C&c Group Plc · LSE:CCR

C&c — H1 FY2024 Earnings Presentation

25 slides from C&c's earnings presentation, 2024

  1. Slide 1: H1 FY2024 Results

    ac group ple “eH! Hl FY2024

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    This presentation is not intended to and does not constitute or form part of any offer, or invitation, or solicitation of any offer to issue, underwrite, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire or dispose of any shares or other securities of the Company in any jurisdiction or an inducement to enter into

  3. Slide 3: H1 FY2024 Takeaways and Dividends and Capital Returns

    H1 FY2024 Takeaways Dividends and Capital returns FY2024 H1 EBIT: €30.5m (i) Maintain balance sheet strength c.€22m ERP impact(iii) ■ Maintain leverage (ii) between 1.5x – 2x GB Distribution service levels restored ■ Continue to strengthen and improve quality of balance sheet to optimise OTIF % abov

  4. Slide 4: Trends & Developments

    trends & develooments

  5. Slide 5: On Trade outlets and volume share trends, GB & IOI

    On Trade Outlets GB & IOI 6mth volume share GB On Trade (change vs 1ya) 140,000 -17,042 (-13.2%) 130,000 128,675 (-5.1%) 120,000 +/- 0bps a -30bpsa 110,000 120,087 119,162 (-1.2%) Rate of 113,026 111,633 decline is Wine Spirits 100,000 slowing 90,000 80,000 70,000 60,000 +10bps +20bps 50,000 a a FY2

  6. Slide 6: Operating Objectives

    on Operating Objectives

  7. Slide 7: GB Distribution On Time In Full (OTIF)

    GB Distribution On Time In Full (OTIF*) 92% disruption 95% System COVID a a GB OTIF a restrictions a GB OTIF January 23 September 23 lifted Jan/Feb 22 *Calculated OTIF to provide a like-for-like and consistent output 7

  8. Slide 8: System strength provides platform to leverage premium beer growth

    System strength provides platform to leverage premium beer growth 50.00% Tennent’s volume share of 40.00% total Scotland On Trade beer 40.2%, up 4.0ppts yoy. Nearest competitor brand 30.00% 20.00% share, 7.8% 10.00% 0.00% Tennent's Nearest Competitor We have three of Top 10 Premium Beer Brands* in S

  9. Slide 9: Bulmers total IOI cider market share

    Bulmers total IOI cider market share 59.8% up 70.0% 0.35ppts yoy. Nearest 60.0% 50.0% competitor cider brand 40.0% share, 14.3% 30.0% 20.0% 10.0% 0.0% Bulmers Nearest competitor We have three** of Top 10 Premium Beer Brands in ROI On Trade and all increased volumes +22% volume 12% 10% +16% volume 8%

  10. Slide 10: Performance

    Performance © (NERS HRUTE:

  11. Slide 11: Net Revenue, Operating Profit and Adjusted EBITDA

    €873m €30.5m €45.9m Net Revenue Operating profit Adjusted EBITDA -1% vs H1’23(1) -43% vs H1’23(1) -34% vs H1’23(1) Branded €174m +7% Branded €25.2m +5% Branded €34.3m +3% Distribution €686m –3% Distribution €5.3m –82% Distribution €11.6m –67% 3.5% €189.8m €106.7m Operating Margins Net Debt (2) Net D

  12. Slide 12: Net revenue bridge: branded +7%, distribution

    +7% +7% +8% -4% -20% €'m +100% (19.6) 4.4 6.6 6.9 (27.1) (2.7) 903.0 1.0 883.4 872.5 H1'23 Currency H1'23 CC* IRL: Branded IRL: IRL: Co- GB: Branded GB: GB: Co- H1'24 Distribution pack/other Distribution pack/other Branded net revenues +7%, driven by price/mix +11ppts with volume decline -4ppts Dist

  13. Slide 13: Branded operating profit and Distribution GB operating profit

    +5% +6% +4% -9% Branded operating profit +€1.1m despite inflationary pressures. Distribution GB operating profit down €24.2m primarily due to ERP system implementation issues in GB – H1 impact c.€22m**. * Adjusted to be on a constant currency basis and pre-exceptional. 13 ** €22m – Management’s esti

  14. Slide 14: Net Debt / EBITDA

    FY23 Net Debt/ EBITDA 1.3x H1’24 Net Debt/ EBITDA 2.1x (Excluding leases 0.9x) (Excluding leases 1.6x) * Net Debt (post IFRS 16 lease liabilities) / Adjusted EBITDA which is earnings before exceptional items, finance income, 14 finance expense, tax, depreciation, amortisation and share of equity acc

  15. Slide 15: Objectives

    jeans: Objectives ,

  16. Slide 16: Brands, Distribution, System, Sustainability/ESG objectives

    SUSTAINABILITY/ESG BRANDS DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM MSCI ‘AA’ rating Reducing carbon footprint Industry leading climate Steady state operating margin credentials target of 4% Return on Capital Employed >25% for Distribution business (normalized) Free cash flow conversion Intention to distribute €150m to L

  17. Slide 17: Appendix

    Appendix

  18. Slide 18: Distribution margin weighed down by one-off ERP impact

    Dist. Margin 14.5% weighed down by Branded margin one-off ERP impact 16.0% 14.0% 12.0% 14.8% 14.5% 10.0% 8.0% 6.0% 4.0% 2.0% 0.0% H1'23 H1'24 Branded margin down 0.3ppts driven by Bulmers production as pricing actions largely mitigate inflationary cost pressures. Distribution margin flat in Ireland

  19. Slide 19: Branded margins

    BRANDED MARGINS: Increased input costs have weighted heavily on branded margins. FY24 expected to be the last year of increased input costs. *Excluding exceptional items. ** Includes some management estimates 19

  20. Slide 20: FCF conversion medium-term range of 65%-75%

    EBITDA impacted by ERP disruption & Temporary investment in Working strikes in H2 FY23 Capital linked to ERP disruption FCF Conversion medium-term range of 65% - 75%. 20 * Excluding exceptional items.

  21. Slide 21: H1 financial outcome negatively impacted by ERP issues in GB

    €'m H1'24 H1'23 H1'24 vs H1'24 vs H1'23 H1'23 % Net revenue (1) 872.5 883.4 (10.9) -1.2% • H1 Financial outcome negatively Adjusted EBITDA (1) (2) 45.9 69.0 (23.1) -33.5% impacted by ERP issues in GB – Operating profit (1) (2) 30.5 53.3 (22.8) -42.8% c.€22m(7) operating profit impact in H1. (1) (2)

  22. Slide 22: Great Britain results

    GREAT BRITAIN €'m H1'24 H1'23 H1'24 vs H1'24 vs Constant currency H1'23 H1'23 % Net Revenue 710.7 733.6 (22.9) -3.1% of which Branded 111.5 104.6 6.9 6.6% - Price/mix impact 10.8% - Volume impact -4.2% of which Distribution 588.5 615.6 (27.1) -4.4% - Price/mix impact -4.4% - Volume impact 0.0% of wh

  23. Slide 23: Ireland results

    IRELAND €'m H1'24 H1'23 H1'24 vs H1'24 vs Constant currency H1'23 H1'23 % Net Revenue 161.8 149.8 12.0 8.0% of which Branded 62.8 58.4 4.4 7.5% - Price/mix impact 12.3% - Volume impact -4.8% of which Distribution 97.0 90.4 6.6 7.3% - Price/mix impact 10.6% - Volume impact -3.3% of which Co-pack/Othe

  24. Slide 24: Branded net revenue bridge by brand

    €'m 5.2 (4.7) 2.4 6.2 (2.9) 0.0 138.6 132.4 H1'23 CC* Tennent's volume Tennent's Bulmers volume Bulmers price/mix Magners volume Magners H1'24 price/mix price/mix *Adjusted for constant currency 24

  25. Slide 25: Carbon footprint, sustainable sourcing, working in our community

    Carbon footprint • €1.4m investment in a new Heat Pump project at Clonmel, reducing the carbon footprint of the site by c.40%. • Group’s greenhouse gas reduction targets formally validated by the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi). Sustainable sourcing • To achieve our Scope 3 emission reductio

C&C Group — H1 FY2024 Earnings Presentation on 6ix