Thales Sa · EURONEXT:HO

Thales Sa — H1 2026 Earnings Presentation

26 slides from Thales Sa's earnings presentation, Jul 23, 2026

  1. Slide 1: H1 2026 results

    H1 2026 results 23rd July 2026 www.thalesgroup.com

  2. Slide 2: H1 2026 highlights

    H1 2026 highlights Results > Robust order intake momentum driven by Defence and Space, reflecting the strength of Thales products and solutions > Sales growth reflects successful ramp-up in Defence, rebound in Cyber and resilience in Aerospace > Robust improvement in profitability year-over-year © D

  3. Slide 3: H1 2026 key figures

    H1 2026 key figures Order intake and book-to-bill (€m) Sales (€m) Adjusted EBIT(b) (€m and %) +21% +6.7% +9.9% +22%(a) +7.8%(a) +11.4%(a) 1.14 12.5% 1.01 12.2% Adjusted net income, Free operating cash flow(b) (€m) Net cash (debt) position(b) (€m) Group share(b) (€m) +13% x3.7 (a) Organic: at constan

  4. Slide 4: H1 2026 order intake

    H1 2026 order intake Order intake by contract unit value > Solid H1 order intake €m Reported growth: +21% > Strong momentum across the business and Organic growth: +22% notably in Space and in Defence > All the geographies contributing to growth, notably Middle-East > 18 large orders(a) booked in H1

  5. Slide 5: H1 2026 organic sales growth

    H1 2026 organic sales growth H1 sales growth drivers > Solid sales growth, up 7.8% organically and 9.6% ex one-offs €m Reported growth: +6.7% > Double-digit growth in Defence in both Q1 and Q2, Organic growth: +7.8% (+9.6% ex one-offs) driven by continued production ramp-up and solid execution > Goo

  6. Slide 6: H1 2025 to H1 2026 Adjusted EBIT bridge

    H1 2025 to H1 2026 Adjusted EBIT bridge €m +219 Marketing R&D Equity & sales +30 1,372 Scope, G&A affiliates currency and (57) 1,248 pensions (34) Restructuring (7) (11) (17) Gross margin Scope: +1 Currency: (17) H1 2025 H1 2026 Adjusted EBIT Adjusted EBIT H1 2026 results 6

  7. Slide 7: Aerospace: H1 2026 key figures

    Aerospace: H1 2026 key figures H1 H1 Change €m 2026 2025 Total Organic Order intake 3,260 2,658 +23% +24% +8,8 Sales 2,779 2,759 +0.7% % ex one-off +2.1 % Adjusted EBIT 289 252 +14.8% +17.2% in % of sales 10.4% 9.1% +1.3 pts +1.3 pts > Robust order intake driving solid growth > Sustained momentum fo

  8. Slide 8: Defence: H1 2026 key figures

    Defence: H1 2026 key figures H1 H1 Change €m 2026 2025 Total Organic Order intake 7,351 5,762 +28% +28% Sales 6,316 5,593 +12.9% +13.1% Adjusted EBIT 875 718 +21.8% +22.0% in % of sales 13.8% 12.8% +1.0 pts +1.0 pts > Order intake reaching a solid €7.4bn in H1 2026, up 28% > 13 large contracts booke

  9. Slide 9: Cyber & Digital: H1 2026 key figures

    Cyber & Digital: H1 2026 key figures H1 H1 Change €m 2026 2025 Total Organic Sales 1,797 1,849 (2.8)% +0.4% o/w Cyber 681 696 (2.2)% +1.6% o/w Digital Identity 1,116 1,153 (3.2)% (0.3)% Adjusted EBIT 195 267 (26.9)% (23.5)% In % of sales 10.9% 14.4% (3.6) pts (3.4) pts o/w Cyber 95 98 (3.0)% +5.5% o

  10. Slide 10: Summary adjusted P&L: from Adj. EBIT to Adj. net income

    Summary adjusted P&L: from Adj. EBIT to Adj. net income €m H1 2026 H1 2025 Adjusted EBIT 1,372 1,248 Cost of net financial debt and other financial results (55) (86) Finance costs on pensions and other employee benefits (27) (26) Income tax (310) (277) 1 Effective tax rate 25.8% 26.7% Adjusted net i

  11. Slide 11: H1 2026 Free operating cash flow

    H1 2026 Free operating cash flow €m H1 2026 H1 2025 > Exceptional free operating Operating cash flow before WCR changes, 1 1,734 1,526 cash flow generation interest and tax Change in WCR and reserves 1 > Marked improvement in WCR + for contingencies 552 (530) variance + Pension cash out (78) (76) >

  12. Slide 12: Movement in net debt over H1 2026

    Movement in net debt over H1 2026 €m Acquisitions Dividends Net debt +1,865 & disposals New leases Net debt paid at 31 Dec 25 (IFRS16) at 30 Jun 26 (6) +24 (606) (178) Others (519) (1,618) Free operating cash flow H1 2026 results 12

  13. Slide 13: Strategy and outlook

    2026 half-year results Strategy and outlook H1 2026 results 13

  14. Slide 14: Strong fundamentals supporting profitable growth for Thales

    Strong fundamentals supporting profitable growth for Thales > Secular opportunity in Defence: growing demand and high visibility • Strong organic growth thanks to Thales’ ongoing ramp-up efforts • Thales’ customer intimacy and product portfolio are key strategic advantages Defence • Upcoming acquisi

  15. Slide 15: 2026 outlook: all guidance upgraded or confirmed

    2026 outlook: all guidance upgraded or confirmed 2026 Financial Updated objectives(a) Update objectives Book-to-bill Book-to-bill Order Intake above 1 Upgraded above 1.1 Organic sales +6% to +7% Underlying growth corresponding to Confirmed improvement €23.3 to €23.6 billion offsetting one-offs Adjus

  16. Slide 16: Appendix

    Appendix THALES H1 2026 results =

  17. Slide 17: Upcoming events: Q3 and 9m 2026 sales

    Upcoming events 22 October 2026 (before market opening) Q3 and 9m 2026 sales H1 2026 results 17

  18. Slide 18: H1 2026 order intake by destination

    H1 2026 order intake by destination H1 H1 Change 10% 4% In € millions 2026 2025 Total Organic Near and Rest of the world Middle East France 2,547 1,899 +34% +34% United Kingdom 486 433 +12% +16% Rest of Europe 3,927 2,706 +45% +46% 20% France Europe 6,960 5,037 +38% +39% 12% United States and Canada

  19. Slide 19: H1 2026 sales by destination

    H1 2026 sales by destination H1 H1 Change 7% 5% In € millions 2026 2025 Total Organic Near and Rest of the world Middle East France 2,947 3,002 (1.8)% (1.7)% United Kingdom 708 708 (0.0)% +3.0% 10% Asia 27% Rest of Europe 3,305 2,669 +23.9% +23.6% France Europe 6,960 6,378 +9.1% +9.4% United States

  20. Slide 20: Summary adjusted P&L: from sales to Adjusted EBIT

    Summary adjusted P&L: from sales to Adjusted EBIT H1 2026 H1 2025 Change €m % of sales €m % of sales total organic Sales 10,949 10,265 +6.7% +7.8% Gross margin 3,138 28.7% 2,958 28.8% +6.1% +7.5% Indirect costs (1,833) (16.7)% (1,756) (17.1)% (4.4)% (5.9)% o/w R&D expenses (674) (6.2)% (627) (6.1)%

  21. Slide 21: H1 2026 Adjusted EBIT by operating segment

    H1 2026 Adjusted EBIT by operating segment H1 H1 Change €m / % of sales 2026 2025 Total Organic Aerospace 289 10.4% 252 9.1% +14.8% +17.2% Defence 875 13.8% 718 12.8% +21.8% +22.0% Cyber & Digital 195 10.9% 267 14.4% (26.9)% (23.5)% Adj. EBIT – operating segments 1,359 12.5% 1,237 12.1% +9.9% +11.4%

  22. Slide 22: Organic sales growth per quarter

    Organic sales growth per quarter 2023 2024 2025 2026 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Aerospace Defence Cyber & Digital Total H1 2026 results 22

  23. Slide 23: Q2 2026 order intake by operating segment

    Q2 2026 order intake by operating segment Q2 Q2 Change €m 2026 2025 Total Organic Aerospace 1,738 1,128 +54% +55% Defence 5,111 4,455 +15% +14% Cyber & Digital 949 968 (2)% (2)% Other 20 22 Total 7,818 6,574 +19% +19% H1 2026 results 23

  24. Slide 24: Q2 2026 sales by operating segment

    Q2 2026 sales by operating segment Q2 Q2 Change €m 2026 2025 Total Organic Aerospace 1,395 1,417 (1.6)% (1.4)% Defence 3,268 2,903 +12.6% +11.9% Cyber & Digital 938 953 (1.5)% (0.9)% dont Cyber 358 345 +3.8% +4.5% dont Digital 580 608 (4.6)% (4.0)% Other 32 32 Total 5,633 5,305 +6.2% +6.0% H1 2026 r

  25. Slide 25: Definition of non-GAAP measures and other remarks

    Definition of non-GAAP measures and other remarks > Rounding of amounts in euros > Adjusted net income: net income, less the following elements, net of the corresponding tax effects: (i) amortization of acquired assets (PPA), In the context of this presentation, the amounts expressed in millions of

  26. Slide 26: Thales SA contact details

    Thales SA 4, rue de la Verrerie 92190 Meudon France ir@thalesgroup.com This presentation contains certain forward-looking statements. Although Thales believes that its expectations are based on reasonable assumptions, actual results may differ significantly from these forward-looking statements due

Thales — H1 2026 Earnings Presentation on 6ix