Flughafen Wien Ag · VIE:FLU

Flughafen Wien — Q3 2024 Earnings Presentation

22 slides from Flughafen Wien's earnings presentation, Nov 14, 2024

  1. Slide 1: Flughafen Wien Q1-3/2024

    14/11/2024 Flughafen Wien Q1-3/2024 1

  2. Slide 2: Further earnings improvement in Q1-3/2024

    Further earnings improvement in Q1-3/2024 Strong traffic increase and positive financial result as the main growth drivers 19.4% increase in the Group net profit to € 207 million in Q1-3/2024 − Ongoing good operating development: Revenue +13.3% to € 792.5 million, EBITDA +10.8% to € 368.1 million −

  3. Slide 3: Earnings in Q1-3/2024

    Earnings in Q1-3/2024 Ongoing improvement of revenue and earnings figures € million Q1-3/2024 Q1-3/2023 Δ Revenue 792.5 699.4 13.3% Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation 368.1 332.2 10.8% (EBITDA) Earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) 268.7 234.9 14.4% Financial result 11.

  4. Slide 4: Expenses

    Expenses Cost increases particularly for personnel and maintenance € million Q1-3/2024 Q1-3/2023 Δ Consumables and services used -40.2 -39.3 2.4% Personnel expenses -281.8 -246.4 14.4% Other operating expenses1 -120.9 -89.9 34.4% Depreciation and amortisation -99.4 -97.4 2.1% EBITDA margin 46.5% 47.

  5. Slide 5: Cash flow & Equity

    Cash flow & Equity Increase of free cashflow € million Q1-3/2024 Q1-3/2023 Δ Cash flow from operating activities 322.1 286.1 12.6% Free cash flow 114.4 26.8 327.2% CAPEX1 131.0 61.2 113.9% Net liqudity2 435.4 361.9 20.3% Equity2 1,637.8 1,556.4 5.2% Equity ratio2 70.1% 70.9% n.a. − Strong operating

  6. Slide 6: Investment plans & key projects

    Investment plans & key projects At and around Vienna Airport Southern Terminal Expansion − Construction progress on schedule; intensive construction phase began earlier this year − Tenant acquisition for new areas underway (expressions of interest) − Planned to be opened in 2027; total capital expen

  7. Slide 7: Financial guidance for 2024

    Financial guidance for 2024 Unchanged vs. H1/2024 Revenue > € 1 billion EBITDA > € 400 million 1 Group net profit > € 220 million Capex > € 200 million − Strong financial position enables financing of increasing investments from the cash flow 1) Before non-controlling interests 7 7 7

  8. Slide 8: Traffic results Q1-3/2024 & 10/2024

    Traffic results Q1-3/2024 & 10/2024 8 8

  9. Slide 9: Traffic development Q1-3/2024 & 10/2024

    Traffic development Q1-3/2024 & 10/2024 Flughafen Wien Group: Continuation of upward trend in the summer quarter Group passenger development Q1-3/2024 Δ Q1-3/2023 10/2024 Δ 10/2023 (millions)1 Vienna Airport (millions) 24.1 +7.2% 3.0 +7.8% Malta Airport (millions) 6.9 +15.5% 0.8 +8.9% Košice Airport

  10. Slide 10: Traffic development Q1-3/2024 & 10/2024

    Traffic development Q1-3/2024 & 10/2024 Vienna Airport: Record passenger volume in the summer Traffic development at Vienna Airport1 Q1-3/2024 Δ Q1-3/2023 10/2024 Δ 10/2023 Passengers (millions) 24.1 +7.2% 3.0 +7.8% Local passengers (million) 18.8 +8.8% 2.2 +7.7% Transfer passengers (millions) 5.3 +

  11. Slide 11: Passenger development in Q1-3/2024

    Passenger development in Q1-3/2024 Europe Further recovery to the Far East +8.6% 86.1% − Resumption of flight service to thereof Western thereof Eastern Shenzhen (since May, 2x/week) Europe Europe − New destination of Chengdu Growth e.g., to London, Istanbul, Frankfurt, +8.9% +7.2% Growth e.g., to B

  12. Slide 12: Market share of airlines

    Market share Q1-3/2024 Market share Passengers PAX vs Q1-3/23 PAX vs Q1-3/19 of airlines 1. Austrian Airlines 2. Ryanair/Lauda 46.3% 21.0% 11,173,799 5,076,285 5.5% 10.1% 7.1% 172.1% 3. Wizz Air 6.3% 1,516,228 -2.1% -1.9% 4. Eurowings 2.5% 603,834 14.7% -66.0% 5. Turkish Airlines 1.9% 446,885 -13.9%

  13. Slide 13: Winter flight schedule 2024/25

    Winter flight schedule 2024/25 Further growth of airline seating capacities − Up to 60 airlines operate flights to 166 destinations in 66 countries in the winter flight schedule − 19 long-haul destinations: New routes or resumption of flight service, especially to Asian destinations ➔ ANA – resumpti

  14. Slide 14: Airline Highlights

    Highlights Airline Highlights Austrian Airlines SunExpress − 121 destinations in the summer, 91 in the winter − New: 1 weekly flight to Dalaman since May − 4 new routes: Boston, Bremen, Ivalo and Tiflis Hainan Airlines Ryanair − New: 2 weekly flights to Shenzhen since 29 May − 79 destinations in the

  15. Slide 15: Traffic forecast for 2024

    Traffic forecast for 2024 Flughafen Wien AG 2019 2021 2022 2023 Forecast 2024: Passengers 31.7 million 10.4 million 23.7 million 29.5 million > 30 million Flughafen Wien Group 2019 2021 2022 2023 Forecast 2024: Passengers 39.5 million 13.1 million 30.1 million 38.0 million > 39 million − Record pass

  16. Slide 16: Segment Results Q1-3/2024

    Segment Results Q1-3/2024 16 16

  17. Slide 17: Airport

    Airport Earnings jump to EBIT considerably exceeding € 100 million − Significant revenue increase (Q1-3/24 +15.0%) € million Q1-3/2024 Q1-3/2023 Δ continues to be driven by higher passenger- External revenue 381.9 332.1 15.0% related fees (+18.0% or € 42.8 million) resulting from passenger growth an

  18. Slide 18: Handling & Security Services

    Handling & Security Services Dynamic cargo growth and increase in flight movements − Double-digit revenue growth attributable to € million Q1-3/2024 Q1-3/2023 Δ the strong development in cargo handling External revenue 133.9 121.6 10.1% (+24.0%) and ground handling (+8.2%) EBITDA 17.1 13.2 29.6% − A

  19. Slide 19: Retail & Properties

    Retail & Properties Passenger growth drives hospitality, shopping and parking income − Robust revenue increase in Center Management € million Q1-3/2024 Q1-3/2023 Δ & Hospitality (+13.6%) and parking (+9.0%), External revenue 151.8 135.4 12.1% primarily due to the strong passenger growth EBITDA 87.0

  20. Slide 20: Malta

    Malta Continued dynamic passenger and earnings development − Continued very strong passenger development, € million Q1-3/2024 Q1-3/2023 Δ Q1-3/24 +15.5% to 6.9 million passengers External revenue 107.8 91.6 17.7% − Ryanair: 51% market share, 27% yoy passenger EBITDA 71.2 59.7 19.2% growth in Q1-3/24

  21. Slide 21: Financial Calendar 2024/2025

    Financial Calendar 2024/2025 12 December: November Traffic Results 17 January: Traffic Results 2024 and Outlook for 2025 03 March: Preliminary Results for the Full Year 2024 15 May: Q1/2025 Results 06 June: Annual General Meeting 11 June: Ex-dividend Date 19 August: H1/2025 Results 18 November: Q1-3

  22. Slide 22: Contact

    CONTACT Bernd Maurer Head of Capital Markets +43-1-7007-23126 +43-664-8357723 b.maurer@viennaairport.com 22 22

Flughafen Wien — Q3 2024 Earnings Presentation on 6ix