Aramis Group Sa · EURONEXT:ARAMI
Aramis Group Sa — FY2024 Earnings Presentation
33 slides from Aramis Group Sa's earnings presentation, Nov 27, 2024
Slide 1: FY 2024 Results
FY 2024 RESULTS November 27, 2024 25 MARS 2022
Slide 2: Executive summary
Executive summary Continuous improvements Unprecedented performance and major milestones 2025 Guidance >112,000 B2C cars sold, Accelerated convergence of our Double-digit growth in refurbished B2C a new record Operating System vehicle sales volumes, resulting in high single-digit total B2C vehicle s
Slide 3: Aramis Group, stronger than ever and ready for the next step
Aramis Group, stronger than ever and ready for the next step 2021 2024 80k 112k Significant volume growth TOTAL B2C CARS SOLD TOTAL B2C CARS SOLD +40% vs 2021 Increased share of refurbished cars 62% 78% OF TOTAL B2C CARS SOLD OF TOTAL B2C CARS SOLD Refurbishing capacity further strengthened 2 8 REFU
Slide 4: Two strategic pillars to continue driving profitable, cash-generative growth
Two strategic pillars to continue driving profitable, cash-generative growth First Converge and leverage pillar our European platform Second pillar Raise the bar 25 MARS 2022 4
Slide 5: Market environment and key business highlights
4 Market environment and key business highlights Market environment and key business highlights 25 MARS 2022 5
Slide 6: Positive momentum across new and used car markets
Positive momentum across new and used car markets New passenger car registrations(1) Below 8 years used passenger car registrations(2) +5% +4% 7,836 8000 7,486 6,722 7,025 6000 4000 25 MARS 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2023 FY 2024 (1) Source: Autoactu, SMMT, Ganvam, Traxio.be, Statistik.at, UNRAE 6 (2)
Slide 7: Used car prices are approaching pre-crisis levels in most of Aramis Group's markets
Used car prices are approaching pre-crisis levels in most of Aramis Group's markets All ages used passenger car price index(1) 140 130 120 110 100 90 25 Jan-21 M Apr-21 A R S 2 Jul-21 022 Oct-21 Jan-22 Apr-22 Jul-22 Oct-22 Jan-23 Apr-23 Jul-23 Oct-23 Jan-24 Apr-24 Jul-24 Oct-24 France Spain UK Germa
Slide 8: A remarkable year driven by our unique model
A remarkable year driven by our unique model 1 2 3 Vertical integration Aramis Operating System Aramis Performance Engine through the value chain €2,238m NPS(1) 73 FY 2024 25 MARS 2022 REVENUES +15% YoY E-NPS(2) 57 (1) Net Promoter Score, a widely used indicator measuring customer satisfaction, as o
Slide 9: Continued market outperformance and market share expansion
Continued market outperformance and market share expansion Aramis Group organic volume growth outperformance vs the market Aramis Group market share for used cars less than 8 years old 21% 22% +14p.p. average outperformance since 2021 0.88% 7% 5% 0.74% 2% 3% 0.61% 0.51% -3% -15% 25 FY 2021M (1) A R
Slide 10: Accelerated convergence: Spain optimizing operations by leveraging Group expertise
Accelerated convergence: Spain optimizing operations by leveraging Group expertise Major improvement in gross margin per unit(1) in Spain throughout 2024 Enhanced sourcing 2,154 2,077 1,740 1,592 Optimized refurbishing 25 MARS 2022 Q1 2024 Q2 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2024 10 (1) Total GPU
Slide 11: Leveraging our European scale with additional routes and enhanced efficiency on our internal marketplace
Leveraging our European scale with additional routes and enhanced efficiency on our internal marketplace Internal inventory sharing flows, French-stock car showcased on our Belgium website, strengthening our local enabled by our internal marketplace offering and margin potential Existing flows Open
Slide 12: Elevating customer experience by widening optichannel coverage
Elevating customer experience by widening optichannel coverage Customer centers opened in Spain, Italy and Austria over the last 12 months Alicante point of sale Vienna showroom Milan point of sale 25 MARS 2022 12
Slide 13: Financial performance review
4 Financial performance review Financial performance review 25 MARS 2022 13
Slide 14: 2024 financial highlights
2024 financial highlights FY 2024 FY 2024 GUIDANCE Total revenues €2,238m STRONG +15% YoY growth VOLUME GROWTH +21.9% Total B2C volumes Exceeded YoY growth SIGNIFICANT Gross Profit per Unit (GPU) €2,285 UPTURN IN PROFITABILITY Adjusted EBITDA €50.5m Exceeded Operating working capital(1) 26 days of r
Slide 15: Sustained growth across both B2C segments
Sustained growth across both B2C segments Revenues per segment (in millions of euros) 2,238 2500 +15% 1,945 116 2000 151 104 205 459 • B2C refurbished +9% • B2B -27% 1500 244 ▪ Volumes +12% ▪ Direct impact of evolving sourcing ▪ Prices / mix -3% mix 1000 1,512 1,392 500 • B2C pre-registered +88% • S
Slide 16: Very solid double-digit volume growth in virtually all countries
Very solid double-digit volume growth in virtually all countries Revenues per country (in millions of euros) 2,238 +15% 2500 28 1,945 220 2000 15 148 • France +17% • Belgium +16% 454 ▪ B2C volumes +26% ▪ B2C volumes +15% 391 1500 311 340 290 1000 • Spain -9% • United Kingdom +16% 249 ▪ B2C volumes -
Slide 17: Continuous progress and structural improvements boosting GPU
Continuous progress and structural improvements boosting GPU Change in GPU Significant increase in GPU in H2 2024 (in euros per B2C vehicle sold) (in euros per B2C vehicle sold) 261 2,412 +€259 -137 2,166 2,156 2,153 2,161 2,285 25 MARS 2022 FY 2023 "Metal" component "Services" component FY 2024 H1
Slide 18: Tight SG&A control
Tight SG&A control SG&A per B2C car sold SG&A bridge (in euros per unit) (in euros per unit) 2,273 2,056 3 000 2 500 1,835 372 c. -110 2 000 386 370 1 500 273 348 c. -110 261 1 000 1,053 1,059 2,056 500 927 1,835 477 337 300 0 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 2 5 Marketing M A R Scosts2 0 2 2 Labor costs in
Slide 19: 5x increase in adjusted EBITDA, paving the way for 5% by 2027
5x increase in adjusted EBITDA, paving the way for 5% by 2027 Adjusted EBITDA bridge Change in EBITDA margin (in millions of euros) (as % of revenues) 28.4 3.0% 42.6 -13.4 -16.7 1.5% 50.5 0.9% 0.1% 9.62 5 M A R S 2 0 2 2 FY 2023 Volumes GPU Metal GPU Services SG&A FY 2024 H1 2023 H2 2023 H1 2024 H2
Slide 20: Solid free cash flow generation
Solid free cash flow generation Continuous profitability Continuous working Continuous improvement capital improvement investment EBITDA margin Operating working capital(1) Capex (as % of revenues) (in number of days of revenues) (in million euros) FY 2023 0.5% 31 20 FY 2024 2.3% 26 14 €21 million f
Slide 21: Robust financial structure, with ample credit lines covering future needs
Robust financial structure, with ample credit lines covering future needs Sound financial leverage Earn-outs to be paid Credit lines At year-end 2024 At year-end 2024 Net financial debt 2025 Stellantis €61 million €7 million (2) €171 million o.w. 143 million undrawn 2026 (3) Leverage ratio(1) €35 to
Slide 22: Outlook
4 Outlook Outlook 25 MARS 2022 22
Slide 23: FY 2025 guidance
FY 2025 guidance Refurbished volumes Double-digit organic growth Total B2C volumes High single-digit organic growth Adjusted EBITDA > €65 million Operating working capital (in days of revenues) Continuous improvement 25 MARS 2022
Slide 24: Q&A
4 QA Q&A 25 MARS 2022 24
Slide 25: Appendices
4 Appendices Appendices 25 MARS 2022 25
Slide 26: Financial calendar
Financial calendar January 28, 2025 (after market) February 4, 2025 May 19, 2025 (after market) Q1 2025 revenues Annual General Meeting H1 2025 results July 24, 2025 (after market) November 26, 2025 (after market) Q3 2025 revenues FY 2025 results 25 MARS 2022 26
Slide 27: Business at the heart of the circular economy, further enhanced by an effective 3-pillar CSR strategy
Business at the heart of the circular economy, further enhanced by an effective 3-pillar CSR strategy Act for Provide environmentally efficient used cars, leveraging refurbishing to contribute Greener Driving to the circular economy Commit to affordable € and responsible online car retail Offer cust
Slide 28: Governance bodies that combine operational excellence with a sustainable development approach
Governance bodies that combine operational excellence with a sustainable development approach Board of Directors composition Specialized committees Céline Vuillequez Board of Directors Patrick Bataillard Delphine Mousseau Independent director Independent director Independent director Head of CSR com
Slide 29: Shareholding structure with deep car market expertise and insights
Shareholding structure with deep car market expertise and insights As at September 30, 2024 17,84% 12,85% 19,68% 21,62% 82,856,671 148,688,827 60,54% outstanding 67,47% theoretical shares voting rights(1) 25 MARS 2022 Founders Stellantis Public 29 (1) The theoretical total number of voting rights is
Slide 30: Income statement key metrics
Income statement key metrics In € millions On a reported basis FY 2024 FY 2023 FY 2024 Revenues 2,237.5 1,944.9 +15.0% Gross profit 256.4 198.9 +28.9% Gross profit per unit (in € per B2C vehicle sold) 2,285 2,161 +5.7% Adjusted EBITDA 50.5 9.6 +423.5% Operating profit (loss) 12.2 (20.9) - Net result
Slide 31: Balance sheet – consolidated accounts
Balance sheet – consolidated accounts In € thousands Sep 30, 2024 Sep 30, 2023 In € thousands Sep 30, 2024 Sep 30, 2023 Share capital 1,657 1,657 Goodwill 65,121 64,118 Additional paid-in capital 271,165 271,165 Other intangible assets 59,112 61,017 Reserves and reserves and retained earnings (90,22
Slide 32: Legal Disclaimer
Legal Disclaimer Certain information included in this presentation is not historical data but forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based on current beliefs and assumptions, including, but not limited to, assumptions about current and future business strategies and the env
Slide 33: 25 MARS 2022
/\ ARAMISGROUP