Rapala Vmc Oyj · OMXHEX:RAP1V

Rapala Vmc Oyj — FY2018 Earnings Presentation

20 slides from Rapala Vmc Oyj's earnings presentation, Feb 15, 2019

  1. Slide 1: Rapala VMC Corporation Highlights

    RAPALA VMC CORPORATION HIGHLIGHTS February 15, 2019

  2. Slide 2: Deploying the strategy to find incremental growth in new categories

    Deploying the strategy to find incremental growth in new categories 2

  3. Slide 3: Rapala Pike Lures

    Rapala Pike Lures • Launched in January in France at the Clermont-Ferrand Show • Targeted digital marketing reached over 5 million people interested in predator fishing in Europe • Full-on approach with three big pike lures in broad color selections • First year sales target reached on less than 6 m

  4. Slide 4: Rapala Saltwater Lures

    Rapala Saltwater Lures • Launched first in March for the APAC region with X-Rap Magnum Explode • Second wave with X-Rap Magnum Xtreme at AFTA Show in Australia in July • Targeted digital marketing reached over 1.5 million people interested in saltwater big game fishing

  5. Slide 5: Rapala VMC Corporation Full Year 2018

    RAPALA VMC CORPORATION FULL YEAR 2018 February 15, 2019

  6. Slide 6: Strong Sales and Profitability Growth From Last Year

    STRONG SALES AND PROFITABILITY GROWTH FROM LAST YEAR NET SALES COMPARABLE OPERATING PROFIT INVENTORY VALUE (MEUR) (MEUR) (MEUR) +3,6% +6,7 +5,2 260,6 253,3 262,4 18,8 102,2 99,1 16,7 92,5 11,4 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY • FX comparable change: +6,9% (+17,

  7. Slide 7: Sales Growth in All Areas in Local Currencies

    SALES GROWTH IN ALL AREAS IN LOCAL CURRENCIES 2017 FY 54,3 +1,3% 2018 FY 55,1 (+0,7) 2017 FY 89,4 +6,6% 2018 FY 95,4 (+5,9) 2017 FY 77,6 +1,0% 2018 FY 78,4 (+0,8) ‐6% ‐6% 2017 FY 31,9 +5,2% +2% 2018 FY 33,6 (+1,6) NORTH AMERICA NORDIC REST OF EUROPE REST OF THE WORLD • FX comparable change: +11,4% (

  8. Slide 8: Both Segments Grew From Last Year

    BOTH SEGMENTS GREW FROM LAST YEAR NET SALES •Group Products’ net sales growth mostly driven (MEUR) +3,5% by increased sales in Rapala lures, fishing lines, hooks, ice fishing products and winter sports 172,1 168,8 174,6 +3,8% products. Sales of hunting knives were below last year. 88,5 84,5 87,8 • T

  9. Slide 9: Execution of Group Strategy Progressing

    EXECUTION OF GROUP STRATEGY PROGRESSING Own manufacturing Competitive 1 Brand 2 platform and 3 Research and 4 Broad own distribution advantages portfolio established sourcing development network and strong capabilities local presence channels Unique competitive advantages form the foundation for Rap

  10. Slide 10: Short-Term Outlook and Guidance

    SHORT-TERM OUTLOOK AND GUIDANCE • Market outlook for North America is positive and the Group has a strong order book for 2019. The Group sees continued healthy consumer demand for its products via old and new channels. Furthermore, the Group’s position with major customers in North America is strong

  11. Slide 11: Financials

    FINANCIALS

  12. Slide 12: Comparable and Reported Operating Profit

    COMPARABLE AND REPORTED OPERATING PROFIT • Comparable* operating profit was 16.7 MEUR (6.4%) for FY 2018 • The effect of translation exchange rates was slightly negative • Strong sales, especially in North America • Strategic projects are yielding results both in distribution and manufacturing • Ind

  13. Slide 13: Cash Flow and Working Capital

    CASH FLOW AND WORKING CAPITAL • Total working capital increased to 113.4 MEUR • Several supply chain management initiatives ongoing • Inventory grew in absolute terms from last year as sales grew and a centralized lure inventory was built up to Estonia at the latter part of the year • Rolling 12 mon

  14. Slide 14: Financial Position

    FINANCIAL POSITION • Liquidity position of the Group was good. Undrawn committed long-term credit facilities amounted to 49.9 MEUR. • Following higher profitability, leverage level was below covenant level and the Group is compliant with all financial covenants. GEARING EQUITY RATIO NET INTEREST-BEA

  15. Slide 15: Appendices

    APPENDICES

  16. Slide 16: Key Figures

    KEY FIGURES MEUR 2018 FY 2017 FY Net sales 262,4 253,3 Operating profit 14,8 8,9 Operating profit, % of net sales 5,6 % 3,5 % Comparable operating profit 16,7 11,4 Comparable operating profit, % of net sales 6,4 % 4,5 % Net profit for the period 6,5 2,3 EPS (basic), EUR 0,13 0,05 Cash flow from oper

  17. Slide 17: Geographical Net Sales

    GEOGRAPHICAL NET SALES NORTH AMERICA NORDIC (MEUR) (MEUR) 99,2 95,4 91,3 89,4 86,1 54,9 56,2 55,3 54,3 55,1 2014 FY 2015 FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2014 FY 2015 FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY REST OF EUROPE REST OF THE WORLD (MEUR) (MEUR) 98,7 86,9 81,3 78,4 77,6 33,5 35,9 32,7 33,6 31,9 2014 FY 2015 FY

  18. Slide 18: Profit and Loss Statement

    PROFIT AND LOSS STATEMENT MEUR 2018 FY 2017 FY Net sales 262,4 253,3 Other operating income 0,9 1,1 Materials and services 121,7 117,0 Personnel expenses 68,8 67,6 Other costs and expenses 50,4 54,1 Share of results in associates and joint ventures 0,0 0,0 EBITDA 22,4 15,7 Depreciation, amortization

  19. Slide 19: Balance Sheet

    BALANCE SHEET MEUR 2018 FY 2017 FY ASSETS Non-current assets Intangible assets 74,5 73,3 Property, plant and equipment 29,5 32,7 Non-current assets Interest-bearing 0,0 0,0 Non-interest-bearing 5,8 7,1 109,8 113,2 Current assets Inventories 99,1 92,5 Current assets Interest-bearing 0,0 0,0 Non-inter

  20. Slide 20: Shares and Shareholders

    SHARES AND SHAREHOLDERS SHARE PRICE INDEX PERFORMANCE SHARE RELATED DATA (12/2018) 130 Market capitalization 116,9 MEUR 120 12-month high / low 4.07 / 2.89 EUR 110 All-time high / low 8.40 / 2.50 EUR 100 90 80 MAJOR SHAREHOLDERS (12/2018) % OF TOTAL 70 Viellard Migeon & Cie 38,4 % Sofina S.A. 19,2 %

Rapala VMC — FY2018 Earnings Presentation on 6ix