022 Net Income / (Loss) Attributable to SUI Common Shareholders $ (30.1) $ 0.7 $ 242.0 $ 380.2 $ 131.6 Adjustments Depreci

Sun Communities — Q1 2023 Earnings Presentation on 6ix