Moncler Spa · MIL:MONC

Moncler Spa — FY2017 Earnings Presentation

18 slides from Moncler Spa's earnings presentation, February 2018

  1. Slide 1: FY 2017 Financial Results

    FY 2017 Financial Results 1

  2. Slide 2: FY 2017 Results Highlights

    FY 2017 RESULTS HIGHLIGHTS (*) • Consolidated revenues: Eur 1,193.7m, +17% at constant exchange rates (+15% reported) • Retail revenues: Eur 892.4m, +19% at constant exchange rates (+17% reported), representing 75% of total revenues • Comparable Store Sales Growth: +14% • EBITDA Adj (**): Eur 411.6m

  3. Slide 3: Revenue Breakdown by Region

    REVENUE BREAKDOWN BY REGION Moncler revenues increased by 17%* in REVENUE ANALYSIS (Eur M) YoY Growth YoY Growth Q4 and in FY 2017, with international Reported Const. FX markets reporting a strong double-digit 1,193.7 +15% +17% growth 1,040.3 196.5 +12% +14% Italy recorded a good performance, driven

  4. Slide 4: Revenue Breakdown by Distribution Channel

    REVENUE BREAKDOWN BY DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL REVENUE ANALYSIS (Eur M) YoY Growth YoY Growth Reported Const. FX Retail revenues rose 19%* in FY 2017 (+17% in Q4 2017) mainly driven by 1,193.7 +15% +17% organic growth 1,040.3 • 14% Comp Store Sales Growth • E-Commerce continued to outperform +17% +19% •

  5. Slide 5: Monobrand Stores Network

    MONOBRAND STORES NETWORK Moncler’s retail network reached 201 monobrand stores at 31 December 2017 6 new retail stores opened in Q4 2017, including Firenze, Stockholm, and the second store in Toronto Key relocations and expansions finalised in Q4, including the expansion of Milano Montenapoleone (Oc

  6. Slide 6: Stockholm

    ia STOCKHOLM

  7. Slide 7: Income Statement

    INCOME STATEMENT FY 2017 FY 2016 Eur m % Eur m % Revenues 1,193.7 100.0% 1,040.3 100.0% YoY growth +15% +18% Cost of sales (276.2) (23.1%) (252.3) (24.3%) Gross margin 917.5 76.9% 788.0 75.7% Selling expenses (365.1) (30.6%) (312.4) (30.0%) General & Administrative expenses (108.6) (9.1%) (94.1) (9.

  8. Slide 8: Net Capex

    NET CAPEX NET CAPEX ANALYSIS (Eur M) (%) on Consolidated capex rose to Eur 72.5m revenues 6% 6% in FY 2017, equal to 6% of revenues 72.5 62.3 Retail investments accounted for c.80% of consolidated capex 10.8 5.2 10.7 Corporate investments included capex to reinforce Moncler’s IT platform 4.1 56.5 47

  9. Slide 9: Net Working Capital

    NET WORKING CAPITAL NET WORKING CAPITAL ANALYSIS (Eur M) (%) on LTM Strong control on working capital revenues 8% 10% continued 89.7 108.1 Net working capital reached Eur 89.7m at 31 December 2017, equal to 8% of LTM revenues (10% in FY 2016) 120.7 104.9 Accounts payable’s increase mainly associated

  10. Slide 10: Net Financial Position

    NET FINANCIAL POSITION Net financial position was positive at Eur 304.9m NET FINANCIAL POSITION ANALYSIS (Eur M) at 31 December 2017, compared to Eur 105.8m at 31 December 2016 304.9 105.8 Moncler generated Eur 244.3m of free cash flow in FY 2017, versus Eur 210.6m in FY 2016 The Group paid Eur 45.6

  11. Slide 11: Balance Sheet Statement

    BALANCE SHEET STATEMENT 31/12/2017 31/12/2016 Eur m Eur m Intangible Assets 426.3 422.5 Tangible Assets 138.1 123.9 Other Non-current Assets/(Liabilities) 22.1 16.4 Total Non-current Assets 586.5 562.8 Net Working Capital 89.7 108.1 Other Current Assets/(Liabilities) (47.0) (56.0) Total Current Asse

  12. Slide 12: Cash Flow Statement

    CASH FLOW STATEMENT FY 2017 FY 2016 Eur m Eur m EBITDA Adjusted 411.6 355.1 Change in Net Working Capital 18.5 2.7 Change in other curr./non-curr. assets/(liabilities) (22.2) 16.5 Capex, net (72.5) (62.3) Operating Cash Flow 335.4 312.0 Net financial result (5.2) (4.6) Taxes (85.9) (96.8) Free Cash

  13. Slide 13: Appendix

    Appendix 13

  14. Slide 14: Quarterly Revenue Breakdown by Region and Channel 2017

    2017 QUARTERLY REVENUE BREAKDOWN BY REGION AND CHANNEL Q1 YoY growth Q2 YoY growth Q3 YoY growth Q4 YoY growth Eur m 2017 2016 Rep. ex FX 2017 2016 Rep. ex FX 2017 2016 Rep. ex FX 2017 2016 Rep. ex FX Italy 39.2 36.6 +7% +7% 19.0 17.5 +9% +9% 55.7 55.5 +0% +0% 35.5 33.6 +6% +6% EMEA (excl. Italy) 82

  15. Slide 15: Quarterly Revenue Breakdown by Region and Channel 2016

    2016 QUARTERLY REVENUE BREAKDOWN BY REGION AND CHANNEL Q1 YoY growth Q2 YoY growth Q3 YoY growth Q4 YoY growth Eur m 2016 2015 Rep. ex FX 2016 2015 Rep. ex FX 2016 2015 Rep. ex FX 2016 2015 Rep. ex FX Italy 36.6 34.9 +5% +5% 17.5 16.6 +6% +6% 55.5 56.0 -1% -1% 33.6 29.6 +13% +13% EMEA (excl. Italy)

  16. Slide 16: Half-Yearly Consolidated Income Statement

    2017 HALF-YEARLY CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT H1 2017 H1 2016 H2 2017 H2 2016 Eur m % Eur m % Eur m % Eur m % Revenues 407.6 100.0% 346.5 100.0% 786.1 100.0% 693.8 100.0% YoY growth +18% +17% +13% +19% Cost of sales (99.3) (24.4%) (89.7) (25.9%) (176.9) (22.5%) (162.6) (23.4%) Gross margin 308.3 75

  17. Slide 17: Shareholding Structure, Upcoming Events, IR Contacts

    SHAREHOLDING STRUCTURE , UPCOMING EVENTS, IR CONTACTS SHAREHOLDING 2018 Upcoming Events • 16 April 2018 Annual Shareholders’ Meeting • 4 May 2018 Q1 2018 Interim Management Statement Investor Relations Team investor.relations@moncler.com • Paola Durante 26.3% Ruffini Partecipazioni S.r.l. Investor R

  18. Slide 18: Disclaimer

    DISCLAIMER This presentation is being furnished to you solely for your information and may not be reproduced or redistributed to any other person. This presentation might contain certain forward-looking statements that reflect the Company’s management’s current views with respect to future events an

Moncler — FY2017 Earnings Presentation on 6ix