Jubilant Pharmova Limited · NSE:JUBLPHARMA

Jubilant Pharmova — Q2 FY24 Earnings Presentation

31 slides from Jubilant Pharmova's earnings presentation, October 2023

  1. Slide 1: Financial Results Quarter Ended September 30, 2023

    Financial Results Quarter Ended September 30, 2023 October 2023

  2. Slide 2: Jubilant Pharmova is uniquely positioned to create sustained Shareholder Value

    Jubilant Pharmova is uniquely positioned to create sustained Shareholder Value An integrated global Over 5,500 people globally, 6 manufacturing facilities Strong position in Radio- pharmaceuticals and contract including over 2,100 in catering to regulated markets pharmaceuticals, Allergy research co

  3. Slide 3: Business Structure

    Business Structure Jubilant Pharmova Limited CDMO Sterile Allergy Proprietary Radiopharma CRDMO Generics Injectables Immunotherapy Novel Drugs Radiopharmaceuticals Radiopharmacies Drug Discovery CDMO - API Services 2

  4. Slide 4: H1'FY24 – Segment Wise Revenue Split

    H1’FY24 – Segment Wise Revenue Split Allergy Immunotherapy 10% Generics 12% Radiopharma 44% CDMO Sterile Injectables 17% CRDMO 17% 3

  5. Slide 5: Business Snapshot

    Business Snapshot • #3 radiopharmaceutical • Leading contract manufacturer • Manufacturing facilities at Roorkee, • Manufacturing facility at manufacturer in the US for Sterile Injectibles India and Salisbury, US Nanjangud, India • Manufacturing facility • Differentiated technologies, viz. • Focus o

  6. Slide 6: High-Quality, World-Class Manufacturing Footprint and Operational Facilities

    High-Quality, World-Class Manufacturing Footprint and Operational Facilities Biosys Gr. Noida Facility Spokane, Washington, USA  Contract manufacturing of Sterile injectable and Allergy therapy Roorkee, Uttarakhand  Generics manufacturing Noida Montreal, Canada Corporate Office  Contract Manufact

  7. Slide 7: Financial Highlights Q2 & H1'FY24

    Financial Highlights Q2 & H1’FY24 Jubilant Pharmova Limited

  8. Slide 8: Financial Results Overview Q2'FY24 - Consolidated

    Financial Results Overview Q2’FY24 Figures in Rs Crs - Consolidated Particulars Q2'FY23 Q1'FY24 Q2'FY24 Total Revenue 1,600 1,587 1,680 Adjusted Revenue1 1,582 1,587 1,704 Reported EBITDA 232 178 252 14.5% 11.2% 15.0% Adjusted EBITDA1 224 178 289 14.2% 11.2% 16.9% Exceptional Items on Bonds Refinanc

  9. Slide 9: Financial Results Overview H1'FY24 - Consolidated

    Financial Results Overview H1’FY24 Figures in Rs Crs Particulars H1'FY23 H1'FY24 - Consolidated Total Revenue 3,051 3,267 Adjusted Revenue1 2,963 3,291 Reported EBITDA 436 430 14.3% 13.2% Adjusted EBITDA1 361 467 12.2% 14.2% Exceptional Items on Bonds Refinancing (57) 0 Profit Before Tax 105 123 Adj

  10. Slide 10: Key Ratios H1'FY24 - Consolidated

    Key Ratios H1’FY24 Figures in Rs Crs - Consolidated Particulars Mar 31, 2023 Sep 30, 2023 Net Debt (Constant Currency) 2,426 2,475 Net Debt / EBITDA 2.98 3.06 Net Debt / Equity 0.45 0.46 1. EBITDA is on TTM basis 2. Exchange rate: 1USD = INR 83.05 as on Sep 30, 2023 and 1USD = INR 82.17 as on Mar 31

  11. Slide 11: Financial Highlights Radiopharmaceuticals

    Financial Highlights Radiopharmaceuticals Figures in Rs Crs Particulars Q2'FY23 Q1'FY24 Q2'FY24 H1'FY23 H1'FY24 Revenue 248 204 251 444 455 % of Company Revenue 16% 13% 15% 15% 14% EBITDA 163 93 132 256 226 EBITDA Margin (%) 66% 46% 53% 58% 50% 10

  12. Slide 12: Radiopharmaceuticals Key Priorities

    Key Priorities Radiopharmaceuticals • Maintain leadership position in stable high margin core portfolio in North America, e.g., lung functional imaging and thyroid targeted radiotherapeutics • Innovation leader in PET cardiac imaging through proprietary RUBY-FILL (best in class cardiac imaging produ

  13. Slide 13: Financial Highlights Radiopharmacies

    Financial Highlights Radiopharmacies Figures in Rs Crs Particulars Q2'FY23 Q1'FY24 Q2'FY24 H1'FY23 H1'FY24 Revenue 410 487 490 806 977 % of Company Revenue 26% 31% 29% 26% 30% EBITDA (17) 2 6 (38) 8 EBITDA Margin (%) (4%) 0% 1% (5%) 1% 12

  14. Slide 14: Radiopharmacies Key Priorities

    Key Priorities Radiopharmacies • Accelerate sales of high growth new products, e.g., Ga-PSMA, and to further gain market share in existing SPECT products • Maintain current momentum of strong growth in 3rd party sales • Leverage existing cyclotrons to capture share of PET product growth • Additional

  15. Slide 15: Financial Highlights Allergy Immunotherapy

    Financial Highlights Allergy Immunotherapy Figures in Rs Crs Particulars Q2'FY23 Q1'FY24 Q2'FY24 H1'FY23 H1'FY24 Revenue 156 151 179 286 330 % of Company Revenue 10% 10% 11% 9% 10% EBITDA 53 50 86 97 136 EBITDA Margin (%) 34% 33% 48% 34% 41% 14

  16. Slide 16: Allergy Immunotherapy Key Priorities

    Key Priorities Allergy Immunotherapy • #2 player in US Sub-Cutaneous Immunotherapy market (Venom and Non-Venom) of >$200M. High barriers to entry as products are branded biologicals with regulatory approvals grandfathered in • Further strengthen the prescriber base for Venom immunotherapy in the US

  17. Slide 17: Financial Highlights CDMO Sterile Injectables

    Financial Highlights CDMO Sterile Injectables Figures in Rs Crs Particulars Q2'FY23 Q1'FY24 Q2'FY24 H1'FY23 H1'FY24 Revenue 299 254 301 562 555 % of Company Revenue 19% 16% 18% 18% 17% EBITDA 71 41 56 203 97 EBITDA Margin (%) 24% 16% 19% 36% 17% Particulars Q2'FY23 Q1'FY24 Q2'FY24 H1'FY23 H1'FY24 Ad

  18. Slide 18: CDMO Sterile Injectables Key Priorities

    Key Priorities CDMO Sterile Injectables • Global Fill and Finish Sterile Injectable markets of USD 13Bn, with double digit growth rate projected over next 5 years • Focus is on-time and at-cost execution of USD 370Mn capacity expansion in Spokane and Montreal, to double the CMO capacity over next 5+

  19. Slide 19: Financial Highlights Generics

    Financial Highlights Generics Figures in Rs Crs Particulars Q2'FY23 Q1'FY24 Q2'FY24 H1'FY23 H1'FY24 Revenue 161 202 172 340 375 % of Company Revenue 10% 13% 10% 11% 12% EBITDA (82) (21) (50) (155) (71) EBITDA Margin (%) (51%) (10%) (29%) (46%) (19%) Particulars Q2'FY23 Q1'FY24 Q2'FY24 H1'FY23 H1'FY2

  20. Slide 20: Generics Key Priorities

    Key Priorities Generics • Continue quality improvement initiatives and engagement with the US FDA for resolution of Import Alert at the Roorkee facility. • Salisbury site is compliant with US FDA. Roorkee site is compliant with other key non-US markets, e.g., MHRA, Japan, South Africa, Canada. • Foc

  21. Slide 21: Financial Highlights Drug Discovery Services

    Financial Highlights Drug Discovery Services Figures in Rs Crs Particulars Q2'FY23 Q1'FY24 Q2'FY24 H1'FY23 H1'FY24 Revenue 150 103 115 268 218 % of Company Revenue 9% 7% 7% 9% 7% EBITDA 54 22 26 93 47 EBITDA Margin (%) 36% 21% 22% 35% 22% 20

  22. Slide 22: Drug Discovery Services Key Priorities

    Key Priorities Drug Discovery Services • Leverage state of the art infrastructure and differentiated technical know-how, e.g., Integrated Drug Discovery, DMPK to drive new customer acquisitions in drug discovery • Continue to invest in capabilities for improving productivity, speeding up time to mar

  23. Slide 23: Financial Highlights CDMO - API

    Financial Highlights CDMO - API Figures in Rs Crs Particulars Q2'FY23 Q1'FY24 Q2'FY24 H1'FY23 H1'FY24 Revenue 170 177 165 332 341 % of Company Revenue 11% 11% 10% 11% 10% EBITDA 14 13 15 21 28 EBITDA Margin (%) 8% 7% 9% 6% 8% 22

  24. Slide 24: CDMO - API Key Priorities

    Key Priorities CDMO - API • In March 2023, the API plant at Nanjangud saw reversal of OAI status to compliant VAI status from USFDA, driven by Quality Improvement Initiatives at site. • Going forward, focus is to drive higher capacity utilization including through launch of new products and by acqui

  25. Slide 25: Financial Highlights Proprietary Novel Drugs

    Financial Highlights Proprietary Novel Drugs Figures in Rs Crs Particulars Q2'FY23 Q1'FY24 Q2'FY24 H1'FY23 H1'FY24 Revenue 0 0 0 4 0 EBITDA (10) (10) (8) (17) (18) 24

  26. Slide 26: Proprietary Novel Drugs Key Highlights & Priorities

    Key Highlights & Priorities Proprietary Novel Drugs • Clinical stage precision therapeutics business advancing potent and selective small molecules to address unmet medical needs in oncology and autoimmune diseases • Wholly owned assets; opportunities to explore institutional funding, as well as max

  27. Slide 27: Business Enablers

    Business Enablers Jubilant Pharmova Limited 26

  28. Slide 28: Sustainability continues to be an important focus area for us

    Sustainability continues to be an important focus area for us Participated in S&P DJSI Assessment: - Achieved 94 percentile in the Global Pharmaceutical Industry - Among the top 6% companies - Received Gold Rating globally - Achieved 92 percentile (Score 67/100) Climbed from 23rd to 6th position on

  29. Slide 29: Annexure

    Annexure Jubilant Pharmova Limited

  30. Slide 30: Segment Financial Results Overview | Consolidated

    Segment Financial Results Overview | Consolidated Figures in Rs Crs Segment Revenue Q2'FY23 Q1'FY24 Q2'FY24 H1'FY23 H1'FY24 FY23 1.Radiopharma 658 691 741 1,250 1,432 2,552 Radiopharmaceuticals 248 204 251 444 455 872 Radiopharmacies 410 487 490 806 977 1,681 2. Allergy Immunotherapy 156 151 179 286

  31. Slide 31: For more information

    For more information For Investors: Vineet V Mayer Siddharth Rangnekar Jubilant Pharmova Limited CDR India Ph: +91 120 436 1103 Ph: +91 +91 9769919966 E-mail: Vineet.mayer@jubl.com E-mail: siddharth@cdr-india.com For Media: Sudhakar Safaya Ryan Marshall Ph: +91 120 436 1062 Madison Public Relations

Jubilant Pharmova — Q2 FY24 Earnings Presentation on 6ix