Skistar Ab Class B · OMXSTO:SKIS_B

Skistar Ab Class B — Q4 2024 Earnings Presentation

35 slides from Skistar Ab Class B's earnings presentation, Oct 1, 2024

  1. Slide 1: SkiStar Q4 2024 earnings presentation

    sHistar Sélen VEMDALEN ARE HEMSEDAL TRYSIL STOCKHOLM

  2. Slide 2: Agenda

    • Introduction and a short recap from the CMD in October 2023 • Q4 2024 • All year 23/24 • Outlook- Going forward • Summary

  3. Slide 3: Introduction and recap from CMD

    Introduction and recap from CMD ¢ sHistar

  4. Slide 4: Vision: memorable mountain experiences all year round

    As the leading holiday organiser for Scandinavia, our vision is to create memorable mountain experiences all year round

  5. Slide 5: Our foundation

    Our foundation PEOPLE & CULTURE SUSTAINABILITY SAFE & SECURE | smHistar

  6. Slide 6: Strategic framework

    Strategic framework Séilen VEMDALEN ARE SUSTAINABILITY BUSINESS Mountain Operations SAFE EMPLOYEE & & CULTURE SECURE DIGITALISATION HEMSEDAL TRYSIL STOCKHOLM smHistar

  7. Slide 7: Ski companies by resorts and revenue

    Country Ski company No. of ski resorts Revenue* 1 Vail Resorts, Inc 37 $2,885 million 2 Alterra Mountain Company 50+ $1,600 million 3 Compagnie des Alpes 10 $1,125 million +12 leisure parks 4 SkiStar 6 $460 million *Based on each company’s annual reports from 2021/22

  8. Slide 8: SkiStar market share

    ~42% SkiStar market share* ** *Based on Skier days, ALF and SLAO **SkiStar’s Stockholm Hammarbybacken also added in illustration 8

  9. Slide 9: Ski resorts by skier days and SkiPass revenue

    Ski resport Skiers days SkiPass revenue (MSEK) Length of groomed slopes (km) Sälen 1,885,000 542 82 Åre 1,357,000 456 191 Trysil 1,308,000 388 78 Vemdalen 887,000 269 52 Hemsedal 642,000 214 54 Branäs 602,928 148 23 Hafjell 530,000 164 44 Idre Fjäll 558,995 128 27 Stöten 542,820 123 41 Geilo 330,000

  10. Slide 10: Destinations: skier days, beds, lifts and slopes

    Activity No. of Destination Country Skier days No. of beds No. of lifts days slopes Sälen 1 885 000 75,000 14,500 100 90 Åre 1 356 800 87,000 5,000 89 41 Trysil 1 308 000 47,000 6,400 68 31 Vemdalen 886 800 9,800 6,100 58 35 Hemsedal 641 800 10,300 4,100 53 21 Stockholm 27 600 24,000 0 3 2 Hammarbyb

  11. Slide 11: Development of SkiStar's destinations

    Development of SkiStars destinations

  12. Slide 12: International customers drive average spend

    International customers drive average spend Average spend - customer with accommodation SEK 19 117 More products in the shopping basket drive average spend Average Order value Average number of booked products No Accommodation @ Accommodation @ Unique Customers No Accommodation @Accommodation 32t 33

  13. Slide 13: Q4 Summary

    Q4 Summary ¢ ) sHistar

  14. Slide 14: FY 23/24 financial targets

    6% 18 % < 2.5x 40-60 % FY 23/24 10% (5) 16% (14) 1.7x (2.6) 46% (51) 14

  15. Slide 15: Continued development of all year round operation

    Development of all year round operation, increased capacity and more attractive destinations will continue to drive visits Strengthen margin and growth by dynamic pricing and increased average spend Increase number of commercial beds Secure sustainable future mountain experiences Normalise investmen

  16. Slide 16: Q4 highlights

    • Continue to drive sales growth + 3% • Subscription of SkiPass "SkiStar All Year" drives more guests and volume • Negative result – 260Mkr (-239) with some one time off, increased marketing, maintenance and repair etc • Retail growth +26% both online and physical • Very successful marketing in Denm

  17. Slide 17: Full year highlights

    • CMD in October to present our new financial goals • Organic Sales Growth +10% • Margin Development 16% (14%) • Second best result ever + 740Mkr (+616) (adjusted +759Mkr) • All our segment delivers growth • 8 out of 10 of our guests likes us and 73% are returning yoy • My SkiStar members increased

  18. Slide 18: Data analytics

    *Data analytics sources GA4 1/9 2023-31/8 2024 1/9 2022-31/8 2023

  19. Slide 19: Revenue Retail Total

    Revenue Retail Total 500 000 450 000 400 000 350 000 300 000 250 000 200 000 150 000 100 000 50 000 - 18/19 19/20 20/21 21/22 22/23 23/24

  20. Slide 20: FY 23/24 financial targets

    6% 18 % < 2.5x 40-60 % FY 23/24 10% (5) 16% (14) 1.7x (2.6) 46% (51) 20

  21. Slide 21: Operating profit and operating margin

    1000 25% 22% 884 900 57 800 21% 740 20% 700 67 604 14% 616 600 75 15% 16% 500 174 10% 827 14% 394 400 10% 105 296 673 300 28 541 200 430 5% 289 268 100 0 0% 18/19 19/20 20/21 21/22 22/23 23/24 Operating profit Operational Capital Gains Operating margin

  22. Slide 22: Net sales per category, Q4 2023/24

    Net sales per Category, Q4 2023/24 (sex m) sas me = ~— 3 || 339 SkiPass Rentals Retail/Shops Hotel/Lodges Current Year Previous Year Accomodation Ski School/Activities Property Development Other Siilen VEMDALEN ARE HEMSEDAL TRYSIL STOCKHOLM sHistar

  23. Slide 23: Operating profit per segment, Q4 2023/24

    Operating profit per Segment, Q4 2023/24 (sex m -10 Sélen VEMDALEN ARE HEMSEDAL TRYSIL STOCKHOLM sHistar

  24. Slide 24: Net sales per category, YTD 2023/24

    Net sales per Category, YTD 2023/24 (sex m 20 93 —_— —_— 4679 37 || % — 211 — 4281 SkiPass Rentals Retail/Shops Hotel/Lodges Current Year Previous Year ‘Accomodation Ski School/Activities Property Development Other Siilen VEMDALEN ARE HEMSEDAL TRYSIL STOCKHOLM sHistar

  25. Slide 25: Operating profit per segment, YTD 2023/24

    Operating profit per Segment, YTD 2023/24 (sex m) 27 740 [od a 7 616 Siilen VEMDALEN ARE HEMSEDAL TRYSIL STOCKHOLM sHistar

  26. Slide 26: Financial summary Q4 and YTD

    • Organic growth, MSEK 2023/24 2022/23 2023/24 2022/23 quarter -1 percent, ytd +10 percent Q4 Q4 ytd ytd Operating Income 340 345 4,693 4,304 • Focus on cost control during the whole year Net sales 339 345 4,679 4,281 Operating Profit -279 -239 740 616 • Strong balance sheet with equity ratio Profit

  27. Slide 27: Activity & Recreation, Ecosystem & Impact, Dialogue

    D Activity & Recreation Ecosystem & Impact Dialogue & Interaction • SkiStar continues to work towards its • As part of ’ continued work • During the quarter, SkiStar goal of offering seven million activity towards its SBT-targets, we conducted completed its annual recruitment, our first life cycle a

  28. Slide 28: Together for white winters

    Together for white winters 28

  29. Slide 29: Outlook - going forward

    Outlook-going forward ¢ 3 sHistar

  30. Slide 30: Outlook: strategy and stable bookings

    • Continue to work according to our strategy to reach our financial targets • Stable Business • Stable bookings for upcoming winter season 30

  31. Slide 31: Booking on a high level from a historical perspective

    Booking on a high level from a historical perspective ee 100000 ‘Sasong Stilen VEMDALEN ARE HEMSEDAL TRYSIL STOCKHOLM sHistar

  32. Slide 32: Bookings 24/25 versus 23/24 by period

    Brutto 24/25 Brutto 23/24 Diff last year Diff last year in% Preseason until w 50 7 784 8 770 -966 - 11% X-mas w 51 - 1 55 263 56 285 - 1 049 - 2% January w 2 - 6 98 504 95 537 2 967 3% Winter vacations w 7 - 10 84 054 87 026 -2 972 - 3% Spring/Easter w 11-18 55 213 54 239 974 2% Total 300 791 301 85

  33. Slide 33: SkiStar

    sHistar Séilen VEMDALEN ARE HEMSEDAL TRYSIL STOCKHOLM

  34. Slide 34: Disclaimer

    This presentation has been prepared by SkiStar AB (publ) ( “ ”) f f solely for their information. It may not be reproduced or redistributed, in whole or in part, to any other person. The presentation does not constitute an invitation or offer to acquire, purchase or subscribe for securities in the C

  35. Slide 35: Slide 35

SkiStar — Q4 2024 Earnings Presentation on 6ix