Kamdhenu Limited · NSE:KAMDHENU

Kamdhenu — Q3 FY2021 Earnings Presentation

46 slides from Kamdhenu's earnings presentation, Feb 3, 2021

  1. Slide 1: Kamdhenu Limited filing letter to stock exchanges

    KAMDHENU LIMITED February 03, 2021 National Stock Exchange of India Limited BSE Limited Exchange Plaza, Corporate Relationship Department Plot No. C/1, G Block, Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers Bandra Kurla Complex Dalal Street Bandra (E) Mumbai- 4000071 Mumbai — 400 051. Sub: Investors Presentation on Una

  2. Slide 2: Investor Presentation February 2021

    INVESTOR PRESENTATION February 2021

  3. Slide 3: Safe Harbor

    Safe Harbor This presentation and the accompanying slides (the “Presentation”), which have been prepared by Kamdhenu Limited (the “Company”), have been prepared solely for information purposes and do not constitute any offer, recommendation or invitation to purchase or subscribe for any securities,

  4. Slide 4: Q3 & 9M FY21 Financial Highlights

    Q3 & 9M FY21 Financial Highlights

  5. Slide 5: Paints Business: Key Updates

    Paints Business : Key Updates Rs. Crores Revenues +45% -2% CoVID-19 impact 75.4 71.2 161.5 157.9* 64.2 49.2* 37.6* Q3 FY20 Q4 FY20 Q1 FY21 Q2 FY21 Q3 FY21 9M FY20 9M FY21 ❑ Update on the Paint Business ▪ During the first quarter of FY20, a major fire broke out in the Paints factory of the Company du

  6. Slide 6: Core Steel TMT Business: Revenue Break-Up

    Core Steel TMT Business : Revenue Break-Up Royalty Income through Own Manufacturing Trading Sales Franchisee Sales +29% +15% CoVID-19 impact CoVID-19 impact Increased Focus on Own Manufacturing -100% 97.7 24.3 23.5 & Franchisee Based Business 88.3 22.2 79.6 Q3 FY21 20.5* • Improved Margins 76.2 75.9

  7. Slide 7: Improved Efficiencies driven by Steel Business

    Improved Efficiencies driven by Steel Business Return on Equity (ROE)* Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)* Debt to Equity Ratio Steel Business + 480 bps + 290 bps 24.5% 25.1% 24.4% 0.6 22.3% 22.9% 22.2% 19.7% 18.4% 18.1% 20.0% 0.4 0.3 0.3 0.2 Mar-17 Mar-18 Mar-19 Mar-20 Sep-20 Mar-17 Mar-18 Mar-19 Ma

  8. Slide 8: Core Steel TMT Business: Delivering Quality Earnings

    Core Steel TMT Business : Delivering Quality Earnings Revenue Rs. Crs (Excl. Trading) Royalty Income (Franchise) Rs. Crs PBT Rs. Crs Recouped its business Focus on own manufacturing Improved in sustainability of strategy by reducing B2B and Asset light franchisee based Profits with Quality Earnings*

  9. Slide 9: Financials

    SRS if auaypuuny | Be ciry ts" Javsyjpuoy

  10. Slide 10: Q3 & 9M FY21 - Statement of Profit & Loss

    Q3 & 9M FY21 - Statement of Profit & Loss^ Particulars (Rs. Crs.) Q3 FY21 Q3 FY20 YoY Q2 FY21 QoQ 9M FY21* 9M FY20 Net Revenue from Operations 192.8 255.4 -25%# 146.4 32% 427.3 716.4 Cost of Material Consumed 104.0 86.4 78.8 216.3 244.7 Purchase of Stock-in-Trade 15.8 110.1 14.0 39.3 310.8 Change in

  11. Slide 11: Balance Sheet as on 30th September 2020

    Balance Sheet as on 30th September 2020^ Particulars (Rs. Crs.) Sep 2020 Mar 2020 Particulars (Rs. Crs.) Sep 2020 Mar 2020 Equity Share Capital 26.9 26.5 Non Current assets Property, Plant and Equipment's 76.7 79.4 Other Equity 156.7 154.2 Capital Work in Process 1.5 1.1 Total Equity 183.7 180.7 Rig

  12. Slide 12: Cash Flow Statement as on 30th September 2020

    Cash Flow Statement as on 30th September,2020^ Particulars (Rs. Crs.) Sep-20 Sep-19 Net Profit Before Tax 5.8 14.2 Adjustments for: Non Cash / Other Items 11.7 12.7 Operating profit before working capital changes 17.5 26.9 Changes in working capital -0.2 -25.1 Cash generated from operations 17.3 1.8

  13. Slide 13: Consistent Financial Performance

    Consistent Financial Performance^ Revenue - Steel business Total Revenue Segmental Breakup - FY13 +101% 736.3 33% +76% 962.0 365.7 67% FY13 FY20 Steel Paints Revenue - Paint business 547.5 Segmental Breakup – FY20 +24% 23% 225.7 181.8 77% FY13 FY20 FY13 FY20 Steel Paints In Rs. Crs 12 ^On Standalone

  14. Slide 14: Consistent Financial Performance

    Consistent Financial Performance^ EBIT PAT EBIT - Steel business +109% +181% 36.6 +364% 43.2 22.3 17.6 15.4 FY13 FY20 FY13 FY20 PBT RoCE (%) – Steel business +274% 22.9% 24.7 16.3% 4.8 6.6 FY13 FY20* FY13 FY20* FY13 FY20 13 In Rs. Crs Excluding Exceptional Items & Tax calculated at normal tax rate a

  15. Slide 15: Historical Profit & Loss Trend

    Historical Profit & Loss Trend^ Particulars (Rs. Crs) FY20 FY19 FY18 FY17 FY16 FY15 FY14 FY13 Revenue 962.0 1,232.4 1,179.8 824.9 841.2 968.0 921.7 547.5 Total Raw Material Cost 710.5 972.9 968.8 634.8 667.8 821.9 793.8 427.8 Employee Expenses 50.2 47.2 40.5 34.0 30.9 24.1 21.9 21.2 Other Expenses 1

  16. Slide 16: Scheme of Arrangement

    Scheme of Arrangement The Company has acquired 100% shareholding stake at face value in Kamdhenu Ventures Limited, whereby Kamdhenu Ventures Limited has become wholly owned subsidiary company Rationale for the proposed De-merger of Paint Business of of the Company. Further, Kamdhenu Colour and Coati

  17. Slide 17: Overview: Rs. 10,800+ Crores Brand Turnover in FY20

    Overview Brand Turnover India's Leading Company 75+ Franchise Units to dealing with Manufacturing, manufacture steel rebars, Distribution, Marketing & Rs. 10,800+ Crores in FY20 structural steel products & Colour Branding coated Profile Sheets Volume Sales growth of 6% with 24.9 Lakh TMT sold KAMDHE

  18. Slide 18: Our Journey

    Our Journey ▪ 1995- Production of ▪ 2006- IPO – Listed at ▪ 2016- Name Changed from Kamdhenu Steel Bars NSE/BSE Ispat Ltd. to Kamdhenu Ltd. – positioned as branding and marketing ▪ 2000- Certified for ▪ 2008- Forayed into company international quality Decorative Paints standards ISO 9001 & Business

  19. Slide 19: Kamdhenu Paints

    laudypuuay | caetpiany ae |] Bay | Kamdhenu Paints 18

  20. Slide 20: Decorative Paints Among Top Brands in India

    Decorative Paints Among Top Brands in India Commenced SKUs Kamdhenu Paints – COLOUR DREAMZ 2008 set up its own unit for 40+ SKUs across 10+ product manufacturing of decorative Paints categories under its flagship brand Dealers Market Position ~4,000+ dealers associated Top Paints Amongst the with th

  21. Slide 21: Extensive Product Range

    Extensive Product Range Emulsions Primers Type Premium Regular Type Premium Regular Water Based Exterior Weather Weather Kamo Kamo Dual Primer Kamo Sealer Supreme Classic Shield Solvent Based Wood Primer Red Oxide Universal Primer (ST) Kamo Hi Shine Velvety Sheen & Shine Interior Distempers Distempe

  22. Slide 22: Extensive Product Range

    Extensive Product Range Stainers, Specialty and Other Coatings Construction Chemicals Kamoproof ALW Designer & Kamocrete CRP WATER PROOFING Kamo Super Concrete Repair COMPOUND FOR Textured Paints Mettalica Product CEMENT MORTAR AND CONCRETE Wall Putty NC Lacquer Melamine Kamoplast Kamocare Kamwood W

  23. Slide 23: Niche Products with high Potential

    Niche Products with high Potential Premium Wood Finish Water Proofing Solutions Floor Coat Dual Primer Our specialized water proofing Kamo Floor Coat (KFC) is a It's a unique primer which can be Kamwood Premium Wood finishes solutions are an aid to the specialized paint (based on Fast applied on the

  24. Slide 24: Unique Business Model

    > 5 > 8 2 = S S Kamdhy Unique Business Model

  25. Slide 25: Asset Light Business Model

    Asset Light Business Model… Kamdhenu Group Innovator – We do Research and Franchise Business Model helped in creating introduce new products based on Customer Requirement in the Market BRAND LEADERSHIP in STEEL RETAIL Franchise Dealer Dealers / Distributors Franchise Distributor Manufactures product

  26. Slide 26: Creates Long-term Sustainability

    …creates Long-term Sustainability Saving Transportation cost Increase in Market share . Enhanced revenue and increase in Profitability due to Royalty earned Improvement in Brand Equity Advantage to Kamdhenu Easy availability of product in all parts of the country Ensure quick delivery of Products to

  27. Slide 27: Win-win for Franchises

    …with win-win for Franchises Expertise & Experience Quality Assurance We provide franchise units with our Expertise Assurance of Quality from Kamdhenu gives and Experience for an efficient business comfort to End Customers Ready Marketplace Centralized Publicity Ready Platform in niche market giving

  28. Slide 28: Pan India Decentralized Manufacturing

    Pan India Decentralized Manufacturing Decentralized Outsourced Manufacturing Model ▪ Communication : Working with a local manufacturer makes the communication process easy. Real time conversations result in a better understanding of the specifics and preferences of the products by the Customer ▪ Low

  29. Slide 29: Huge Capacities at ZERO Capex

    Huge Capacities at ZERO Capex Manufacturing Capacities - Franchises Company Owned - Manufacturing, R&D and T&D Steel Division : Bhiwadi Production Capacity : ▪ Steel Rebars – 38 Lacs MT per annum ▪ Structural Steel – 5 Lacs MT per annum ▪ Increased the production Capacity from 72,000 MT to 156,000 M

  30. Slide 30: Branded Product Portfolio

    jenv| | y Kamipenv 3 $ y : —E & S cS = a Branded Product Portfolio

  31. Slide 31: Strong Product Portfolio for all User Segments

    Strong Product Portfolio for all User Segments Kamdhenu TMT Bars Kamdhenu – Nxt TMT Kamdhenu – PAS 10000 Next Generation Interlock Steel and Unique Rib design which gives locking of 360 TMT Bars are thermo-mechanically- has got the angular double rib design degree. Its alloy gives it better rust-pro

  32. Slide 32: India's largest Branded TMT Bars

    India’s largest Branded TMT Bars India’s Largest brand in TMT (Thermo Mechanically Treated) steel bars BRAND with in-house capacity of 156,000 MT p.a. State-of-the-art Tempcore Technology from CRM, Belgium KAMDHENU PAS 10000 44 Franchisee Units under “KAMDHENU Brand” steel rebars with the production

  33. Slide 33: Structural Steel - Fastest growing segment

    Structural Steel - Fastest growing segment Kamdhenu Limited manufactures Structural Steel under franchisee arrangement Description Special Contours ▪ One such product which continues to pioneer new innovations ▪ Production of a multitude of special contours such as: ▪ It is counted as one of the mos

  34. Slide 34: Brand KAMDHENU

    > 5 > 8 2 = S S Kamdhy Brand “KAMDHENU”

  35. Slide 35: KAMDHENU Brand Sales over Rs. 10,800 crores for FY20

    “KAMDHENU” – Brand Sales over Rs. 10,800 crores for FY20 Brand Expenses In Crores Brand Creation over years 103 104 63 69 70 Premiumization of Products 48 33 39 ▪ International Quality with competitive prices FY13 FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 Brand Expenses to Overall Brand Sales Results Posit

  36. Slide 36: Celebrity Participation in Business events

    Participation of Noted Celebrities Celebrity Participation in Business events Kamdhenu has strategically used it’s celebrity repertoire to create visibility at all levels Madhuri Dixit Anil Kapoor Sonam Kapoor Karisma Kapoor Kareena Kapoor Emraan Hashmi Preity Zinta Malaika Arora Sonu Nigam Govinda

  37. Slide 37: Brand Promotions - Print & Outdoor Media

    Brand Promotions - Print & Outdoor Media Medium Partner Newspapers National Newspapers Regional Newspapers Rajasthan Patrika (Jansatta) (Punjab Kesari) The Kamdhenu brand is prominent across the country, with wide presence in electronic, print as well as outdoor media – which is complemented by bran

  38. Slide 38: TARGET KA BADSHAH - Dealer/Distributor Awards

    TARGET KA BADSHAH - Dealer/Distributor Awards Notable celebrity affiliations through brand promotions, event participations have helped strengthen the emotional connect with dealers where relationships were formative 37

  39. Slide 39: Sustainable growth through Brand Creation

    Sustainable growth through Brand Creation Kamdhenu Brand Sales Turnover (In Rs. Crs) *Growth in volume sales increased by 6%, however prices of Steel dropped considerably during FY20 12,027 10,851* CAGR +17% 8,072 5,924 5,968 6,052 5,590 4,735 3,759 2,897 2,274 FY10 FY11 FY12 FY13 FY14 FY15 FY16 FY1

  40. Slide 40: Vision 2022

    SRS if auaypuuny | Be ciry ts" Javsyjpuoy

  41. Slide 41: Vision 2022

    Vision 2022 Increased Capacity TMT Increase in Brand Revenue (Rs. Crs) Increase in Royalty Income (Rs. Crs) 33 10,851 94 CAGR +12% CAGR +15% CAGR +21% 11 3,759 8 1,808 16 8 2007 2012 2020 2007 2012 2020 2007 2012 2020 50 Lakh Rs.20,000 crs Rs. 110 crs Metric Tonne by 2022 by 2022 by 2022 40

  42. Slide 42: Growth Drivers

    Growth Drivers Affordable Housing The market potential of affordable housing projects in the country is expected to touch Rs 6.25 trillion by 2022 Housing For All India will need to construct 43,000 houses every day until 2022 to achieve the vision of Housing for All by 2022 Construction Sector Prem

  43. Slide 43: Management Team

    laudypuuay | ae |] | cst oy | Management Team

  44. Slide 44: Board of Directors

    Board of Directors Mr. Satish Kumar Agarwal Mr. Sunil Kumar Agarwal Mr. Saurabh Agarwal Mr. Sachin Agarwal Chairman & Managing Director Whole Time Director Whole Time Director Whole Time Director Mr. Mahendra Kumar Doogar Mr. Ramesh Chand Surana Mr. Ramesh Chandra Jain Mrs. Nishal Jain Mr. Harish Ku

  45. Slide 45: Awards & Acknowledgements

    Awards & Acknowledgements World's Greatest Brands World's Greatest Asia's Most Promising Brand Indian Power Brand 2017-18 amongst Asia & Brands 2015 amongst 2015-16 by World Consulting & 2016 Award GCC for Steel as well as Asia & GCC Research Corporation Paints Division 44

  46. Slide 46: For further Information, please contact

    For further Information, please contact : CIN: L27101HR1994PLC092205 CIN: U74140MH2010PTC204285 Mr. Harish Kumar Agarwal Mr. Varun Divadkar / Ms. Khushbu Shah Group CFO & Head-Legal +91 9763702204 / +9820601181 hkagarwal@kamdhenulimited.com varun.divadkar@sgapl.net / khushbu.shah@sgapl.net www.kamdh

Kamdhenu — Q3 FY2021 Earnings Presentation on 6ix