Vallourec Sa · EURONEXT:VK

Vallourec Sa — FY2022 Earnings Presentation

31 slides from Vallourec Sa's earnings presentation, Mar 2, 2023

  1. Slide 1: Fourth Quarter & Full Year 2022 Results

    Fourth Quarter & Full Year 2022 Results March 2nd, 2023 2 March, 2023 1

  2. Slide 2: Legal Disclaimer

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER Forward-Looking Statements This presentation includes forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology, including the terms as “believe”, “expect”, “anticipate”, “may”, “assume”, “plan”, “intend”, “will”, “shoul

  3. Slide 3: Today's Agenda

    TODAY’S AGENDA 1. Highlights of the Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2022 2. New Vallourec Plan Execution 3. Market Environment and Business Development 4. Q4 2022 Results 5. FY 2023 Outlook and Key Take Aways 3

  4. Slide 4: Highlights of the Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2022

    HIGHLIGHTS OF THE FOURTH QUARTER AND FULL YEAR 2022 ➢ Q4 EBITDA of €312 million, +129% year-on-year, and +58% quarter-on-quarter ➢ Strong Q4 Free Cash Flow generation of €266 million and Net Debt reduction of €363 million (a) (b) ➢ Positive trajectory of worldwide Tubes business; U.S. performance re

  5. Slide 5: 2. Strategy Execution: New Vallourec Plan

    2. STRATEGY EXECUTION: NEW VALLOUREC PLAN 5

  6. Slide 6: Reminder: Our New Vallourec Plan Objectives

    REMINDER: OUR NEW VALLOUREC PLAN OBJECTIVES Cycle-proof: Value over Volume: Positive FCF even at Rationalize portfolio to drive bottom of cycle (a) profitable growth Best-in-class profitability: Close margin gap with peers over the cycle (a) Free Cash Flow defined as EBITDA adjusted for changes in p

  7. Slide 7: 2023 Is a Pivotal Year for the New Vallourec

    2023 IS A PIVOTAL YEAR FOR THE NEW VALLOUREC TARGET INDUSTRIAL FOOTPRINT 2024 NEW VALLOUREC PLAN UPDATE NORTH AMERICA ➢ All European social plan agreements finalized in 2022, Steel making capacity: 750,000 tonnes EASTERN HEMISPHERE substantially de-risking the New Vallourec plan Rolling capacity: 75

  8. Slide 8: 3. Market Environment and Business Development

    3. MARKET ENVIRONMENT AND BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT 8

  9. Slide 9: Increasingly Favorable Tubes Business Environment Across All Geographies

    INCREASINGLY FAVORABLE TUBES BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT ACROSS ALL GEOGRAPHIES US RIG COUNT EVOLUTION OCTG PRICE EVOLUTION 779 +56% 369 +33% $3,880 $3,950 $3,356 $2,840 $2,536 MIDDLE EAST RIG COUNT EVOLUTION $2,207 $2,283 $1,843 $2,008 $1,717 323 251 Q4 21 Q1 22 Q2 22 Q3 22 Q4 22 Pipelogix - North America

  10. Slide 10: Strong Tubes Business Trajectory

    STRONG TUBES BUSINESS TRAJECTORY 2022 TUBES EBITDA PER TONNE (€/tonne) PROFITABLE NEW BUSINESS WINS ➢ 3-year Long Term Agreement with Petrobras 554 • Supply of 110,000 tonnes of Premium OCTG products, associated accessories, and specialized physical and digital services • Including 16” and 18” seaml

  11. Slide 11: Mine and Forest Segment Ramping Production

    MINE AND FOREST SEGMENT RAMPING PRODUCTION Q1 2021 – Q1 2023 MINE PRODUCTION SOLD (million tonnes) COMMENTARY ➢ Iron ore production of 1.4 million tonnes in Q4 2022, slightly above prior estimate 2.3 2.2 1.9 ➢ Civil works related to restoration of core Cachoeirinha pile 1.7 finalized, solidity of re

  12. Slide 12: 4. Q4 & FY 2022 Results

    4. Q4 & FY 2022 RESULTS Y vallourec 12

  13. Slide 13: Q4 2022 Group Key Figures

    Q4 2022 GROUP KEY FIGURES REVENUES (€ million) EBITDA (€ million) 1,541 312 +45% 1,064 +€176m 136 Q4 2021 Q4 2022 Q4 2021 Q4 2022 FREE CASH FLOW (€ million) (a) NET DEBT (€ million) 1,493 266 1,130 €(363)m +€249m 17 Q4 2021 Q4 2022 End Q3 2022 End Q4 2022 Revenues and EBITDA driven by improved profi

  14. Slide 14: Q4 2022 Tubes Production and Revenues

    Q4 2022 TUBES PRODUCTION AND REVENUES PRODUCTION SOLD (k tonnes) REVENUES (€ million) AVERAGE SELLING PRICE (€ per tonne) 1,467 2,853 510 514 +1% 986 +49% 1,936 +47% Q4 2021 Q4 2022 Q4 2021 Q4 2022 Q4 2021 Q4 2022 Q4 2022 REVENUES BY GEOGRAPHY (€ million) Q4 2022 REVENUES BY SEGMENT (€ million) 2% N

  15. Slide 15: Q4 2022 Tubes Performance

    Q4 2022 TUBES PERFORMANCE EBITDA (€ million and % of revenues) EBITDA PER TONNE (€/tonne) 285 554 +€199m +€385/t 19.4% 86 169 8.7% Q4 2021 Q4 2022 Q4 2021 Q4 2022 Improving profitability in the Tubes business 15

  16. Slide 16: Q4 2022 Mine and Forest Performance

    Q4 2022 MINE AND FOREST PERFORMANCE PRODUCTION SOLD (million tonnes) EBITDA (€ million and % of revenues) 1.7 41 1.4 (13)% €(19)m 22 56% 31% Q4 2021 Q4 2022 Q4 2021 Q4 2022 REVENUES (€ million) IRON ORE PRICES (CFR China 62% Fe $/tonne) 73 70 $160 (3)% $120 Q4 2021 Q4 2022 Iron ore mine profitabilit

  17. Slide 17: Q4 2022 Group Financial Highlights

    Q4 2022 GROUP FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS SG&A (€ million and % of revenues) Q4 2021 – Q4 2022 REVENUES BRIDGE (€ million) 89 335 (9) 1,541 142 9 83 +€6m 1,064 7.8% 5.8% Q4 2021 Q4 2022 Q4 2021 Forex Volume Price/Mix Mine and Q4 2022 Forest Q4 2021 – Q4 2022 EBITDA BRIDGE (€ million) ➢ Financial income at

  18. Slide 18: Group Free Cash Flow and Working Capital

    GROUP FREE CASH FLOW AND WORKING CAPITAL Q4 2022 EBITDA TO FREE CASH FLOW BRIDGE (€ million) PROGRESSION OF WORKING CAPITAL (€ million) 1,660 183 (78) 1,471 1,349 (15) (62) 312 1,190 (51) 266 985 (23) Q4 2022 Provisions Interest Tax Change in Capex Restructuring Q4 2022 FY2021 Q1 2022 Q2 2022 Q3 202

  19. Slide 19: Net Debt and Liquidity

    NET DEBT AND LIQUIDITY € million ➢ Asset disposals/other of €98 million: Net Debt Net Debt (End of (End of • €45 million non-cash items including accrued interest Q3 2022) Q4 2022) and fair-value adjustments on debt • €53 million change in cash items, including €26 million disposal on assets and oth

  20. Slide 20: 5. FY 2023 Outlook and Key Takeaways

    5. FY 2023 OUTLOOK AND KEY TAKEAWAYS 20

  21. Slide 21: 2023 Outlook

    2023 OUTLOOK FY 2023 EBITDA IMPROVEMENT DRIVEN BY BOTH TUBES …LEADING TO POSITIVE FREE CASH FLOW GENERATION AND MINE AND FOREST… IN 2023… (a) (€ million) (€ million) FY 2022 FY 2023 …AND FURTHER NET DEBT REDUCTION (b) (€ million) FY 2022 FY 2023 End Q2 End Q4 End Q1 End Q2 End Q3 End Q4 End Q4 2021

  22. Slide 22: Investor Outreach Update

    INVESTOR OUTREACH UPDATE REINFORCEMENT OF THE INVESTOR RELATIONS TEAM CAPITAL MARKETS DAY ► Connor Lynagh ► Head of Investor Relations ► To join March 9, 2023 ➢ 10 years of experience as a lead equity analyst for the Oil Services and Refining sectors at Morgan Stanley ➢ MBA from the NYU Stern School

  23. Slide 23: Key Take Aways

    KEY TAKE AWAYS ➢ Strong performance in 2022 with all financial objectives attained; strong increase in profitability, positive Free Cash Flow and significant Net Debt reduction in H2 (a) (b) ➢ New Vallourec plan on track to generate planned €230 million recurring EBITDA uplift with full effect start

  24. Slide 24: Appendices

    APPENDICES Y vallourec 24

  25. Slide 25: Q4 2022 KPI per Segment

    Q4 2022 KPI PER SEGMENT Holding companies and in € million Tubes Mine and Forest Inter-segment transactions Total others Q4 2022 Q4 2021 % change Q4 2022 Q4 2021 % change Q4 2022 Q4 2021 % change Q4 2022 Q4 2021 % change Q4 2022 Q4 2021 % change INCOME STATEMENT Volume sold (a) 514 510 1% 1.4 1.7 (1

  26. Slide 26: FY 2022 KPI per Segment

    FY 2022 KPI PER SEGMENT Holding companies and in € million Tubes Mine and Forest Inter-segment transactions Total others FY 2022 FY 2021 % change FY 2022 FY 2021 % change FY 2022 FY 2021 % change FY 2022 FY 2021 % change FY 2022 FY 2021 % change INCOME STATEMENT Volume sold (a) 1,804 1,640 10% 4.0 8

  27. Slide 27: Tubes Revenues Breakdown – Q4 & FY 2022

    TUBES REVENUES BREAKDOWN – Q4 & FY 2022 REVENUE BY REGION in € million Q4 2022 Q4 2021 % change FY 2022 FY 2021 % change Europe 137 135 1.4% 606 537 12.9% North America 744 311 139.0% 2,094 828 153.0% Middle East 111 127 (12.7)% 434 334 29.7% Asia 111 121 (8.4)% 389 402 (3.3)% South America 241 211

  28. Slide 28: Q4 2022 P&L

    Q4 2022 P&L FY 2022 FY 2021 Change In € million Q4 2022 Q4 2021 Change 4,883 3,442 41.9% Revenues 1,541 1,064 44.8% -3,807 -2,605 46.1% Cost of sales -1,126 -845 33.3% 1,076 837 28.6% Industrial Margin 415 219 89.5% 22.0% 24.3% (2.3)p.p. (as a % of revenue) 26.9% 20.6% 6.3p.p. -349 -316 10.4% Sales,

  29. Slide 29: Balance Sheet as of December 31st, 2022

    BALANCE SHEET AS OF DECEMBER 31ST, 2022 In € million Assets 12/31/2022 12/31/2021(a) Liabilities 12/31/2022 12/31/2021(a) Equity - Group share 1,643 1,763 Net intangible assets 37 46 Non-controlling interests 42 45 Goodwill 40 38 Total equity 1,685 1,808 Net property, plant and equipment 1,829 1,753

  30. Slide 30: Indebtedness

    INDEBTEDNESS In € million 12/31/2022 Bond issue – maturing in June 2026 1,135 PGE 220 ACC ACE 282 Other 43 TOTAL GROSS FINANCIAL INDEBTEDNESS 1,681 Cash and cash equivalents 552 TOTAL NET FINANCIAL INDEBTEDNESS 1,130 30

  31. Slide 31: Investor Relations Contact and Financial Calendar

    ➢ Euronext Paris: ISIN code: FR0013506730, Ticker: VK USA: American Depositary Receipt (ADR) - ISIN code: US92023R4074, Ticker: VLOWY ➢ Investor Relations Contact - Vallourec Group • Email: investor.relations@vallourec.com • www.vallourec.com ➢ Financial Calendar: • May 17, 2023: Publication of Q1 2

Vallourec — FY2022 Earnings Presentation on 6ix